Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Viviana Zelizer

Biographic Data

ID3610012
NAMEViviana Zelizer
GIVEN NAMESViviana
FAMILY NAMEZelizer
SIGNATUREZELIZER V
AFFILIATIONSPrinceton University
VERIFIEDNo
TOTAL WORKS18
TOTAL CITATIONS159
AUTHOR COUNT18
EDITOR COUNT0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1992
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2024
H-INDEX6
  • Argent, pouvoir et sexe

    Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Revue du MAUSS•2024•References: 17

  • El significado social del dinero

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer et al.•ARTICLE•Estudios Sociológicos de El…•2013

    Una revista científica, con revisión por pares, que publica investigación empírica y contribuciones teóricas en sociología, antropología, sociodemografía, y disciplinas afines. Nuestra misión es presentar los resultados de la investigación de la más alta calidad, con énfasis en América Latina, pero con proyección y alcance global

  • A economia do care

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•BOOK•Civitas - Revista de Ciências…•2011•Cited by: 6•References: 1

    Este artigo examina a crescente mercantilização do cuidado, argumentando que a economia do cuidado não é um domínio separado, mas sim entrelaçado com a economia convencional. Viviana Zelizer desafia a dicotomia entre laços íntimos e interesses econômicos, demonstrando como as relações de cuidado são moldadas por fatores culturais, morais e materiais. Ela explora como diferentes tipos de cuidado, como o cuidado infantil e o cuidado com idosos, são…

  • Culture and Consumption

    Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•CHAPTER•The handbook of economic sociology•2010

  • Human Values and the Market

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Journal of Economic Sociology•2010

    Qualitative analysis of historical data concerning the diffusion of life insurance in the United States during the 19th century helps to explore the problem of establishing monetary equivalents for those aspects of the social order, such as death, that are culturally defi ned as above fi nancial relationships. The fi nancial evaluation of a man’s life introduced by the life insurance industry was initially rejected by many as a profanation which …

  • L'Économie du care

    Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Revue Française de Socio-Économie•2008

    Au cours des dernières décennies, aux États-Unis comme en Europe, la sociologie économique est passée d’une attention exclusive aux firmes, aux marchés et à leur théorisation par la science économique à des approches plus larges et plus créatives des relations interpersonnelles et de l’activité économique dans un grand nombre de domaines. L’étude du care , gratuit ou rémunéré, illustre bien ces tendances nouvelles.

  • The Real Economy

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Qualitative Sociology•2008•Cited by: 3•References: 1

  • Response

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Sociological Forum•2007

  • Viviana Zelizer, « l'argent social »

    Viviana A Zelizer, F Weber et al.•ARTICLE•Genèses•2006•Cited by: 8•References: 3

    Cet article présente une discussion du livre de Viviana Zelizer, La signification sociale de l’argent, en comparant de manière plus générale sociologie de l’économie en France et en Amérique du Nord, tout en remarquant une certaine conver-gence entre ces deux courants longtemps séparés

  • Circuits within Capitalism

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•CHAPTER•Economic Sociology of Capitalism•2005

  • Missing monies

    Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Economy and Society•2005•Cited by: 7•References: 2

    By distinguishing monies of account from monetary media, then classifying variants of the two, Nigel Dodd makes a general contribution to monetary analysis as well as clarifying the location of the euro within the range of contemporary monies. So doing, he rejects common distinctions between genuine money – legal tender backed by national authorities – and other lesser forms of currency. His account suffers, however, from slighting the social rel…

  • Intimité et économie

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Terrain•2005•Cited by: 9•References: 37

    L'interférence entre transactions économiques et relations sociales intimes peut être analysée de trois façons différentes : sous l'angle de « sphères séparées » ou de « mondes hostiles » que contamine mutuellement tout contact entre eux ; comme n'étant « rien d'autre que » des échanges commerciaux, des constructions culturelles ou des contraintes ; ou encore en tant que liens différenciés caractérisés chacun par un ensemble spécifique de transfe…

  • Making Multiple Money

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Journal of Economic Sociology•2002

    4 ( .. )6 ( .. )...13

  • Kids and Commerce

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Childhood•2002•Cited by: 57•References: 21

    Analysts have frequently neglected children's economic activities as peripheral and/or morally threatening, but recent work has challenged both characterizations. Direct observation of children's participation in production, distribution and consumption reveals their extensive and consequential involvement in the economy. The organization, meaning and consequences of children's economic activity vary significantly among three different sets of so…

  • Transactions intimes

    Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Genèses•2001

    Cet article s’inscrit en faux d’une part (a) contre les dichotomies radicales entre transactions intimes et relations sociales impersonnelles avec les implications d’incommensurabilité que ces dichotomies impliquent, d’autre part (b) contre les approches réductrices qui n’envisagent les transactions intimes qu’à travers des prismes analogues à ceux utilisés pour l’analyse des phénomènes culturels, économiques ou politiques. L’auteur propose une p…

  • Fine tuning the Zelizer view

    Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Economy and Society•2000•Cited by: 36•References: 12

    Fine and Lapavitsas accept my critique of neoclassical economics as well as my empirical findings, but too hastily reject the arguments underlyng both of them. Despite their complaints to the contrary, my work provides viable definitions of money and markets, offers a theoretically motivated research program, demonstrates the heterogeneity of money and markets, deals with standard economic processes, and addresses general theoretical issues. With…

  • The Social Meaning of Money. Pin Money, Paychecks, Poor Relief and Other Currencies

    Philippe Steiner, Viviana Zelizer et al.•ARTICLE•Revue Française de Sociologie•1997

  • Repenser le marché

    Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Actes de la recherche en sciences…•1992•Cited by: 33

    Rethinking the market This article seeks to question the purely economic model of the market and to replace it with a new model of "multiple markets" emphasizing the interdependence between the economic sphere and socio-cultural factors. It aims to illustrate this thesis by showing how the "exchange" price of adopted children has varied in response to changes in their economic and affective roles. Whereas in the 19th century the value of a child …

  • Kids and Commerce

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Childhood•2002•Cited by: 57•References: 21

    Analysts have frequently neglected children's economic activities as peripheral and/or morally threatening, but recent work has challenged both characterizations. Direct observation of children's participation in production, distribution and consumption reveals their extensive and consequential involvement in the economy. The organization, meaning and consequences of children's economic activity vary significantly among three different sets of so…

  • Fine tuning the Zelizer view

    Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Economy and Society•2000•Cited by: 36•References: 12

    Fine and Lapavitsas accept my critique of neoclassical economics as well as my empirical findings, but too hastily reject the arguments underlyng both of them. Despite their complaints to the contrary, my work provides viable definitions of money and markets, offers a theoretically motivated research program, demonstrates the heterogeneity of money and markets, deals with standard economic processes, and addresses general theoretical issues. With…

  • Repenser le marché

    Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Actes de la recherche en sciences…•1992•Cited by: 33

    Rethinking the market This article seeks to question the purely economic model of the market and to replace it with a new model of "multiple markets" emphasizing the interdependence between the economic sphere and socio-cultural factors. It aims to illustrate this thesis by showing how the "exchange" price of adopted children has varied in response to changes in their economic and affective roles. Whereas in the 19th century the value of a child …

  • Intimité et économie

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Terrain•2005•Cited by: 9•References: 37

    L'interférence entre transactions économiques et relations sociales intimes peut être analysée de trois façons différentes : sous l'angle de « sphères séparées » ou de « mondes hostiles » que contamine mutuellement tout contact entre eux ; comme n'étant « rien d'autre que » des échanges commerciaux, des constructions culturelles ou des contraintes ; ou encore en tant que liens différenciés caractérisés chacun par un ensemble spécifique de transfe…

  • Viviana Zelizer, « l'argent social »

    Viviana A Zelizer, F Weber et al.•ARTICLE•Genèses•2006•Cited by: 8•References: 3

    Cet article présente une discussion du livre de Viviana Zelizer, La signification sociale de l’argent, en comparant de manière plus générale sociologie de l’économie en France et en Amérique du Nord, tout en remarquant une certaine conver-gence entre ces deux courants longtemps séparés

  • Missing monies

    Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Economy and Society•2005•Cited by: 7•References: 2

    By distinguishing monies of account from monetary media, then classifying variants of the two, Nigel Dodd makes a general contribution to monetary analysis as well as clarifying the location of the euro within the range of contemporary monies. So doing, he rejects common distinctions between genuine money – legal tender backed by national authorities – and other lesser forms of currency. His account suffers, however, from slighting the social rel…

  • A economia do care

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•BOOK•Civitas - Revista de Ciências…•2011•Cited by: 6•References: 1

    Este artigo examina a crescente mercantilização do cuidado, argumentando que a economia do cuidado não é um domínio separado, mas sim entrelaçado com a economia convencional. Viviana Zelizer desafia a dicotomia entre laços íntimos e interesses econômicos, demonstrando como as relações de cuidado são moldadas por fatores culturais, morais e materiais. Ela explora como diferentes tipos de cuidado, como o cuidado infantil e o cuidado com idosos, são…

  • The Real Economy

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Qualitative Sociology•2008•Cited by: 3•References: 1

  • Repenser le marché

    Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Actes de la recherche en sciences…•1992•Cited by: 33

    Rethinking the market This article seeks to question the purely economic model of the market and to replace it with a new model of "multiple markets" emphasizing the interdependence between the economic sphere and socio-cultural factors. It aims to illustrate this thesis by showing how the "exchange" price of adopted children has varied in response to changes in their economic and affective roles. Whereas in the 19th century the value of a child …

  • The Social Meaning of Money. Pin Money, Paychecks, Poor Relief and Other Currencies

    Philippe Steiner, Viviana Zelizer et al.•ARTICLE•Revue Française de Sociologie•1997

  • Fine tuning the Zelizer view

    Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Economy and Society•2000•Cited by: 36•References: 12

    Fine and Lapavitsas accept my critique of neoclassical economics as well as my empirical findings, but too hastily reject the arguments underlyng both of them. Despite their complaints to the contrary, my work provides viable definitions of money and markets, offers a theoretically motivated research program, demonstrates the heterogeneity of money and markets, deals with standard economic processes, and addresses general theoretical issues. With…

  • Transactions intimes

    Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Genèses•2001

    Cet article s’inscrit en faux d’une part (a) contre les dichotomies radicales entre transactions intimes et relations sociales impersonnelles avec les implications d’incommensurabilité que ces dichotomies impliquent, d’autre part (b) contre les approches réductrices qui n’envisagent les transactions intimes qu’à travers des prismes analogues à ceux utilisés pour l’analyse des phénomènes culturels, économiques ou politiques. L’auteur propose une p…

  • Making Multiple Money

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Journal of Economic Sociology•2002

    4 ( .. )6 ( .. )...13

  • Kids and Commerce

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Childhood•2002•Cited by: 57•References: 21

    Analysts have frequently neglected children's economic activities as peripheral and/or morally threatening, but recent work has challenged both characterizations. Direct observation of children's participation in production, distribution and consumption reveals their extensive and consequential involvement in the economy. The organization, meaning and consequences of children's economic activity vary significantly among three different sets of so…

  • Circuits within Capitalism

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•CHAPTER•Economic Sociology of Capitalism•2005

  • Missing monies

    Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Economy and Society•2005•Cited by: 7•References: 2

    By distinguishing monies of account from monetary media, then classifying variants of the two, Nigel Dodd makes a general contribution to monetary analysis as well as clarifying the location of the euro within the range of contemporary monies. So doing, he rejects common distinctions between genuine money – legal tender backed by national authorities – and other lesser forms of currency. His account suffers, however, from slighting the social rel…

  • Intimité et économie

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Terrain•2005•Cited by: 9•References: 37

    L'interférence entre transactions économiques et relations sociales intimes peut être analysée de trois façons différentes : sous l'angle de « sphères séparées » ou de « mondes hostiles » que contamine mutuellement tout contact entre eux ; comme n'étant « rien d'autre que » des échanges commerciaux, des constructions culturelles ou des contraintes ; ou encore en tant que liens différenciés caractérisés chacun par un ensemble spécifique de transfe…

  • Viviana Zelizer, « l'argent social »

    Viviana A Zelizer, F Weber et al.•ARTICLE•Genèses•2006•Cited by: 8•References: 3

    Cet article présente une discussion du livre de Viviana Zelizer, La signification sociale de l’argent, en comparant de manière plus générale sociologie de l’économie en France et en Amérique du Nord, tout en remarquant une certaine conver-gence entre ces deux courants longtemps séparés

  • Response

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Sociological Forum•2007

  • L'Économie du care

    Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Revue Française de Socio-Économie•2008

    Au cours des dernières décennies, aux États-Unis comme en Europe, la sociologie économique est passée d’une attention exclusive aux firmes, aux marchés et à leur théorisation par la science économique à des approches plus larges et plus créatives des relations interpersonnelles et de l’activité économique dans un grand nombre de domaines. L’étude du care , gratuit ou rémunéré, illustre bien ces tendances nouvelles.

  • The Real Economy

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Qualitative Sociology•2008•Cited by: 3•References: 1

  • Culture and Consumption

    Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•CHAPTER•The handbook of economic sociology•2010

  • Human Values and the Market

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Journal of Economic Sociology•2010

    Qualitative analysis of historical data concerning the diffusion of life insurance in the United States during the 19th century helps to explore the problem of establishing monetary equivalents for those aspects of the social order, such as death, that are culturally defi ned as above fi nancial relationships. The fi nancial evaluation of a man’s life introduced by the life insurance industry was initially rejected by many as a profanation which …

  • A economia do care

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•BOOK•Civitas - Revista de Ciências…•2011•Cited by: 6•References: 1

    Este artigo examina a crescente mercantilização do cuidado, argumentando que a economia do cuidado não é um domínio separado, mas sim entrelaçado com a economia convencional. Viviana Zelizer desafia a dicotomia entre laços íntimos e interesses econômicos, demonstrando como as relações de cuidado são moldadas por fatores culturais, morais e materiais. Ela explora como diferentes tipos de cuidado, como o cuidado infantil e o cuidado com idosos, são…

  • El significado social del dinero

    Open Access•Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer et al.•ARTICLE•Estudios Sociológicos de El…•2013

    Una revista científica, con revisión por pares, que publica investigación empírica y contribuciones teóricas en sociología, antropología, sociodemografía, y disciplinas afines. Nuestra misión es presentar los resultados de la investigación de la más alta calidad, con énfasis en América Latina, pero con proyección y alcance global

  • Argent, pouvoir et sexe

    Viviana Zelizer, Viviana A Zelizer•ARTICLE•Revue du MAUSS•2024•References: 17

Economics (9 works) · Political science (8 works) · Sociology (7 works) · Philosophy (5 works) · Economic Theory and Policy (4 works) · French Urban and Social Studies (4 works) · Humanities (4 works) · History (3 works) · Social science (3 works) · Computer Science (2 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae