Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Pratima Bansal

Biographic Data

ID3610397
NAMEPratima Bansal
GIVEN NAMESPratima
FAMILY NAMEBansal
SIGNATUREBANSAL P
AFFILIATIONSWestern University
ORCID0000-0002-7899-9622
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS12
TOTAL CITATIONS0
WORKS AS AUTHOR11
WORKS AS EDITOR1
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2003
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2026
H-INDEX0
  • Why Sustainability-Related Education Does Not Stick in Business Schools—and How to Fix It

    Open Access•Pratima Bansal, Valen Boyd•ARTICLE•Organization & Environment•2026

    Despite the many calls for business schools to integrate sustainable development in the curriculum and the many efforts to do so, the content remains largely on the periphery. Scholars and educators have offered numerous explanations, including ranking pressures, misaligned academic incentives, and the dominance of neoliberal ideology. While these explanations have merit, we argue that there is an even more foundational reason: macro-level sustai…

  • International business is contributing to environmental crises

    Open Access•Haitao Yu, Pratima Bansal et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of International Business…•2023

  • Bouncing Back

    Open Access•Mark R DesJardine, Mark DesJardine et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Management•2019

    Even though organizational researchers have acknowledged the role of social and environmental business practices in contributing to organizational resilience, this work remains scarce, possibly because of the difficulties in measuring organizational resilience. In this paper, we aim to partly remedy this issue by measuring two ways in which organizational resilience manifests through organizational outcomes in a generalized environmental disturba…

  • New Ways of Seeing through Qualitative Research

    Pratima Bansal, Wilson K Smith et al.•ARTICLE•Academy of Management Journal•2018

    International audience

  • Short on Time

    Natalie Slawinski, Pratima Bansal•ARTICLE•Organization Science•2015

    This inductive study of five firms in Alberta’s oil sands examines how organizations attend to the intertemporal tensions between the short term and long term that are inherent in business sustainability. Grounding our insights in organizational responses to the climate change issue, we find that firms that juxtapose the short term and long term also confront the tension between business and society. These firms are, therefore, more likely to rec…

  • Business sustainability

    Open Access•Pratima Bansal, Mark R DesJardine•ARTICLE•Strategic Organization•2014

    Sustainability is fast becoming fashionable in strategic management, and yet its meaning is often elusive. Some people restrict sustainability to environmental issues, and others use it synonymously with corporate social responsibility. In this essay, we return to the roots of its original meaning and argue that sustainability requires the consideration of time. Sustainability obliges firms to make intertemporal trade-offs to safeguard intergener…

  • The Time and Space of Materiality in Organizations and the Natural Environment

    Open Access•Pratima Bansal, Janelle Knox-Hayes•ARTICLE•Organization & Environment•2013

    In this article, we argue that prior organizations research has contributed to the erosion of the natural environment by failing to discriminate physical materiality from sociomateriality. The time–space attributes of physical materiality are more immutable than sociomateriality, so the compression of time and space in and by organizations is disrupting the cycles of the natural environment. We illustrate this point through the example of carbon …

  • The Oxford handbook of business and the natural environment

    Pratima Bansal, Andrew J Hoffman•EDITOR•BOOK•The Oxford handbook of business…•2012

    This handbook discusses the main issues, research, and theory on business and the natural environment, and how they impact on different business functions and disciplines.

  • Building the Future by Looking to the Past

    Open Access•Pratima Bansal, Jijun Gao•ARTICLE•Organization & Environment•2006

    Organizations and environment (O&E) researchers focus on either organizational outcomes or environmental outcomes. In this article, the authors argue that these are significantly different approaches to O&E research. The first aims to contribute to organization theory and performance; the latter aims to improve environmental performance. With a starting position that most research published in influential general management journals is of the org…

  • Evolving sustainably

    Open Access•Pratima Bansal•ARTICLE•Strategic Management Journal•2005

    This study operationalizes corporate sustainable development and examines its organizational determinants. Data for this project pertain to Canadian firms in the oil and gas, mining, and forestry industries from 1986 to 1995. I find that both resource‐based and institutional factors influence corporate sustainable development. By exploring time‐related effects, I also find that media pressures were important in early periods and resource‐based op…

  • Talking Trash

    Pratima Bansal, Iain J Clelland et al.•ARTICLE•Academy of Management Journal•2004

    Applying institutional theory, we argue that environmentally legitimate firms incur less unsystematic stock market risk than illegitimate firms. Firms earn environmental legitimacy when their performance with respect to the natural environment conforms to stakeholders' expectations. This relationship was supported with the analysis of media reports and stock prices of 100 firms over a five-year period. The analysis also showed that firms with low…

  • From Issues to Actions

    Pratima Bansal•ARTICLE•Organization Science•2003

    In this research, we traced the development of natural environmental issues in two organizations in real time over the period of a year. Participant observations, discussions with organizational members, and corporate documents yielded insights used to develop a model describing issue flows in both organizations. With this model, we identified the factors that influenced the scope, scale, and speed of organizational response to issues. Our method…

No prominent works on this page.

  • From Issues to Actions

    Pratima Bansal•ARTICLE•Organization Science•2003

    In this research, we traced the development of natural environmental issues in two organizations in real time over the period of a year. Participant observations, discussions with organizational members, and corporate documents yielded insights used to develop a model describing issue flows in both organizations. With this model, we identified the factors that influenced the scope, scale, and speed of organizational response to issues. Our method…

  • Talking Trash

    Pratima Bansal, Iain J Clelland et al.•ARTICLE•Academy of Management Journal•2004

    Applying institutional theory, we argue that environmentally legitimate firms incur less unsystematic stock market risk than illegitimate firms. Firms earn environmental legitimacy when their performance with respect to the natural environment conforms to stakeholders' expectations. This relationship was supported with the analysis of media reports and stock prices of 100 firms over a five-year period. The analysis also showed that firms with low…

  • Evolving sustainably

    Open Access•Pratima Bansal•ARTICLE•Strategic Management Journal•2005

    This study operationalizes corporate sustainable development and examines its organizational determinants. Data for this project pertain to Canadian firms in the oil and gas, mining, and forestry industries from 1986 to 1995. I find that both resource‐based and institutional factors influence corporate sustainable development. By exploring time‐related effects, I also find that media pressures were important in early periods and resource‐based op…

  • Building the Future by Looking to the Past

    Open Access•Pratima Bansal, Jijun Gao•ARTICLE•Organization & Environment•2006

    Organizations and environment (O&E) researchers focus on either organizational outcomes or environmental outcomes. In this article, the authors argue that these are significantly different approaches to O&E research. The first aims to contribute to organization theory and performance; the latter aims to improve environmental performance. With a starting position that most research published in influential general management journals is of the org…

  • The Oxford handbook of business and the natural environment

    Pratima Bansal, Andrew J Hoffman•EDITOR•BOOK•The Oxford handbook of business…•2012

    This handbook discusses the main issues, research, and theory on business and the natural environment, and how they impact on different business functions and disciplines.

  • The Time and Space of Materiality in Organizations and the Natural Environment

    Open Access•Pratima Bansal, Janelle Knox-Hayes•ARTICLE•Organization & Environment•2013

    In this article, we argue that prior organizations research has contributed to the erosion of the natural environment by failing to discriminate physical materiality from sociomateriality. The time–space attributes of physical materiality are more immutable than sociomateriality, so the compression of time and space in and by organizations is disrupting the cycles of the natural environment. We illustrate this point through the example of carbon …

  • Business sustainability

    Open Access•Pratima Bansal, Mark R DesJardine•ARTICLE•Strategic Organization•2014

    Sustainability is fast becoming fashionable in strategic management, and yet its meaning is often elusive. Some people restrict sustainability to environmental issues, and others use it synonymously with corporate social responsibility. In this essay, we return to the roots of its original meaning and argue that sustainability requires the consideration of time. Sustainability obliges firms to make intertemporal trade-offs to safeguard intergener…

  • Short on Time

    Natalie Slawinski, Pratima Bansal•ARTICLE•Organization Science•2015

    This inductive study of five firms in Alberta’s oil sands examines how organizations attend to the intertemporal tensions between the short term and long term that are inherent in business sustainability. Grounding our insights in organizational responses to the climate change issue, we find that firms that juxtapose the short term and long term also confront the tension between business and society. These firms are, therefore, more likely to rec…

  • New Ways of Seeing through Qualitative Research

    Pratima Bansal, Wilson K Smith et al.•ARTICLE•Academy of Management Journal•2018

    International audience

  • Bouncing Back

    Open Access•Mark R DesJardine, Mark DesJardine et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Management•2019

    Even though organizational researchers have acknowledged the role of social and environmental business practices in contributing to organizational resilience, this work remains scarce, possibly because of the difficulties in measuring organizational resilience. In this paper, we aim to partly remedy this issue by measuring two ways in which organizational resilience manifests through organizational outcomes in a generalized environmental disturba…

  • International business is contributing to environmental crises

    Open Access•Haitao Yu, Pratima Bansal et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of International Business…•2023

  • Why Sustainability-Related Education Does Not Stick in Business Schools—and How to Fix It

    Open Access•Pratima Bansal, Valen Boyd•ARTICLE•Organization & Environment•2026

    Despite the many calls for business schools to integrate sustainable development in the curriculum and the many efforts to do so, the content remains largely on the periphery. Scholars and educators have offered numerous explanations, including ranking pressures, misaligned academic incentives, and the dominance of neoliberal ideology. While these explanations have merit, we argue that there is an even more foundational reason: macro-level sustai…

Business (10 works) · Political science (10 works) · Public relations (7 works) · Computer Science (6 works) · Corporate Social Responsibility Reporting (6 works) · Economics (6 works) · Environmental Sustainability in Business (6 works) · Marketing (5 works) · Psychology (5 works) · Sociology (5 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae