Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Sara Marino

Biographic Data

ID3673927
NAMESara Marino
GIVEN NAMESSara
FAMILY NAMEMarino
SIGNATUREMARINO S
AFFILIATIONSUniversity of Westminster
ORCID0000-0003-1332-5608
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS12
TOTAL CITATIONS54
WORKS AS AUTHOR12
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1996
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2024
H-INDEX5
  • Refugees' Storytelling Strategies on Digital Media Platforms

    Open Access•Sara Marino•ARTICLE•Social Media + Society•2024•Cited by: 4•References: 34

    The article discusses how TikTok has emerged as a platform for self-representation and political contestation during the Russia-Ukraine war. Shortly after the beginning of the conflict, journalists and broadcasters have begun to associate the events unfolding in those countries with the widespread use of this platform among young content creators, refugees, soldiers, and civilians. Described as the 'first TikTok war' or as 'WarTok,' the conflict …

  • Digital arts – refugee engagement

    Open Access•Amr Aljouni, Özden Bademci et al.•ARTICLE•Media Practice and Education•2023

    Digital Arts – Refugee Engagement (DA-RE) is an exploratory research partnership between refugee youth, academics, practitioners and community activists. Arts-based activities were combined with digital literacy to develop the capabilities of refugee youth in Turkey and Bangladesh. DA-RE’s participants co-created digital arts and connected with one another across the two settings in a digital third space to share narratives from their situated pe…

  • Across the Strait. New evidence on cultural interconnections and exchanges between Calabria and Sicily during the early Bronze Age

    Open Access•Sara Marino•ARTICLE•Journal of Archaeological Science…•2020•References: 5

  • Mediating the Refugee Crisis

    Open Access•Sara Marino•BOOK•Mediating the Refugee Crisis•2020•Cited by: 5

  • Cook it, eat it, Skype it

    Open Access•Sara Marino•ARTICLE•International Journal of Cultural…•2019•Cited by: 10•References: 15

    This article discusses video-based platforms as drivers of transconnective spaces for transnational families to do familyhood. By looking at how Italians living in London use Skype to re-stage family rituals at a distance, I examine the centrality of culinary practices in relation to family work. In doing this, I also expand on the role of polymedia environments in enabling emotional proximity and the formation of a sense of mediated co-presence …

  • Digital food and foodways

    Open Access•Sara Marino•ARTICLE•Journal of Material Culture•2018•Cited by: 5•References: 40

    The article discusses the role of online food practices and narratives in the formation of transnational identities and communities. Data has been collected in the framework of a doctoral research project undertaken by the author between 2009 and 2012 with a follow-up in 2014. The working hypothesis of this article is that the way Italians talk about food online and offline, the importance they give to 'authentic' food, and the way they share the…

  • PXRF Determination of the Obsidian Industry from the S–F Area of Piani della Corona EBA Settlement (Bagnara Calabra–RC, South Italy)

    Open Access•Sara Marino, Elena Natali et al.•ARTICLE•Open Archaeology•2017•Cited by: 1•References: 2

    Archaeological excavations in the S-F area of Piani della Corona settlement have affected a portion of 2200 m

  • The Europeanness of European Cinema. Identity, meaning, globalization

    Sara Marino•ARTICLE•Transnational Cinemas•2015

  • Making Space, Making Place

    Open Access•Sara Marino•ARTICLE•Social Media + Society•2015•Cited by: 19•References: 22

    Immigrants have played a fundamental role in shaping the life and form of urban public spaces for generations. Their efforts, as many scholars have observed, mostly aimed at creating places of comfort in new and sometimes hostile receiving countries. In recent years, the combined contribution of the built environment and screen-based experiences have shaped migrants' sense of community and belonging, thus making the concept of online community ce…

  • The informed consent in Southern Italy does not adequately inform parents about infant vaccination

    Open Access•Francesco Attena, Amanda Valdes Abuadili et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2014

    In our study, consent procedures did not allow parents to acquire correct information about vaccine options for their children. Furthermore, not one health care provider informed parents that their child was receiving non-mandatory vaccines. The informed consent process and the individual health care providers did not properly inform parents about the vaccines administered to their children

  • Surviving mechanisms of power in immigration strategies

    Open Access•Sara Marino•ARTICLE•Journal of International…•2014•Cited by: 3•References: 19

    The recent waves of immigration towards Europe are questioning our capacity to embrace Otherness, despite the well-acclaimed multiculturalism and hybridisation upon which Western societies have been built. Tension is building fast along the perceived ‘explosion’ of borders, and many immigrants are excluded from civic and political participation through discrimination, racism and xenophobia. The marginal positions of such minorities render them ea…

  • Cities, nature and socialism

    Stefan Kipfer, Franz Hartmann et al.•ARTICLE•Capitalism Nature Socialism•1996•Cited by: 7•References: 20

  • Making Space, Making Place

    Open Access•Sara Marino•ARTICLE•Social Media + Society•2015•Cited by: 19•References: 22

    Immigrants have played a fundamental role in shaping the life and form of urban public spaces for generations. Their efforts, as many scholars have observed, mostly aimed at creating places of comfort in new and sometimes hostile receiving countries. In recent years, the combined contribution of the built environment and screen-based experiences have shaped migrants' sense of community and belonging, thus making the concept of online community ce…

  • Cook it, eat it, Skype it

    Open Access•Sara Marino•ARTICLE•International Journal of Cultural…•2019•Cited by: 10•References: 15

    This article discusses video-based platforms as drivers of transconnective spaces for transnational families to do familyhood. By looking at how Italians living in London use Skype to re-stage family rituals at a distance, I examine the centrality of culinary practices in relation to family work. In doing this, I also expand on the role of polymedia environments in enabling emotional proximity and the formation of a sense of mediated co-presence …

  • Cities, nature and socialism

    Stefan Kipfer, Franz Hartmann et al.•ARTICLE•Capitalism Nature Socialism•1996•Cited by: 7•References: 20

  • Mediating the Refugee Crisis

    Open Access•Sara Marino•BOOK•Mediating the Refugee Crisis•2020•Cited by: 5

  • Digital food and foodways

    Open Access•Sara Marino•ARTICLE•Journal of Material Culture•2018•Cited by: 5•References: 40

    The article discusses the role of online food practices and narratives in the formation of transnational identities and communities. Data has been collected in the framework of a doctoral research project undertaken by the author between 2009 and 2012 with a follow-up in 2014. The working hypothesis of this article is that the way Italians talk about food online and offline, the importance they give to 'authentic' food, and the way they share the…

  • Refugees' Storytelling Strategies on Digital Media Platforms

    Open Access•Sara Marino•ARTICLE•Social Media + Society•2024•Cited by: 4•References: 34

    The article discusses how TikTok has emerged as a platform for self-representation and political contestation during the Russia-Ukraine war. Shortly after the beginning of the conflict, journalists and broadcasters have begun to associate the events unfolding in those countries with the widespread use of this platform among young content creators, refugees, soldiers, and civilians. Described as the 'first TikTok war' or as 'WarTok,' the conflict …

  • Surviving mechanisms of power in immigration strategies

    Open Access•Sara Marino•ARTICLE•Journal of International…•2014•Cited by: 3•References: 19

    The recent waves of immigration towards Europe are questioning our capacity to embrace Otherness, despite the well-acclaimed multiculturalism and hybridisation upon which Western societies have been built. Tension is building fast along the perceived ‘explosion’ of borders, and many immigrants are excluded from civic and political participation through discrimination, racism and xenophobia. The marginal positions of such minorities render them ea…

  • PXRF Determination of the Obsidian Industry from the S–F Area of Piani della Corona EBA Settlement (Bagnara Calabra–RC, South Italy)

    Open Access•Sara Marino, Elena Natali et al.•ARTICLE•Open Archaeology•2017•Cited by: 1•References: 2

    Archaeological excavations in the S-F area of Piani della Corona settlement have affected a portion of 2200 m

  • Cities, nature and socialism

    Stefan Kipfer, Franz Hartmann et al.•ARTICLE•Capitalism Nature Socialism•1996•Cited by: 7•References: 20

  • The informed consent in Southern Italy does not adequately inform parents about infant vaccination

    Open Access•Francesco Attena, Amanda Valdes Abuadili et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2014

    In our study, consent procedures did not allow parents to acquire correct information about vaccine options for their children. Furthermore, not one health care provider informed parents that their child was receiving non-mandatory vaccines. The informed consent process and the individual health care providers did not properly inform parents about the vaccines administered to their children

  • Surviving mechanisms of power in immigration strategies

    Open Access•Sara Marino•ARTICLE•Journal of International…•2014•Cited by: 3•References: 19

    The recent waves of immigration towards Europe are questioning our capacity to embrace Otherness, despite the well-acclaimed multiculturalism and hybridisation upon which Western societies have been built. Tension is building fast along the perceived ‘explosion’ of borders, and many immigrants are excluded from civic and political participation through discrimination, racism and xenophobia. The marginal positions of such minorities render them ea…

  • The Europeanness of European Cinema. Identity, meaning, globalization

    Sara Marino•ARTICLE•Transnational Cinemas•2015

  • Making Space, Making Place

    Open Access•Sara Marino•ARTICLE•Social Media + Society•2015•Cited by: 19•References: 22

    Immigrants have played a fundamental role in shaping the life and form of urban public spaces for generations. Their efforts, as many scholars have observed, mostly aimed at creating places of comfort in new and sometimes hostile receiving countries. In recent years, the combined contribution of the built environment and screen-based experiences have shaped migrants' sense of community and belonging, thus making the concept of online community ce…

  • PXRF Determination of the Obsidian Industry from the S–F Area of Piani della Corona EBA Settlement (Bagnara Calabra–RC, South Italy)

    Open Access•Sara Marino, Elena Natali et al.•ARTICLE•Open Archaeology•2017•Cited by: 1•References: 2

    Archaeological excavations in the S-F area of Piani della Corona settlement have affected a portion of 2200 m

  • Digital food and foodways

    Open Access•Sara Marino•ARTICLE•Journal of Material Culture•2018•Cited by: 5•References: 40

    The article discusses the role of online food practices and narratives in the formation of transnational identities and communities. Data has been collected in the framework of a doctoral research project undertaken by the author between 2009 and 2012 with a follow-up in 2014. The working hypothesis of this article is that the way Italians talk about food online and offline, the importance they give to 'authentic' food, and the way they share the…

  • Cook it, eat it, Skype it

    Open Access•Sara Marino•ARTICLE•International Journal of Cultural…•2019•Cited by: 10•References: 15

    This article discusses video-based platforms as drivers of transconnective spaces for transnational families to do familyhood. By looking at how Italians living in London use Skype to re-stage family rituals at a distance, I examine the centrality of culinary practices in relation to family work. In doing this, I also expand on the role of polymedia environments in enabling emotional proximity and the formation of a sense of mediated co-presence …

  • Across the Strait. New evidence on cultural interconnections and exchanges between Calabria and Sicily during the early Bronze Age

    Open Access•Sara Marino•ARTICLE•Journal of Archaeological Science…•2020•References: 5

  • Mediating the Refugee Crisis

    Open Access•Sara Marino•BOOK•Mediating the Refugee Crisis•2020•Cited by: 5

  • Digital arts – refugee engagement

    Open Access•Amr Aljouni, Özden Bademci et al.•ARTICLE•Media Practice and Education•2023

    Digital Arts – Refugee Engagement (DA-RE) is an exploratory research partnership between refugee youth, academics, practitioners and community activists. Arts-based activities were combined with digital literacy to develop the capabilities of refugee youth in Turkey and Bangladesh. DA-RE’s participants co-created digital arts and connected with one another across the two settings in a digital third space to share narratives from their situated pe…

  • Refugees' Storytelling Strategies on Digital Media Platforms

    Open Access•Sara Marino•ARTICLE•Social Media + Society•2024•Cited by: 4•References: 34

    The article discusses how TikTok has emerged as a platform for self-representation and political contestation during the Russia-Ukraine war. Shortly after the beginning of the conflict, journalists and broadcasters have begun to associate the events unfolding in those countries with the widespread use of this platform among young content creators, refugees, soldiers, and civilians. Described as the 'first TikTok war' or as 'WarTok,' the conflict …

Political science (8 works) · Sociology (8 works) · Diaspora, migration, transnational identity (4 works) · Gender Studies (4 works) · Law (4 works) · Media studies (4 works) · Anthropology (3 works) · Art (3 works) · Computer Science (3 works) · Law (3 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae