Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Jacqueline Lau

Biographic Data

ID3708415
NAMEJacqueline Lau
GIVEN NAMESJacqueline
FAMILY NAMELau
SIGNATURELAU J
AFFILIATIONSAustralian Research Council
ORCID0000-0002-0403-8423
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS18
TOTAL CITATIONS52
WORKS AS AUTHOR18
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2016
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2025
H-INDEX4
  • Assessing and improving social equity in marine conservation

    Open Access•Mark Andrachuk, Nathan J Bennett et al.•ARTICLE•PARKS•2025

    Social equity is increasingly recognised as a fundamental principle in marine conservation. Global conservation policies now contain commitments to equitable management and governance, yet practical guidance on how to understand and assess equity in marine conservation remains limited. In this methodological paper, we introduce our process for developing three conceptually grounded, practical and adaptable approaches for assessing equity in marin…

  • Reducing Bycatch in Offshore Commercial Fisheries

    Agustina Iwan, Marco Favero et al.•ARTICLE•Society & Natural Resources•2025•References: 4

    Reducing fisheries bycatch is a global challenge, with social factors playing a significant role in the adoption of mitigation measures (MMs). This study investigates these factors within Argentina’s offshore commercial bottom trawl fleet, where research remains limited. Through a qualitative approach, 29 interviews with key stakeholders were conducted to explore perceptions of bycatch and MMs. Analysis revealed four main barriers to MMs uptake: …

  • Overcoming lock-in of science-policy responses to reef heating

    Open Access•Tiffany H Morrison, Jon Barnett et al.•ARTICLE•Marine Policy•2024

    Marine heating is the long-term climate-induced warming of oceans. Marked by more frequent, longer and widespread marine heatwave events, the severity of marine heating is generating catastrophic impacts on reef peoples and ecosystems. Here, we examine the range of policy solutions proposed to address reef heating. We find that, until recently, science-informed policy solutions were dominated by recommendations for more ‘inclusive adaptation’ and…

  • The Effects of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Pediatric Orthopedic Injuries

    Open Access•Betina B Hinckel, Betina Hinckel et al.•ARTICLE•Children•2024

    Although there was a reduction in acute orthopedic trauma referrals, many injury mechanisms displayed similar trends regardless of restrictions. We clinically observed an overall increase in the severity of pediatric orthopedic injuries during the COVID-19 pandemic

  • Triple exposure

    Open Access•David A Gill, Jessica Blythe et al.•ARTICLE•One Earth•2023

  • Covid-19 impacts on food systems in fisheries-dependent island communities

    Open Access•Sarah Sutcliffe, Jacqueline Lau et al.•ARTICLE•Conservation Ecology•2023

    Policies designed to contain the COVID-19 pandemic have impacted food systems worldwide. How impacts played out in local food systems, and how these affected the lived experiences of different people is only just coming to light. We conducted a structured analysis of the impacts of COVID-19 containment policies on the food systems of small-scale fishing communities in Kenya, Papua New Guinea, and Saint Lucia, based on interviews with men and wome…

  • Social and temporal dynamics mediate the distribution of ecosystem service benefits from a small-scale fishery

    Open Access•Ruby Grantham, Jacqueline Lau et al.•ARTICLE•Ecosystems and People•2022

    Small-scale fisheries are important for the livelihoods and food security of millions of people in low-income countries. Sustainably managing these dynamic social-ecological systems requires understanding links between ecosystems and human well-being: the focus of ecosystem service approaches. However, in-depth exploration of how co-production and temporal dynamics shape ecosystem benefits in small-scale fisheries remain nascent. There is thus an…

  • ‘Bunkering down’

    Open Access•M Louise Barnes, Lorien Jasny et al.•ARTICLE•People and Nature•2022

    Complex networks of relationships among and between people and nature (social‐ecological networks) play an important role in sustainability; yet, we have limited empirical understanding of their temporal dynamics. We empirically examine the evolution of a social‐ecological network in a common‐pool resource system faced with escalating social and environmental change over the past two decades. We first draw on quantitative and qualitative data col…

  • An applied research agenda for navigating diverse livelihood challenges in rural coastal communities in the tropics

    Open Access•Amy Diedrich, Stephanie Duce et al.•ARTICLE•One Earth•2022

  • Gender equality in climate policy and practice hindered by assumptions

    Open Access•Jacqueline Lau, D Kleiber et al.•ARTICLE•Nature Climate Change•2021

  • Covid-19 impacts on coastal communities in Kenya

    Open Access•Jacqueline Lau, Sarah Sutcliffe et al.•ARTICLE•Marine Policy•2021

  • Morals and climate decision-making

    Open Access•Jacqueline Lau, Andrew M Song et al.•ARTICLE•Current Opinion in Environmental…•2021•Cited by: 1•References: 46

  • Preliminary lessons from Covid-19 disruptions of small-scale fishery supply chains

    Open Access•Hannah R Bassett, Jacqueline Lau et al.•ARTICLE•World Development•2021•Cited by: 6•References: 6

    The ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and associated mitigation measures have disrupted global systems that support the health, food and nutrition security, and livelihoods of billions of people. These disruptions have likewise affected the small-scale fishery (SSF) sector, disrupting SSF supply chains and exposing weaknesses in the global seafood distribution system. To inform future development of adaptive capacity and resilience in the sector, it is i…

  • Social determinants of adaptive and transformative responses to climate change

    Open Access•M Louise Barnes, Peng Wang et al.•ARTICLE•Nature Climate Change•2020

  • Environmental justice in coastal systems

    Open Access•Jacqueline Lau, Georgina G Gurney et al.•ARTICLE•Global Environmental Change•2020•Cited by: 19•References: 21

    Life in the Pacific is characterised by interconnected, fast and slow socio-ecological change. These changes inevitably involve navigating questions of justice, as they shift who benefits from, owns, and governs resources, and whose claims and rights are recognized. Thus, greater understanding of perceptions of environmental justice within communities will be crucial to support fair adaptation. We contend that an environmental justice approach of…

  • Access to marine ecosystem services

    Open Access•Jacqueline Lau, Joshua E Cinner et al.•ARTICLE•World Development•2019•Cited by: 5•References: 16

  • Building adaptive capacity to climate change in tropical coastal communities

    Open Access•Joshua E Cinner, W Neil Adger et al.•ARTICLE•Nature Climate Change•2018

  • Identity, subjectivity and natural resource use

    Open Access•Jacqueline Lau, Ivan R Scales•ARTICLE•Geoforum•2016•Cited by: 21•References: 39

  • Identity, subjectivity and natural resource use

    Open Access•Jacqueline Lau, Ivan R Scales•ARTICLE•Geoforum•2016•Cited by: 21•References: 39

  • Environmental justice in coastal systems

    Open Access•Jacqueline Lau, Georgina G Gurney et al.•ARTICLE•Global Environmental Change•2020•Cited by: 19•References: 21

    Life in the Pacific is characterised by interconnected, fast and slow socio-ecological change. These changes inevitably involve navigating questions of justice, as they shift who benefits from, owns, and governs resources, and whose claims and rights are recognized. Thus, greater understanding of perceptions of environmental justice within communities will be crucial to support fair adaptation. We contend that an environmental justice approach of…

  • Preliminary lessons from Covid-19 disruptions of small-scale fishery supply chains

    Open Access•Hannah R Bassett, Jacqueline Lau et al.•ARTICLE•World Development•2021•Cited by: 6•References: 6

    The ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and associated mitigation measures have disrupted global systems that support the health, food and nutrition security, and livelihoods of billions of people. These disruptions have likewise affected the small-scale fishery (SSF) sector, disrupting SSF supply chains and exposing weaknesses in the global seafood distribution system. To inform future development of adaptive capacity and resilience in the sector, it is i…

  • Access to marine ecosystem services

    Open Access•Jacqueline Lau, Joshua E Cinner et al.•ARTICLE•World Development•2019•Cited by: 5•References: 16

  • Morals and climate decision-making

    Open Access•Jacqueline Lau, Andrew M Song et al.•ARTICLE•Current Opinion in Environmental…•2021•Cited by: 1•References: 46

  • Identity, subjectivity and natural resource use

    Open Access•Jacqueline Lau, Ivan R Scales•ARTICLE•Geoforum•2016•Cited by: 21•References: 39

  • Building adaptive capacity to climate change in tropical coastal communities

    Open Access•Joshua E Cinner, W Neil Adger et al.•ARTICLE•Nature Climate Change•2018

  • Access to marine ecosystem services

    Open Access•Jacqueline Lau, Joshua E Cinner et al.•ARTICLE•World Development•2019•Cited by: 5•References: 16

  • Social determinants of adaptive and transformative responses to climate change

    Open Access•M Louise Barnes, Peng Wang et al.•ARTICLE•Nature Climate Change•2020

  • Environmental justice in coastal systems

    Open Access•Jacqueline Lau, Georgina G Gurney et al.•ARTICLE•Global Environmental Change•2020•Cited by: 19•References: 21

    Life in the Pacific is characterised by interconnected, fast and slow socio-ecological change. These changes inevitably involve navigating questions of justice, as they shift who benefits from, owns, and governs resources, and whose claims and rights are recognized. Thus, greater understanding of perceptions of environmental justice within communities will be crucial to support fair adaptation. We contend that an environmental justice approach of…

  • Gender equality in climate policy and practice hindered by assumptions

    Open Access•Jacqueline Lau, D Kleiber et al.•ARTICLE•Nature Climate Change•2021

  • Covid-19 impacts on coastal communities in Kenya

    Open Access•Jacqueline Lau, Sarah Sutcliffe et al.•ARTICLE•Marine Policy•2021

  • Morals and climate decision-making

    Open Access•Jacqueline Lau, Andrew M Song et al.•ARTICLE•Current Opinion in Environmental…•2021•Cited by: 1•References: 46

  • Preliminary lessons from Covid-19 disruptions of small-scale fishery supply chains

    Open Access•Hannah R Bassett, Jacqueline Lau et al.•ARTICLE•World Development•2021•Cited by: 6•References: 6

    The ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and associated mitigation measures have disrupted global systems that support the health, food and nutrition security, and livelihoods of billions of people. These disruptions have likewise affected the small-scale fishery (SSF) sector, disrupting SSF supply chains and exposing weaknesses in the global seafood distribution system. To inform future development of adaptive capacity and resilience in the sector, it is i…

  • Social and temporal dynamics mediate the distribution of ecosystem service benefits from a small-scale fishery

    Open Access•Ruby Grantham, Jacqueline Lau et al.•ARTICLE•Ecosystems and People•2022

    Small-scale fisheries are important for the livelihoods and food security of millions of people in low-income countries. Sustainably managing these dynamic social-ecological systems requires understanding links between ecosystems and human well-being: the focus of ecosystem service approaches. However, in-depth exploration of how co-production and temporal dynamics shape ecosystem benefits in small-scale fisheries remain nascent. There is thus an…

  • ‘Bunkering down’

    Open Access•M Louise Barnes, Lorien Jasny et al.•ARTICLE•People and Nature•2022

    Complex networks of relationships among and between people and nature (social‐ecological networks) play an important role in sustainability; yet, we have limited empirical understanding of their temporal dynamics. We empirically examine the evolution of a social‐ecological network in a common‐pool resource system faced with escalating social and environmental change over the past two decades. We first draw on quantitative and qualitative data col…

  • An applied research agenda for navigating diverse livelihood challenges in rural coastal communities in the tropics

    Open Access•Amy Diedrich, Stephanie Duce et al.•ARTICLE•One Earth•2022

  • Triple exposure

    Open Access•David A Gill, Jessica Blythe et al.•ARTICLE•One Earth•2023

  • Covid-19 impacts on food systems in fisheries-dependent island communities

    Open Access•Sarah Sutcliffe, Jacqueline Lau et al.•ARTICLE•Conservation Ecology•2023

    Policies designed to contain the COVID-19 pandemic have impacted food systems worldwide. How impacts played out in local food systems, and how these affected the lived experiences of different people is only just coming to light. We conducted a structured analysis of the impacts of COVID-19 containment policies on the food systems of small-scale fishing communities in Kenya, Papua New Guinea, and Saint Lucia, based on interviews with men and wome…

  • Overcoming lock-in of science-policy responses to reef heating

    Open Access•Tiffany H Morrison, Jon Barnett et al.•ARTICLE•Marine Policy•2024

    Marine heating is the long-term climate-induced warming of oceans. Marked by more frequent, longer and widespread marine heatwave events, the severity of marine heating is generating catastrophic impacts on reef peoples and ecosystems. Here, we examine the range of policy solutions proposed to address reef heating. We find that, until recently, science-informed policy solutions were dominated by recommendations for more ‘inclusive adaptation’ and…

  • The Effects of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Pediatric Orthopedic Injuries

    Open Access•Betina B Hinckel, Betina Hinckel et al.•ARTICLE•Children•2024

    Although there was a reduction in acute orthopedic trauma referrals, many injury mechanisms displayed similar trends regardless of restrictions. We clinically observed an overall increase in the severity of pediatric orthopedic injuries during the COVID-19 pandemic

  • Assessing and improving social equity in marine conservation

    Open Access•Mark Andrachuk, Nathan J Bennett et al.•ARTICLE•PARKS•2025

    Social equity is increasingly recognised as a fundamental principle in marine conservation. Global conservation policies now contain commitments to equitable management and governance, yet practical guidance on how to understand and assess equity in marine conservation remains limited. In this methodological paper, we introduce our process for developing three conceptually grounded, practical and adaptable approaches for assessing equity in marin…

  • Reducing Bycatch in Offshore Commercial Fisheries

    Agustina Iwan, Marco Favero et al.•ARTICLE•Society & Natural Resources•2025•References: 4

    Reducing fisheries bycatch is a global challenge, with social factors playing a significant role in the adoption of mitigation measures (MMs). This study investigates these factors within Argentina’s offshore commercial bottom trawl fleet, where research remains limited. Through a qualitative approach, 29 interviews with key stakeholders were conducted to explore perceptions of bycatch and MMs. Analysis revealed four main barriers to MMs uptake: …

Geography (11 works) · Business (9 works) · Economics (9 works) · Environmental resource management (9 works) · Coral and Marine Ecosystems Studies (8 works) · Ecology (8 works) · Political science (7 works) · Sociology (7 works) · Climate change (6 works) · Environmental planning (6 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae