Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Kenneth Sheard

Biographic Data

ID371708
NAMEKenneth Sheard
GIVEN NAMESKenneth
FAMILY NAMESheard
SIGNATURESHEARD K
AFFILIATIONSUniversity of Leicester
VERIFIEDNo
TOTAL WORKS16
TOTAL CITATIONS57
WORKS AS AUTHOR16
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1973
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2013
H-INDEX4
  • Barbarians, Gentlemen and Players

    Eric Dunning, Kenneth Sheard•BOOK•Barbarians, Gentlemen and Players•2013

  • Barbarians, Gentlemen and Players. A Sociological Study of the Developement of Rugby Football

    Enrico Giorgis, Eric Dunning et al.•ARTICLE•La Ricerca Folklorica•2006

  • Sociological Versus Empiricist History

    Graham Curry, Eric Dunning et al.•ARTICLE•Sport in History•2006•Cited by: 1

    This article is a reply to Tony Collins's ‘History, Sociology and the “Civilizing Process”’ (Sport in History, vol 25, No 2, August 2005, pp 289–306). In it, we accept some of Collins's criticisms, eg that, in Barbarians, Gentlemen and Players (1979; 2005), Dunning and Sheard exaggerated the levels of violence in northern rugby in the 1890s and 1900s. For the most part, however, we argue that Collins's criticisms are misplaced and we present the …

  • Cultural Imperialism and Sport

    Y Galily, Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•Culture Sport Society•2002

    There is much debate in the literature about the relationship between Americanization and globalization. It is not our intention here to get embroiled in that debate. Rather, we intend to use the example of Israeli basketball to suggest that, in this instance, the term Americanization is more suitable for explaining developments in that sport than the more general term ‘globalization’. Israel and America enjoy a very close and interdependent rela…

  • Pain in the Assets”

    D Malcolm, Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•Sociology of Sport Journal•2002•Cited by: 14•References: 13

    This paper examines the management of injuries in men’s elite rugby union in England and, in particular, how this has altered as a consequence of the (formal) professionalization of the game in 1995. Data are drawn from 42 in-depth, semistructured interviews, conducted with seven coaches/directors of rugby, nine rugby club doctors, ten physiotherapists, and sixteen players. Partly as a consequence of examining pain and injury developmentally, our…

  • A Twitch in Time Saves Nine

    Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•Sociology of Sport Journal•1999•Cited by: 12

    This study takes an activity, birdwatching, which would appear to fall into the category of leisure activity, and argues using Norbert Elias’s theory of civilizing processes that birdwatching incorporates many of the characteristics of “civilized” sport. The focus is not on birdwatching per se but upon specific types of birdwatching activity: birding and twitching . The suggestion that birding is symbolic hunting is examined, and it is argued tha…

  • Brutal and degrading’

    K G Sheard, Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•The International Journal of the…•1998•Cited by: 1•References: 6

  • Breakers ahead!’ professionalization and rugby union football

    K G Sheard, Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•The International Journal of the…•1997•Cited by: 3•References: 3

    (1997). ‘Breakers ahead!’ professionalization and rugby union football: lessons from Rugby League. The International Journal of the History of Sport: Vol. 14, No. 1, pp. 116-137

  • Aspects of Boxing in the Western 'Civilizing Process

    Open Access•Kenneth Sheard, Kenneth G Sheard•ARTICLE•International Review for the…•1997•Cited by: 10•References: 6

    Despite the feelings of repugnance aroused in many people by boxing it is argued here that the sport may be described as 'civilized' in the non-evaluative sense suggested by Norbert Elias. The activity of prize fighting has undergone a sportization process. As part of this process the rules governing it have become more precise, more explicit and more differentiated. Supervision of rule observance has become more efficient. The extent and nature …

  • Sport and Leisure in Social Thought

    K G Sheard, Kenneth Sheard et al.•ARTICLE•British Journal of Sociology•1996•Cited by: 4

  • Sport and Leisure in the Civilizing Process

    K G Sheard, Kenneth Sheard•REVIEW•British Journal of Sociology•1994

    Figurational sociology is associated with the writings of Norbert Elias. In his theory of 'the civilizing process' and his work on the activity of sociology, Elias devised an approach to the study of human life which is now recognized as one of the major contributions to twentieth-century social science.Working in collaboration with Eric Dunning, Elias developed a series of writings on sport and leisure. These have been so influential that in som…

  • La séparation des deux rugbys

    Eric Dunning, Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•Actes de la recherche en sciences…•1989•Cited by: 8

    Die Spaltung im Rugbysport. Die Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts erfolgte Trennung zwischen Rugby mit 15 Spielern und dem mit 13 Spielern belegt den Zusammenhang zwischen den spezifischen Beziehungen zur Welt des Sports und dem Stand der sozialen Verhältnisse. Vollzieht sich im Rugby (anders als im Cricket oder Fussball) die Trennung zwischen Amateuren und Profis, dann deshalb, weil die Probleme der "Monetarisierung" des Spiels, der Öffnung der Wettbewe…

  • Shorter Notices

    Open Access•K G Sheard, Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•Sociology•1983

  • Barbarians, Gentlemen and Players

    David Jary, Eric Dunning et al.•ARTICLE•British Journal of Sociology•1981•Cited by: 4

  • The Bifurcation of Rugby Union and Rugby League

    Open Access•Eric Dunning, Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•International Review of Sport…•1976

  • The Rugby Football Club as a Type of "Male Preserve"

    Open Access•Eric Dunning, E G Dunning et al.•ARTICLE•International Review of Sport…•1973

  • Pain in the Assets”

    D Malcolm, Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•Sociology of Sport Journal•2002•Cited by: 14•References: 13

    This paper examines the management of injuries in men’s elite rugby union in England and, in particular, how this has altered as a consequence of the (formal) professionalization of the game in 1995. Data are drawn from 42 in-depth, semistructured interviews, conducted with seven coaches/directors of rugby, nine rugby club doctors, ten physiotherapists, and sixteen players. Partly as a consequence of examining pain and injury developmentally, our…

  • A Twitch in Time Saves Nine

    Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•Sociology of Sport Journal•1999•Cited by: 12

    This study takes an activity, birdwatching, which would appear to fall into the category of leisure activity, and argues using Norbert Elias’s theory of civilizing processes that birdwatching incorporates many of the characteristics of “civilized” sport. The focus is not on birdwatching per se but upon specific types of birdwatching activity: birding and twitching . The suggestion that birding is symbolic hunting is examined, and it is argued tha…

  • Aspects of Boxing in the Western 'Civilizing Process

    Open Access•Kenneth Sheard, Kenneth G Sheard•ARTICLE•International Review for the…•1997•Cited by: 10•References: 6

    Despite the feelings of repugnance aroused in many people by boxing it is argued here that the sport may be described as 'civilized' in the non-evaluative sense suggested by Norbert Elias. The activity of prize fighting has undergone a sportization process. As part of this process the rules governing it have become more precise, more explicit and more differentiated. Supervision of rule observance has become more efficient. The extent and nature …

  • La séparation des deux rugbys

    Eric Dunning, Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•Actes de la recherche en sciences…•1989•Cited by: 8

    Die Spaltung im Rugbysport. Die Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts erfolgte Trennung zwischen Rugby mit 15 Spielern und dem mit 13 Spielern belegt den Zusammenhang zwischen den spezifischen Beziehungen zur Welt des Sports und dem Stand der sozialen Verhältnisse. Vollzieht sich im Rugby (anders als im Cricket oder Fussball) die Trennung zwischen Amateuren und Profis, dann deshalb, weil die Probleme der "Monetarisierung" des Spiels, der Öffnung der Wettbewe…

  • Sport and Leisure in Social Thought

    K G Sheard, Kenneth Sheard et al.•ARTICLE•British Journal of Sociology•1996•Cited by: 4

  • Barbarians, Gentlemen and Players

    David Jary, Eric Dunning et al.•ARTICLE•British Journal of Sociology•1981•Cited by: 4

  • Breakers ahead!’ professionalization and rugby union football

    K G Sheard, Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•The International Journal of the…•1997•Cited by: 3•References: 3

    (1997). ‘Breakers ahead!’ professionalization and rugby union football: lessons from Rugby League. The International Journal of the History of Sport: Vol. 14, No. 1, pp. 116-137

  • Sociological Versus Empiricist History

    Graham Curry, Eric Dunning et al.•ARTICLE•Sport in History•2006•Cited by: 1

    This article is a reply to Tony Collins's ‘History, Sociology and the “Civilizing Process”’ (Sport in History, vol 25, No 2, August 2005, pp 289–306). In it, we accept some of Collins's criticisms, eg that, in Barbarians, Gentlemen and Players (1979; 2005), Dunning and Sheard exaggerated the levels of violence in northern rugby in the 1890s and 1900s. For the most part, however, we argue that Collins's criticisms are misplaced and we present the …

  • Brutal and degrading’

    K G Sheard, Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•The International Journal of the…•1998•Cited by: 1•References: 6

  • The Rugby Football Club as a Type of "Male Preserve"

    Open Access•Eric Dunning, E G Dunning et al.•ARTICLE•International Review of Sport…•1973

  • The Bifurcation of Rugby Union and Rugby League

    Open Access•Eric Dunning, Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•International Review of Sport…•1976

  • Barbarians, Gentlemen and Players

    David Jary, Eric Dunning et al.•ARTICLE•British Journal of Sociology•1981•Cited by: 4

  • Shorter Notices

    Open Access•K G Sheard, Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•Sociology•1983

  • La séparation des deux rugbys

    Eric Dunning, Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•Actes de la recherche en sciences…•1989•Cited by: 8

    Die Spaltung im Rugbysport. Die Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts erfolgte Trennung zwischen Rugby mit 15 Spielern und dem mit 13 Spielern belegt den Zusammenhang zwischen den spezifischen Beziehungen zur Welt des Sports und dem Stand der sozialen Verhältnisse. Vollzieht sich im Rugby (anders als im Cricket oder Fussball) die Trennung zwischen Amateuren und Profis, dann deshalb, weil die Probleme der "Monetarisierung" des Spiels, der Öffnung der Wettbewe…

  • Sport and Leisure in the Civilizing Process

    K G Sheard, Kenneth Sheard•REVIEW•British Journal of Sociology•1994

    Figurational sociology is associated with the writings of Norbert Elias. In his theory of 'the civilizing process' and his work on the activity of sociology, Elias devised an approach to the study of human life which is now recognized as one of the major contributions to twentieth-century social science.Working in collaboration with Eric Dunning, Elias developed a series of writings on sport and leisure. These have been so influential that in som…

  • Sport and Leisure in Social Thought

    K G Sheard, Kenneth Sheard et al.•ARTICLE•British Journal of Sociology•1996•Cited by: 4

  • Breakers ahead!’ professionalization and rugby union football

    K G Sheard, Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•The International Journal of the…•1997•Cited by: 3•References: 3

    (1997). ‘Breakers ahead!’ professionalization and rugby union football: lessons from Rugby League. The International Journal of the History of Sport: Vol. 14, No. 1, pp. 116-137

  • Aspects of Boxing in the Western 'Civilizing Process

    Open Access•Kenneth Sheard, Kenneth G Sheard•ARTICLE•International Review for the…•1997•Cited by: 10•References: 6

    Despite the feelings of repugnance aroused in many people by boxing it is argued here that the sport may be described as 'civilized' in the non-evaluative sense suggested by Norbert Elias. The activity of prize fighting has undergone a sportization process. As part of this process the rules governing it have become more precise, more explicit and more differentiated. Supervision of rule observance has become more efficient. The extent and nature …

  • Brutal and degrading’

    K G Sheard, Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•The International Journal of the…•1998•Cited by: 1•References: 6

  • A Twitch in Time Saves Nine

    Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•Sociology of Sport Journal•1999•Cited by: 12

    This study takes an activity, birdwatching, which would appear to fall into the category of leisure activity, and argues using Norbert Elias’s theory of civilizing processes that birdwatching incorporates many of the characteristics of “civilized” sport. The focus is not on birdwatching per se but upon specific types of birdwatching activity: birding and twitching . The suggestion that birding is symbolic hunting is examined, and it is argued tha…

  • Cultural Imperialism and Sport

    Y Galily, Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•Culture Sport Society•2002

    There is much debate in the literature about the relationship between Americanization and globalization. It is not our intention here to get embroiled in that debate. Rather, we intend to use the example of Israeli basketball to suggest that, in this instance, the term Americanization is more suitable for explaining developments in that sport than the more general term ‘globalization’. Israel and America enjoy a very close and interdependent rela…

  • Pain in the Assets”

    D Malcolm, Kenneth Sheard•ARTICLE•Sociology of Sport Journal•2002•Cited by: 14•References: 13

    This paper examines the management of injuries in men’s elite rugby union in England and, in particular, how this has altered as a consequence of the (formal) professionalization of the game in 1995. Data are drawn from 42 in-depth, semistructured interviews, conducted with seven coaches/directors of rugby, nine rugby club doctors, ten physiotherapists, and sixteen players. Partly as a consequence of examining pain and injury developmentally, our…

  • Barbarians, Gentlemen and Players. A Sociological Study of the Developement of Rugby Football

    Enrico Giorgis, Eric Dunning et al.•ARTICLE•La Ricerca Folklorica•2006

  • Sociological Versus Empiricist History

    Graham Curry, Eric Dunning et al.•ARTICLE•Sport in History•2006•Cited by: 1

    This article is a reply to Tony Collins's ‘History, Sociology and the “Civilizing Process”’ (Sport in History, vol 25, No 2, August 2005, pp 289–306). In it, we accept some of Collins's criticisms, eg that, in Barbarians, Gentlemen and Players (1979; 2005), Dunning and Sheard exaggerated the levels of violence in northern rugby in the 1890s and 1900s. For the most part, however, we argue that Collins's criticisms are misplaced and we present the …

  • Barbarians, Gentlemen and Players

    Eric Dunning, Kenneth Sheard•BOOK•Barbarians, Gentlemen and Players•2013

Sport and Mega-Event Impacts (12 works) · Sociology (11 works) · Sports, Gender, and Society (11 works) · Political science (9 works) · Law (6 works) · Football (4 works) · History (4 works) · History (4 works) · Medicine (4 works) · Aesthetics (3 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae