Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Linda Andersson Burnett

Biographic Data

ID371833
NAMELinda Andersson Burnett
GIVEN NAMESLinda Andersson
FAMILY NAMEBurnett
SIGNATUREBURNETT L A
AFFILIATIONSLinnaeus University
ORCID0000-0001-9288-0954
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS13
TOTAL CITATIONS17
WORKS AS AUTHOR13
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2014
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2025
H-INDEX2
  • The “Savage” Within

    Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•Isis•2025

    In this article, I will examine how the Swedish zoologist and archaeologist Sven Nilsson (1787–1883) constructed what I refer to here as the archaeology of whiteness. Whiteness denotes here a racialized and colonial epistemic venture that positioned Europeans at an “evolutionary advantage” over Indigenous and colonized peoples. Specifically, I will analyze how Nilsson’s writing denied the Sámi people, Indigenous to Scandinavia and the Kola Penins…

  • Media and the Mind

    Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•The Journal of Modern History•2025

  • "Specimens for the "science of man

    Open Access•Bruce Buchan, Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•History of Science•2025

    In this article we explain why a tradition of instructions issued for the proper conduct of natural history and founded in the eighteenth century became such an influential source for pervasive notions of race in the nineteenth century. In particular, we locate the transnational influence of this tradition in the work of James Cowles Prichard (1786-1848) between his time as a student of medicine at the University of Edinburgh and the posthumous p…

  • Collecting Humanity in the Age of Enlightenment

    Open Access•Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•Global Intellectual History•2022•Cited by: 1•References: 14

    The Enlightenment has long been defined as an age of expanding knowledge. Practices of collection, classification and display of objects, which intensified and spread along with the global extension of European empires and commercial networks, meant that Enlightenment intellectual aspiration became global in scope. This article focuses on the colonial collections of the Professor of Natural History at the University of Edinburgh, the Rev. Dr John…

  • Humanity on the Move in the Era of Colonisation and Enlightenment

    Open Access•Bruce Buchan, Linda Andersson Burnett et al.•ARTICLE•Global Intellectual History•2022•References: 16

    In modern times, since commerce is so much extended, that people in very distant parts of\nthe world, have an almost constant communication with one another, we have much better\naccess to know the different circumstances which can affect men in different situations ...\n[and] has produced a very considerable effect in enlarging our ideas on this subject

  • Introduction

    Johan Höglund, Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•Scandinavian Studies•2019•Cited by: 2•References: 12

    While a number of European area studies have long discussed colonial pasts and postcolonial presents, post-World War II historical research on the European North has not until recently begun to consider the ways in which this region contributed to, benefitted from, and now inhabit colonial histories

  • Translating Swedish Colonialism

    Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•Scandinavian Studies•2019•References: 23

    The History of Lapland, was the English translation of Johannes Schefferus's Lapponia published in Frankfurt the previous year.Although there had been scattered references to 'Lapland' in classical and medieval sources, Schefferus's text was the first attempt at compiling a comprehensive account of Sápmi and its inhabitants, the indigenous Sámi people. 2 Through its endorsement by influential brokers including the Royal Society and Oxford Univers…

  • Introduction

    Johan Höglund, Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•Scandinavian Studies•2019•Cited by: 5•References: 14

  • Knowing savagery

    Open Access•Bruce Buchan, Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•History of the Human Sciences•2019•Cited by: 1•References: 2

    How was ‘savagery’ constituted as a field of colonial knowledge? As Europe’s empires expanded, their reach was marked not only by the colonisation of new territories but by the colonisation of knowledge. Path-breaking scholarship since the 1990s has shown how European knowledge of colonised territories and peoples developed from diverse travel writings, missionary texts, and exploration narratives from the 16th century onwards (Abulafia, 2008; Ar…

  • Translating Swedish Colonialism

    Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•Scandinavian Studies•2019•References: 22

    The first anthropological work by Oxford University Press was published in 1674. The book, The History of Lapland , was the English translation of Johannes Schefferus’s Lapponia published in Frankfurt the previous year. Although there had been scattered references to “Lapland” in classical and

  • Knowing savagery

    Open Access•Bruce Buchan, Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•History of the Human Sciences•2019•Cited by: 6•References: 12

    When Australia was circumnavigated by Europeans in 1801–02, French and British natural historians were unsure how to describe the Indigenous peoples who inhabited the land they charted and catalogued. Ideas of race and of savagery were freely deployed by both British and French, but a discursive shift was underway. While the concept of savagery had long been understood to apply to categories of human populations deemed to be in want of more histo…

  • The Scottish Enlightenment

    Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•Social History•2015

    Review of Silvia Sebastiani's The Scottish Enlightenment: Race, Gender, and the Limits of Progress

  • An Eighteenth-Century Ecology of Knowledge

    Open Access•Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•Culture Unbound Journal of…•2014•Cited by: 2•References: 7

    This article analyses the construction and dissemination of natural-history knowledge in the eighteenth century. It takes the mapping and narration of Orkney as a case study, focusing on the local minister and amateur natural-historian George Low and his network of patron-client relationships with such prominent natural historians as Joseph Banks and Thomas Pennant. It focuses too on Low's network of informants and assistants among local island f…

  • Knowing savagery

    Open Access•Bruce Buchan, Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•History of the Human Sciences•2019•Cited by: 6•References: 12

    When Australia was circumnavigated by Europeans in 1801–02, French and British natural historians were unsure how to describe the Indigenous peoples who inhabited the land they charted and catalogued. Ideas of race and of savagery were freely deployed by both British and French, but a discursive shift was underway. While the concept of savagery had long been understood to apply to categories of human populations deemed to be in want of more histo…

  • Introduction

    Johan Höglund, Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•Scandinavian Studies•2019•Cited by: 5•References: 14

  • Introduction

    Johan Höglund, Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•Scandinavian Studies•2019•Cited by: 2•References: 12

    While a number of European area studies have long discussed colonial pasts and postcolonial presents, post-World War II historical research on the European North has not until recently begun to consider the ways in which this region contributed to, benefitted from, and now inhabit colonial histories

  • An Eighteenth-Century Ecology of Knowledge

    Open Access•Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•Culture Unbound Journal of…•2014•Cited by: 2•References: 7

    This article analyses the construction and dissemination of natural-history knowledge in the eighteenth century. It takes the mapping and narration of Orkney as a case study, focusing on the local minister and amateur natural-historian George Low and his network of patron-client relationships with such prominent natural historians as Joseph Banks and Thomas Pennant. It focuses too on Low's network of informants and assistants among local island f…

  • Collecting Humanity in the Age of Enlightenment

    Open Access•Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•Global Intellectual History•2022•Cited by: 1•References: 14

    The Enlightenment has long been defined as an age of expanding knowledge. Practices of collection, classification and display of objects, which intensified and spread along with the global extension of European empires and commercial networks, meant that Enlightenment intellectual aspiration became global in scope. This article focuses on the colonial collections of the Professor of Natural History at the University of Edinburgh, the Rev. Dr John…

  • Knowing savagery

    Open Access•Bruce Buchan, Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•History of the Human Sciences•2019•Cited by: 1•References: 2

    How was ‘savagery’ constituted as a field of colonial knowledge? As Europe’s empires expanded, their reach was marked not only by the colonisation of new territories but by the colonisation of knowledge. Path-breaking scholarship since the 1990s has shown how European knowledge of colonised territories and peoples developed from diverse travel writings, missionary texts, and exploration narratives from the 16th century onwards (Abulafia, 2008; Ar…

  • An Eighteenth-Century Ecology of Knowledge

    Open Access•Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•Culture Unbound Journal of…•2014•Cited by: 2•References: 7

    This article analyses the construction and dissemination of natural-history knowledge in the eighteenth century. It takes the mapping and narration of Orkney as a case study, focusing on the local minister and amateur natural-historian George Low and his network of patron-client relationships with such prominent natural historians as Joseph Banks and Thomas Pennant. It focuses too on Low's network of informants and assistants among local island f…

  • The Scottish Enlightenment

    Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•Social History•2015

    Review of Silvia Sebastiani's The Scottish Enlightenment: Race, Gender, and the Limits of Progress

  • Introduction

    Johan Höglund, Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•Scandinavian Studies•2019•Cited by: 2•References: 12

    While a number of European area studies have long discussed colonial pasts and postcolonial presents, post-World War II historical research on the European North has not until recently begun to consider the ways in which this region contributed to, benefitted from, and now inhabit colonial histories

  • Translating Swedish Colonialism

    Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•Scandinavian Studies•2019•References: 23

    The History of Lapland, was the English translation of Johannes Schefferus's Lapponia published in Frankfurt the previous year.Although there had been scattered references to 'Lapland' in classical and medieval sources, Schefferus's text was the first attempt at compiling a comprehensive account of Sápmi and its inhabitants, the indigenous Sámi people. 2 Through its endorsement by influential brokers including the Royal Society and Oxford Univers…

  • Introduction

    Johan Höglund, Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•Scandinavian Studies•2019•Cited by: 5•References: 14

  • Knowing savagery

    Open Access•Bruce Buchan, Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•History of the Human Sciences•2019•Cited by: 1•References: 2

    How was ‘savagery’ constituted as a field of colonial knowledge? As Europe’s empires expanded, their reach was marked not only by the colonisation of new territories but by the colonisation of knowledge. Path-breaking scholarship since the 1990s has shown how European knowledge of colonised territories and peoples developed from diverse travel writings, missionary texts, and exploration narratives from the 16th century onwards (Abulafia, 2008; Ar…

  • Translating Swedish Colonialism

    Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•Scandinavian Studies•2019•References: 22

    The first anthropological work by Oxford University Press was published in 1674. The book, The History of Lapland , was the English translation of Johannes Schefferus’s Lapponia published in Frankfurt the previous year. Although there had been scattered references to “Lapland” in classical and

  • Knowing savagery

    Open Access•Bruce Buchan, Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•History of the Human Sciences•2019•Cited by: 6•References: 12

    When Australia was circumnavigated by Europeans in 1801–02, French and British natural historians were unsure how to describe the Indigenous peoples who inhabited the land they charted and catalogued. Ideas of race and of savagery were freely deployed by both British and French, but a discursive shift was underway. While the concept of savagery had long been understood to apply to categories of human populations deemed to be in want of more histo…

  • Collecting Humanity in the Age of Enlightenment

    Open Access•Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•Global Intellectual History•2022•Cited by: 1•References: 14

    The Enlightenment has long been defined as an age of expanding knowledge. Practices of collection, classification and display of objects, which intensified and spread along with the global extension of European empires and commercial networks, meant that Enlightenment intellectual aspiration became global in scope. This article focuses on the colonial collections of the Professor of Natural History at the University of Edinburgh, the Rev. Dr John…

  • Humanity on the Move in the Era of Colonisation and Enlightenment

    Open Access•Bruce Buchan, Linda Andersson Burnett et al.•ARTICLE•Global Intellectual History•2022•References: 16

    In modern times, since commerce is so much extended, that people in very distant parts of\nthe world, have an almost constant communication with one another, we have much better\naccess to know the different circumstances which can affect men in different situations ...\n[and] has produced a very considerable effect in enlarging our ideas on this subject

  • The “Savage” Within

    Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•Isis•2025

    In this article, I will examine how the Swedish zoologist and archaeologist Sven Nilsson (1787–1883) constructed what I refer to here as the archaeology of whiteness. Whiteness denotes here a racialized and colonial epistemic venture that positioned Europeans at an “evolutionary advantage” over Indigenous and colonized peoples. Specifically, I will analyze how Nilsson’s writing denied the Sámi people, Indigenous to Scandinavia and the Kola Penins…

  • Media and the Mind

    Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•The Journal of Modern History•2025

  • "Specimens for the "science of man

    Open Access•Bruce Buchan, Linda Andersson Burnett•ARTICLE•History of Science•2025

    In this article we explain why a tradition of instructions issued for the proper conduct of natural history and founded in the eighteenth century became such an influential source for pervasive notions of race in the nineteenth century. In particular, we locate the transnational influence of this tradition in the work of James Cowles Prichard (1786-1848) between his time as a student of medicine at the University of Edinburgh and the posthumous p…

History (11 works) · Archaeology (8 works) · Sociology (7 works) · Colonialism (6 works) · History (6 works) · Philosophy (5 works) · Political science (5 works) · Enlightenment (4 works) · Humanity (4 works) · Law (4 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae