Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Rosemarie Buikema

Biographic Data

ID3815754
NAMERosemarie Buikema
GIVEN NAMESRosemarie
FAMILY NAMEBuikema
SIGNATUREBUIKEMA R
AFFILIATIONSUtrecht University
VERIFIEDNo
TOTAL WORKS15
TOTAL CITATIONS12
WORKS AS AUTHOR13
WORKS AS EDITOR2
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1993
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2019
H-INDEX2
  • Cultures, Citizenship and Human Rights

    Open Access•Rosemarie Buikema, Antoine Buyse et al.•BOOK•Cultures, Citizenship and Human…•2019

    In Cultures, Citizenship and Human Rights the combined analytical efforts of the fields of human rights law, conflict studies, anthropology, history, media studies, gender studies, and critical race and postcolonial studies raise a comprehensive understanding of the discursive and visual mediation of migration and manifestations of belonging and citizenship. More insight into the convergence – but also the tensions – between the cultural and the …

  • Doing Gender in Media, Art and Culture

    Rosemarie Buikema, L Plate et al.•EDITOR•BOOK•Doing gender in media, art and…•2017

  • The Revolt of the Object

    Rosemarie Buikema•ARTICLE•Interventions•2016

    When South African visual artist William Kentridge accepted the yearly assignment of the German Guggenheim Foundation, he decided for that occasion to thematize the link between Germany and Africa's colonial histories. In particular he decided to highlight the under-researched history of the genocide by the German colonizers of the Herrero tribe in South-West Africa (now Namibia). This resulted in the multilayered and impressive installation Blac…

  • South African women's conceptualisations of and responses to sexual coercion in relation to hegemonic masculinities

    Open Access•Eliezer Stern, Rosemarie Buikema et al.•ARTICLE•Global Public Health•2015

    Despite the documented relationship between hegemonic norms of masculinities and South African men's use of sexual violence, less is known about how women's engagement with norms of masculinity influences their agency in sexually coercive experiences. This study applied a narrative approach to assess how women's understandings of hegemonic male norms affected their perceptions of and responses to sexually coercive experiences. Twenty-five sexual …

  • The Use of Sexual History Narratives to Assess Processes of Hegemonic Masculinity among South African Men in the Context of HIV/Aids

    Open Access•Eliezer Stern, Alice Clarfelt et al.•ARTICLE•Men and Masculinities•2015•Cited by: 4•References: 12

    Connell's concept of hegemonic masculinities has been invaluable for prevention efforts that seek to promote a shift in hegemonic male norms driving the HIV epidemic. However, inadequate attention has been given to the internal processes of hegemony, which limits the comprehension of how to engage men in HIV prevention efforts. A narrative approach, which privileges the diversity in men's lived experiences, could address such concerns. Fifty sexu…

  • Discovering the Dutch

    Ido de Haan, Jan Luiten Van Zanden et al.•BOOK•Discovering the Dutch•2014

  • Doing the document

    Open Access•Rosemarie Buikema, Iris Van Der Tuin•ARTICLE•European Journal of Women s Studies•2014•Cited by: 1•References: 1

    11 September 2012. It is beautiful outside. Lingering summer. We are gathered at Castrum Peregrini at the Herengracht in Amsterdam, our inter(p)lace, to celebrate the hundredth birthday of Castrum Peregrini’s grand old lady Gisèle van Waterschoot van der Gracht. Michael, inter(p)lace Castrum Peregrini’s current director, is holding the microphone and recollects some memories from Gisèle’s incredible life, which has been connected to all the grand…

  • The relational dynamics of hegemonic masculinity among South African men and women in the context of HIV

    Eliezer Stern, Rosemarie Buikema•ARTICLE•Culture Health & Sexuality•2013

    In South Africa, the frequent positioning of men's sexual behaviours as a prime driver of the HIV epidemic has generated much interest in men's sexuality. However, the relational nature of dominant male norms that exacerbate the risk of HIV transmission is inadequately understood. This study used sexual biographies to explore how men and women negotiate gendered norms and how this affects their sexual and reproductive health (SRH). A total of 50 …

  • Doing the document

    Open Access•Rosemarie Buikema, Iris Van Der Tuin•ARTICLE•European Journal of Women s Studies•2013•Cited by: 1•References: 1

    Rosemarie:Christmas Eve, 2011.7:30 p.m.I have been sitting in front of my computer on a phone call with our British consortium partner for more than an hour now.We are in the process of submitting an EU FP7 ITN and I am going through a long e-mail our partner sent earlier that day in which she lists the points we still have to discuss before she will be able to get the signature of her university's officials.Right now she is explaining the comple…

  • Performing dialogical truth and transitional justice

    Open Access•Rosemarie Buikema•ARTICLE•Memory Studies•2012•Cited by: 4•References: 3

    In this article I elaborate on the potential role of the arts in the becoming post-apartheid of South Africa. As the close readings of discursive and visual artefacts such as Country of my Skull (Antjie Krog), The Man who Sang and the Woman who kept Silent (Judith Mason), and Indlovukati (Nandipha Mntambo) underline, articulating the memory of trauma in order to be able to create something new is not a linear and finite process but a cycle that h…

  • O conteúdo da forma e outras políticas textuais. Configurações de nação e cidadania em Disgrace e Agaat

    Open Access•Rosemarie Buikema•ARTICLE•Revista crítica de ciências…•2010•Cited by: 1•References: 11

    Este texto pretende repensar a relação entre a literatura e a cidadania ou, em termos mais gerais, a identidade, com base na análise de dois romances sul‐africanos recentes, Disgrace (1999), de J. M. Coetzee, e Agaat (2006), de Marlene van Niekerk. Ambos constituem exemplos da forma como a singularidade de grandes obras literárias exige uma abordagem interdisciplinar que faça justiça ao modo como um romance integra e simultaneamente co‐constrói o…

  • The arena of imaginings

    Rosemarie Buikema•CHAPTER•Doing gender in media, art and…•2009

    There is a sculpture, larger than life, in the library of the University of Cape Town’s Science and Engineering Department. Set on a low plinth, it is made of odds and ends of scrap iron. Pliers, skateboard undercarriages, shock absorbers, cylinders, screws, nuts, and other machine parts have been welded together in such a way that the shape of a woman’s body is unmistakable. The proud breasts are formed by two tangentially pointed cylinders; an …

  • Doing Gender in Media, Art and Culture

    Bracke, Sarah Bracke et al.•EDITOR•BOOK•Doing gender in media, art and…•2009

    SCOPUS: ch.b

  • Crossing the Borders of Identity Politics

    Open Access•Rosemarie Buikema•ARTICLE•European Journal of Women s Studies•2009•Cited by: 1•References: 6

    This text seeks to rethink the relationship between literature and the gendered construction of national boundaries. It does so by proposing a reconsideration of the terms singularity, difference and literariness while analysing two talked-about and best-selling postcolonial novels, Disgrace (1999) by J.M. Coetzee and Agaat (2004) by Marlene van Niekerk

  • Dialogue with a many-voiced past Milena Jesenská and her biographers

    Open Access•Rosemarie Buikema•ARTICLE•Women s Studies International Forum•1993

  • The Use of Sexual History Narratives to Assess Processes of Hegemonic Masculinity among South African Men in the Context of HIV/Aids

    Open Access•Eliezer Stern, Alice Clarfelt et al.•ARTICLE•Men and Masculinities•2015•Cited by: 4•References: 12

    Connell's concept of hegemonic masculinities has been invaluable for prevention efforts that seek to promote a shift in hegemonic male norms driving the HIV epidemic. However, inadequate attention has been given to the internal processes of hegemony, which limits the comprehension of how to engage men in HIV prevention efforts. A narrative approach, which privileges the diversity in men's lived experiences, could address such concerns. Fifty sexu…

  • Performing dialogical truth and transitional justice

    Open Access•Rosemarie Buikema•ARTICLE•Memory Studies•2012•Cited by: 4•References: 3

    In this article I elaborate on the potential role of the arts in the becoming post-apartheid of South Africa. As the close readings of discursive and visual artefacts such as Country of my Skull (Antjie Krog), The Man who Sang and the Woman who kept Silent (Judith Mason), and Indlovukati (Nandipha Mntambo) underline, articulating the memory of trauma in order to be able to create something new is not a linear and finite process but a cycle that h…

  • Doing the document

    Open Access•Rosemarie Buikema, Iris Van Der Tuin•ARTICLE•European Journal of Women s Studies•2014•Cited by: 1•References: 1

    11 September 2012. It is beautiful outside. Lingering summer. We are gathered at Castrum Peregrini at the Herengracht in Amsterdam, our inter(p)lace, to celebrate the hundredth birthday of Castrum Peregrini’s grand old lady Gisèle van Waterschoot van der Gracht. Michael, inter(p)lace Castrum Peregrini’s current director, is holding the microphone and recollects some memories from Gisèle’s incredible life, which has been connected to all the grand…

  • Doing the document

    Open Access•Rosemarie Buikema, Iris Van Der Tuin•ARTICLE•European Journal of Women s Studies•2013•Cited by: 1•References: 1

    Rosemarie:Christmas Eve, 2011.7:30 p.m.I have been sitting in front of my computer on a phone call with our British consortium partner for more than an hour now.We are in the process of submitting an EU FP7 ITN and I am going through a long e-mail our partner sent earlier that day in which she lists the points we still have to discuss before she will be able to get the signature of her university's officials.Right now she is explaining the comple…

  • O conteúdo da forma e outras políticas textuais. Configurações de nação e cidadania em Disgrace e Agaat

    Open Access•Rosemarie Buikema•ARTICLE•Revista crítica de ciências…•2010•Cited by: 1•References: 11

    Este texto pretende repensar a relação entre a literatura e a cidadania ou, em termos mais gerais, a identidade, com base na análise de dois romances sul‐africanos recentes, Disgrace (1999), de J. M. Coetzee, e Agaat (2006), de Marlene van Niekerk. Ambos constituem exemplos da forma como a singularidade de grandes obras literárias exige uma abordagem interdisciplinar que faça justiça ao modo como um romance integra e simultaneamente co‐constrói o…

  • Crossing the Borders of Identity Politics

    Open Access•Rosemarie Buikema•ARTICLE•European Journal of Women s Studies•2009•Cited by: 1•References: 6

    This text seeks to rethink the relationship between literature and the gendered construction of national boundaries. It does so by proposing a reconsideration of the terms singularity, difference and literariness while analysing two talked-about and best-selling postcolonial novels, Disgrace (1999) by J.M. Coetzee and Agaat (2004) by Marlene van Niekerk

  • Dialogue with a many-voiced past Milena Jesenská and her biographers

    Open Access•Rosemarie Buikema•ARTICLE•Women s Studies International Forum•1993

  • The arena of imaginings

    Rosemarie Buikema•CHAPTER•Doing gender in media, art and…•2009

    There is a sculpture, larger than life, in the library of the University of Cape Town’s Science and Engineering Department. Set on a low plinth, it is made of odds and ends of scrap iron. Pliers, skateboard undercarriages, shock absorbers, cylinders, screws, nuts, and other machine parts have been welded together in such a way that the shape of a woman’s body is unmistakable. The proud breasts are formed by two tangentially pointed cylinders; an …

  • Doing Gender in Media, Art and Culture

    Bracke, Sarah Bracke et al.•EDITOR•BOOK•Doing gender in media, art and…•2009

    SCOPUS: ch.b

  • Crossing the Borders of Identity Politics

    Open Access•Rosemarie Buikema•ARTICLE•European Journal of Women s Studies•2009•Cited by: 1•References: 6

    This text seeks to rethink the relationship between literature and the gendered construction of national boundaries. It does so by proposing a reconsideration of the terms singularity, difference and literariness while analysing two talked-about and best-selling postcolonial novels, Disgrace (1999) by J.M. Coetzee and Agaat (2004) by Marlene van Niekerk

  • O conteúdo da forma e outras políticas textuais. Configurações de nação e cidadania em Disgrace e Agaat

    Open Access•Rosemarie Buikema•ARTICLE•Revista crítica de ciências…•2010•Cited by: 1•References: 11

    Este texto pretende repensar a relação entre a literatura e a cidadania ou, em termos mais gerais, a identidade, com base na análise de dois romances sul‐africanos recentes, Disgrace (1999), de J. M. Coetzee, e Agaat (2006), de Marlene van Niekerk. Ambos constituem exemplos da forma como a singularidade de grandes obras literárias exige uma abordagem interdisciplinar que faça justiça ao modo como um romance integra e simultaneamente co‐constrói o…

  • Performing dialogical truth and transitional justice

    Open Access•Rosemarie Buikema•ARTICLE•Memory Studies•2012•Cited by: 4•References: 3

    In this article I elaborate on the potential role of the arts in the becoming post-apartheid of South Africa. As the close readings of discursive and visual artefacts such as Country of my Skull (Antjie Krog), The Man who Sang and the Woman who kept Silent (Judith Mason), and Indlovukati (Nandipha Mntambo) underline, articulating the memory of trauma in order to be able to create something new is not a linear and finite process but a cycle that h…

  • The relational dynamics of hegemonic masculinity among South African men and women in the context of HIV

    Eliezer Stern, Rosemarie Buikema•ARTICLE•Culture Health & Sexuality•2013

    In South Africa, the frequent positioning of men's sexual behaviours as a prime driver of the HIV epidemic has generated much interest in men's sexuality. However, the relational nature of dominant male norms that exacerbate the risk of HIV transmission is inadequately understood. This study used sexual biographies to explore how men and women negotiate gendered norms and how this affects their sexual and reproductive health (SRH). A total of 50 …

  • Doing the document

    Open Access•Rosemarie Buikema, Iris Van Der Tuin•ARTICLE•European Journal of Women s Studies•2013•Cited by: 1•References: 1

    Rosemarie:Christmas Eve, 2011.7:30 p.m.I have been sitting in front of my computer on a phone call with our British consortium partner for more than an hour now.We are in the process of submitting an EU FP7 ITN and I am going through a long e-mail our partner sent earlier that day in which she lists the points we still have to discuss before she will be able to get the signature of her university's officials.Right now she is explaining the comple…

  • Discovering the Dutch

    Ido de Haan, Jan Luiten Van Zanden et al.•BOOK•Discovering the Dutch•2014

  • Doing the document

    Open Access•Rosemarie Buikema, Iris Van Der Tuin•ARTICLE•European Journal of Women s Studies•2014•Cited by: 1•References: 1

    11 September 2012. It is beautiful outside. Lingering summer. We are gathered at Castrum Peregrini at the Herengracht in Amsterdam, our inter(p)lace, to celebrate the hundredth birthday of Castrum Peregrini’s grand old lady Gisèle van Waterschoot van der Gracht. Michael, inter(p)lace Castrum Peregrini’s current director, is holding the microphone and recollects some memories from Gisèle’s incredible life, which has been connected to all the grand…

  • South African women's conceptualisations of and responses to sexual coercion in relation to hegemonic masculinities

    Open Access•Eliezer Stern, Rosemarie Buikema et al.•ARTICLE•Global Public Health•2015

    Despite the documented relationship between hegemonic norms of masculinities and South African men's use of sexual violence, less is known about how women's engagement with norms of masculinity influences their agency in sexually coercive experiences. This study applied a narrative approach to assess how women's understandings of hegemonic male norms affected their perceptions of and responses to sexually coercive experiences. Twenty-five sexual …

  • The Use of Sexual History Narratives to Assess Processes of Hegemonic Masculinity among South African Men in the Context of HIV/Aids

    Open Access•Eliezer Stern, Alice Clarfelt et al.•ARTICLE•Men and Masculinities•2015•Cited by: 4•References: 12

    Connell's concept of hegemonic masculinities has been invaluable for prevention efforts that seek to promote a shift in hegemonic male norms driving the HIV epidemic. However, inadequate attention has been given to the internal processes of hegemony, which limits the comprehension of how to engage men in HIV prevention efforts. A narrative approach, which privileges the diversity in men's lived experiences, could address such concerns. Fifty sexu…

  • The Revolt of the Object

    Rosemarie Buikema•ARTICLE•Interventions•2016

    When South African visual artist William Kentridge accepted the yearly assignment of the German Guggenheim Foundation, he decided for that occasion to thematize the link between Germany and Africa's colonial histories. In particular he decided to highlight the under-researched history of the genocide by the German colonizers of the Herrero tribe in South-West Africa (now Namibia). This resulted in the multilayered and impressive installation Blac…

  • Doing Gender in Media, Art and Culture

    Rosemarie Buikema, L Plate et al.•EDITOR•BOOK•Doing gender in media, art and…•2017

  • Cultures, Citizenship and Human Rights

    Open Access•Rosemarie Buikema, Antoine Buyse et al.•BOOK•Cultures, Citizenship and Human…•2019

    In Cultures, Citizenship and Human Rights the combined analytical efforts of the fields of human rights law, conflict studies, anthropology, history, media studies, gender studies, and critical race and postcolonial studies raise a comprehensive understanding of the discursive and visual mediation of migration and manifestations of belonging and citizenship. More insight into the convergence – but also the tensions – between the cultural and the …

Sociology (13 works) · Political science (9 works) · Art (8 works) · Gender Studies (6 works) · Law (6 works) · Gender Studies (5 works) · Media studies (5 works) · Philosophy (5 works) · Aesthetics (4 works) · History (4 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae