Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Malene Freudendal-Pedersen

Biographic Data

ID3857547
NAMEMalene Freudendal-Pedersen
GIVEN NAMESMalene
FAMILY NAMEFreudendal-Pedersen
SIGNATUREFREUDENDAL-PEDERSEN M
AFFILIATIONSAalborg University
VERIFIEDNo
TOTAL WORKS13
TOTAL CITATIONS66
AUTHOR COUNT11
EDITOR COUNT3
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2011
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2026
H-INDEX5
  • Institutional material arrangements

    Malene Freudendal‐pedersen, Malene Freudendal-Pedersen et al.•ARTICLE•Consumption and Society•2026

    Within theories of practice, there is a tradition for conceptualising how practices unfold within material arrangements. Furthermore, consumer studies informed by theories of practice include a growing body of work which focuses on how supplier and professional practices shape everyday practices which involve consumption. With this foundation in practice theory, the article combines existing understandings of stabilisation of practices into a sho…

  • Uneven mobilities and epistemic injustice

    Malene Rudolf Lindberg, Nikolaj Grauslund Kristensen et al.•ARTICLE•Mobilities•2024•Cited by: 6•References: 20

    Who we are and how we ask questions shape qualitative researchers’ material and influence the understanding and intelligibility we attach to different mobility experiences. Our normativity and social positions have implications for the representation of people and places. In this way, methodological decisions are interlinked with the production and reproduction of mobility injustice and epistemic injustice. With its starting point in reflexive me…

  • Exploring routinization and reflexivity in change and reproduction of consumption towards lower climate impact

    Open Access•Toke Haunstrup Christensen, Bente Halkier et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Consumer Culture•2023•Cited by: 6•References: 11

    A change to less carbon-intensive everyday practices is needed to address climate change. Based on existing literature, we discuss which relations between dynamics of routinization and reflexivity that potentially constitute reproduction and change of practices related to food, mobility and housing. Looking across different consumption fields can help clarify more general insights on the importance of routinization and reflexivity in reproduction…

  • Urban mobility injustice and imagined sociospatial differences in cities

    Open Access•Nikolaj Grauslund Kristensen, Malene Rudolf Lindberg et al.•ARTICLE•Cities•2023•Cited by: 3•References: 17

    Cities today are confronted with pressing issues of mobilities - not only concerning greener movement but also more just movement. This article explores the physical and imaginary aspects of urban mobility injustice and its (re)production through a study of two neighbourhoods in Copenhagen. It examines the interplay between city dwellers' experiences of (im)mobility and the social and spatial structure of neighbourhoods that shape and are simulta…

  • The urban governance of autonomous vehicles – In love with AVs or critical sustainability risks to future mobility transitions

    Open Access•Thomas Skou Grindsted, Toke Haunstrup Christensen et al.•ARTICLE•Cities•2022•Cited by: 5•References: 33

    Increasingly guided by the use of ICT, the flow of humans and materials, smart cities and autonomous mobility amalgamate into a game changer in urban planning. This paper critically explores the role of autonomous (driverless) vehicles in plans for urban futures. By looking into the urban plans of 10 European capitals, we investigate the anticipated promises and hazards of autonomous vehicles. Theoretically, the paper draws upon critical urban mo…

  • Making Mobilities Matter

    Malene Freudendal‐pedersen, Malene Freudendal-Pedersen•BOOK•Making Mobilities Matter•2022•Cited by: 3

    Making Mobilities Matter explores the interconnection between everyday practice and policy and planning in urban mobilities. It develops a theoretical framework for understanding everyday life and its mobilities in a mobile risk society and critiques the technocratic views that still dominate transport politics and research. Recognizing the importance of culture and everyday life in shaping urban mobilities, it examines how contemporary communiti…

  • Searching for urban mobilities futures. Methodological innovation in the light of Covid-19

    Open Access•Sven Kesselring, Malene Freudendal‐pedersen et al.•ARTICLE•Sustainable Cities and Society•2021

  • Handbook of Research Methods and Applications for Mobilities

    Monika Büscher, Malene Freudendal-Pedersen et al.•BOOK•Handbook of Research Methods and…•2020

    Reflecting the variety and diversity of mobile methods and their applications, this comprehensive Handbook illuminates the multiple dimensions and transdisciplinary nature of mobilities research, from transport to tourism, cargo to information as well as physical, virtual and imaginative mobilities. It brings together key contributions on the state of the art of qualitative and quantitative research, multimethod combinations and co-creation metho…

  • Handbook on Research Methods and Applications for Mobilities

    Monika Büscher, Malene Freudendal-Pedersen et al.•BOOK•Handbook on Research Methods and…•2020

  • Exploring Networked Urban Mobilities

    Malene Freudendal-Pedersen, Sven Kesselring•BOOK•Exploring Networked Urban…•2017

  • Exploring Networked Urban Mobilities

    Malene Freudendal-Pedersen, Sven Kesselring•BOOK•Exploring Networked Urban…•2017

  • Mobilities, Futures & the City

    Malene Freudendal‐pedersen, Malene Freudendal-Pedersen et al.•ARTICLE•Mobilities•2016•Cited by: 6•References: 34

    The future of cities and regions will be strongly shaped by the mobilities of people, goods, modes of transport, waste and information. In many ways, the ‘why and ‘for what’ often get lost in discourses on planning and designing mobilities. The predominant planning paradigm still conceptualizes the future of cities and mobilities as a matter of rather more efficient technologies than of social cohesion, integration and connectivity. Sustainable m…

  • Geographies of Mobilities

    Malene Freudendal‐pedersen, Malene Freudendal-Pedersen•ARTICLE•Social & Cultural Geography•2012•Cited by: 37

    Tim Cresswell and Peter Merriman (eds) Farnham: Ashgate, 2011, xii +276 pp., stg£50 hardback, (ISBN 978-0-7546-7316-3), ebook (978-1-4094-1782-8) This edited volume makes an important and wide-rang

  • Tør vi tro på bæredygtig mobilitet – Lefebvres mulige umuligheder

    Malene Freudendal‐pedersen, Malene Freudendal-Pedersen•ARTICLE•Dansk Sociologi•2011

    Henri Lefebvre var optimist, han troede på det mulige. Denne optimisme og stærke tro på, at en anderledes verden er mulig, er af afgørende betydning, hvis vi skal i mødekomme de udfordringer, som klimaforandringerne skaber. Det senmoderne hverdagsliv betyder mange muligheder og aktiviteter, der skal overvejes og gennemføres. I håndteringen af dette hverdagsliv er det ofte bilen, der kommer til at fungere som det, der virkeliggør disse muligheder.…

  • Geographies of Mobilities

    Malene Freudendal‐pedersen, Malene Freudendal-Pedersen•ARTICLE•Social & Cultural Geography•2012•Cited by: 37

    Tim Cresswell and Peter Merriman (eds) Farnham: Ashgate, 2011, xii +276 pp., stg£50 hardback, (ISBN 978-0-7546-7316-3), ebook (978-1-4094-1782-8) This edited volume makes an important and wide-rang

  • Uneven mobilities and epistemic injustice

    Malene Rudolf Lindberg, Nikolaj Grauslund Kristensen et al.•ARTICLE•Mobilities•2024•Cited by: 6•References: 20

    Who we are and how we ask questions shape qualitative researchers’ material and influence the understanding and intelligibility we attach to different mobility experiences. Our normativity and social positions have implications for the representation of people and places. In this way, methodological decisions are interlinked with the production and reproduction of mobility injustice and epistemic injustice. With its starting point in reflexive me…

  • Exploring routinization and reflexivity in change and reproduction of consumption towards lower climate impact

    Open Access•Toke Haunstrup Christensen, Bente Halkier et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Consumer Culture•2023•Cited by: 6•References: 11

    A change to less carbon-intensive everyday practices is needed to address climate change. Based on existing literature, we discuss which relations between dynamics of routinization and reflexivity that potentially constitute reproduction and change of practices related to food, mobility and housing. Looking across different consumption fields can help clarify more general insights on the importance of routinization and reflexivity in reproduction…

  • Mobilities, Futures & the City

    Malene Freudendal‐pedersen, Malene Freudendal-Pedersen et al.•ARTICLE•Mobilities•2016•Cited by: 6•References: 34

    The future of cities and regions will be strongly shaped by the mobilities of people, goods, modes of transport, waste and information. In many ways, the ‘why and ‘for what’ often get lost in discourses on planning and designing mobilities. The predominant planning paradigm still conceptualizes the future of cities and mobilities as a matter of rather more efficient technologies than of social cohesion, integration and connectivity. Sustainable m…

  • The urban governance of autonomous vehicles – In love with AVs or critical sustainability risks to future mobility transitions

    Open Access•Thomas Skou Grindsted, Toke Haunstrup Christensen et al.•ARTICLE•Cities•2022•Cited by: 5•References: 33

    Increasingly guided by the use of ICT, the flow of humans and materials, smart cities and autonomous mobility amalgamate into a game changer in urban planning. This paper critically explores the role of autonomous (driverless) vehicles in plans for urban futures. By looking into the urban plans of 10 European capitals, we investigate the anticipated promises and hazards of autonomous vehicles. Theoretically, the paper draws upon critical urban mo…

  • Urban mobility injustice and imagined sociospatial differences in cities

    Open Access•Nikolaj Grauslund Kristensen, Malene Rudolf Lindberg et al.•ARTICLE•Cities•2023•Cited by: 3•References: 17

    Cities today are confronted with pressing issues of mobilities - not only concerning greener movement but also more just movement. This article explores the physical and imaginary aspects of urban mobility injustice and its (re)production through a study of two neighbourhoods in Copenhagen. It examines the interplay between city dwellers' experiences of (im)mobility and the social and spatial structure of neighbourhoods that shape and are simulta…

  • Making Mobilities Matter

    Malene Freudendal‐pedersen, Malene Freudendal-Pedersen•BOOK•Making Mobilities Matter•2022•Cited by: 3

    Making Mobilities Matter explores the interconnection between everyday practice and policy and planning in urban mobilities. It develops a theoretical framework for understanding everyday life and its mobilities in a mobile risk society and critiques the technocratic views that still dominate transport politics and research. Recognizing the importance of culture and everyday life in shaping urban mobilities, it examines how contemporary communiti…

  • Tør vi tro på bæredygtig mobilitet – Lefebvres mulige umuligheder

    Malene Freudendal‐pedersen, Malene Freudendal-Pedersen•ARTICLE•Dansk Sociologi•2011

    Henri Lefebvre var optimist, han troede på det mulige. Denne optimisme og stærke tro på, at en anderledes verden er mulig, er af afgørende betydning, hvis vi skal i mødekomme de udfordringer, som klimaforandringerne skaber. Det senmoderne hverdagsliv betyder mange muligheder og aktiviteter, der skal overvejes og gennemføres. I håndteringen af dette hverdagsliv er det ofte bilen, der kommer til at fungere som det, der virkeliggør disse muligheder.…

  • Geographies of Mobilities

    Malene Freudendal‐pedersen, Malene Freudendal-Pedersen•ARTICLE•Social & Cultural Geography•2012•Cited by: 37

    Tim Cresswell and Peter Merriman (eds) Farnham: Ashgate, 2011, xii +276 pp., stg£50 hardback, (ISBN 978-0-7546-7316-3), ebook (978-1-4094-1782-8) This edited volume makes an important and wide-rang

  • Mobilities, Futures & the City

    Malene Freudendal‐pedersen, Malene Freudendal-Pedersen et al.•ARTICLE•Mobilities•2016•Cited by: 6•References: 34

    The future of cities and regions will be strongly shaped by the mobilities of people, goods, modes of transport, waste and information. In many ways, the ‘why and ‘for what’ often get lost in discourses on planning and designing mobilities. The predominant planning paradigm still conceptualizes the future of cities and mobilities as a matter of rather more efficient technologies than of social cohesion, integration and connectivity. Sustainable m…

  • Exploring Networked Urban Mobilities

    Malene Freudendal-Pedersen, Sven Kesselring•BOOK•Exploring Networked Urban…•2017

  • Exploring Networked Urban Mobilities

    Malene Freudendal-Pedersen, Sven Kesselring•BOOK•Exploring Networked Urban…•2017

  • Handbook of Research Methods and Applications for Mobilities

    Monika Büscher, Malene Freudendal-Pedersen et al.•BOOK•Handbook of Research Methods and…•2020

    Reflecting the variety and diversity of mobile methods and their applications, this comprehensive Handbook illuminates the multiple dimensions and transdisciplinary nature of mobilities research, from transport to tourism, cargo to information as well as physical, virtual and imaginative mobilities. It brings together key contributions on the state of the art of qualitative and quantitative research, multimethod combinations and co-creation metho…

  • Handbook on Research Methods and Applications for Mobilities

    Monika Büscher, Malene Freudendal-Pedersen et al.•BOOK•Handbook on Research Methods and…•2020

  • Searching for urban mobilities futures. Methodological innovation in the light of Covid-19

    Open Access•Sven Kesselring, Malene Freudendal‐pedersen et al.•ARTICLE•Sustainable Cities and Society•2021

  • The urban governance of autonomous vehicles – In love with AVs or critical sustainability risks to future mobility transitions

    Open Access•Thomas Skou Grindsted, Toke Haunstrup Christensen et al.•ARTICLE•Cities•2022•Cited by: 5•References: 33

    Increasingly guided by the use of ICT, the flow of humans and materials, smart cities and autonomous mobility amalgamate into a game changer in urban planning. This paper critically explores the role of autonomous (driverless) vehicles in plans for urban futures. By looking into the urban plans of 10 European capitals, we investigate the anticipated promises and hazards of autonomous vehicles. Theoretically, the paper draws upon critical urban mo…

  • Making Mobilities Matter

    Malene Freudendal‐pedersen, Malene Freudendal-Pedersen•BOOK•Making Mobilities Matter•2022•Cited by: 3

    Making Mobilities Matter explores the interconnection between everyday practice and policy and planning in urban mobilities. It develops a theoretical framework for understanding everyday life and its mobilities in a mobile risk society and critiques the technocratic views that still dominate transport politics and research. Recognizing the importance of culture and everyday life in shaping urban mobilities, it examines how contemporary communiti…

  • Exploring routinization and reflexivity in change and reproduction of consumption towards lower climate impact

    Open Access•Toke Haunstrup Christensen, Bente Halkier et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Consumer Culture•2023•Cited by: 6•References: 11

    A change to less carbon-intensive everyday practices is needed to address climate change. Based on existing literature, we discuss which relations between dynamics of routinization and reflexivity that potentially constitute reproduction and change of practices related to food, mobility and housing. Looking across different consumption fields can help clarify more general insights on the importance of routinization and reflexivity in reproduction…

  • Urban mobility injustice and imagined sociospatial differences in cities

    Open Access•Nikolaj Grauslund Kristensen, Malene Rudolf Lindberg et al.•ARTICLE•Cities•2023•Cited by: 3•References: 17

    Cities today are confronted with pressing issues of mobilities - not only concerning greener movement but also more just movement. This article explores the physical and imaginary aspects of urban mobility injustice and its (re)production through a study of two neighbourhoods in Copenhagen. It examines the interplay between city dwellers' experiences of (im)mobility and the social and spatial structure of neighbourhoods that shape and are simulta…

  • Uneven mobilities and epistemic injustice

    Malene Rudolf Lindberg, Nikolaj Grauslund Kristensen et al.•ARTICLE•Mobilities•2024•Cited by: 6•References: 20

    Who we are and how we ask questions shape qualitative researchers’ material and influence the understanding and intelligibility we attach to different mobility experiences. Our normativity and social positions have implications for the representation of people and places. In this way, methodological decisions are interlinked with the production and reproduction of mobility injustice and epistemic injustice. With its starting point in reflexive me…

  • Institutional material arrangements

    Malene Freudendal‐pedersen, Malene Freudendal-Pedersen et al.•ARTICLE•Consumption and Society•2026

    Within theories of practice, there is a tradition for conceptualising how practices unfold within material arrangements. Furthermore, consumer studies informed by theories of practice include a growing body of work which focuses on how supplier and professional practices shape everyday practices which involve consumption. With this foundation in practice theory, the article combines existing understandings of stabilisation of practices into a sho…

Sociology (12 works) · Mobilities (10 works) · Social science (9 works) · Geography (5 works) · Urban Transport and Accessibility (5 works) · Economic geography (3 works) · Epistemology (3 works) · Futures contract (3 works) · Human Mobility and Location-Based Analysis (3 works) · Political science (3 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae