Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Anne Robinson

Biographic Data

ID3860138
NAMEAnne Robinson
GIVEN NAMESAnne
FAMILY NAMERobinson
SIGNATUREROBINSON A
AFFILIATIONSConference Board
ORCID0000-0002-0478-3546
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS15
TOTAL CITATIONS2
WORKS AS AUTHOR12
WORKS AS EDITOR3
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1924
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2025
H-INDEX1
  • The Telling Is Political

    Anne Robinson•ARTICLE•Matériaux pour l’histoire de…•2025

  • The telling is political

    Anne Robinson•ARTICLE•Matériaux pour l’histoire de…•2025

    International audience

  • Punk film or filmmaking cultures for women in the 1970s/1980s - Rachel Garfield in conversation with

    Charlotte Binnie, Christine Binnie et al.•ARTICLE•Moving Image Review & Art Journal…•2025

  • Moving on from Crime and Substance Use

    Ann Robinson, Ann Gustafson Robinson et al.•EDITOR•BOOK•Moving on from Crime and…•2016

  • Foundations for youth justice

    Anne Robinson•BOOK•Foundations for Youth Justice•2014

  • Values in Criminology and Community Justice

    Katherine Albertson, Kevin Albertson et al.•EDITOR•BOOK•Values In Criminology And…•2013

    The way we think about crime and the way that society responds to it are imbued with values that can determine what is considered important and what gets attention. Sometimes values that are claimed may not be the values expressed in practice, as we see in the multiple and confusing discourses about victims and offenders, punishment and protection, rights and responsibilities. This collection of writings considers values in crime theory, criminal…

  • Values in criminology and community justice

    Open Access•Malcolm Cowburn, Marian Duggan et al.•EDITOR•BOOK•Values In Criminology And…•2013

    A brief introduction ~ Malcolm Cowburn Section One: Values of criminological theories Judging offenders: the moral implications of criminological theories ~ Simon Cottee Post-modernism and criminological thought: 'Whose science? Whose knowlege?' ~ Liz Austen with Malcolm Cowburn Marxist criminologies: whose side, which values? ~ David Moxon A contemporary reflection on feminist criminology: whose side are we on? ~Victoria Lavis and Tammi Walker B…

  • Penelope Spencer (1901–93) Dancer and Choreographer

    Open Access•Anne Robinson•ARTICLE•Dance Research•2010

    The career of the English dancer, choreographer, teacher and dance writer, Penelope Spencer (1901–93), primarily spanned the twenty-year period between the First and Second World Wars (1919–39). Spencer's versatile dance training and career encompassed diverse British theatre genres of the period, including ballet, drama, mime, modern dance, musical comedy, opera, pantomime and revue. It was common practice during the inter-war period for English…

  • Travelling eye

    Anne Robinson•ARTICLE•Journal of Media Practice•2010

    In this article, I will consider my video installations, Hold (2006), An Occulting Light (2007) and Lighter Darker (2008), in which I have developed a language of re-filmed frames and expanded moving image spaces, in the light of Victor Burgin's idea of the ‘remembered film’, Benjamin's ‘unconscious optics’ and Deleuze's work on painting and cinema.These works were constructed from fragments of ‘remembered films’, including The Ghost and Mrs Muir…

  • The Work of the Dancer and Choreographer David Lichine (1910–1972)

    Open Access•Anne Robinson•ARTICLE•Dance Research•2001

  • The Work of the Dancer and Choreographer David Lichine (1910-1972)

    Anne Robinson•ARTICLE•Dance Research•2001

    Anne Robinson, The Work of the Dancer and Choreographer David Lichine (1910-1972): "A Chronology of the Ballets with a Brief Critical Introduction", Dance Research: The Journal of the Society for Dance Research, Vol. 19, No. 2 (Winter, 2001), pp. 7-51

  • Developing Young Children's Understanding of Work as a Social Institution

    Open Access•Nigel Hall, Anne Robinson•ARTICLE•Citizenship Social and Economics…•1998•References: 3

    In the UK very young children's experience of ‘work’ (as in adult paid activity) in school is usually restricted to activities which focus on the more concrete manifestations of a task: the police officer arrests, the baker bakes and the nurse takes temperatures. Learning about work as a socially situated activity is usually felt to be too difficult for children aged as young as five years. However, recent studies in childhood and literacy are sh…

  • Administration of Ports

    Open Access•Anne Robinson, A T V Robinson•ARTICLE•Public Administration•1938

  • Some Problems of Road Traffic Licensing

    Open Access•Anne Robinson, A T V Robinson•ARTICLE•Public Administration•1934

  • The Exchequer and Audit Department

    Open Access•Anne Robinson, A T V Robinson•ARTICLE•Public Administration•1924•Cited by: 2

  • The Exchequer and Audit Department

    Open Access•Anne Robinson, A T V Robinson•ARTICLE•Public Administration•1924•Cited by: 2

  • The Exchequer and Audit Department

    Open Access•Anne Robinson, A T V Robinson•ARTICLE•Public Administration•1924•Cited by: 2

  • Some Problems of Road Traffic Licensing

    Open Access•Anne Robinson, A T V Robinson•ARTICLE•Public Administration•1934

  • Administration of Ports

    Open Access•Anne Robinson, A T V Robinson•ARTICLE•Public Administration•1938

  • Developing Young Children's Understanding of Work as a Social Institution

    Open Access•Nigel Hall, Anne Robinson•ARTICLE•Citizenship Social and Economics…•1998•References: 3

    In the UK very young children's experience of ‘work’ (as in adult paid activity) in school is usually restricted to activities which focus on the more concrete manifestations of a task: the police officer arrests, the baker bakes and the nurse takes temperatures. Learning about work as a socially situated activity is usually felt to be too difficult for children aged as young as five years. However, recent studies in childhood and literacy are sh…

  • The Work of the Dancer and Choreographer David Lichine (1910–1972)

    Open Access•Anne Robinson•ARTICLE•Dance Research•2001

  • The Work of the Dancer and Choreographer David Lichine (1910-1972)

    Anne Robinson•ARTICLE•Dance Research•2001

    Anne Robinson, The Work of the Dancer and Choreographer David Lichine (1910-1972): "A Chronology of the Ballets with a Brief Critical Introduction", Dance Research: The Journal of the Society for Dance Research, Vol. 19, No. 2 (Winter, 2001), pp. 7-51

  • Penelope Spencer (1901–93) Dancer and Choreographer

    Open Access•Anne Robinson•ARTICLE•Dance Research•2010

    The career of the English dancer, choreographer, teacher and dance writer, Penelope Spencer (1901–93), primarily spanned the twenty-year period between the First and Second World Wars (1919–39). Spencer's versatile dance training and career encompassed diverse British theatre genres of the period, including ballet, drama, mime, modern dance, musical comedy, opera, pantomime and revue. It was common practice during the inter-war period for English…

  • Travelling eye

    Anne Robinson•ARTICLE•Journal of Media Practice•2010

    In this article, I will consider my video installations, Hold (2006), An Occulting Light (2007) and Lighter Darker (2008), in which I have developed a language of re-filmed frames and expanded moving image spaces, in the light of Victor Burgin's idea of the ‘remembered film’, Benjamin's ‘unconscious optics’ and Deleuze's work on painting and cinema.These works were constructed from fragments of ‘remembered films’, including The Ghost and Mrs Muir…

  • Values in Criminology and Community Justice

    Katherine Albertson, Kevin Albertson et al.•EDITOR•BOOK•Values In Criminology And…•2013

    The way we think about crime and the way that society responds to it are imbued with values that can determine what is considered important and what gets attention. Sometimes values that are claimed may not be the values expressed in practice, as we see in the multiple and confusing discourses about victims and offenders, punishment and protection, rights and responsibilities. This collection of writings considers values in crime theory, criminal…

  • Values in criminology and community justice

    Open Access•Malcolm Cowburn, Marian Duggan et al.•EDITOR•BOOK•Values In Criminology And…•2013

    A brief introduction ~ Malcolm Cowburn Section One: Values of criminological theories Judging offenders: the moral implications of criminological theories ~ Simon Cottee Post-modernism and criminological thought: 'Whose science? Whose knowlege?' ~ Liz Austen with Malcolm Cowburn Marxist criminologies: whose side, which values? ~ David Moxon A contemporary reflection on feminist criminology: whose side are we on? ~Victoria Lavis and Tammi Walker B…

  • Foundations for youth justice

    Anne Robinson•BOOK•Foundations for Youth Justice•2014

  • Moving on from Crime and Substance Use

    Ann Robinson, Ann Gustafson Robinson et al.•EDITOR•BOOK•Moving on from Crime and…•2016

  • The Telling Is Political

    Anne Robinson•ARTICLE•Matériaux pour l’histoire de…•2025

  • The telling is political

    Anne Robinson•ARTICLE•Matériaux pour l’histoire de…•2025

    International audience

  • Punk film or filmmaking cultures for women in the 1970s/1980s - Rachel Garfield in conversation with

    Charlotte Binnie, Christine Binnie et al.•ARTICLE•Moving Image Review & Art Journal…•2025

Political science (8 works) · Sociology (8 works) · Law (7 works) · Art (5 works) · Computer Science (5 works) · Visual arts (5 works) · Art history (4 works) · Criminology (4 works) · Psychology (4 works) · Citation (3 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae