Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

H Idris Bell

Datos Biográficos

ID3970394
NOMBREH Idris Bell
NOMBRESH Idris
APELLIDOBell
FIRMABELL H I
VERIFICADONo
TOTAL DE OBRAS33
TOTAL DE CITAS7
TOTAL COMO AUTOR33
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN1914
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2017
ÍNDICE H2
  • Endangered Toponymy along the Nubian Nile

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•Dotawo A Journal of Nubian Studies•2017

  • Arabic Orthography and African Place-names in the Sudan

    Open Access•Herman Bell, H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•Onoma•2000

  • Language, settlement and long-term history in Upper Nubia

    David N Edwards, David Edwards et al.•ARTICLE•Azania Archaeological Research in…•2000

    This paper was published as Azania: Archaeological Research in Africa, 2000, 35 (1), pp. 191-197. It is available from http://www.informaworld.com/smpp/content~db=all?content=10.1080/00672700009511602. Doi: 10.1080/00672700009511602

  • Cults and Creeds in Graeco-Roman Egypt. The Forwood Lectures for 1952

    J Gwyn Griffiths, H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1955

  • The Constitutio Antoniniana and the Egyptian Poll-Tax

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Roman Studies•1947

    The poll-tax (λαογραφία as it was called in Greek), was one of the most important of the many taxes levied by the Romans on their Egyptian subjects. In his work on Taxation in Egypt , Mr. S. L. Wallace states: ‘There are more receipts for payment of λαογραφία extant than for any other tax paid in money.’ The view prevailing among papyrologists during the earlier years of the present century was that it was an impost which marked the inferior stat…

  • Anti-Semitism in Alexandria

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Roman Studies•1941

    The subject of this paper is the relations between Jews and Greeks in Alexandria, that long-protracted racial animosity which forms one of the most interesting chapters in the history of what is commonly, if loosely, known as anti-semitism; but before coming to my subject proper it will be necessary to say something about the position of the Alexandrian Jews

  • A Greek New Testament Re-United

    H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The British Museum Quarterly•1939

  • The Economic Crisis in Egypt under Nero

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Roman Studies•1938•Citada por: 5

    In a recent review of Professor A. C. Johnson's Roman Egypt to the Reign of Diocletian , Dr. J. G. Milne, after issuing a very apposite warning against too implicit reliance on the evidence of papyri and inscriptions, remarks: ‘The well-known rescript of Tiberius Julius Alexander is often quoted as proof of the misgovernment of Egypt under Nero and the reform under Galba: but the date of its issue, when news of the death of Nero could only have r…

  • Two Biblical Papyri in the John Rylands Library, Manchester

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1937

  • Fragments of an Unknown Gospel and Other Early Christian Papyri

    T W Manson, H Idris Bell et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1937

  • Papyrology in England

    H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•Chronique d Egypte•1932

  • The Vocabulary of the Greek Testament

    H Idris Bell, James Hope Moulton et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1931

  • A Solinus Manuscript from the Library of Coluccio Salutati

    H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•Speculum•1929

  • L'Administration Avile de L'Égypte Byzantine

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1928

  • The Vocabulary of the Greek Testament illustrated from the Papyri and other Non-Literary Sources

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1927

  • The Vocabulary of the Greek Testament Illustrated from the Papyri and Other Non-Literary Sources. Part VI

    H Idris Bell, James Hope Moulton et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1927

  • A Musician's Contract (An Appendix to the Above)

    H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1924

  • Light from Ancient Letters

    H Idris Bell, Henry G Meecham•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1924

  • The Decay of a Civilization

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1924

  • The Decay of a Civilization

    H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1924

  • Hellenic Culture in Egypt

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1922

  • Hellenic Culture in Egypt

    H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1922

  • A List of Original Papal Bulls and Briefs in the Department of Manuscripts, British Museum

    Heather Bell, H Idris Bell et al.•ARTICLE•The English Historical Review•1921•Citada por: 2

    A List of Original Papal Bulls and Briefs in the Department of Manuscripts, British Museum Get access H. IDRIE BELL H. IDRIE BELL Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar The English Historical Review, Volume XXXVI, Issue CXLIV, October 1921, Pages 556–583, https://doi.org/10.1093/ehr/XXXVI.CXLIV.556 Published: 01 October 1921

  • The Historical Value of Greek Papyri

    H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1920

  • Notice of Recent Publication

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1920

Siguiente
  • The Economic Crisis in Egypt under Nero

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Roman Studies•1938•Citada por: 5

    In a recent review of Professor A. C. Johnson's Roman Egypt to the Reign of Diocletian , Dr. J. G. Milne, after issuing a very apposite warning against too implicit reliance on the evidence of papyri and inscriptions, remarks: ‘The well-known rescript of Tiberius Julius Alexander is often quoted as proof of the misgovernment of Egypt under Nero and the reform under Galba: but the date of its issue, when news of the death of Nero could only have r…

  • A List of Original Papal Bulls and Briefs in the Department of Manuscripts, British Museum

    Heather Bell, H Idris Bell et al.•ARTICLE•The English Historical Review•1921•Citada por: 2

    A List of Original Papal Bulls and Briefs in the Department of Manuscripts, British Museum Get access H. IDRIE BELL H. IDRIE BELL Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar The English Historical Review, Volume XXXVI, Issue CXLIV, October 1921, Pages 556–583, https://doi.org/10.1093/ehr/XXXVI.CXLIV.556 Published: 01 October 1921

  • Bibliography of 1912-13

    H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1914

    As this bibliography is now to appear in the spring of the year, it is possible to bring down the period covered by it to the end of the preceding year, but since this was not the case with the Report for 1911-12, a few works published in 1912 have to be noted here; and one or two references are also given to even earlier publications which were not accessible previously2.I

  • Bibliography of 1912–13

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1914

  • The Byzantine Servile State in Egypt

    H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1917

    JSTOR is a not-for-profit service that helps scholars, researchers, and students discover, use, and build upon a wide range of content in a trusted digital archive.We use information technology and tools to increase productivity and facilitate new forms of scholarship.

  • The Byzantine Servile State in Egypt

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1917

    JSTOR is a not-for-profit service that helps scholars, researchers, and students discover, use, and build upon a wide range of content in a trusted digital archive.We use information technology and tools to increase productivity and facilitate new forms of scholarship

  • Documents of Apokeryxis in Byzantine Egypt

    H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1918

  • Documents of Apokeryxis in Byzantine Egypt

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1918

  • The Historical Value of Greek Papyri

    H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1920

  • Notice of Recent Publication

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1920

  • The Historical Value of Greek Papyri

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1920

  • L'Armee romaine d'Egypte d'Auguste a Diocletien

    H Idris Bell, M Jean Lesquier•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1920

  • A List of Original Papal Bulls and Briefs in the Department of Manuscripts, British Museum

    Heather Bell, H Idris Bell et al.•ARTICLE•The English Historical Review•1921•Citada por: 2

    A List of Original Papal Bulls and Briefs in the Department of Manuscripts, British Museum Get access H. IDRIE BELL H. IDRIE BELL Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar The English Historical Review, Volume XXXVI, Issue CXLIV, October 1921, Pages 556–583, https://doi.org/10.1093/ehr/XXXVI.CXLIV.556 Published: 01 October 1921

  • Hellenic Culture in Egypt

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1922

  • Hellenic Culture in Egypt

    H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1922

  • A Musician's Contract (An Appendix to the Above)

    H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1924

  • Light from Ancient Letters

    H Idris Bell, Henry G Meecham•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1924

  • The Decay of a Civilization

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1924

  • The Decay of a Civilization

    H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1924

  • The Vocabulary of the Greek Testament illustrated from the Papyri and other Non-Literary Sources

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1927

  • The Vocabulary of the Greek Testament Illustrated from the Papyri and Other Non-Literary Sources. Part VI

    H Idris Bell, James Hope Moulton et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1927

  • L'Administration Avile de L'Égypte Byzantine

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1928

  • A Solinus Manuscript from the Library of Coluccio Salutati

    H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•Speculum•1929

  • The Vocabulary of the Greek Testament

    H Idris Bell, James Hope Moulton et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1931

  • Papyrology in England

    H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•Chronique d Egypte•1932

  • Two Biblical Papyri in the John Rylands Library, Manchester

    Open Access•H Idris Bell•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1937

  • Fragments of an Unknown Gospel and Other Early Christian Papyri

    T W Manson, H Idris Bell et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology•1937

History (26 obras) · Archaeology and Historical Studies (14 obras) · Art (14 obras) · Classics (14 obras) · Ancient history (12 obras) · Classical Antiquity Studies (11 obras) · History (8 obras) · Computer Science (7 obras) · Historical and Linguistic Studies (7 obras) · Philosophy (7 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae