Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Mi-Kyoung Lee

Biographic Data

ID3974460
NAMEMi-Kyoung Lee
GIVEN NAMESMi-Kyoung
FAMILY NAMELee
SIGNATURELEE M
AFFILIATIONSAssociate Professor, Department of Philosophy, University of Colorado Boulder Boulder, CO USA
ORCID0000-0002-6654-4452
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS7
TOTAL CITATIONS1
WORKS AS AUTHOR6
WORKS AS EDITOR1
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2005
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2021
H-INDEX1
  • The Mediating Effect of Marital Intimacy on the Relationship between Spouse-Related Stress and Prenatal Depression in Pregnant Couples

    Open Access•Miyoung Lee, Yeon-Suk Kim et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2021

    Prenatal depression is an important factor in predicting postpartum depression. Most studies have assessed factors affecting prenatal depression by focusing on pregnant wives. However, the emotional and psychological aspects of both expectant parents need to be considered. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to examine the effect of spouse-related stress in expectant couples on prenatal depression and investigate the mediating effects of mar…

  • What Aristotle Learned from Plato about Justice and Laws

    Mikyoung Lee, Mi-Kyoung Lee•ARTICLE•Polis The Journal for Ancient…•2021•Cited by: 1

    In this paper I consider Aristotle’s solutions to two questions about justice and the laws: why think that obeying the law is just? And why think that doing what is just will promote one’s happiness? I analyze Aristotle’s solutions to these two problems in terms of four claims concerning the laws that come from Plato and underwrite Aristotle’s optimism about the potential for politikê epistêmê to issue in laws which are objectively correct

  • Virtue and Law in Plato and Beyond

    Mikyoung Lee, Mi-Kyoung Lee•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Review•2020

    Julia Annas's Virtue and Law in Plato and Beyond is an important and timely book on Plato's monumental final opus, the Laws. The time is ripe for an assessment of the major philosophical ideas of the Laws, and Annas has written a concise, philosophical guide that provides just that. She does not dwell on scholarly controversies, apart from indicating in footnotes where the problems lie; she does not go into detailed questions of exegesis. Her mai…

  • Strategies of Argument

    Mikyoung Lee, Mi-Kyoung Lee•EDITOR•BOOK•Strategies of Argument•2014

    "This volume features fifteen new papers by an international group of scholars in ancient philosophy, with a particular focus on new work in ancient Greek and Roman ethics, epistemology, logic, and science. The papers are organized around five broad topics: Plato, Aristotle's ethics and practical reasoning, Aristotelian logic, Hellenistic ethics, and Hellenistic epistemology. Specific topics covered include the refutation of the hedonist in Plato…

  • The Distinction between Primary and Secondary Qualities in Ancient Greek Philosophy

    Mikyoung Lee, Mi-Kyoung Lee•CHAPTER•Primary and secondary qualities•2011

    This chapter argues that the primary–secondary quality distinction can be found in ancient Greek philosophers in the form of two distinctions, one between the intrinsic qualities of basic matter and the derivative qualities of composites, and another between appearance and reality. The first ancient Greek thinkers to consider the place of sensible qualities such as colors and smells in the natural world were Plato and Democritus. Both draw a kind…

  • Antecedents in early Greek philosophy

    Open Access•Mikyoung Lee, Mi-Kyoung Lee•CHAPTER•The Cambridge Companion to…•2010

    Scepticism was first formulated and endorsed by two different schools or groups, the Academics in the third century BC and the Pyrrhonist sceptics in the first century BC. It is, properly speaking, a product of the Hellenistic period. However, it is sometimes assumed that earlier philosophy was marked by a naïve complacency about whether knowledge is really possible. According to this view, philosophers in the classical period may have asked what…

  • Epistemology after Protagoras

    Mikyoung Lee, Mi-Kyoung Lee et al.•BOOK•EPISTEMOLOGY AFTER PROTAGORAS:…•2005

    Relativism, the position that things are for each as they seem to each, was first formulated in Western philosophy by Protagoras, the 5th century BC Greek orator and teacher. This book focuses on the challenge to the possibility of expert knowledge posed by Protagoras, together with responses by the three most important philosophers of the next generation, Plato, Aristotle, and Democritus. In his book Truth, Protagoras made vivid use of two provo…

  • What Aristotle Learned from Plato about Justice and Laws

    Mikyoung Lee, Mi-Kyoung Lee•ARTICLE•Polis The Journal for Ancient…•2021•Cited by: 1

    In this paper I consider Aristotle’s solutions to two questions about justice and the laws: why think that obeying the law is just? And why think that doing what is just will promote one’s happiness? I analyze Aristotle’s solutions to these two problems in terms of four claims concerning the laws that come from Plato and underwrite Aristotle’s optimism about the potential for politikê epistêmê to issue in laws which are objectively correct

  • Epistemology after Protagoras

    Mikyoung Lee, Mi-Kyoung Lee et al.•BOOK•EPISTEMOLOGY AFTER PROTAGORAS:…•2005

    Relativism, the position that things are for each as they seem to each, was first formulated in Western philosophy by Protagoras, the 5th century BC Greek orator and teacher. This book focuses on the challenge to the possibility of expert knowledge posed by Protagoras, together with responses by the three most important philosophers of the next generation, Plato, Aristotle, and Democritus. In his book Truth, Protagoras made vivid use of two provo…

  • Antecedents in early Greek philosophy

    Open Access•Mikyoung Lee, Mi-Kyoung Lee•CHAPTER•The Cambridge Companion to…•2010

    Scepticism was first formulated and endorsed by two different schools or groups, the Academics in the third century BC and the Pyrrhonist sceptics in the first century BC. It is, properly speaking, a product of the Hellenistic period. However, it is sometimes assumed that earlier philosophy was marked by a naïve complacency about whether knowledge is really possible. According to this view, philosophers in the classical period may have asked what…

  • The Distinction between Primary and Secondary Qualities in Ancient Greek Philosophy

    Mikyoung Lee, Mi-Kyoung Lee•CHAPTER•Primary and secondary qualities•2011

    This chapter argues that the primary–secondary quality distinction can be found in ancient Greek philosophers in the form of two distinctions, one between the intrinsic qualities of basic matter and the derivative qualities of composites, and another between appearance and reality. The first ancient Greek thinkers to consider the place of sensible qualities such as colors and smells in the natural world were Plato and Democritus. Both draw a kind…

  • Strategies of Argument

    Mikyoung Lee, Mi-Kyoung Lee•EDITOR•BOOK•Strategies of Argument•2014

    "This volume features fifteen new papers by an international group of scholars in ancient philosophy, with a particular focus on new work in ancient Greek and Roman ethics, epistemology, logic, and science. The papers are organized around five broad topics: Plato, Aristotle's ethics and practical reasoning, Aristotelian logic, Hellenistic ethics, and Hellenistic epistemology. Specific topics covered include the refutation of the hedonist in Plato…

  • Virtue and Law in Plato and Beyond

    Mikyoung Lee, Mi-Kyoung Lee•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Review•2020

    Julia Annas's Virtue and Law in Plato and Beyond is an important and timely book on Plato's monumental final opus, the Laws. The time is ripe for an assessment of the major philosophical ideas of the Laws, and Annas has written a concise, philosophical guide that provides just that. She does not dwell on scholarly controversies, apart from indicating in footnotes where the problems lie; she does not go into detailed questions of exegesis. Her mai…

  • The Mediating Effect of Marital Intimacy on the Relationship between Spouse-Related Stress and Prenatal Depression in Pregnant Couples

    Open Access•Miyoung Lee, Yeon-Suk Kim et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2021

    Prenatal depression is an important factor in predicting postpartum depression. Most studies have assessed factors affecting prenatal depression by focusing on pregnant wives. However, the emotional and psychological aspects of both expectant parents need to be considered. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to examine the effect of spouse-related stress in expectant couples on prenatal depression and investigate the mediating effects of mar…

  • What Aristotle Learned from Plato about Justice and Laws

    Mikyoung Lee, Mi-Kyoung Lee•ARTICLE•Polis The Journal for Ancient…•2021•Cited by: 1

    In this paper I consider Aristotle’s solutions to two questions about justice and the laws: why think that obeying the law is just? And why think that doing what is just will promote one’s happiness? I analyze Aristotle’s solutions to these two problems in terms of four claims concerning the laws that come from Plato and underwrite Aristotle’s optimism about the potential for politikê epistêmê to issue in laws which are objectively correct

Epistemology (6 works) · Philosophy (6 works) · Classical Philosophy and Thought (5 works) · Economic Justice (3 works) · History (3 works) · Law (3 works) · Aesthetics (2 works) · Art (2 works) · Classics (2 works) · Literature (2 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae