Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Vibhav Singh

Biographic Data

ID4103018
NAMEVibhav Singh
GIVEN NAMESVibhav
FAMILY NAMESingh
SIGNATURESINGH V
AFFILIATIONSNarsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies
ORCID0000-0002-7196-6596
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS7
TOTAL CITATIONS4
WORKS AS AUTHOR7
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2013
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2025
H-INDEX1
  • Dark patterns, dimmed brands

    Vibhav Singh, Niraj Kumar Vishvakarma et al.•ARTICLE•Internet Research•2025•References: 4

    Purpose E-commerce companies employ deceptive techniques known as dark patterns (DPs) to manipulate customer decisions on online platforms. DPs are known to annoy and generate negative emotions in the consumers, which might be detrimental to a brand. Consequently, this study examines the influence of DPs on brand experience (BE) and consumer-based brand equity (CBBE) from the lens of stimulus-organism-response theory in an e-commerce organization…

  • Elevating employees’ psychological responses and task performance through responsible artificial intelligence

    Open Access•Surabhi Verma, Vibhav Singh et al.•ARTICLE•Information Technology and People•2024

    Purpose In this study, we investigated the positive and negative effects of stress that is driven by responsible artificial intelligence (RAI) principles on employee job outcomes by adapting the challenge–hindrance stressors model. Design/methodology/approach The study design involved empirically validating the proposed model on 299 respondents who use AI for work-related tasks. Findings The results revealed several RAI-driven challenge and hindr…

  • Investigating the mediating role of willingness to use enterprise bots on white-collar teleworker productivity

    Surabhi Verma, Vibhav Singh•ARTICLE•Behaviour and Information…•2024

    Artificial intelligence (AI) applications like ‘enterprise bots' (EB) have been increasingly used in contexts beyond the traditional digital workplace to support white-collar employees’ telework tasks. Given the lack of empirical studies on this paper aims (1) to explore the job demands and personal resources factors which can lead to employee willingness to use and telework productivity, and (2) to examine the mediating role of willingness to us…

  • Impact of Covid-19 awareness and technological anxiety on “mandatory telework”

    Open Access•Vibhav Singh, Surabhi Verma•ARTICLE•Information Technology and People•2023

    Purpose The uncontrolled spread of COVID-19 has forced employees to use telework technologies and platforms to perform different tasks, that is, “mandatory telework”. COVID-19 is a unique situation that has shocked economies and societies and led to a reshaping of the perception of employees and firms about work practices. However, due to the recent nature of the phenomenon, it is not usually understood how employees would cope with this forced c…

  • Impact of artificial intelligence-enabled job characteristics and perceived substitution crisis on innovative work behavior of employees from high-tech firms

    Open Access•Surabhi Verma, Vibhav Singh•ARTICLE•Computers in Human Behavior•2022

  • Unearthing the response pattern of Covid-19 research in social sciences

    Open Access•Vibhav Singh, Surabhi Verma•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2022•References: 46

    Purpose The sudden onset of COVID-19 has brought about a watershed moment in the current research across all disciplines. As it has impacted almost all aspects of human existence, academicians are aggressively trying to understand the phenomenon from multidisciplinary perspectives. In this regard, the present study attempts to provide an in-depth understanding of academia's response pattern in the field of social sciences using a grounded theory …

  • Exploring the Concept of Work Across Generations

    Vibhav Singh•ARTICLE•Journal of Intergenerational…•2013•Cited by: 4•References: 18

    This study, conducted in Delhi, India, and National Capital Regions, India, unravels the different concepts of work held by two generations of workers (preliberalization India, ages 47–58, and postliberalization India, ages 24–34). In the context of social constructionist theory, responses from in-depth, unstructured interviews of 18 people (9 people from each generation) indicate that participants across the two generations have attached diverse…

  • Exploring the Concept of Work Across Generations

    Vibhav Singh•ARTICLE•Journal of Intergenerational…•2013•Cited by: 4•References: 18

    This study, conducted in Delhi, India, and National Capital Regions, India, unravels the different concepts of work held by two generations of workers (preliberalization India, ages 47–58, and postliberalization India, ages 24–34). In the context of social constructionist theory, responses from in-depth, unstructured interviews of 18 people (9 people from each generation) indicate that participants across the two generations have attached diverse…

  • Exploring the Concept of Work Across Generations

    Vibhav Singh•ARTICLE•Journal of Intergenerational…•2013•Cited by: 4•References: 18

    This study, conducted in Delhi, India, and National Capital Regions, India, unravels the different concepts of work held by two generations of workers (preliberalization India, ages 47–58, and postliberalization India, ages 24–34). In the context of social constructionist theory, responses from in-depth, unstructured interviews of 18 people (9 people from each generation) indicate that participants across the two generations have attached diverse…

  • Impact of artificial intelligence-enabled job characteristics and perceived substitution crisis on innovative work behavior of employees from high-tech firms

    Open Access•Surabhi Verma, Vibhav Singh•ARTICLE•Computers in Human Behavior•2022

  • Unearthing the response pattern of Covid-19 research in social sciences

    Open Access•Vibhav Singh, Surabhi Verma•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2022•References: 46

    Purpose The sudden onset of COVID-19 has brought about a watershed moment in the current research across all disciplines. As it has impacted almost all aspects of human existence, academicians are aggressively trying to understand the phenomenon from multidisciplinary perspectives. In this regard, the present study attempts to provide an in-depth understanding of academia's response pattern in the field of social sciences using a grounded theory …

  • Impact of Covid-19 awareness and technological anxiety on “mandatory telework”

    Open Access•Vibhav Singh, Surabhi Verma•ARTICLE•Information Technology and People•2023

    Purpose The uncontrolled spread of COVID-19 has forced employees to use telework technologies and platforms to perform different tasks, that is, “mandatory telework”. COVID-19 is a unique situation that has shocked economies and societies and led to a reshaping of the perception of employees and firms about work practices. However, due to the recent nature of the phenomenon, it is not usually understood how employees would cope with this forced c…

  • Elevating employees’ psychological responses and task performance through responsible artificial intelligence

    Open Access•Surabhi Verma, Vibhav Singh et al.•ARTICLE•Information Technology and People•2024

    Purpose In this study, we investigated the positive and negative effects of stress that is driven by responsible artificial intelligence (RAI) principles on employee job outcomes by adapting the challenge–hindrance stressors model. Design/methodology/approach The study design involved empirically validating the proposed model on 299 respondents who use AI for work-related tasks. Findings The results revealed several RAI-driven challenge and hindr…

  • Investigating the mediating role of willingness to use enterprise bots on white-collar teleworker productivity

    Surabhi Verma, Vibhav Singh•ARTICLE•Behaviour and Information…•2024

    Artificial intelligence (AI) applications like ‘enterprise bots' (EB) have been increasingly used in contexts beyond the traditional digital workplace to support white-collar employees’ telework tasks. Given the lack of empirical studies on this paper aims (1) to explore the job demands and personal resources factors which can lead to employee willingness to use and telework productivity, and (2) to examine the mediating role of willingness to us…

  • Dark patterns, dimmed brands

    Vibhav Singh, Niraj Kumar Vishvakarma et al.•ARTICLE•Internet Research•2025•References: 4

    Purpose E-commerce companies employ deceptive techniques known as dark patterns (DPs) to manipulate customer decisions on online platforms. DPs are known to annoy and generate negative emotions in the consumers, which might be detrimental to a brand. Consequently, this study examines the influence of DPs on brand experience (BE) and consumer-based brand equity (CBBE) from the lens of stimulus-organism-response theory in an e-commerce organization…

Psychology (5 works) · Business (4 works) · Computer Science (3 works) · Social Psychology (3 works) · Sociology (3 works) · Work-Family Balance Challenges (3 works) · 2019-20 coronavirus outbreak (2 works) · Cyberloafing and Workplace Behavior (2 works) · Engineering (2 works) · Medicine (2 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae