Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Ирина Дежина

Biographic Data

ID4169519
NAMEИрина Дежина
GIVEN NAMESИрина
FAMILY NAMEДежина
SIGNATUREДЕЖИНА И
AFFILIATIONSSkolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
ORCID0000-0002-3402-3433
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS9
TOTAL CITATIONS2
WORKS AS AUTHOR9
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1998
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2025
H-INDEX1
  • Academic Emigrants

    Open Access•Ирина Дежина, Irina Dezhina•ARTICLE•Sociological Journal•2025•References: 28

    The article analyzes the employment experiences, adaptation and career prospects of scientists who left Russia for the United States after 2022. The study is based on 32 semi-structured interviews conducted in 2024. Unlike earlier post-Soviet waves of scientific emigration, this new wave of “brain drain” was mostly unplanned, with many scientists leaving without job offers from abroad. These people not being refugees in the traditional sense, as …

  • Russia’s Science Policy in 2018–2022

    Open Access•Ирина Дежина•ARTICLE•Sociological Journal•2023

    The article analyzes the Russian science policy that has been implemented during last five years, after setting new goals in 2018. Science policy measures are examined in the projection of three actors. The first actor is the government that sets goals, systems of management and coordination, and allocates the funds. The second actor is the Russian Academy of Sciences, which performs an expert function. The third actor is university science, whic…

  • Проект 5-100 в восприятии сотрудников университетов

    Open Access•Ирина Дежина, Александр Николаевич Сорокин•ARTICLE•Мир России•2022•Cited by: 1

    В статье анализируется, как научно-педагогические работники вузов восприняли российскую инициативу превосходства Проект 5-100. Исследование проводилось методом качественных слабоструктурированных интервью на выборке из 83 респондентов, работающих в четырех вузах. Результаты рассматривались в сопоставительном контексте между двумя региональными и двумя столичными университетами, расположенными в Москве и Санкт-Петербурге. В целом респонденты оцени…

  • US-Russian partnerships in science

    Open Access•Ирина Дежина, Irina Dezhina et al.•ARTICLE•Post-Soviet Affairs•2022•Cited by: 1•References: 32

    In the early 1990s, Russian and US observers were pessimistic about Russian science and its global integration. Yet scientists from the two countries were actively collaborating in new ways nonetheless. In order to explore the nature of those collaborations, we conducted open-ended interviews with 13 US scientists and 13 in Russia who collaborated trans-nationally in 1995–2014. Our results suggest that recognizing and working with differences ben…

  • International Collaborations of the University Science

    Ирина Дежина, Irina G Dezhina et al.•ARTICLE•Sotsiologicheskie issledovaniya•2021

    Анализируются модели взаимодействия российской вузовской науки и мировой науки. Изучено и оценено соотношение между различными формами международных научных коллабораций (совместные исследовательские проекты, участие в международных конференциях и академических обменах, стажировки) в современных социально-политических условиях. Проведен анализ стимулов, а также факторов, препятствующих развитию международного научного сотрудничества. На данных оп…

  • Migration of researchers in the Baltic region

    Open Access•Ирина Дежина, Svetlana Soldatova et al.•ARTICLE•Baltic Region•2020•References: 2

    The importance of this research relates to the need for increasing the human capital of Russian science and for assisting the spatial development of the country, particularly, its border areas. This study tests several hypotheses. The first one holds that the outflow of researchers will reduce over the next few years. Others concern factors affecting the number of researchers in the Russian Federation in general and its Baltic part in particular.…

  • State Support of Small Innovative Companies by the Fund for Assistance to Innovations

    Ирина Дежина, Irina Dezhina et al.•ARTICLE•Sotsiologicheskie issledovaniya•2019

    The article presents results of a quantitative and qualitative survey based on opinions of small innovative companies’ directors aimed at impact assessment of the programs implemented by the Fund for Assistance to Innovations – the largest state organization in Russia that supports R&D at small innovative enterprises. The majority of respondents have expressed positive opinion regarding the Fund’s evolution both in terms of widening variety of pr…

  • Russian Education for Innovative Economy

    Ирина Дежина, Irina Dezhina et al.•ARTICLE•Sotsiologicheskie issledovaniya•2018

    The paper is focused on the problems of continuous education in Russia that is playing a growing role while the country is moving towards innovative economy. The continuous education may be implemented in various forms, from university and online courses to companies-based supplementary post-graduate education. The study is based on the results of a survey conducted among 80 experts that represent stakeholders in the Russian innovation system. Th…

  • The Slow Pace of Reform of Fundamental Science in Russia and Ukraine

    Paul Josephson, Ирина Дежина et al.•ARTICLE•Problems of Post-Communism•1998

    Russia and Ukraine must reinvigorate university research, re-emphasize the historical tradition of basic science, emphasize quality over connections, and abandon expensive big-science approaches

  • Проект 5-100 в восприятии сотрудников университетов

    Open Access•Ирина Дежина, Александр Николаевич Сорокин•ARTICLE•Мир России•2022•Cited by: 1

    В статье анализируется, как научно-педагогические работники вузов восприняли российскую инициативу превосходства Проект 5-100. Исследование проводилось методом качественных слабоструктурированных интервью на выборке из 83 респондентов, работающих в четырех вузах. Результаты рассматривались в сопоставительном контексте между двумя региональными и двумя столичными университетами, расположенными в Москве и Санкт-Петербурге. В целом респонденты оцени…

  • US-Russian partnerships in science

    Open Access•Ирина Дежина, Irina Dezhina et al.•ARTICLE•Post-Soviet Affairs•2022•Cited by: 1•References: 32

    In the early 1990s, Russian and US observers were pessimistic about Russian science and its global integration. Yet scientists from the two countries were actively collaborating in new ways nonetheless. In order to explore the nature of those collaborations, we conducted open-ended interviews with 13 US scientists and 13 in Russia who collaborated trans-nationally in 1995–2014. Our results suggest that recognizing and working with differences ben…

  • The Slow Pace of Reform of Fundamental Science in Russia and Ukraine

    Paul Josephson, Ирина Дежина et al.•ARTICLE•Problems of Post-Communism•1998

    Russia and Ukraine must reinvigorate university research, re-emphasize the historical tradition of basic science, emphasize quality over connections, and abandon expensive big-science approaches

  • Russian Education for Innovative Economy

    Ирина Дежина, Irina Dezhina et al.•ARTICLE•Sotsiologicheskie issledovaniya•2018

    The paper is focused on the problems of continuous education in Russia that is playing a growing role while the country is moving towards innovative economy. The continuous education may be implemented in various forms, from university and online courses to companies-based supplementary post-graduate education. The study is based on the results of a survey conducted among 80 experts that represent stakeholders in the Russian innovation system. Th…

  • State Support of Small Innovative Companies by the Fund for Assistance to Innovations

    Ирина Дежина, Irina Dezhina et al.•ARTICLE•Sotsiologicheskie issledovaniya•2019

    The article presents results of a quantitative and qualitative survey based on opinions of small innovative companies’ directors aimed at impact assessment of the programs implemented by the Fund for Assistance to Innovations – the largest state organization in Russia that supports R&D at small innovative enterprises. The majority of respondents have expressed positive opinion regarding the Fund’s evolution both in terms of widening variety of pr…

  • Migration of researchers in the Baltic region

    Open Access•Ирина Дежина, Svetlana Soldatova et al.•ARTICLE•Baltic Region•2020•References: 2

    The importance of this research relates to the need for increasing the human capital of Russian science and for assisting the spatial development of the country, particularly, its border areas. This study tests several hypotheses. The first one holds that the outflow of researchers will reduce over the next few years. Others concern factors affecting the number of researchers in the Russian Federation in general and its Baltic part in particular.…

  • International Collaborations of the University Science

    Ирина Дежина, Irina G Dezhina et al.•ARTICLE•Sotsiologicheskie issledovaniya•2021

    Анализируются модели взаимодействия российской вузовской науки и мировой науки. Изучено и оценено соотношение между различными формами международных научных коллабораций (совместные исследовательские проекты, участие в международных конференциях и академических обменах, стажировки) в современных социально-политических условиях. Проведен анализ стимулов, а также факторов, препятствующих развитию международного научного сотрудничества. На данных оп…

  • Проект 5-100 в восприятии сотрудников университетов

    Open Access•Ирина Дежина, Александр Николаевич Сорокин•ARTICLE•Мир России•2022•Cited by: 1

    В статье анализируется, как научно-педагогические работники вузов восприняли российскую инициативу превосходства Проект 5-100. Исследование проводилось методом качественных слабоструктурированных интервью на выборке из 83 респондентов, работающих в четырех вузах. Результаты рассматривались в сопоставительном контексте между двумя региональными и двумя столичными университетами, расположенными в Москве и Санкт-Петербурге. В целом респонденты оцени…

  • US-Russian partnerships in science

    Open Access•Ирина Дежина, Irina Dezhina et al.•ARTICLE•Post-Soviet Affairs•2022•Cited by: 1•References: 32

    In the early 1990s, Russian and US observers were pessimistic about Russian science and its global integration. Yet scientists from the two countries were actively collaborating in new ways nonetheless. In order to explore the nature of those collaborations, we conducted open-ended interviews with 13 US scientists and 13 in Russia who collaborated trans-nationally in 1995–2014. Our results suggest that recognizing and working with differences ben…

  • Russia’s Science Policy in 2018–2022

    Open Access•Ирина Дежина•ARTICLE•Sociological Journal•2023

    The article analyzes the Russian science policy that has been implemented during last five years, after setting new goals in 2018. Science policy measures are examined in the projection of three actors. The first actor is the government that sets goals, systems of management and coordination, and allocates the funds. The second actor is the Russian Academy of Sciences, which performs an expert function. The third actor is university science, whic…

  • Academic Emigrants

    Open Access•Ирина Дежина, Irina Dezhina•ARTICLE•Sociological Journal•2025•References: 28

    The article analyzes the employment experiences, adaptation and career prospects of scientists who left Russia for the United States after 2022. The study is based on 32 semi-structured interviews conducted in 2024. Unlike earlier post-Soviet waves of scientific emigration, this new wave of “brain drain” was mostly unplanned, with many scientists leaving without job offers from abroad. These people not being refugees in the traditional sense, as …

Political science (7 works) · International Science and Diplomacy (5 works) · Economic and Technological Developments in Russia (4 works) · Economics (4 works) · Politics (3 works) · Public relations (3 works) · Business (2 works) · Economic growth (2 works) · Epistemology (2 works) · Geography (2 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae