Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Michael Stoiber

Biographic Data

ID4193661
NAMEMichael Stoiber
GIVEN NAMESMichael
FAMILY NAMEStoiber
SIGNATURESTOIBER M
AFFILIATIONSTechnische Universität Darmstadt
VERIFIEDNo
TOTAL WORKS10
TOTAL CITATIONS12
WORKS AS AUTHOR10
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2006
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2016
H-INDEX2
  • Ursachen der Privatisierung des Maßregelvollzugs in Deutschland. Eine QCA im Bundesländervergleich

    Open Access•Michael Stoiber, Annette Elisabeth Töller•ARTICLE•Zeitschrift für Vergleichende…•2016

  • European Elections in Germany

    Michèle Knodt, Michael Stoiber•ARTICLE•German Politics•2015

    Turning out for elections can be treated as an indication of long-term support for a political system, if citizens perceive that system as legitimate. Applied to the level of the European Union this would suggest that levels of participation in elections to the European Parliament are crucial to the legitimacy of the EU's political system. Due to the multi-level character of these elections, however, causes for relatively low levels of turnout ma…

  • Heterogeneity, Participation and Democratic Quality in Latin America

    Michael Stoiber, Michèle Knodt et al.•ARTICLE•Comparative Sociology•2012•References: 13

    Societal and economic heterogeneity are regarded as a challenge to the functioning of democracies. We integrate this problem as context variables into a model of evaluating the quality of democracy. The context determines the optimal composition of participation structures. This demand has to be confronted with the given structure and its effectiveness. We discuss the problem of effective participation for Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru, whi…

  • Comparative politics in the context of multilevel analysis

    Open Access•Michèle Knodt, Michael Stoiber•ARTICLE•Zeitschrift für Vergleichende…•2010

  • Ein übertragbarer Amtsinhaber-Bonus bei Kommunalwahlen

    Open Access•Michael Stoiber, Björn Egner•ARTICLE•Zeitschrift für Vergleichende…•2008

  • Ein neues, kontextualisiertes Maß für Demokratie – Konzeptualisierung und Operationalisierung

    Michael Stoiber•ARTICLE•Zeitschrift für Politikwissenschaft•2008•Cited by: 2•References: 11

    ZPol Zeitschrift für Politikwissenschaft , Seite 209 - 231

  • A Transferable Incumbency Effect in Local Elections

    Björn Egner, Michael Stoiber•ARTICLE•German Politics•2008•Cited by: 8

    Does the outcome of the direct election of the head of the government influence the election of the legislative body? We test whether findings from research on divided government, contamination and incumbency effects observed at the national level can be transferred to the local level. In particular, we analyse quasi-presidential local government systems with a directly elected mayor. Our main hypothesis is that the party of the incumbent mayor s…

  • Vergleichende Politikwissenschaft im Kontext der Mehrebenenanalyse

    Open Access•Michèle Knodt, Michael Stoiber•ARTICLE•Zeitschrift für Vergleichende…•2007

  • Gewaltenteilung, Machtteilung und das Vetospieler-Konzept

    Michael Stoiber•ARTICLE•Zeitschrift für Politikwissenschaft•2007•Cited by: 2•References: 3

    ZPol Zeitschrift für Politikwissenschaft , Seite 21 - 41

  • Demokratien im Vergleich

    Open Access•Heidrun Abromeit, Michael Stoiber•BOOK•Demokratien im Vergleich•2006

    Das Buch will in die vergleichende Analyse politischer Systeme einführen, indem es den systematischen, theoriegeleiteten Vergleich vorführt. Der erste Teil gibt einen Überblick über den ‚state of the art' der vergleichenden Politikwissenschaft. Er stellt die Methoden des wissenschaftlichen Vergleichs, die wichtigsten Varianten von Systemvergleichen sowie eine Reihe von Studien vor, die für die Entwicklung dieses Zweigs der Politikwissenschaft prä…

  • A Transferable Incumbency Effect in Local Elections

    Björn Egner, Michael Stoiber•ARTICLE•German Politics•2008•Cited by: 8

    Does the outcome of the direct election of the head of the government influence the election of the legislative body? We test whether findings from research on divided government, contamination and incumbency effects observed at the national level can be transferred to the local level. In particular, we analyse quasi-presidential local government systems with a directly elected mayor. Our main hypothesis is that the party of the incumbent mayor s…

  • Ein neues, kontextualisiertes Maß für Demokratie – Konzeptualisierung und Operationalisierung

    Michael Stoiber•ARTICLE•Zeitschrift für Politikwissenschaft•2008•Cited by: 2•References: 11

    ZPol Zeitschrift für Politikwissenschaft , Seite 209 - 231

  • Gewaltenteilung, Machtteilung und das Vetospieler-Konzept

    Michael Stoiber•ARTICLE•Zeitschrift für Politikwissenschaft•2007•Cited by: 2•References: 3

    ZPol Zeitschrift für Politikwissenschaft , Seite 21 - 41

  • Demokratien im Vergleich

    Open Access•Heidrun Abromeit, Michael Stoiber•BOOK•Demokratien im Vergleich•2006

    Das Buch will in die vergleichende Analyse politischer Systeme einführen, indem es den systematischen, theoriegeleiteten Vergleich vorführt. Der erste Teil gibt einen Überblick über den ‚state of the art' der vergleichenden Politikwissenschaft. Er stellt die Methoden des wissenschaftlichen Vergleichs, die wichtigsten Varianten von Systemvergleichen sowie eine Reihe von Studien vor, die für die Entwicklung dieses Zweigs der Politikwissenschaft prä…

  • Vergleichende Politikwissenschaft im Kontext der Mehrebenenanalyse

    Open Access•Michèle Knodt, Michael Stoiber•ARTICLE•Zeitschrift für Vergleichende…•2007

  • Gewaltenteilung, Machtteilung und das Vetospieler-Konzept

    Michael Stoiber•ARTICLE•Zeitschrift für Politikwissenschaft•2007•Cited by: 2•References: 3

    ZPol Zeitschrift für Politikwissenschaft , Seite 21 - 41

  • Ein übertragbarer Amtsinhaber-Bonus bei Kommunalwahlen

    Open Access•Michael Stoiber, Björn Egner•ARTICLE•Zeitschrift für Vergleichende…•2008

  • Ein neues, kontextualisiertes Maß für Demokratie – Konzeptualisierung und Operationalisierung

    Michael Stoiber•ARTICLE•Zeitschrift für Politikwissenschaft•2008•Cited by: 2•References: 11

    ZPol Zeitschrift für Politikwissenschaft , Seite 209 - 231

  • A Transferable Incumbency Effect in Local Elections

    Björn Egner, Michael Stoiber•ARTICLE•German Politics•2008•Cited by: 8

    Does the outcome of the direct election of the head of the government influence the election of the legislative body? We test whether findings from research on divided government, contamination and incumbency effects observed at the national level can be transferred to the local level. In particular, we analyse quasi-presidential local government systems with a directly elected mayor. Our main hypothesis is that the party of the incumbent mayor s…

  • Comparative politics in the context of multilevel analysis

    Open Access•Michèle Knodt, Michael Stoiber•ARTICLE•Zeitschrift für Vergleichende…•2010

  • Heterogeneity, Participation and Democratic Quality in Latin America

    Michael Stoiber, Michèle Knodt et al.•ARTICLE•Comparative Sociology•2012•References: 13

    Societal and economic heterogeneity are regarded as a challenge to the functioning of democracies. We integrate this problem as context variables into a model of evaluating the quality of democracy. The context determines the optimal composition of participation structures. This demand has to be confronted with the given structure and its effectiveness. We discuss the problem of effective participation for Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru, whi…

  • European Elections in Germany

    Michèle Knodt, Michael Stoiber•ARTICLE•German Politics•2015

    Turning out for elections can be treated as an indication of long-term support for a political system, if citizens perceive that system as legitimate. Applied to the level of the European Union this would suggest that levels of participation in elections to the European Parliament are crucial to the legitimacy of the EU's political system. Due to the multi-level character of these elections, however, causes for relatively low levels of turnout ma…

  • Ursachen der Privatisierung des Maßregelvollzugs in Deutschland. Eine QCA im Bundesländervergleich

    Open Access•Michael Stoiber, Annette Elisabeth Töller•ARTICLE•Zeitschrift für Vergleichende…•2016

Political science (8 works) · Philosophy (6 works) · Law (5 works) · Politics (5 works) · Economics (3 works) · Electoral Systems and Political Participation (3 works) · European Union Policy and Governance (3 works) · Geography (3 works) · Humanities (3 works) · Law (3 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae