Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Marc Grau-Grau

Biographic Data

ID4222027
NAMEMarc Grau-Grau
GIVEN NAMESMarc
FAMILY NAMEGrau-Grau
SIGNATUREGRAU-GRAU M
AFFILIATIONSUniversitat Autonòma de Barcelona
ORCID0000-0002-3795-8461
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS14
TOTAL CITATIONS11
WORKS AS AUTHOR14
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2009
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2026
H-INDEX2
  • Fathers Combining Work and Care

    Open Access•Carla Brega, Mara A Yerkes et al.•ARTICLE•Work Employment and Society•2026•References: 82

    Flexible work arrangements significantly impact childcare divisions among dual-earner parents, yet few studies address their impact on fathers as primary caregivers. This article explores the relationship between fathers’ ability to work flexibly and their share of childcare responsibility across financial situations. A capabilities perspective is applied to better understand why fathers’ childcare aspirations may not align with what they are cap…

  • Exploring couples’ dynamics through time

    Carolina Garraio, Marc Grau-Grau et al.•ARTICLE•Qualitative Psychology•2025

  • The future of caregiving is shared

    Mara Bolis, Gary Barker et al.•ARTICLE•Gender & Development•2025•References: 4

  • Social reproduction

    Open Access•Mayra Ruiz Castro, Mayra Ruiz‐Castro et al.•ARTICLE•Gender Work and Organization•2024•Cited by: 1•References: 14

    This special issue (SI) contributes to a growing body of work in management and organization studies focusing on the complex relationship between social reproduction and inequalities in paid work and organizations. In this introduction to the SI, we first identify three key areas of inquiry relevant to the study of social reproduction: challenging the boundaries of productive and reproductive labor; inequalities and exploitation; and alternative …

  • Embodying children’s rights in Italy and Spain

    Open Access•Marc Grau-Grau, Matteo Tracchi et al.•ARTICLE•Children & Society•2022

    This study explores how some aspects of the cultural politics of childhood in Italy and Spain limit, allow or encourage the fuller realisation of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child, using the complementary voices of 49 participants, including policymakers, leaders of third sector organisations and families in vulnerable situations. Our research contributes to the advancement of the field by contextualising some of the facilitating and c…

  • Why Is Part-time Unpaid Parental Leave (Still) Gendered? Narratives and Strategies of Couples in Spain

    Open Access•Xiana Bueno, Marc Grau-Grau•ARTICLE•Journal of Family Issues•2021•Cited by: 7•References: 60

    This article examines men's and women's reasoning regarding part-time unpaid parental leave use intentions once paid leave ends by using 52 original interviews conducted with highly educated men and women aged 24 years to 35 years in stable partnerships in Spain. We identify three part-time unpaid parental leave use strategies concealing six different narratives. Our results offer interesting gender discrepancies that reveal intended unpaid leave…

  • The New Ideal Worker

    Open Access•Mireia Las Heras, Marc Grau-Grau et al.•BOOK•The New Ideal Worker•2020

  • Unmasking work-family balance barriers and strategies among working fathers in the workplace

    Open Access•Sabrina Tanquerel, Marc Grau-Grau•ARTICLE•Organization•2020

    This article explores the barriers and strategies experienced by Spanish working fathers regarding work-family balance. Based on 29 in-depth interviews with Spanish working fathers in different types of organizations and sectors, the results of this study present different barriers that are divided into three groups: contextual barriers, organizational barriers and internalized barriers. The results also suggest that the study’s participants fall…

  • Family relationships and internet abuse in 25 European countries

    Reynaldo Rivera, David Santos et al.•ARTICLE•Families Relationships and…•2019•References: 11

    The aim of this article is to understand the link between family relationships and internet abuse (IA) using a sample of 18,709 children in 25 European countries. Our results suggest that family relationships are a significant predictor of IA – even when controlling for other significant individual and country-level factors. According to our results, children in two-parent families were less likely to have IA than children in other types of homes…

  • Family and Sustainable Development

    Open Access•Marc Grau-Grau•ARTICLE•The Social Science Journal•2019

  • Pierre Bourdieu, Manet

    Open Access•Marc Grau-Grau•ARTICLE•International Sociology•2019

  • Clouds over Spain

    Open Access•Marc Grau-Grau, Marc Grau‐Grau et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2013•Cited by: 3•References: 27

    Purpose This paper aims to contribute to the academic literature in two ways. Firstly, the paper will analyse the impact of the financial crisis on the level of flexibility, autonomy and stress of Spanish employees. Secondly, it aims to identify if the impact of the economic crisis on the work‐family balance differs by sex, educational level, economic sector and regions across Spain. Design/methodology/approach The paper reviews relevant literatu…

  • La perspectiva sociotècnica en l'anàlisi de polítiques públiques

    Open Access•Marc Grau, Marc Grau-Grau et al.•ARTICLE•Papers Revista de Sociologia•2009

    Aquest article explora l'inters per l'anlisi de poltiques pbliques dels diversos conceptes, instruments i plantejaments analtics que han aparegut, en els darrers anys, en la literatura al voltant de la teoria de l'actor-xarxa (ANT).

  • O Programa Escola do Campo de Araraquara (SP)

    Open Access•Ricardo Bresler, Telma Hoyler et al.•ARTICLE•Cadernos Gestão Pública e Cidadania•2009

    O artigo visa contribuir para a compreensão da centralidade que uma escola pode ocupar em uma comunidade. Descreve o Programa Escola do Campo, a gestão da Escola Municipal de Ensino Fundamental (EMEF) Hermínio Pagotto e a relaciona ao contexto do assentamento Bela Vista do Chibarro (Araraquara, SP). As informações foram levantadas por meio de observação participante em duas visitas de campo. O texto relata a história do Programa e da Escola, desc…

  • Why Is Part-time Unpaid Parental Leave (Still) Gendered? Narratives and Strategies of Couples in Spain

    Open Access•Xiana Bueno, Marc Grau-Grau•ARTICLE•Journal of Family Issues•2021•Cited by: 7•References: 60

    This article examines men's and women's reasoning regarding part-time unpaid parental leave use intentions once paid leave ends by using 52 original interviews conducted with highly educated men and women aged 24 years to 35 years in stable partnerships in Spain. We identify three part-time unpaid parental leave use strategies concealing six different narratives. Our results offer interesting gender discrepancies that reveal intended unpaid leave…

  • Clouds over Spain

    Open Access•Marc Grau-Grau, Marc Grau‐Grau et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2013•Cited by: 3•References: 27

    Purpose This paper aims to contribute to the academic literature in two ways. Firstly, the paper will analyse the impact of the financial crisis on the level of flexibility, autonomy and stress of Spanish employees. Secondly, it aims to identify if the impact of the economic crisis on the work‐family balance differs by sex, educational level, economic sector and regions across Spain. Design/methodology/approach The paper reviews relevant literatu…

  • Social reproduction

    Open Access•Mayra Ruiz Castro, Mayra Ruiz‐Castro et al.•ARTICLE•Gender Work and Organization•2024•Cited by: 1•References: 14

    This special issue (SI) contributes to a growing body of work in management and organization studies focusing on the complex relationship between social reproduction and inequalities in paid work and organizations. In this introduction to the SI, we first identify three key areas of inquiry relevant to the study of social reproduction: challenging the boundaries of productive and reproductive labor; inequalities and exploitation; and alternative …

  • La perspectiva sociotècnica en l'anàlisi de polítiques públiques

    Open Access•Marc Grau, Marc Grau-Grau et al.•ARTICLE•Papers Revista de Sociologia•2009

    Aquest article explora l'inters per l'anlisi de poltiques pbliques dels diversos conceptes, instruments i plantejaments analtics que han aparegut, en els darrers anys, en la literatura al voltant de la teoria de l'actor-xarxa (ANT).

  • O Programa Escola do Campo de Araraquara (SP)

    Open Access•Ricardo Bresler, Telma Hoyler et al.•ARTICLE•Cadernos Gestão Pública e Cidadania•2009

    O artigo visa contribuir para a compreensão da centralidade que uma escola pode ocupar em uma comunidade. Descreve o Programa Escola do Campo, a gestão da Escola Municipal de Ensino Fundamental (EMEF) Hermínio Pagotto e a relaciona ao contexto do assentamento Bela Vista do Chibarro (Araraquara, SP). As informações foram levantadas por meio de observação participante em duas visitas de campo. O texto relata a história do Programa e da Escola, desc…

  • Clouds over Spain

    Open Access•Marc Grau-Grau, Marc Grau‐Grau et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2013•Cited by: 3•References: 27

    Purpose This paper aims to contribute to the academic literature in two ways. Firstly, the paper will analyse the impact of the financial crisis on the level of flexibility, autonomy and stress of Spanish employees. Secondly, it aims to identify if the impact of the economic crisis on the work‐family balance differs by sex, educational level, economic sector and regions across Spain. Design/methodology/approach The paper reviews relevant literatu…

  • Family relationships and internet abuse in 25 European countries

    Reynaldo Rivera, David Santos et al.•ARTICLE•Families Relationships and…•2019•References: 11

    The aim of this article is to understand the link between family relationships and internet abuse (IA) using a sample of 18,709 children in 25 European countries. Our results suggest that family relationships are a significant predictor of IA – even when controlling for other significant individual and country-level factors. According to our results, children in two-parent families were less likely to have IA than children in other types of homes…

  • Family and Sustainable Development

    Open Access•Marc Grau-Grau•ARTICLE•The Social Science Journal•2019

  • Pierre Bourdieu, Manet

    Open Access•Marc Grau-Grau•ARTICLE•International Sociology•2019

  • The New Ideal Worker

    Open Access•Mireia Las Heras, Marc Grau-Grau et al.•BOOK•The New Ideal Worker•2020

  • Unmasking work-family balance barriers and strategies among working fathers in the workplace

    Open Access•Sabrina Tanquerel, Marc Grau-Grau•ARTICLE•Organization•2020

    This article explores the barriers and strategies experienced by Spanish working fathers regarding work-family balance. Based on 29 in-depth interviews with Spanish working fathers in different types of organizations and sectors, the results of this study present different barriers that are divided into three groups: contextual barriers, organizational barriers and internalized barriers. The results also suggest that the study’s participants fall…

  • Why Is Part-time Unpaid Parental Leave (Still) Gendered? Narratives and Strategies of Couples in Spain

    Open Access•Xiana Bueno, Marc Grau-Grau•ARTICLE•Journal of Family Issues•2021•Cited by: 7•References: 60

    This article examines men's and women's reasoning regarding part-time unpaid parental leave use intentions once paid leave ends by using 52 original interviews conducted with highly educated men and women aged 24 years to 35 years in stable partnerships in Spain. We identify three part-time unpaid parental leave use strategies concealing six different narratives. Our results offer interesting gender discrepancies that reveal intended unpaid leave…

  • Embodying children’s rights in Italy and Spain

    Open Access•Marc Grau-Grau, Matteo Tracchi et al.•ARTICLE•Children & Society•2022

    This study explores how some aspects of the cultural politics of childhood in Italy and Spain limit, allow or encourage the fuller realisation of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child, using the complementary voices of 49 participants, including policymakers, leaders of third sector organisations and families in vulnerable situations. Our research contributes to the advancement of the field by contextualising some of the facilitating and c…

  • Social reproduction

    Open Access•Mayra Ruiz Castro, Mayra Ruiz‐Castro et al.•ARTICLE•Gender Work and Organization•2024•Cited by: 1•References: 14

    This special issue (SI) contributes to a growing body of work in management and organization studies focusing on the complex relationship between social reproduction and inequalities in paid work and organizations. In this introduction to the SI, we first identify three key areas of inquiry relevant to the study of social reproduction: challenging the boundaries of productive and reproductive labor; inequalities and exploitation; and alternative …

  • Exploring couples’ dynamics through time

    Carolina Garraio, Marc Grau-Grau et al.•ARTICLE•Qualitative Psychology•2025

  • The future of caregiving is shared

    Mara Bolis, Gary Barker et al.•ARTICLE•Gender & Development•2025•References: 4

  • Fathers Combining Work and Care

    Open Access•Carla Brega, Mara A Yerkes et al.•ARTICLE•Work Employment and Society•2026•References: 82

    Flexible work arrangements significantly impact childcare divisions among dual-earner parents, yet few studies address their impact on fathers as primary caregivers. This article explores the relationship between fathers’ ability to work flexibly and their share of childcare responsibility across financial situations. A capabilities perspective is applied to better understand why fathers’ childcare aspirations may not align with what they are cap…

Political science (7 works) · Sociology (7 works) · Work-Family Balance Challenges (6 works) · Psychology (5 works) · Gender Studies (4 works) · Gender, Labor, and Family Dynamics (4 works) · Politics (4 works) · Business (3 works) · Economics (3 works) · Law (3 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae