Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Kaddour Mehiriz

Biographic Data

ID4376689
NAMEKaddour Mehiriz
GIVEN NAMESKaddour
FAMILY NAMEMehiriz
SIGNATUREMEHIRIZ K
AFFILIATIONSDoha Institute for Graduate Studies
ORCID0000-0003-3577-368X
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS7
TOTAL CITATIONS2
WORKS AS AUTHOR7
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2015
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2025
H-INDEX1
  • A longitudinal study of the effects of risk perception and response efficacy on adaptation of elderly individuals and individuals with chronic health conditions to heat waves

    Open Access•Kaddour Mehiriz, Sara Cherqaoui•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2025

    This study suggests that improving the perception of the effectiveness of heat prevention actions increases their adoption. However, it questions the relevance of raising risk awareness to achieve this objective

  • The effect of electoral politics on the distribution of public spending in the context of democratic transition

    Open Access•Kaddour Mehiriz, Nizar Jouini•ARTICLE•Democratization•2025•References: 60

  • The effects of attitudes, norms, and perceived control on the adaptation of elderly individuals and individuals with chronic health conditions to heatwaves

    Open Access•Kaddour Mehiriz•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2024

    The adoption of heatwave protection actions can be improved by public health interventions that influence attitudes and social norms related to heat protection behaviours and facilitate their adoption

  • The sources of municipalities’ innovation in the management of weather disaster risks, their relationships, and their antecedents

    Open Access•Kaddour Mehiriz•ARTICLE•Local Government Studies•2021•Cited by: 2•References: 33

    This article presents the results of a study on the use of internal and external sources of innovation by municipalities to deal with weather hazards. Using data collected by an online survey of municipal emergency management coordinators in Quebec – Canada, this study shows that municipalities rely primarily on their expertise and, to a lesser extent, on peer organisations and upper levels of governments to develop new solutions to weather hazar…

  • Evaluation of the Impacts of a Phone Warning and Advising System for Individuals Vulnerable to Smog. Evidence from a Randomized Controlled Trial Study in Canada

    Open Access•Kaddour Mehiriz, Pierre Gosselin•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2019

    Smog warning systems are components of adaptation strategies that are adopted by governments around the world to protect their citizens from extreme episodes of air pollution. As part of a growing research stream on the effectiveness of these systems, this article presents the results of a study on the impacts of an automated phone warning and advising system for individuals vulnerable to air pollution. A sample of 1328 individuals were recruited…

  • The Effect of an Automated Phone Warning and Health Advisory System on Adaptation to High Heat Episodes and Health Services Use in Vulnerable Groups—Evidence from a Randomized Controlled Study

    Open Access•Kaddour Mehiriz, Pierre Gosselin et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2018

    Automated phone warning systems are increasingly used by public health authorities to protect the population from the adverse effects of extreme heat but little is known about their performance. To fill this gap, this article reports the result of a study on the impact of an automated phone heat warning system on adaptation behaviours and health services use. A sample of 1328 individuals vulnerable to heat was constituted for this purpose and par…

  • The Influence of Redistributive Politics on the Decision Making of Quasi-autonomous Organizations. The Case of Infrastructures-Transport (Quebec–Canada)

    Kaddour Mehiriz•ARTICLE•Journal of Public Administration…•2015

    This article presents the findings of a study on the influence of redistributive politics on grant distribution of a municipal infrastructure funding program managed by a quasi-autonomous organization. The study indicates that grant distribution among the municipalities is not exempt from redistributive politics. Municipalities located in swing districts and those represented by members from the party in power or by members having more seniority …

  • The sources of municipalities’ innovation in the management of weather disaster risks, their relationships, and their antecedents

    Open Access•Kaddour Mehiriz•ARTICLE•Local Government Studies•2021•Cited by: 2•References: 33

    This article presents the results of a study on the use of internal and external sources of innovation by municipalities to deal with weather hazards. Using data collected by an online survey of municipal emergency management coordinators in Quebec – Canada, this study shows that municipalities rely primarily on their expertise and, to a lesser extent, on peer organisations and upper levels of governments to develop new solutions to weather hazar…

  • The Influence of Redistributive Politics on the Decision Making of Quasi-autonomous Organizations. The Case of Infrastructures-Transport (Quebec–Canada)

    Kaddour Mehiriz•ARTICLE•Journal of Public Administration…•2015

    This article presents the findings of a study on the influence of redistributive politics on grant distribution of a municipal infrastructure funding program managed by a quasi-autonomous organization. The study indicates that grant distribution among the municipalities is not exempt from redistributive politics. Municipalities located in swing districts and those represented by members from the party in power or by members having more seniority …

  • The Effect of an Automated Phone Warning and Health Advisory System on Adaptation to High Heat Episodes and Health Services Use in Vulnerable Groups—Evidence from a Randomized Controlled Study

    Open Access•Kaddour Mehiriz, Pierre Gosselin et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2018

    Automated phone warning systems are increasingly used by public health authorities to protect the population from the adverse effects of extreme heat but little is known about their performance. To fill this gap, this article reports the result of a study on the impact of an automated phone heat warning system on adaptation behaviours and health services use. A sample of 1328 individuals vulnerable to heat was constituted for this purpose and par…

  • Evaluation of the Impacts of a Phone Warning and Advising System for Individuals Vulnerable to Smog. Evidence from a Randomized Controlled Trial Study in Canada

    Open Access•Kaddour Mehiriz, Pierre Gosselin•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2019

    Smog warning systems are components of adaptation strategies that are adopted by governments around the world to protect their citizens from extreme episodes of air pollution. As part of a growing research stream on the effectiveness of these systems, this article presents the results of a study on the impacts of an automated phone warning and advising system for individuals vulnerable to air pollution. A sample of 1328 individuals were recruited…

  • The sources of municipalities’ innovation in the management of weather disaster risks, their relationships, and their antecedents

    Open Access•Kaddour Mehiriz•ARTICLE•Local Government Studies•2021•Cited by: 2•References: 33

    This article presents the results of a study on the use of internal and external sources of innovation by municipalities to deal with weather hazards. Using data collected by an online survey of municipal emergency management coordinators in Quebec – Canada, this study shows that municipalities rely primarily on their expertise and, to a lesser extent, on peer organisations and upper levels of governments to develop new solutions to weather hazar…

  • The effects of attitudes, norms, and perceived control on the adaptation of elderly individuals and individuals with chronic health conditions to heatwaves

    Open Access•Kaddour Mehiriz•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2024

    The adoption of heatwave protection actions can be improved by public health interventions that influence attitudes and social norms related to heat protection behaviours and facilitate their adoption

  • A longitudinal study of the effects of risk perception and response efficacy on adaptation of elderly individuals and individuals with chronic health conditions to heat waves

    Open Access•Kaddour Mehiriz, Sara Cherqaoui•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2025

    This study suggests that improving the perception of the effectiveness of heat prevention actions increases their adoption. However, it questions the relevance of raising risk awareness to achieve this objective

  • The effect of electoral politics on the distribution of public spending in the context of democratic transition

    Open Access•Kaddour Mehiriz, Nizar Jouini•ARTICLE•Democratization•2025•References: 60

Climate Change and Health Impacts (4 works) · Business (3 works) · Environmental health (3 works) · Medicine (3 works) · Phone (3 works) · Public health (3 works) · Air Quality and Health Impacts (2 works) · Biostatistics (2 works) · Computer security (2 works) · Economics (2 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae