Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Tingwei Zhang

Biographic Data

ID4408767
NAMETingwei Zhang
GIVEN NAMESTingwei
FAMILY NAMEZhang
SIGNATUREZHANG T
AFFILIATIONSUniversity of Illinois Chicago
ORCID0000-0002-9839-4559
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS12
TOTAL CITATIONS263
WORKS AS AUTHOR12
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2000
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2022
H-INDEX6
  • Variation in humidity and the forcing mechanism in Asian monsoon-influenced regions indicated by hematite/goethite from Baxian Lake, southern China, since AD 800

    Open Access•Shengtan Shang, Xiaoqiang Yang et al.•ARTICLE•The Holocene•2022•References: 4

    Understanding the potential mechanisms driving the precipitation pattern in the Asian summer monsoon (ASM) area is significant to reconstructing the environmental and hydrological conditions over the past 2000 years. However, robust and consistent conclusions have been hampered by the complex processes controlling the dynamics and diverse interconnected linkage of the Asian monsoon. Here, we present a reconstruction of variations in humidity sinc…

  • Humidity variations spanning the ‘Little Ice Age’ from an upland lake in southwestern China

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang, Xiaoqiang Yang et al.•ARTICLE•The Holocene•2019•References: 8

    A number of archives that span the past ~2000 years suggest that recent variability in hydroclimatic conditions that are influenced by the Asian monsoon in China are unusual in the longer term context. However, the lack of high-resolution precipitation records over this period hampered our ability to characterize and constrain the forcing mechanism(s) of the recent humidity variations. Here, we present the ratio of hematite to goethite (Hm/Gt) de…

  • Urban Planning in China

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang•CHAPTER•International Encyclopedia of the…•2015

  • Uneven development among Shanghai’s three urban districts

    Tingwei Zhang•CHAPTER•Restructuring the Chinese City•2010

  • Working-Class Network Society

    Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Journal of Urban Technology•2010

  • Beyond Metropolis

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Journal of Planning Education and…•2006•Cited by: 8

  • From Intercity Competition to Collaborative Planning

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Urban Affairs Review•2006•Cited by: 24•References: 2

    By reviewing changes in relationships during the past 50 years among cities in the Yangtze River Delta region of China, the author explores underlying forces affecting the relationship between a service center (Shanghai) and manufacturing bases (cities in the region surrounding Shanghai). Key internal factors, such as the development stage of cities and the government's promotion policies, together with external factors, including national politi…

  • John Friedmann, China’s Urban Transition (Minneapolis

    Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Journal of Urban Affairs•2005•Cited by: 1

    John Friedmann, China’s Urban Transition (Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 2005).." Journal of Urban Affairs, 27(5), pp. 557–558

  • Challenges Facing Chinese Planners in Transitional China

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Journal of Planning Education and…•2002•Cited by: 10•References: 3

    The Association of Collegiate Schools of Planning (ACSP) joined planning organizations in Asia (APSA), Europe (AESOP), and Australia and New Zealand (ANZAPS) to organize the Global Planning School Congress (WPSC 2001) in China in 2001. While there have been a number of reports about transitions in China, the host country, rarely can we find information about Chinese urban planners, the hosts. Rapid economic and social changes left Chinese planner…

  • Urban Development and a Socialist Pro-Growth Coalition in Shanghai

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Urban Affairs Review•2002•Cited by: 116•References: 9

    The author analyzes pro-growth coalitions in Shanghai, China, a socialist society, and identifies two dimensions in coalition building: the political dimension and the economic dimension. Concepts of regime theory work well with the economic dimension but differ from the political dimension of urban governance of the city. So regime theory, which is developed based on experiences in the United States, may partly be applied in the socialist contex…

  • Community features and urban sprawl

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Land Use Policy•2001•Cited by: 17•References: 4

  • Land market forces and government's role in sprawl

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Cities•2000•Cited by: 87•References: 14

  • Urban Development and a Socialist Pro-Growth Coalition in Shanghai

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Urban Affairs Review•2002•Cited by: 116•References: 9

    The author analyzes pro-growth coalitions in Shanghai, China, a socialist society, and identifies two dimensions in coalition building: the political dimension and the economic dimension. Concepts of regime theory work well with the economic dimension but differ from the political dimension of urban governance of the city. So regime theory, which is developed based on experiences in the United States, may partly be applied in the socialist contex…

  • Land market forces and government's role in sprawl

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Cities•2000•Cited by: 87•References: 14

  • From Intercity Competition to Collaborative Planning

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Urban Affairs Review•2006•Cited by: 24•References: 2

    By reviewing changes in relationships during the past 50 years among cities in the Yangtze River Delta region of China, the author explores underlying forces affecting the relationship between a service center (Shanghai) and manufacturing bases (cities in the region surrounding Shanghai). Key internal factors, such as the development stage of cities and the government's promotion policies, together with external factors, including national politi…

  • Community features and urban sprawl

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Land Use Policy•2001•Cited by: 17•References: 4

  • Challenges Facing Chinese Planners in Transitional China

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Journal of Planning Education and…•2002•Cited by: 10•References: 3

    The Association of Collegiate Schools of Planning (ACSP) joined planning organizations in Asia (APSA), Europe (AESOP), and Australia and New Zealand (ANZAPS) to organize the Global Planning School Congress (WPSC 2001) in China in 2001. While there have been a number of reports about transitions in China, the host country, rarely can we find information about Chinese urban planners, the hosts. Rapid economic and social changes left Chinese planner…

  • Beyond Metropolis

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Journal of Planning Education and…•2006•Cited by: 8

  • John Friedmann, China’s Urban Transition (Minneapolis

    Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Journal of Urban Affairs•2005•Cited by: 1

    John Friedmann, China’s Urban Transition (Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 2005).." Journal of Urban Affairs, 27(5), pp. 557–558

  • Land market forces and government's role in sprawl

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Cities•2000•Cited by: 87•References: 14

  • Community features and urban sprawl

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Land Use Policy•2001•Cited by: 17•References: 4

  • Challenges Facing Chinese Planners in Transitional China

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Journal of Planning Education and…•2002•Cited by: 10•References: 3

    The Association of Collegiate Schools of Planning (ACSP) joined planning organizations in Asia (APSA), Europe (AESOP), and Australia and New Zealand (ANZAPS) to organize the Global Planning School Congress (WPSC 2001) in China in 2001. While there have been a number of reports about transitions in China, the host country, rarely can we find information about Chinese urban planners, the hosts. Rapid economic and social changes left Chinese planner…

  • Urban Development and a Socialist Pro-Growth Coalition in Shanghai

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Urban Affairs Review•2002•Cited by: 116•References: 9

    The author analyzes pro-growth coalitions in Shanghai, China, a socialist society, and identifies two dimensions in coalition building: the political dimension and the economic dimension. Concepts of regime theory work well with the economic dimension but differ from the political dimension of urban governance of the city. So regime theory, which is developed based on experiences in the United States, may partly be applied in the socialist contex…

  • John Friedmann, China’s Urban Transition (Minneapolis

    Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Journal of Urban Affairs•2005•Cited by: 1

    John Friedmann, China’s Urban Transition (Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 2005).." Journal of Urban Affairs, 27(5), pp. 557–558

  • Beyond Metropolis

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Journal of Planning Education and…•2006•Cited by: 8

  • From Intercity Competition to Collaborative Planning

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Urban Affairs Review•2006•Cited by: 24•References: 2

    By reviewing changes in relationships during the past 50 years among cities in the Yangtze River Delta region of China, the author explores underlying forces affecting the relationship between a service center (Shanghai) and manufacturing bases (cities in the region surrounding Shanghai). Key internal factors, such as the development stage of cities and the government's promotion policies, together with external factors, including national politi…

  • Uneven development among Shanghai’s three urban districts

    Tingwei Zhang•CHAPTER•Restructuring the Chinese City•2010

  • Working-Class Network Society

    Tingwei Zhang•ARTICLE•Journal of Urban Technology•2010

  • Urban Planning in China

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang•CHAPTER•International Encyclopedia of the…•2015

  • Humidity variations spanning the ‘Little Ice Age’ from an upland lake in southwestern China

    Open Access•Tingwei Zhang, Xiaoqiang Yang et al.•ARTICLE•The Holocene•2019•References: 8

    A number of archives that span the past ~2000 years suggest that recent variability in hydroclimatic conditions that are influenced by the Asian monsoon in China are unusual in the longer term context. However, the lack of high-resolution precipitation records over this period hampered our ability to characterize and constrain the forcing mechanism(s) of the recent humidity variations. Here, we present the ratio of hematite to goethite (Hm/Gt) de…

  • Variation in humidity and the forcing mechanism in Asian monsoon-influenced regions indicated by hematite/goethite from Baxian Lake, southern China, since AD 800

    Open Access•Shengtan Shang, Xiaoqiang Yang et al.•ARTICLE•The Holocene•2022•References: 4

    Understanding the potential mechanisms driving the precipitation pattern in the Asian summer monsoon (ASM) area is significant to reconstructing the environmental and hydrological conditions over the past 2000 years. However, robust and consistent conclusions have been hampered by the complex processes controlling the dynamics and diverse interconnected linkage of the Asian monsoon. Here, we present a reconstruction of variations in humidity sinc…

Geography (9 works) · China (7 works) · China's Socioeconomic Reforms and Governance (7 works) · Economics (7 works) · Economic growth (5 works) · Environmental planning (5 works) · Political science (5 works) · Business (4 works) · Urbanization and City Planning (4 works) · Civil engineering (3 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae