Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Ying Tong

Biographic Data

ID4488635
NAMEYing Tong
GIVEN NAMESYing
FAMILY NAMETong
SIGNATURETONG Y
AFFILIATIONSNanjing Xiaozhuang University
ORCID0009-0004-9476-8359
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS12
TOTAL CITATIONS2
WORKS AS AUTHOR11
WORKS AS EDITOR1
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2011
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2026
H-INDEX1
  • Building resilience through dialogic resonance

    Open Access•Ying Tong, Chaoqun Xie•ARTICLE•Pragmatics and Society•2026

    Dialogic resonance, the phenomenon in which speakers’ utterances evoke affinities with prior talk, plays a central role in building resilience within discourse. This study examines how resilience is co-constructed in pandemic-related conversations in two Chinese chat-style podcasts. The analysis shows that interlocutors actively mobilize dialogic resonance through multiple interactional resources: strategic shifts between mimetic and analytic sta…

  • Segmented Network Embeddedness

    Open Access•Zhaojin Lyu, Yu Shi et al.•ARTICLE•International Migration Review•2026

    This study examines how social network practices among Chinese entrepreneurs in Ikebukuro, Tokyo, reflect differentiated migration experiences and class resources. Drawing on semistructured interviews with 42 first-generational Chinese immigrant entrepreneurs conducted in 2023, it analyzes how different levels of cultural capital shape patterns of social network embeddedness and, in turn, business activities. Entrepreneurs with limited cultural c…

  • A New Typification Method for Combined Linear Building Patterns with the Resolution of Spatial Conflicts

    Open Access•Ying Tong, Guo Qingsheng et al.•ARTICLE•ISPRS International Journal of…•2025

    Typification is a crucial generalization operator for maintaining the structure of building patterns in map generalization. However, in densely built-up areas, the structure of building patterns is complicated, and spatial conflicts exist not only within building patterns but also between them. Applying typification solely to individual patterns fails to resolve conflicts between them and does not adequately preserve their spatial distribution. T…

  • Academic pressure and perceived stress

    Open Access•Yibing Wang, Qiurui Wang et al.•ARTICLE•Social Behavior and Personality…•2025

    The level of perceived stress of college students has been increasing steadily in recent years. This study investigated the effect of academic pressure on perceived stress and examined whether life satisfaction mediated this relationship. We conducted a cross-sectional survey of 290 Chinese college students using standardized scales for measuring life satisfaction, academic pressure, and perceived stress. Pearson correlation and mediation analysi…

  • An Improved Generative Adversarial Network for Generating Multi-Scale Electronic Map Tiles Considering Cartographic Requirements

    Open Access•Wei Zhu, Guo Qingsheng et al.•ARTICLE•ISPRS International Journal of…•2024

    Multi-scale electronic map tiles are important basic geographic information data, and an approach based on deep learning is being used to generate multi-scale map tiles. Although generative adversarial networks (GANs) have demonstrated great potential in single-scale electronic map tile generation, further research concerning multi-scale electronic map tile generation is needed to meet cartographic requirements. We designed a multi-scale electron…

  • Case study of the Beijing 2022 Olympic Winter Games

    Open Access•Da Huo, Ying Shen et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Public Health•2023

    Objective: This study aimed to evaluate the public health countermeasures against coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) that are important for organizing mass gathering events (MGEs) during a pandemic and to identify the practices suitable for application at future MGEs. Methods: This study analyzed data from the Beijing 2022 Olympic Winter Games. The aforementioned analysis was conducted from the viewpoints of overseas stakeholders and Chinese res…

  • “A tour guide losing her cool”

    Open Access•Chaoqun Xie, Ying Tong•ARTICLE•Pragmatics and Society•2023

    This article seeks to explore the mechanisms of holding others accountable for a perceived deviation from moral order through public complaints on Chinese social media as well as the influences of emotional stance and social positioning when people perceive a breach of the moral order and try to restore it. Our data consists of a transcribed complaint narrative (CN) widely deemed morally transgressive, and a corpus of web-based news comments (WNC…

  • Self-Praise Across Cultures and Contexts

    Open Access•Chaoqun Xie, Ying Tong•EDITOR•BOOK•Self-Praise Across Cultures and…•2022

  • Self-Praise Across Cultures and Contexts

    Chaoqun Xie, Ying Tong•BOOK•Self-Praise Across Cultures and…•2022

  • Bonding across Chinese social media

    Open Access•Francisco Yus, Chaoqun Xie et al.•ARTICLE•Pragmatics Quarterly Publication…•2020

    This paper explores social bonding in language play via the construction of ‘Chinese character (annotation)’ on two major social media platforms ( Sina Weibo and WeChat ) in China. The Chinese characters and their bracketed annotations under study, despite their one-to-one matching in sequence, never match each other either in meaning or in pronunciation. They convey a sense of playfulness among social media users who may be acquaintances or stra…

  • Degree of Commitment (diqi) and Differential Peasant Resistance in Three Village Communities

    Xiao Wang, Ying Tong•ARTICLE•Rural China•2020

    Centering on an analysis of the role of diqi , or the degree of commitment underlying one’s self-confidence and actions, this study investigates villagers’ differential responses to the same project of demolition of local residences in three neighboring communities in order to understand the psychological mechanism through which peasant resistance came to be differentiated. It is found that what sustained peasant actions was their shared moral co…

  • The Cost of Being Mother's Ideal Child

    Open Access•Ying Tong, Shui‐fong Lam•ARTICLE•Social Development•2011•Cited by: 2•References: 9

    The study investigated how children's willingness to internalize mothers' values affected the associations between mothers' performance goals for their children and the development of children's perfectionism and depression. The participants were 59 Hong Kong fifth graders and their mothers. The results showed that internalization, as a child factor, moderated the association between mothers' performance goals for their children and children's se…

  • The Cost of Being Mother's Ideal Child

    Open Access•Ying Tong, Shui‐fong Lam•ARTICLE•Social Development•2011•Cited by: 2•References: 9

    The study investigated how children's willingness to internalize mothers' values affected the associations between mothers' performance goals for their children and the development of children's perfectionism and depression. The participants were 59 Hong Kong fifth graders and their mothers. The results showed that internalization, as a child factor, moderated the association between mothers' performance goals for their children and children's se…

  • The Cost of Being Mother's Ideal Child

    Open Access•Ying Tong, Shui‐fong Lam•ARTICLE•Social Development•2011•Cited by: 2•References: 9

    The study investigated how children's willingness to internalize mothers' values affected the associations between mothers' performance goals for their children and the development of children's perfectionism and depression. The participants were 59 Hong Kong fifth graders and their mothers. The results showed that internalization, as a child factor, moderated the association between mothers' performance goals for their children and children's se…

  • Bonding across Chinese social media

    Open Access•Francisco Yus, Chaoqun Xie et al.•ARTICLE•Pragmatics Quarterly Publication…•2020

    This paper explores social bonding in language play via the construction of ‘Chinese character (annotation)’ on two major social media platforms ( Sina Weibo and WeChat ) in China. The Chinese characters and their bracketed annotations under study, despite their one-to-one matching in sequence, never match each other either in meaning or in pronunciation. They convey a sense of playfulness among social media users who may be acquaintances or stra…

  • Degree of Commitment (diqi) and Differential Peasant Resistance in Three Village Communities

    Xiao Wang, Ying Tong•ARTICLE•Rural China•2020

    Centering on an analysis of the role of diqi , or the degree of commitment underlying one’s self-confidence and actions, this study investigates villagers’ differential responses to the same project of demolition of local residences in three neighboring communities in order to understand the psychological mechanism through which peasant resistance came to be differentiated. It is found that what sustained peasant actions was their shared moral co…

  • Self-Praise Across Cultures and Contexts

    Open Access•Chaoqun Xie, Ying Tong•EDITOR•BOOK•Self-Praise Across Cultures and…•2022

  • Self-Praise Across Cultures and Contexts

    Chaoqun Xie, Ying Tong•BOOK•Self-Praise Across Cultures and…•2022

  • Case study of the Beijing 2022 Olympic Winter Games

    Open Access•Da Huo, Ying Shen et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Public Health•2023

    Objective: This study aimed to evaluate the public health countermeasures against coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) that are important for organizing mass gathering events (MGEs) during a pandemic and to identify the practices suitable for application at future MGEs. Methods: This study analyzed data from the Beijing 2022 Olympic Winter Games. The aforementioned analysis was conducted from the viewpoints of overseas stakeholders and Chinese res…

  • “A tour guide losing her cool”

    Open Access•Chaoqun Xie, Ying Tong•ARTICLE•Pragmatics and Society•2023

    This article seeks to explore the mechanisms of holding others accountable for a perceived deviation from moral order through public complaints on Chinese social media as well as the influences of emotional stance and social positioning when people perceive a breach of the moral order and try to restore it. Our data consists of a transcribed complaint narrative (CN) widely deemed morally transgressive, and a corpus of web-based news comments (WNC…

  • An Improved Generative Adversarial Network for Generating Multi-Scale Electronic Map Tiles Considering Cartographic Requirements

    Open Access•Wei Zhu, Guo Qingsheng et al.•ARTICLE•ISPRS International Journal of…•2024

    Multi-scale electronic map tiles are important basic geographic information data, and an approach based on deep learning is being used to generate multi-scale map tiles. Although generative adversarial networks (GANs) have demonstrated great potential in single-scale electronic map tile generation, further research concerning multi-scale electronic map tile generation is needed to meet cartographic requirements. We designed a multi-scale electron…

  • A New Typification Method for Combined Linear Building Patterns with the Resolution of Spatial Conflicts

    Open Access•Ying Tong, Guo Qingsheng et al.•ARTICLE•ISPRS International Journal of…•2025

    Typification is a crucial generalization operator for maintaining the structure of building patterns in map generalization. However, in densely built-up areas, the structure of building patterns is complicated, and spatial conflicts exist not only within building patterns but also between them. Applying typification solely to individual patterns fails to resolve conflicts between them and does not adequately preserve their spatial distribution. T…

  • Academic pressure and perceived stress

    Open Access•Yibing Wang, Qiurui Wang et al.•ARTICLE•Social Behavior and Personality…•2025

    The level of perceived stress of college students has been increasing steadily in recent years. This study investigated the effect of academic pressure on perceived stress and examined whether life satisfaction mediated this relationship. We conducted a cross-sectional survey of 290 Chinese college students using standardized scales for measuring life satisfaction, academic pressure, and perceived stress. Pearson correlation and mediation analysi…

  • Building resilience through dialogic resonance

    Open Access•Ying Tong, Chaoqun Xie•ARTICLE•Pragmatics and Society•2026

    Dialogic resonance, the phenomenon in which speakers’ utterances evoke affinities with prior talk, plays a central role in building resilience within discourse. This study examines how resilience is co-constructed in pandemic-related conversations in two Chinese chat-style podcasts. The analysis shows that interlocutors actively mobilize dialogic resonance through multiple interactional resources: strategic shifts between mimetic and analytic sta…

  • Segmented Network Embeddedness

    Open Access•Zhaojin Lyu, Yu Shi et al.•ARTICLE•International Migration Review•2026

    This study examines how social network practices among Chinese entrepreneurs in Ikebukuro, Tokyo, reflect differentiated migration experiences and class resources. Drawing on semistructured interviews with 42 first-generational Chinese immigrant entrepreneurs conducted in 2023, it analyzes how different levels of cultural capital shape patterns of social network embeddedness and, in turn, business activities. Entrepreneurs with limited cultural c…

Psychology (5 works) · Social Psychology (4 works) · Sociology (4 works) · Computer Science (3 works) · Geography (3 works) · Language, Discourse, Communication Strategies (3 works) · Artificial Intelligence (2 works) · China (2 works) · Emotive (2 works) · History (2 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae