Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Daniel William Mackenzie Wright

Biographic Data

ID4587538
NAMEDaniel William Mackenzie Wright
GIVEN NAMESDaniel William Mackenzie
FAMILY NAMEWright
SIGNATUREWRIGHT D W M
AFFILIATIONSUniversity of Lancashire
ORCID0000-0001-9976-5799
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS15
TOTAL CITATIONS25
AUTHOR COUNT15
EDITOR COUNT0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1991
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2024
H-INDEX4
  • The future of tourism

    Open Access•Ian Yeoman, Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Journal of Tourism Futures•2024

    Purpose As the Journal of Tourism Futures celebrates its 10th Anniversary, Dr Ian Yeoman (Hotel Management School Leeuwarden) interviews Dr Daniel Wright (University of Central Lancashire) about the future genre of science fiction and his publications. Design/methodology/approach A personal interview. Findings Science fiction research is about asking difficult questions, the questions we feel uncomfortable asking and answering. Science fiction is…

  • Living life or denying death? Towards an understanding of the bucket list

    Open Access•Santa Zascerinska, Richard Sharpley et al.•ARTICLE•Tourism Recreation Research•2024•Cited by: 5•References: 37

    Since the movie The Bucket List was released in 2007, the practice of compiling a list of things that people wish to achieve during their lifetime – a bucket list – has become increasingly popular amongst not only those who have received a terminal diagnosis (as in the movie) but also the wider population. Moreover, predominant in such lists are tourism-related goals. Surprisingly, however, little academic attention has been paid to the role and …

  • The future past of travel

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Journal of Tourism Futures•2023

    Purpose By drawing on current reports, this paper positions that Homo sapiens could in the near future be faced with an increasingly uninhabitable planet. It emphasises the importance of adventure tourism and its associated activities as a means of supporting individuals to develop more outdoor survival skills. Design/methodology/approach This study applies a scenario narrative approach in exploring and presenting potential future ideas. The sign…

  • The Twilight Effect, post-film tourism and diversification

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright, David Jarratt et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Tourism Futures•2023

    Purpose The visitor economy of Forks now clearly relies upon a niche form of tourism – as fans of The Twilight Saga are drawn to the setting and filming location of the films. The purpose of this study is to consider the process of diversification and subsequently present recommendations that could inform a future diversification strategy for Forks, in preparation for a post-film tourism scenario. Design/methodology/approach The research methods …

  • Travel and the climate crisis

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Journal of Tourism Futures•2023

    Purpose The natural environment is facing unprecedented times owing to rising temperatures from carbon emissions, which travel-related industries contribute significantly towards. The recent global COVID-19 outbreak should be a wake-up call for the industry, as vulnerabilities have been laid bare. The current challenges should be used as a motivation to change the meaning of travel to support the global warming crisis. This paper aims emphasis th…

  • Becoming immortal

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright, Santa Zascerinska•ARTICLE•Journal of Tourism Futures•2023

    Purpose Is humanity heading to immortal living? If so, what areas of society are playing an active role in achieving this? In order to understand this, the study explores the relationship between immortality and the wellness and medical tourism industry to seek potential relationships between them and ultimately, asks difficult questions about the growth of these tourism sectors and the potential need for greater regulation of them. Design/method…

  • Encountering UFOs and aliens in the tourism industry

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Journal of Tourism Futures•2022

    Purpose Human fascination in the unidentified flying objects (UFOs) and alien paranormal phenomenon is rich in history, explored widely in popular culture and many personal beliefs exist across society. The tourism industry offers a range of places where consumers can encounter such a phenomenon. Reports continue to highlight the growth in consumers participating at UFO and alien tourism attractions and locations. Significantly, the purpose of th…

  • Revolutions of the Ordinary

    Open Access•Daniel Wright, Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Victorian Literature and Culture•2019

    “To engage seriously with ordinary language philosophy,” Toril Moi tells us in the introduction to Revolution of the Ordinary: Literary Studies after Wittgenstein, Austin, and Cavell , “is a little like undergoing psychoanalysis. Wittgenstein assumes that we don't begin doing philosophy just for the sake of it, but because something is making us feel confused, as if we had lost our way.” As Moi begins her project of explaining to an audience of l…

  • Cannabis and tourism

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Journal of Tourism Futures•2019•Cited by: 1•References: 2

    Purpose The purpose of this paper is to offer original ideas into a potential future cannabis industry in the UK. This paper presents novel approaches regarding the potential existence of cannabis for the tourism industry. It presents an idea in which the UK Government could produce, distribute and control the industry. The proposed idea presents a scheme in which the UK could encourage regional tourism (inclusive to domestic and international tr…

  • The photograph

    Daniel William Mackenzie Wright, Richard Sharpley•ARTICLE•Tourism Recreation Research•2018•Cited by: 6•References: 45

    Photographs have long been used as a means of interpretation at museums and other tourism attractions, including dark tourism sites. Typically, such photographs are documentary, recording or depicting subjects relevant to the theme of the site. Less common, however, is the use of representational or artistic photographs, and little is known about their effectiveness as interpretation tools. This paper addresses this gap in knowledge. Based on res…

  • Cloning animals for tourism in the year 2070

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Futures•2018•Cited by: 3•References: 35

  • Terror park

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Futures•2018•Cited by: 4•References: 35

  • Hunting humans

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Futures•2016•Cited by: 6•References: 5

  • Measuring scientific interest

    Open Access•George Gaskell, Daniel B Wright et al.•ARTICLE•Public Understanding of Science•1993

    Research into the publics' interest in, knowledge of and attitudes towards science has captured the attention of politicians and educators. Sample survey research has been employed to assess the diverse aspects of the public understanding of science. However, surveys are subject to various biases that may affect the findings, calling into question both the reliability and the validity of the measures concerned. In this study we look at one common…

  • Shakespeare's America, America's Shakespeare

    Daniel Wright, Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Sixteenth Century Journal•1991

  • The photograph

    Daniel William Mackenzie Wright, Richard Sharpley•ARTICLE•Tourism Recreation Research•2018•Cited by: 6•References: 45

    Photographs have long been used as a means of interpretation at museums and other tourism attractions, including dark tourism sites. Typically, such photographs are documentary, recording or depicting subjects relevant to the theme of the site. Less common, however, is the use of representational or artistic photographs, and little is known about their effectiveness as interpretation tools. This paper addresses this gap in knowledge. Based on res…

  • Hunting humans

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Futures•2016•Cited by: 6•References: 5

  • Living life or denying death? Towards an understanding of the bucket list

    Open Access•Santa Zascerinska, Richard Sharpley et al.•ARTICLE•Tourism Recreation Research•2024•Cited by: 5•References: 37

    Since the movie The Bucket List was released in 2007, the practice of compiling a list of things that people wish to achieve during their lifetime – a bucket list – has become increasingly popular amongst not only those who have received a terminal diagnosis (as in the movie) but also the wider population. Moreover, predominant in such lists are tourism-related goals. Surprisingly, however, little academic attention has been paid to the role and …

  • Terror park

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Futures•2018•Cited by: 4•References: 35

  • Cloning animals for tourism in the year 2070

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Futures•2018•Cited by: 3•References: 35

  • Cannabis and tourism

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Journal of Tourism Futures•2019•Cited by: 1•References: 2

    Purpose The purpose of this paper is to offer original ideas into a potential future cannabis industry in the UK. This paper presents novel approaches regarding the potential existence of cannabis for the tourism industry. It presents an idea in which the UK Government could produce, distribute and control the industry. The proposed idea presents a scheme in which the UK could encourage regional tourism (inclusive to domestic and international tr…

  • Shakespeare's America, America's Shakespeare

    Daniel Wright, Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Sixteenth Century Journal•1991

  • Measuring scientific interest

    Open Access•George Gaskell, Daniel B Wright et al.•ARTICLE•Public Understanding of Science•1993

    Research into the publics' interest in, knowledge of and attitudes towards science has captured the attention of politicians and educators. Sample survey research has been employed to assess the diverse aspects of the public understanding of science. However, surveys are subject to various biases that may affect the findings, calling into question both the reliability and the validity of the measures concerned. In this study we look at one common…

  • Hunting humans

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Futures•2016•Cited by: 6•References: 5

  • The photograph

    Daniel William Mackenzie Wright, Richard Sharpley•ARTICLE•Tourism Recreation Research•2018•Cited by: 6•References: 45

    Photographs have long been used as a means of interpretation at museums and other tourism attractions, including dark tourism sites. Typically, such photographs are documentary, recording or depicting subjects relevant to the theme of the site. Less common, however, is the use of representational or artistic photographs, and little is known about their effectiveness as interpretation tools. This paper addresses this gap in knowledge. Based on res…

  • Cloning animals for tourism in the year 2070

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Futures•2018•Cited by: 3•References: 35

  • Terror park

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Futures•2018•Cited by: 4•References: 35

  • Revolutions of the Ordinary

    Open Access•Daniel Wright, Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Victorian Literature and Culture•2019

    “To engage seriously with ordinary language philosophy,” Toril Moi tells us in the introduction to Revolution of the Ordinary: Literary Studies after Wittgenstein, Austin, and Cavell , “is a little like undergoing psychoanalysis. Wittgenstein assumes that we don't begin doing philosophy just for the sake of it, but because something is making us feel confused, as if we had lost our way.” As Moi begins her project of explaining to an audience of l…

  • Cannabis and tourism

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Journal of Tourism Futures•2019•Cited by: 1•References: 2

    Purpose The purpose of this paper is to offer original ideas into a potential future cannabis industry in the UK. This paper presents novel approaches regarding the potential existence of cannabis for the tourism industry. It presents an idea in which the UK Government could produce, distribute and control the industry. The proposed idea presents a scheme in which the UK could encourage regional tourism (inclusive to domestic and international tr…

  • Encountering UFOs and aliens in the tourism industry

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Journal of Tourism Futures•2022

    Purpose Human fascination in the unidentified flying objects (UFOs) and alien paranormal phenomenon is rich in history, explored widely in popular culture and many personal beliefs exist across society. The tourism industry offers a range of places where consumers can encounter such a phenomenon. Reports continue to highlight the growth in consumers participating at UFO and alien tourism attractions and locations. Significantly, the purpose of th…

  • The future past of travel

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Journal of Tourism Futures•2023

    Purpose By drawing on current reports, this paper positions that Homo sapiens could in the near future be faced with an increasingly uninhabitable planet. It emphasises the importance of adventure tourism and its associated activities as a means of supporting individuals to develop more outdoor survival skills. Design/methodology/approach This study applies a scenario narrative approach in exploring and presenting potential future ideas. The sign…

  • The Twilight Effect, post-film tourism and diversification

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright, David Jarratt et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Tourism Futures•2023

    Purpose The visitor economy of Forks now clearly relies upon a niche form of tourism – as fans of The Twilight Saga are drawn to the setting and filming location of the films. The purpose of this study is to consider the process of diversification and subsequently present recommendations that could inform a future diversification strategy for Forks, in preparation for a post-film tourism scenario. Design/methodology/approach The research methods …

  • Travel and the climate crisis

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Journal of Tourism Futures•2023

    Purpose The natural environment is facing unprecedented times owing to rising temperatures from carbon emissions, which travel-related industries contribute significantly towards. The recent global COVID-19 outbreak should be a wake-up call for the industry, as vulnerabilities have been laid bare. The current challenges should be used as a motivation to change the meaning of travel to support the global warming crisis. This paper aims emphasis th…

  • Becoming immortal

    Open Access•Daniel William Mackenzie Wright, Santa Zascerinska•ARTICLE•Journal of Tourism Futures•2023

    Purpose Is humanity heading to immortal living? If so, what areas of society are playing an active role in achieving this? In order to understand this, the study explores the relationship between immortality and the wellness and medical tourism industry to seek potential relationships between them and ultimately, asks difficult questions about the growth of these tourism sectors and the potential need for greater regulation of them. Design/method…

  • The future of tourism

    Open Access•Ian Yeoman, Daniel William Mackenzie Wright•ARTICLE•Journal of Tourism Futures•2024

    Purpose As the Journal of Tourism Futures celebrates its 10th Anniversary, Dr Ian Yeoman (Hotel Management School Leeuwarden) interviews Dr Daniel Wright (University of Central Lancashire) about the future genre of science fiction and his publications. Design/methodology/approach A personal interview. Findings Science fiction research is about asking difficult questions, the questions we feel uncomfortable asking and answering. Science fiction is…

  • Living life or denying death? Towards an understanding of the bucket list

    Open Access•Santa Zascerinska, Richard Sharpley et al.•ARTICLE•Tourism Recreation Research•2024•Cited by: 5•References: 37

    Since the movie The Bucket List was released in 2007, the practice of compiling a list of things that people wish to achieve during their lifetime – a bucket list – has become increasingly popular amongst not only those who have received a terminal diagnosis (as in the movie) but also the wider population. Moreover, predominant in such lists are tourism-related goals. Surprisingly, however, little academic attention has been paid to the role and …

Political science (11 works) · Tourism (11 works) · Computer Science (9 works) · Sociology (9 works) · Psychology (8 works) · Business (7 works) · History (7 works) · Art (6 works) · Marketing (6 works) · Social science (6 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae