Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Dewa Wardak

Datos Biográficos

ID4798573
NOMBREDewa Wardak
NOMBRESDewa
APELLIDOWardak
FIRMAWARDAK D
AFILIACIONESThe University of Sydney
ORCID0000-0002-3095-9146
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS12
TOTAL DE CITAS0
TOTAL COMO AUTOR12
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN2015
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2026
ÍNDICE H0
  • Collaborative Making of a Boundary Object for Classifying Generative AI Learning Activities

    Open Access•Nina Bonderup Dohn, Lina Markauskaite et al.•ARTICLE•Postdigital Science and Education•2026

    Educational research has seen a surge in publications investigating the use of Generative AI (GenAI) for learning. The aim of this article is to initiate a discussion of how to systematise GenAI learning activities in a way that reflects the postdigital entanglement of humans and technology in contemporary learning, identifying key constituent aspects and how they mesh. We explore potential core categories of such a systematisation, and one way t…

  • Student-to-Student Connections in Postdigital Networked Learning

    Open Access•Dewa Wardak, Stephanie Wilson•ARTICLE•Postdigital Science and Education•2026

    Analysing learning situations as entanglements of humans and things in networked learning links to contemporary topics that are at the forefront of the postdigital challenge. The literature broadly conceptualises researching networked learning through four different understandings of networks, as a network of people, as situations or contexts, as infrastructure, and as actant. In this study, we explored the fourth way of understanding networked l…

  • Building the Capacity of Adolescents as Researchers

    Open Access•Allyson Todd, Sara Wardak et al.•ARTICLE•Health Expectations•2026

    BACKGROUND: Adolescent engagement is critical to ensuring research meets adolescent health and well-being needs; however, it is not common practice. To maintain research quality, meaningful adolescent engagement requires tailored support and training, yet limited resources exist globally. This study aimed to describe the co-creation process and outputs of developing a freely accessible online course to build adolescent research capacity in public…

  • Postdigital Learning Design for Human Flourishing

    Open Access•Dewa Wardak, Stephanie Wilson et al.•ARTICLE•Postdigital Science and Education•2026

  • Sensing Ethics in Postdigital Future Classrooms

    Open Access•Dewa Wardak, Sandris Zeivots•ARTICLE•Postdigital Science and Education•2025

    In this paper, we introduce and develop the concept of ‘sensing ethics’ as a relational approach to thinking about postdigital future classrooms that is informed by our material realities, social and institutional structures, and our responsibilities as educators towards our students. A postdigital lens on ethics emphasises the importance of relationships and interconnectedness in ethical decision-making, moving away from a focus on individual au…

  • Co-design practice in higher education

    Open Access•Sandris Zeivots, N Hopwood et al.•ARTICLE•Higher Education Research &…•2025

    Higher education curricula require regular renewal. Varied expertise is needed to meet the multi-faceted challenges of curriculum development, hence the importance of collaborative approaches. Co-design is one approach to curriculum making as a relational practice, with evidence showing it can improve pedagogical quality and stakeholder involvement via a collaborative ethos that breaks through constraints of individual imagination and assumptions…

  • Co-design as a Networked Approach to Designing Educational Futures

    Open Access•Dewa Wardak, Stephanie Wilson et al.•ARTICLE•Postdigital Science and Education•2024

    Design is a contested term, and this has implications for designing educational futures. Described through five senses to elucidate its complexity, design can be conceptualised as domain, as process, as plan, as the resulting product, and as the intentional creation of new possibilities. In this paper, we use the five design senses to illustrate how they could be useful for making sense of a large, complex, and multifaceted educational project. W…

  • Exploring what makes learning meaningful for postgraduate business students in higher education

    Open Access•Sandris Zeivots, Jessica Tyrrell et al.•ARTICLE•The Australian Educational…•2024

    While research exists on what constitutes meaningful learning, our study reveals the term meaningful is an ill-defined concept that is interpreted in multiple ways, often from a teacher-centric perspective. Less is known about what constitutes meaningfulness in the context of higher education, particularly in business education. This qualitative study seeks to identify postgraduate student perspectives on what is meaningful in higher education to…

  • OurPlace2020

    Open Access•Dewa Wardak, Carmen Vallis et al.•ARTICLE•Postdigital Science and Education•2022

  • Fad

    Open Access•Juan A Muñoz-Cristóbal, Davinia Hernandez-Leo et al.•ARTICLE•Australasian Journal of…•2018

    A number of researchers have explored the role and nature of design in education, proposing a diverse array of life cycle models. Design plays subtly different roles in each of these models. The learning design research community is shifting its attention from the representation of pedagogical plans to considering design as an ongoing process. As a result, the study of the artefacts generated and used by educational designers is also changing: fr…

  • Encapsulating Concepts in Gestures and Drawings During Educational Design Team Meetings

    Dewa Wardak•ARTICLE•Mind Culture and Activity•2016•Referencias: 45

    Design activities in which two or more people are participating are always multimodal and thus require a multimodal analytical framework. This article reports how a multimodal analytical framework is used in a microanalysis of a segment from an educational design team meeting in which 3 participants created and reused a metaphoric gesture in support of their discussion. The gesture was associated with a diagram through a combination of talk, gaze…

  • Research students’ conceptions of the role of information and communication technologies in educational technology research

    Open Access•Lina Markauskaite, Dewa Wardak•ARTICLE•Australasian Journal of…•2015

    The emergence of big data , digital scholarship and eResearch raises the question of how these digital developments in research methods and practices affect research students. This paper presents findings from a phenomenographic study that investigated postgraduate students’ conceptions of the role of information and communication technologies (ICT) in research. Ten students conducting research in the broad area of educational technology were int…

Sin obras prominentes en esta página.

  • Research students’ conceptions of the role of information and communication technologies in educational technology research

    Open Access•Lina Markauskaite, Dewa Wardak•ARTICLE•Australasian Journal of…•2015

    The emergence of big data , digital scholarship and eResearch raises the question of how these digital developments in research methods and practices affect research students. This paper presents findings from a phenomenographic study that investigated postgraduate students’ conceptions of the role of information and communication technologies (ICT) in research. Ten students conducting research in the broad area of educational technology were int…

  • Encapsulating Concepts in Gestures and Drawings During Educational Design Team Meetings

    Dewa Wardak•ARTICLE•Mind Culture and Activity•2016•Referencias: 45

    Design activities in which two or more people are participating are always multimodal and thus require a multimodal analytical framework. This article reports how a multimodal analytical framework is used in a microanalysis of a segment from an educational design team meeting in which 3 participants created and reused a metaphoric gesture in support of their discussion. The gesture was associated with a diagram through a combination of talk, gaze…

  • Fad

    Open Access•Juan A Muñoz-Cristóbal, Davinia Hernandez-Leo et al.•ARTICLE•Australasian Journal of…•2018

    A number of researchers have explored the role and nature of design in education, proposing a diverse array of life cycle models. Design plays subtly different roles in each of these models. The learning design research community is shifting its attention from the representation of pedagogical plans to considering design as an ongoing process. As a result, the study of the artefacts generated and used by educational designers is also changing: fr…

  • OurPlace2020

    Open Access•Dewa Wardak, Carmen Vallis et al.•ARTICLE•Postdigital Science and Education•2022

  • Co-design as a Networked Approach to Designing Educational Futures

    Open Access•Dewa Wardak, Stephanie Wilson et al.•ARTICLE•Postdigital Science and Education•2024

    Design is a contested term, and this has implications for designing educational futures. Described through five senses to elucidate its complexity, design can be conceptualised as domain, as process, as plan, as the resulting product, and as the intentional creation of new possibilities. In this paper, we use the five design senses to illustrate how they could be useful for making sense of a large, complex, and multifaceted educational project. W…

  • Exploring what makes learning meaningful for postgraduate business students in higher education

    Open Access•Sandris Zeivots, Jessica Tyrrell et al.•ARTICLE•The Australian Educational…•2024

    While research exists on what constitutes meaningful learning, our study reveals the term meaningful is an ill-defined concept that is interpreted in multiple ways, often from a teacher-centric perspective. Less is known about what constitutes meaningfulness in the context of higher education, particularly in business education. This qualitative study seeks to identify postgraduate student perspectives on what is meaningful in higher education to…

  • Sensing Ethics in Postdigital Future Classrooms

    Open Access•Dewa Wardak, Sandris Zeivots•ARTICLE•Postdigital Science and Education•2025

    In this paper, we introduce and develop the concept of ‘sensing ethics’ as a relational approach to thinking about postdigital future classrooms that is informed by our material realities, social and institutional structures, and our responsibilities as educators towards our students. A postdigital lens on ethics emphasises the importance of relationships and interconnectedness in ethical decision-making, moving away from a focus on individual au…

  • Co-design practice in higher education

    Open Access•Sandris Zeivots, N Hopwood et al.•ARTICLE•Higher Education Research &…•2025

    Higher education curricula require regular renewal. Varied expertise is needed to meet the multi-faceted challenges of curriculum development, hence the importance of collaborative approaches. Co-design is one approach to curriculum making as a relational practice, with evidence showing it can improve pedagogical quality and stakeholder involvement via a collaborative ethos that breaks through constraints of individual imagination and assumptions…

  • Collaborative Making of a Boundary Object for Classifying Generative AI Learning Activities

    Open Access•Nina Bonderup Dohn, Lina Markauskaite et al.•ARTICLE•Postdigital Science and Education•2026

    Educational research has seen a surge in publications investigating the use of Generative AI (GenAI) for learning. The aim of this article is to initiate a discussion of how to systematise GenAI learning activities in a way that reflects the postdigital entanglement of humans and technology in contemporary learning, identifying key constituent aspects and how they mesh. We explore potential core categories of such a systematisation, and one way t…

  • Student-to-Student Connections in Postdigital Networked Learning

    Open Access•Dewa Wardak, Stephanie Wilson•ARTICLE•Postdigital Science and Education•2026

    Analysing learning situations as entanglements of humans and things in networked learning links to contemporary topics that are at the forefront of the postdigital challenge. The literature broadly conceptualises researching networked learning through four different understandings of networks, as a network of people, as situations or contexts, as infrastructure, and as actant. In this study, we explored the fourth way of understanding networked l…

  • Building the Capacity of Adolescents as Researchers

    Open Access•Allyson Todd, Sara Wardak et al.•ARTICLE•Health Expectations•2026

    BACKGROUND: Adolescent engagement is critical to ensuring research meets adolescent health and well-being needs; however, it is not common practice. To maintain research quality, meaningful adolescent engagement requires tailored support and training, yet limited resources exist globally. This study aimed to describe the co-creation process and outputs of developing a freely accessible online course to build adolescent research capacity in public…

  • Postdigital Learning Design for Human Flourishing

    Open Access•Dewa Wardak, Stephanie Wilson et al.•ARTICLE•Postdigital Science and Education•2026

Computer Science (7 obras) · Digital Education and Society (6 obras) · Psychology (6 obras) · Sociology (6 obras) · Mathematics education (5 obras) · Engineering (4 obras) · Higher Education Practises and Engagement (4 obras) · Pedagogy (4 obras) · Human–computer interaction (3 obras) · Political science (3 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae