Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Ilse Graham

Biographic Data

ID5777505
NAMEIlse Graham
GIVEN NAMESIlse
FAMILY NAMEGraham
SIGNATUREGRAHAM I
AFFILIATIONSTransnational Press London
VERIFIEDNo
TOTAL WORKS13
TOTAL CITATIONS0
WORKS AS AUTHOR13
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1952
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR1980
H-INDEX0
  • Mephisto's Zoo

    Open Access•Ilse Graham•ARTICLE•German Life and Letters•1980

  • Orpheus Looks Back

    Ilse Graham•ARTICLE•The German Quarterly•1979

    But I have always suspected that these lines express something more intimately personal, something that has to do not merely with the man, but with the poet and his poetry, maybe even with poetry as such. When we have forgotten the lines of a poem, do we not ask: does it go-wie geht es? A poem's identity is bound up with the way it moves, and that is how we remember it. Like Goethe's, Mbrike's was an eminently wandernder Genius, suggesting moving…

  • Goethe. Portrait of the Artist

    Liselotte Dieckmann, Ilse Graham•ARTICLE•The German Quarterly•1978

  • Heinrich von Kleist

    Ilse Graham•ARTICLE•The German Quarterly•1978

    Heinrich von Kleist's was an obsessionally tidy mind. He meticulously dotted his poetic i's and crossed his poetic t's. Yet also he has often dismissed us into silence; strangely eloquent silences, like that at the end of the essay Uber das Marionettentheater, or the one that flowers from Alkmene's Ach! or from Don Fernando's concluding words which leave a whole world swaying in the balance. And then, of course, there is the caressing silence tha…

  • Mary‐énole Gilbert

    Open Access•Ilse Graham•ARTICLE•German Life and Letters•1977

  • Schiller's Drama

    Oskar Seidlin, Ilse Graham et al.•ARTICLE•The German Quarterly•1976

  • Schiller, ein Meister der tragischen Form

    Horst S Daemmrich, Ilse Graham•ARTICLE•The German Quarterly•1976

  • Goethe's "Das Marchen"

    Ehrhard Bahr, Waltraud Bartscht et al.•ARTICLE•The German Quarterly•1976

  • Goethe and Lessing

    Clark S Muenzer, Ilse Graham•ARTICLE•Studies in Romanticism•1975

  • Transmigrations

    Open Access•Ilse Graham•ARTICLE•German Life and Letters•1970

  • The Currency of Love

    Open Access•Ilse Graham, Ilse Appelbaum Graham•ARTICLE•German Life and Letters•1965

  • Götz Von Berlichingen's Right Hand

    Open Access•Ilse Graham, Ilse Appelbaum Graham•ARTICLE•German Life and Letters•1963

  • Passions and Possessions in Schiller's ‘Kabale Und Liebe’

    Open Access•Ilse Graham, Ilse Appelbaum Graham•ARTICLE•German Life and Letters•1952

No prominent works on this page.

  • Passions and Possessions in Schiller's ‘Kabale Und Liebe’

    Open Access•Ilse Graham, Ilse Appelbaum Graham•ARTICLE•German Life and Letters•1952

  • Götz Von Berlichingen's Right Hand

    Open Access•Ilse Graham, Ilse Appelbaum Graham•ARTICLE•German Life and Letters•1963

  • The Currency of Love

    Open Access•Ilse Graham, Ilse Appelbaum Graham•ARTICLE•German Life and Letters•1965

  • Transmigrations

    Open Access•Ilse Graham•ARTICLE•German Life and Letters•1970

  • Goethe and Lessing

    Clark S Muenzer, Ilse Graham•ARTICLE•Studies in Romanticism•1975

  • Schiller's Drama

    Oskar Seidlin, Ilse Graham et al.•ARTICLE•The German Quarterly•1976

  • Schiller, ein Meister der tragischen Form

    Horst S Daemmrich, Ilse Graham•ARTICLE•The German Quarterly•1976

  • Goethe's "Das Marchen"

    Ehrhard Bahr, Waltraud Bartscht et al.•ARTICLE•The German Quarterly•1976

  • Mary‐énole Gilbert

    Open Access•Ilse Graham•ARTICLE•German Life and Letters•1977

  • Goethe. Portrait of the Artist

    Liselotte Dieckmann, Ilse Graham•ARTICLE•The German Quarterly•1978

  • Heinrich von Kleist

    Ilse Graham•ARTICLE•The German Quarterly•1978

    Heinrich von Kleist's was an obsessionally tidy mind. He meticulously dotted his poetic i's and crossed his poetic t's. Yet also he has often dismissed us into silence; strangely eloquent silences, like that at the end of the essay Uber das Marionettentheater, or the one that flowers from Alkmene's Ach! or from Don Fernando's concluding words which leave a whole world swaying in the balance. And then, of course, there is the caressing silence tha…

  • Orpheus Looks Back

    Ilse Graham•ARTICLE•The German Quarterly•1979

    But I have always suspected that these lines express something more intimately personal, something that has to do not merely with the man, but with the poet and his poetry, maybe even with poetry as such. When we have forgotten the lines of a poem, do we not ask: does it go-wie geht es? A poem's identity is bound up with the way it moves, and that is how we remember it. Like Goethe's, Mbrike's was an eminently wandernder Genius, suggesting moving…

  • Mephisto's Zoo

    Open Access•Ilse Graham•ARTICLE•German Life and Letters•1980

Philosophy (11 works) · Art (10 works) · German Literature and Culture Studies (8 works) · Philosophy (7 works) · Citation (6 works) · Computer Science (6 works) · German (6 works) · Library science (6 works) · Linguistics (6 works) · Literature (5 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae