Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

St Thomas Aquinas

Biographic Data

ID5911580
NAMESt Thomas Aquinas
GIVEN NAMESSt Thomas
FAMILY NAMEAquinas
SIGNATUREAQUINAS S T
VERIFIEDNo
TOTAL WORKS11
TOTAL CITATIONS0
WORKS AS AUTHOR11
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1921
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2019
H-INDEX0
  • Treatise on the Virtues

    St Thomas Aquinas, John A Oesterle•BOOK•Treatise on the Virtues•2019

    In his Treatise on the Virtues, Aquinas discusses the character and function of habit; the essence, subject, cause, and meaning of virtue; and the separate intellectual, moral, cardinal, and theological virtues. His work constitutes one of the most thorough and incisive accounts of virtue in the history of Christian philosophy. John Oesterle's accurate and elegant translation makes this enduring work readily accessible to the modern reader.

  • On Creation [Quaestiones Disputatae de Potentia Dei, Q. 3]

    St Thomas Aquinas, ST THOMAS AQUINAS ST THOMAS AQUINAS et al.•BOOK•On Creation [Quaestiones…•2012

    Thomas Aquinas wrote his Disputed Questions on the Power of God (Quaestiones Disputatae De Potentia Dei) in Rome in 1265-66. Begun, though probably not completed, before he wrote the first part of his famous work, the Summa theologiae, the De potentia Dei considered ten questions that evoked lively debate in Thomas day and continue to do so in our own.

  • On Evil

    St Thomas Aquinas, John A Oesterle et al.•BOOK•On Evil•1995

  • Treatise on Happiness

    St Thomas Aquinas, Thomas Aquinas et al.•BOOK•Treatise on Happiness•1984

  • Truth. Vol. III

    Ernest Kilzer, St Thomas Aquinas et al.•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1955

  • Truth

    Walter Sandelius, Walter E Sandelius et al.•ARTICLE•The Western Political Quarterly•1953

  • O Saving Victim

    St Thomas Aquinas, J M Neale et al.•ARTICLE•The Musical Times•1951

  • Thee We Adore

    St Thomas Aquinas, J R Woodford et al.•ARTICLE•The Musical Times•1950

  • A Lexicon of St. Thomas Aquinas

    Philotheus Boehner, Roy J Deferrari et al.•ARTICLE•Philosophy and Phenomenological…•1950

  • On the Manifestation of the Divine Knowledge

    Open Access•St Thomas Aquina, St Thomas Aquinas•ARTICLE•Blackfriars•1943

  • Very Bread, Good Shepherd, Tend Us. Short Anthem or Introit

    St Thomas Aquinas, Stanley Marchant•ARTICLE•The Musical Times•1921

No prominent works on this page.

  • Very Bread, Good Shepherd, Tend Us. Short Anthem or Introit

    St Thomas Aquinas, Stanley Marchant•ARTICLE•The Musical Times•1921

  • On the Manifestation of the Divine Knowledge

    Open Access•St Thomas Aquina, St Thomas Aquinas•ARTICLE•Blackfriars•1943

  • Thee We Adore

    St Thomas Aquinas, J R Woodford et al.•ARTICLE•The Musical Times•1950

  • A Lexicon of St. Thomas Aquinas

    Philotheus Boehner, Roy J Deferrari et al.•ARTICLE•Philosophy and Phenomenological…•1950

  • O Saving Victim

    St Thomas Aquinas, J M Neale et al.•ARTICLE•The Musical Times•1951

  • Truth

    Walter Sandelius, Walter E Sandelius et al.•ARTICLE•The Western Political Quarterly•1953

  • Truth. Vol. III

    Ernest Kilzer, St Thomas Aquinas et al.•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1955

  • Treatise on Happiness

    St Thomas Aquinas, Thomas Aquinas et al.•BOOK•Treatise on Happiness•1984

  • On Evil

    St Thomas Aquinas, John A Oesterle et al.•BOOK•On Evil•1995

  • On Creation [Quaestiones Disputatae de Potentia Dei, Q. 3]

    St Thomas Aquinas, ST THOMAS AQUINAS ST THOMAS AQUINAS et al.•BOOK•On Creation [Quaestiones…•2012

    Thomas Aquinas wrote his Disputed Questions on the Power of God (Quaestiones Disputatae De Potentia Dei) in Rome in 1265-66. Begun, though probably not completed, before he wrote the first part of his famous work, the Summa theologiae, the De potentia Dei considered ten questions that evoked lively debate in Thomas day and continue to do so in our own.

  • Treatise on the Virtues

    St Thomas Aquinas, John A Oesterle•BOOK•Treatise on the Virtues•2019

    In his Treatise on the Virtues, Aquinas discusses the character and function of habit; the essence, subject, cause, and meaning of virtue; and the separate intellectual, moral, cardinal, and theological virtues. His work constitutes one of the most thorough and incisive accounts of virtue in the history of Christian philosophy. John Oesterle's accurate and elegant translation makes this enduring work readily accessible to the modern reader.

Philosophy (4 works) · Medieval Philosophy and Theology (3 works) · Art (2 works) · Computer Science (2 works) · Epistemology (2 works) · Advanced Mathematical Theories (1 work) · American Sports and Literature (1 work) · Anthem (1 work) · Art history (1 work) · Business (1 work)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae