Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Jesús López‐Rodríguez

Biographic Data

ID5918247
NAMEJesús López‐Rodríguez
GIVEN NAMESJesús
FAMILY NAMELópez‐Rodríguez
SIGNATURERODRÍGUEZ J L
AFFILIATIONSUniversidade da Coruña
ORCID0000-0002-2142-3913
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS11
TOTAL CITATIONS14
WORKS AS AUTHOR11
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2005
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2026
H-INDEX2
  • Why does the effectiveness of European innovation policies fail to enhance business performance in Galicia (Spain)

    Diego Sande Veiga, Jesús López‐Rodríguez•ARTICLE•European Planning Studies•2026

    This study examines the extent to which European funding aimed at fostering innovation in a peripheral and convergence objective region such as Galicia (Spain) has leaked into more economically developed areas. We test the hypothesis of lack of resources efficiency in this region. With this aim, we assess the impact of these funds on key business innovation indicators in Galicia, including revenue, gross value added, employment, profitability and…

  • Threshold effects of agglomeration on local business taxation

    Open Access•Jesús López‐Rodríguez, Jesús López-Rodríguez et al.•ARTICLE•Papers of the Regional Science…•2025•References: 2

    In the foot-loose capital (FC) models, it is predicted that agglomeration forces create rents for the mobile factor (capital), which can be easily taxed, and therefore higher equilibrium tax rates are expected. In this paper, a highly flexible econometric specification (P-Spline spatial autoregressive model, PS-SAR) is used to examine the relationship between tax rates and agglomeration economies in Spain over the period 2013–2020. The existence …

  • Unravelling heterogeneities in taxable agglomeration rents

    Jesús López‐Rodríguez, Brais Pociña-Sánchez•ARTICLE•Regional Studies•2025•References: 2

  • Firm location, regional weather conditions and bid pricing strategies in the Colombian wholesale electricity market

    John Garcia, John Jairo García-Rendón et al.•ARTICLE•Regional Studies•2021•References: 7

    Weather conditions in Colombia vary greatly throughout the territory. This fact, in the context of Colombian wholesale electricity, plays a key role in the bid pricing strategies and intensity of the strategic behaviour among plants. We estimate a dynamic spatial Durbin model to factor in the effects weather conditions have on bid pricing. The results show how energy inputs become critical for setting bid prices, a fact that is reinforced by the …

  • European Union regional policy and development in Spain

    Andrés Faíña, Jesús López‐Rodríguez et al.•ARTICLE•Regional Studies•2018•Cited by: 1•References: 4

    Total factor productivity (TFP) in Spain over the period 1989–2010 has followed a decreasing trend. This paper explores to what degree the transport infrastructure investments financed with European Union Structural Funds (ERDF) and Cohesion Funds (CF) including the compulsory national cofunding (EUINFP) prevented TFP over this period from falling further. It estimates an augmented Mankiw–Romer–Weil model for the 17 Spanish regions over the perio…

  • Market Potential, Spatial Dependences and Spillovers in European Regions

    Fernando Bruna, Jesús López‐Rodríguez et al.•ARTICLE•Regional Studies•2015•Cited by: 5•References: 1

    Bruna F., Lopez-Rodriguez J. and Faíña A. Market potential, spatial dependences and spillovers in European regions, Regional Studies. This paper reinterprets the new economic geography (NEG) ‘wage’ equation by distinguishing two different types of spatial dependences: a global spatial trend and local spatial autocorrelation. A measure of the variable Market Potential in this equation can capture both a global core–periphery pattern and spillovers…

  • Economic Remoteness and Wage Disparities in Romania

    Open Access•Jesús López‐Rodríguez, Andrés Faíña et al.•ARTICLE•Tijdschrift voor Economische en…•2011•Cited by: 1•References: 17

    This paper looks at the link between wage disparities and market access for the Romanian regions. First, we derive an econometric specification which relates the income levels of a particular location with a weighted sum of the volume of economic activities of the surrounding locations (market access). Then, empirically, we estimate this econometric specification for a sample of 42 Romanian regions in the year 2006. The results show that market a…

  • Gasto público en salud, crecimiento económico y elasticidad de sustitución

    Open Access•Jesús López‐Rodríguez, Jesús López Rodriguez et al.•ARTICLE•Lecturas de Economía•2009

    Este artículo estudia el efecto que el gasto público en salud tiene en el crecimiento económico, mediante la estimación de la elasticidad de sustitución en una función de producción CES para la economía española en el periodo 1985-2003. Los resultados del trabajo demuestran que cuanto mayor sea el esfuerzo de la Administración Pública en proveer una mayor cobertura social en salud, mayor será la elasticidad de sustitución entre los factores de pr…

  • Nueva Geografía Económica

    Open Access•Jesús López‐Rodríguez, Jesús López-Rodríguez et al.•ARTICLE•Lecturas de Economía•2009

    En este trabajo se analizan los desarrollos empíricos que han abordado la estimación de la ecuación nominal de salarios dentro de los modelos de Nueva Geografía Económica. Los resultados de los trabajos empíricos realizados para una muestra mundial de países y al interior de la Unión Europea confirman las predicciones teóricas de los modelos, mostrando que las variables de geografía económica son clave para explicar la estructura espacial de sala…

  • Human Capital Accumulation and Geography

    Jesús López‐Rodríguez, Jesús López-Rodríguez et al.•ARTICLE•Regional Studies•2007•Cited by: 7•References: 5

    López-Rodríguez J., Faíña J. A. and López-Rodríguez J. (2007) Human capital accumulation and geography: empirical evidence from the European Union. Regional Studies 41, 217–234. This paper evaluates the role that geography plays in determining the spatial distribution of educational attainment levels among European Union regions, based on an extension of the standard two-sector (agriculture and manufacturing) Fujita et al. (1999) economic geograp…

  • The Powers of The Central Governments and the Problems of Enlarging and Deepening the European Union

    Open Access•Andrés Faíña, J Andrés Faíña-Medín et al.•ARTICLE•Constitutional Political Economy•2005•References: 9

  • Human Capital Accumulation and Geography

    Jesús López‐Rodríguez, Jesús López-Rodríguez et al.•ARTICLE•Regional Studies•2007•Cited by: 7•References: 5

    López-Rodríguez J., Faíña J. A. and López-Rodríguez J. (2007) Human capital accumulation and geography: empirical evidence from the European Union. Regional Studies 41, 217–234. This paper evaluates the role that geography plays in determining the spatial distribution of educational attainment levels among European Union regions, based on an extension of the standard two-sector (agriculture and manufacturing) Fujita et al. (1999) economic geograp…

  • Market Potential, Spatial Dependences and Spillovers in European Regions

    Fernando Bruna, Jesús López‐Rodríguez et al.•ARTICLE•Regional Studies•2015•Cited by: 5•References: 1

    Bruna F., Lopez-Rodriguez J. and Faíña A. Market potential, spatial dependences and spillovers in European regions, Regional Studies. This paper reinterprets the new economic geography (NEG) ‘wage’ equation by distinguishing two different types of spatial dependences: a global spatial trend and local spatial autocorrelation. A measure of the variable Market Potential in this equation can capture both a global core–periphery pattern and spillovers…

  • European Union regional policy and development in Spain

    Andrés Faíña, Jesús López‐Rodríguez et al.•ARTICLE•Regional Studies•2018•Cited by: 1•References: 4

    Total factor productivity (TFP) in Spain over the period 1989–2010 has followed a decreasing trend. This paper explores to what degree the transport infrastructure investments financed with European Union Structural Funds (ERDF) and Cohesion Funds (CF) including the compulsory national cofunding (EUINFP) prevented TFP over this period from falling further. It estimates an augmented Mankiw–Romer–Weil model for the 17 Spanish regions over the perio…

  • Economic Remoteness and Wage Disparities in Romania

    Open Access•Jesús López‐Rodríguez, Andrés Faíña et al.•ARTICLE•Tijdschrift voor Economische en…•2011•Cited by: 1•References: 17

    This paper looks at the link between wage disparities and market access for the Romanian regions. First, we derive an econometric specification which relates the income levels of a particular location with a weighted sum of the volume of economic activities of the surrounding locations (market access). Then, empirically, we estimate this econometric specification for a sample of 42 Romanian regions in the year 2006. The results show that market a…

  • The Powers of The Central Governments and the Problems of Enlarging and Deepening the European Union

    Open Access•Andrés Faíña, J Andrés Faíña-Medín et al.•ARTICLE•Constitutional Political Economy•2005•References: 9

  • Human Capital Accumulation and Geography

    Jesús López‐Rodríguez, Jesús López-Rodríguez et al.•ARTICLE•Regional Studies•2007•Cited by: 7•References: 5

    López-Rodríguez J., Faíña J. A. and López-Rodríguez J. (2007) Human capital accumulation and geography: empirical evidence from the European Union. Regional Studies 41, 217–234. This paper evaluates the role that geography plays in determining the spatial distribution of educational attainment levels among European Union regions, based on an extension of the standard two-sector (agriculture and manufacturing) Fujita et al. (1999) economic geograp…

  • Gasto público en salud, crecimiento económico y elasticidad de sustitución

    Open Access•Jesús López‐Rodríguez, Jesús López Rodriguez et al.•ARTICLE•Lecturas de Economía•2009

    Este artículo estudia el efecto que el gasto público en salud tiene en el crecimiento económico, mediante la estimación de la elasticidad de sustitución en una función de producción CES para la economía española en el periodo 1985-2003. Los resultados del trabajo demuestran que cuanto mayor sea el esfuerzo de la Administración Pública en proveer una mayor cobertura social en salud, mayor será la elasticidad de sustitución entre los factores de pr…

  • Nueva Geografía Económica

    Open Access•Jesús López‐Rodríguez, Jesús López-Rodríguez et al.•ARTICLE•Lecturas de Economía•2009

    En este trabajo se analizan los desarrollos empíricos que han abordado la estimación de la ecuación nominal de salarios dentro de los modelos de Nueva Geografía Económica. Los resultados de los trabajos empíricos realizados para una muestra mundial de países y al interior de la Unión Europea confirman las predicciones teóricas de los modelos, mostrando que las variables de geografía económica son clave para explicar la estructura espacial de sala…

  • Economic Remoteness and Wage Disparities in Romania

    Open Access•Jesús López‐Rodríguez, Andrés Faíña et al.•ARTICLE•Tijdschrift voor Economische en…•2011•Cited by: 1•References: 17

    This paper looks at the link between wage disparities and market access for the Romanian regions. First, we derive an econometric specification which relates the income levels of a particular location with a weighted sum of the volume of economic activities of the surrounding locations (market access). Then, empirically, we estimate this econometric specification for a sample of 42 Romanian regions in the year 2006. The results show that market a…

  • Market Potential, Spatial Dependences and Spillovers in European Regions

    Fernando Bruna, Jesús López‐Rodríguez et al.•ARTICLE•Regional Studies•2015•Cited by: 5•References: 1

    Bruna F., Lopez-Rodriguez J. and Faíña A. Market potential, spatial dependences and spillovers in European regions, Regional Studies. This paper reinterprets the new economic geography (NEG) ‘wage’ equation by distinguishing two different types of spatial dependences: a global spatial trend and local spatial autocorrelation. A measure of the variable Market Potential in this equation can capture both a global core–periphery pattern and spillovers…

  • European Union regional policy and development in Spain

    Andrés Faíña, Jesús López‐Rodríguez et al.•ARTICLE•Regional Studies•2018•Cited by: 1•References: 4

    Total factor productivity (TFP) in Spain over the period 1989–2010 has followed a decreasing trend. This paper explores to what degree the transport infrastructure investments financed with European Union Structural Funds (ERDF) and Cohesion Funds (CF) including the compulsory national cofunding (EUINFP) prevented TFP over this period from falling further. It estimates an augmented Mankiw–Romer–Weil model for the 17 Spanish regions over the perio…

  • Firm location, regional weather conditions and bid pricing strategies in the Colombian wholesale electricity market

    John Garcia, John Jairo García-Rendón et al.•ARTICLE•Regional Studies•2021•References: 7

    Weather conditions in Colombia vary greatly throughout the territory. This fact, in the context of Colombian wholesale electricity, plays a key role in the bid pricing strategies and intensity of the strategic behaviour among plants. We estimate a dynamic spatial Durbin model to factor in the effects weather conditions have on bid pricing. The results show how energy inputs become critical for setting bid prices, a fact that is reinforced by the …

  • Threshold effects of agglomeration on local business taxation

    Open Access•Jesús López‐Rodríguez, Jesús López-Rodríguez et al.•ARTICLE•Papers of the Regional Science…•2025•References: 2

    In the foot-loose capital (FC) models, it is predicted that agglomeration forces create rents for the mobile factor (capital), which can be easily taxed, and therefore higher equilibrium tax rates are expected. In this paper, a highly flexible econometric specification (P-Spline spatial autoregressive model, PS-SAR) is used to examine the relationship between tax rates and agglomeration economies in Spain over the period 2013–2020. The existence …

  • Unravelling heterogeneities in taxable agglomeration rents

    Jesús López‐Rodríguez, Brais Pociña-Sánchez•ARTICLE•Regional Studies•2025•References: 2

  • Why does the effectiveness of European innovation policies fail to enhance business performance in Galicia (Spain)

    Diego Sande Veiga, Jesús López‐Rodríguez•ARTICLE•European Planning Studies•2026

    This study examines the extent to which European funding aimed at fostering innovation in a peripheral and convergence objective region such as Galicia (Spain) has leaked into more economically developed areas. We test the hypothesis of lack of resources efficiency in this region. With this aim, we assess the impact of these funds on key business innovation indicators in Galicia, including revenue, gross value added, employment, profitability and…

Economics (9 works) · Geography (6 works) · Regional Economics and Spatial Analysis (6 works) · Fiscal Policy and Economic Growth (5 works) · Economic geography (4 works) · European union (4 works) · Economic Growth and Productivity (3 works) · Humanities (3 works) · Local Government Finance and Decentralization (3 works) · Political science (3 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae