Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Martin Ferry

Biographic Data

ID5919144
NAMEMartin Ferry
GIVEN NAMESMartin
FAMILY NAMEFerry
SIGNATUREFERRY M
AFFILIATIONSUniversity of Strathclyde
ORCID0000-0002-4612-9067
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS10
TOTAL CITATIONS48
WORKS AS AUTHOR10
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2003
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2021
H-INDEX5
  • Pulling things together

    Open Access•Martin Ferry•ARTICLE•Policy and Society•2021•References: 19

    Coordination is a long-term issue for regional policy that has gained traction in academic and practitioner circles in recent years. The capacity challenges of responding to a broadening set of issues that cut across sectoral and administrative boundaries focus attention on regional policy coordination. Various concepts have emerged to study policy coordination processes, but efforts are ongoing to bring these together into overarching analytical…

  • Networks and efficient policy implementation

    Open Access•Dorine Boumans, Martin Ferry•ARTICLE•Evaluation•2019•Cited by: 2•References: 19

    Network-based arrangements are increasingly used for policy implementation. Arguments are made for the potential benefits of this approach, but evidence of their efficiency is inconclusive. Recent methodological innovations, incorporating social network analysis, are building the evidence base. This article contributes to a growing area of study by exploring the relationship between the efficient implementation of European Union cohesion policy p…

  • Implementing Regional Policy in Poland

    Martin Ferry•ARTICLE•Europe Asia Studies•2013•Cited by: 2•References: 6

    In 2010, Poland launched a new national strategy for regional development which is seen as an assertion of Poland's domestic regional development vision, informed by, but distinct from, EU cohesion policy which has dominated Polish regional policy since accession. A key question is whether a new model of policy implementation is emerging. The strategy includes a commitment to a place-based regional policy model. This implies spatially sensitive p…

  • Between Growth and Cohesion

    Martin Ferry, Irene Mcmaster•ARTICLE•Europe Asia Studies•2013•Cited by: 2

  • Cohesion Policy and the Evolution of Regional Policy in Central and Eastern Europe

    Martin Ferry, Irene Mcmaster•ARTICLE•Europe Asia Studies•2013•Cited by: 7•References: 16

    The paper considers the extent to which domestic regional policy in the Central East European EU member states has been ‘subsumed’ into cohesion policy approaches. It acknowledges that directions of domestic regional policy change vary with processes of EU policy transfer, adaptation, emulation or resistance. This variation occurs across time and across member states. Crucially, the paper argues that interaction between cohesion policy and nation…

  • Reassessing the concept of policy termination

    Martin Ferry, John Bachtler•ARTICLE•Policy Studies•2013•Cited by: 4•References: 30

    The concept of policy termination is regaining currency as governments reassess policy commitments and budgets amidst the global financial and economic crisis. What factors affect the decision to terminate a specific policy? Are some policies more susceptible to termination than others? This article addresses these questions using a case study of regional policy in England where, following a change in UK government in 2010, the institutional and …

  • Conditionalities and the Performance of European Structural Funds

    John Bachtler, Martin Ferry•ARTICLE•Regional Studies•2013•Cited by: 13•References: 16

    Bachtler J. and Ferry M. Conditionalities and the performance of European Structural Funds: a principal–agent analysis of control mechanisms in European Union cohesion policy, Regional Studies. In the context of debates on the performance of European Union cohesion policy, this paper considers how the European Union has used control mechanisms to influence the use of Structural Funds by member states. Using the principal–agent model, this paper e…

  • From Government to Governance

    Open Access•Martin Ferry•ARTICLE•East European Politics and…•2007•Cited by: 5•References: 4

    This article charts the evolving role of Regional Development Agencies (RDAs) in Poland. It argues that changes to regional institutional and policy environments, linked to processes of regionalisation, EU accession, and the administration of European Union structural funds, have prompted increasing diversification of RDA activities. Moreover, questions of democratic accountability and economic efficiency are becoming increasingly pointed. Has re…

  • Implementing structural funds in polish and Czech regions

    Martin Ferry, Irene Mcmaster•ARTICLE•Regional & Federal Studies•2005•Cited by: 7•References: 11

    The varying impact of preparing to implement EU regional funds on regional administrations in countries due to join the EU in May 2004 is an under-researched topic. Broad systemic convergence can be seen, as countries respond to common EU pressures for reform. However, existing territorial structures of the state and traditions of regionalism inform regional institutional responses to the challenge of preparing to implement Structural Funds. Comp…

  • The EU and recent regional reform in Poland

    Martin Ferry•ARTICLE•Europe Asia Studies•2003•Cited by: 6

    The first section of this article briefly examines the ways in which the Commission seeks to impress its values and norms on processes of regional reform in CCs through the accession process. The recent regional reforms in Poland are then analysed from the perspective of harmonisation with these values and norms: to what extent can we delineate the influence of the EU in this mix of factors? Can we identify aspects of the reforms where the intera…

  • Conditionalities and the Performance of European Structural Funds

    John Bachtler, Martin Ferry•ARTICLE•Regional Studies•2013•Cited by: 13•References: 16

    Bachtler J. and Ferry M. Conditionalities and the performance of European Structural Funds: a principal–agent analysis of control mechanisms in European Union cohesion policy, Regional Studies. In the context of debates on the performance of European Union cohesion policy, this paper considers how the European Union has used control mechanisms to influence the use of Structural Funds by member states. Using the principal–agent model, this paper e…

  • Cohesion Policy and the Evolution of Regional Policy in Central and Eastern Europe

    Martin Ferry, Irene Mcmaster•ARTICLE•Europe Asia Studies•2013•Cited by: 7•References: 16

    The paper considers the extent to which domestic regional policy in the Central East European EU member states has been ‘subsumed’ into cohesion policy approaches. It acknowledges that directions of domestic regional policy change vary with processes of EU policy transfer, adaptation, emulation or resistance. This variation occurs across time and across member states. Crucially, the paper argues that interaction between cohesion policy and nation…

  • Implementing structural funds in polish and Czech regions

    Martin Ferry, Irene Mcmaster•ARTICLE•Regional & Federal Studies•2005•Cited by: 7•References: 11

    The varying impact of preparing to implement EU regional funds on regional administrations in countries due to join the EU in May 2004 is an under-researched topic. Broad systemic convergence can be seen, as countries respond to common EU pressures for reform. However, existing territorial structures of the state and traditions of regionalism inform regional institutional responses to the challenge of preparing to implement Structural Funds. Comp…

  • The EU and recent regional reform in Poland

    Martin Ferry•ARTICLE•Europe Asia Studies•2003•Cited by: 6

    The first section of this article briefly examines the ways in which the Commission seeks to impress its values and norms on processes of regional reform in CCs through the accession process. The recent regional reforms in Poland are then analysed from the perspective of harmonisation with these values and norms: to what extent can we delineate the influence of the EU in this mix of factors? Can we identify aspects of the reforms where the intera…

  • From Government to Governance

    Open Access•Martin Ferry•ARTICLE•East European Politics and…•2007•Cited by: 5•References: 4

    This article charts the evolving role of Regional Development Agencies (RDAs) in Poland. It argues that changes to regional institutional and policy environments, linked to processes of regionalisation, EU accession, and the administration of European Union structural funds, have prompted increasing diversification of RDA activities. Moreover, questions of democratic accountability and economic efficiency are becoming increasingly pointed. Has re…

  • Reassessing the concept of policy termination

    Martin Ferry, John Bachtler•ARTICLE•Policy Studies•2013•Cited by: 4•References: 30

    The concept of policy termination is regaining currency as governments reassess policy commitments and budgets amidst the global financial and economic crisis. What factors affect the decision to terminate a specific policy? Are some policies more susceptible to termination than others? This article addresses these questions using a case study of regional policy in England where, following a change in UK government in 2010, the institutional and …

  • Networks and efficient policy implementation

    Open Access•Dorine Boumans, Martin Ferry•ARTICLE•Evaluation•2019•Cited by: 2•References: 19

    Network-based arrangements are increasingly used for policy implementation. Arguments are made for the potential benefits of this approach, but evidence of their efficiency is inconclusive. Recent methodological innovations, incorporating social network analysis, are building the evidence base. This article contributes to a growing area of study by exploring the relationship between the efficient implementation of European Union cohesion policy p…

  • Implementing Regional Policy in Poland

    Martin Ferry•ARTICLE•Europe Asia Studies•2013•Cited by: 2•References: 6

    In 2010, Poland launched a new national strategy for regional development which is seen as an assertion of Poland's domestic regional development vision, informed by, but distinct from, EU cohesion policy which has dominated Polish regional policy since accession. A key question is whether a new model of policy implementation is emerging. The strategy includes a commitment to a place-based regional policy model. This implies spatially sensitive p…

  • Between Growth and Cohesion

    Martin Ferry, Irene Mcmaster•ARTICLE•Europe Asia Studies•2013•Cited by: 2

  • The EU and recent regional reform in Poland

    Martin Ferry•ARTICLE•Europe Asia Studies•2003•Cited by: 6

    The first section of this article briefly examines the ways in which the Commission seeks to impress its values and norms on processes of regional reform in CCs through the accession process. The recent regional reforms in Poland are then analysed from the perspective of harmonisation with these values and norms: to what extent can we delineate the influence of the EU in this mix of factors? Can we identify aspects of the reforms where the intera…

  • Implementing structural funds in polish and Czech regions

    Martin Ferry, Irene Mcmaster•ARTICLE•Regional & Federal Studies•2005•Cited by: 7•References: 11

    The varying impact of preparing to implement EU regional funds on regional administrations in countries due to join the EU in May 2004 is an under-researched topic. Broad systemic convergence can be seen, as countries respond to common EU pressures for reform. However, existing territorial structures of the state and traditions of regionalism inform regional institutional responses to the challenge of preparing to implement Structural Funds. Comp…

  • From Government to Governance

    Open Access•Martin Ferry•ARTICLE•East European Politics and…•2007•Cited by: 5•References: 4

    This article charts the evolving role of Regional Development Agencies (RDAs) in Poland. It argues that changes to regional institutional and policy environments, linked to processes of regionalisation, EU accession, and the administration of European Union structural funds, have prompted increasing diversification of RDA activities. Moreover, questions of democratic accountability and economic efficiency are becoming increasingly pointed. Has re…

  • Implementing Regional Policy in Poland

    Martin Ferry•ARTICLE•Europe Asia Studies•2013•Cited by: 2•References: 6

    In 2010, Poland launched a new national strategy for regional development which is seen as an assertion of Poland's domestic regional development vision, informed by, but distinct from, EU cohesion policy which has dominated Polish regional policy since accession. A key question is whether a new model of policy implementation is emerging. The strategy includes a commitment to a place-based regional policy model. This implies spatially sensitive p…

  • Between Growth and Cohesion

    Martin Ferry, Irene Mcmaster•ARTICLE•Europe Asia Studies•2013•Cited by: 2

  • Cohesion Policy and the Evolution of Regional Policy in Central and Eastern Europe

    Martin Ferry, Irene Mcmaster•ARTICLE•Europe Asia Studies•2013•Cited by: 7•References: 16

    The paper considers the extent to which domestic regional policy in the Central East European EU member states has been ‘subsumed’ into cohesion policy approaches. It acknowledges that directions of domestic regional policy change vary with processes of EU policy transfer, adaptation, emulation or resistance. This variation occurs across time and across member states. Crucially, the paper argues that interaction between cohesion policy and nation…

  • Reassessing the concept of policy termination

    Martin Ferry, John Bachtler•ARTICLE•Policy Studies•2013•Cited by: 4•References: 30

    The concept of policy termination is regaining currency as governments reassess policy commitments and budgets amidst the global financial and economic crisis. What factors affect the decision to terminate a specific policy? Are some policies more susceptible to termination than others? This article addresses these questions using a case study of regional policy in England where, following a change in UK government in 2010, the institutional and …

  • Conditionalities and the Performance of European Structural Funds

    John Bachtler, Martin Ferry•ARTICLE•Regional Studies•2013•Cited by: 13•References: 16

    Bachtler J. and Ferry M. Conditionalities and the performance of European Structural Funds: a principal–agent analysis of control mechanisms in European Union cohesion policy, Regional Studies. In the context of debates on the performance of European Union cohesion policy, this paper considers how the European Union has used control mechanisms to influence the use of Structural Funds by member states. Using the principal–agent model, this paper e…

  • Networks and efficient policy implementation

    Open Access•Dorine Boumans, Martin Ferry•ARTICLE•Evaluation•2019•Cited by: 2•References: 19

    Network-based arrangements are increasingly used for policy implementation. Arguments are made for the potential benefits of this approach, but evidence of their efficiency is inconclusive. Recent methodological innovations, incorporating social network analysis, are building the evidence base. This article contributes to a growing area of study by exploring the relationship between the efficient implementation of European Union cohesion policy p…

  • Pulling things together

    Open Access•Martin Ferry•ARTICLE•Policy and Society•2021•References: 19

    Coordination is a long-term issue for regional policy that has gained traction in academic and practitioner circles in recent years. The capacity challenges of responding to a broadening set of issues that cut across sectoral and administrative boundaries focus attention on regional policy coordination. Various concepts have emerged to study policy coordination processes, but efforts are ongoing to bring these together into overarching analytical…

Political science (10 works) · Regional Development and Policy (9 works) · Economics (7 works) · Regional science (7 works) · Business (6 works) · European union (6 works) · Regional Policy (6 works) · Cohesion (chemistry (5 works) · Economic system (5 works) · European Union Policy and Governance (5 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae