Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Rafał Lawendowski

Biographic Data

ID6027940
NAMERafał Lawendowski
GIVEN NAMESRafał
FAMILY NAMELawendowski
SIGNATURELAWENDOWSKI R
AFFILIATIONSUniversity of Gdańsk
ORCID0000-0002-7966-4293
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS7
TOTAL CITATIONS6
WORKS AS AUTHOR7
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2018
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2026
H-INDEX1
  • Study addiction versus obsessive passion

    Open Access•Rafał Lawendowski, Michał Kierzkowski et al.•ARTICLE•Musicae Scientiae•2026

    Both obsessive passion (OP) related to learning, from the Dualistic Model of Passion, and study addiction share the core component of internal compulsion to study. However, to date, no theoretical analyses or empirical data have elucidated their similarities and differences. The aim of this study was to examine the relationship between OP and study addiction in the context of music academy students. Investigating this relationship is crucial for …

  • Borderline personality disorder symptoms relationship with music use

    Open Access•Karolina Kowalewska, Rafał Lawendowski et al.•ARTICLE•Psychology of Music•2024

    Music preferences are molded with numerous personality variables, yet, this relation, as assumed in the study, may be mediated by functions of music expressing the psychological needs of the listener. Not many studies are devoted to the music preferences of listeners with personality disorders, whereas, none investigate this topic among people with Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD). A correlational study that was conducted among 549 individua…

  • Identifying individual vulnerabilities and problematic behaviors hindering musicians’ development

    Open Access•Paweł A Atroszko, Aleksandra Buźniak et al.•ARTICLE•Musicae Scientiae•2023

    Individual vulnerabilities, such as particular personality characteristics, may be important risk factors that can hinder the development of young musicians and affect their professional careers. This study aimed to examine the relationship between obsessive–compulsive personality disorder (OCPD) and rigid perfectionism, study addiction, and well-being among music students. It was hypothesized that OCPD is a strong risk factor for addictive study…

  • Can perseverance of effort become maladaptive? Study addiction moderates the relationship between this component of grit and well-being among music academy students

    Open Access•Stanisław K Czerwiński, Rafał Lawendowski et al.•ARTICLE•Musicae Scientiae•2023

    Grit, defined as perseverance and passion for long-term goals, is investigated as a predictor of academic success and well-being. This trait may have special importance for musicians’ functioning as their lives revolve around practice routines and mastering their craft for years. However, there is a growing recognition that extreme perseverance may be maladaptive in some cases. Persistent overinvolvement in goal-oriented activities is related to …

  • Is participation in music festivals a self-expansion opportunity? Identity, self-perception, and the importance of music’s functions

    Open Access•Rafał Lawendowski, Tomasz Besta•ARTICLE•Musicae Scientiae•2020

    A correlational study was conducted among attendees of three music festivals in Poland ( N = 828). The main goal was to examine how functions ascribed to music are related to (a) a feeling of being united with other attendees, (b) the perception of being independent from or (c) interdependent with other attendees, and (d) a feeling of self-growth resulting in self-expansion. Using structural equation modelling, we showed the following. First, peo…

  • Study addiction among musicians

    Open Access•Rafał Lawendowski, Piotr Bereznowski et al.•ARTICLE•Musicae Scientiae•2020

    Adverse health-related consequences of perfectionistic over-involvement in work are well-documented among professional musicians. The aim of this study was to investigate a recently developed concept of “study addiction” among students of music academies. Study addiction has been defined within the framework of theory and research on work addiction as a potential behavioral addiction. A cross-sectional correlational study was conducted among 132 …

  • What do I gain from joining crowds? Does self‐expansion help to explain the relationship between identity fusion, group efficacy and collective action

    Open Access•Tomasz Besta, Michał Jaśkiewicz et al.•ARTICLE•European Journal of Social…•2018•Cited by: 6•References: 49

    Four studies were carried out to examine how identity fusion, self‐ and group efficacy, and collective action are related and what role self‐expansion plays in these relationships. In the pilot study, participants recalled their experience of participating in mass gatherings. The three other studies were conducted during mass gatherings organized for collective purposes: a music concert (Study 1), a bicycle activist event (Study 2), and Equality …

  • What do I gain from joining crowds? Does self‐expansion help to explain the relationship between identity fusion, group efficacy and collective action

    Open Access•Tomasz Besta, Michał Jaśkiewicz et al.•ARTICLE•European Journal of Social…•2018•Cited by: 6•References: 49

    Four studies were carried out to examine how identity fusion, self‐ and group efficacy, and collective action are related and what role self‐expansion plays in these relationships. In the pilot study, participants recalled their experience of participating in mass gatherings. The three other studies were conducted during mass gatherings organized for collective purposes: a music concert (Study 1), a bicycle activist event (Study 2), and Equality …

  • What do I gain from joining crowds? Does self‐expansion help to explain the relationship between identity fusion, group efficacy and collective action

    Open Access•Tomasz Besta, Michał Jaśkiewicz et al.•ARTICLE•European Journal of Social…•2018•Cited by: 6•References: 49

    Four studies were carried out to examine how identity fusion, self‐ and group efficacy, and collective action are related and what role self‐expansion plays in these relationships. In the pilot study, participants recalled their experience of participating in mass gatherings. The three other studies were conducted during mass gatherings organized for collective purposes: a music concert (Study 1), a bicycle activist event (Study 2), and Equality …

  • Is participation in music festivals a self-expansion opportunity? Identity, self-perception, and the importance of music’s functions

    Open Access•Rafał Lawendowski, Tomasz Besta•ARTICLE•Musicae Scientiae•2020

    A correlational study was conducted among attendees of three music festivals in Poland ( N = 828). The main goal was to examine how functions ascribed to music are related to (a) a feeling of being united with other attendees, (b) the perception of being independent from or (c) interdependent with other attendees, and (d) a feeling of self-growth resulting in self-expansion. Using structural equation modelling, we showed the following. First, peo…

  • Study addiction among musicians

    Open Access•Rafał Lawendowski, Piotr Bereznowski et al.•ARTICLE•Musicae Scientiae•2020

    Adverse health-related consequences of perfectionistic over-involvement in work are well-documented among professional musicians. The aim of this study was to investigate a recently developed concept of “study addiction” among students of music academies. Study addiction has been defined within the framework of theory and research on work addiction as a potential behavioral addiction. A cross-sectional correlational study was conducted among 132 …

  • Identifying individual vulnerabilities and problematic behaviors hindering musicians’ development

    Open Access•Paweł A Atroszko, Aleksandra Buźniak et al.•ARTICLE•Musicae Scientiae•2023

    Individual vulnerabilities, such as particular personality characteristics, may be important risk factors that can hinder the development of young musicians and affect their professional careers. This study aimed to examine the relationship between obsessive–compulsive personality disorder (OCPD) and rigid perfectionism, study addiction, and well-being among music students. It was hypothesized that OCPD is a strong risk factor for addictive study…

  • Can perseverance of effort become maladaptive? Study addiction moderates the relationship between this component of grit and well-being among music academy students

    Open Access•Stanisław K Czerwiński, Rafał Lawendowski et al.•ARTICLE•Musicae Scientiae•2023

    Grit, defined as perseverance and passion for long-term goals, is investigated as a predictor of academic success and well-being. This trait may have special importance for musicians’ functioning as their lives revolve around practice routines and mastering their craft for years. However, there is a growing recognition that extreme perseverance may be maladaptive in some cases. Persistent overinvolvement in goal-oriented activities is related to …

  • Borderline personality disorder symptoms relationship with music use

    Open Access•Karolina Kowalewska, Rafał Lawendowski et al.•ARTICLE•Psychology of Music•2024

    Music preferences are molded with numerous personality variables, yet, this relation, as assumed in the study, may be mediated by functions of music expressing the psychological needs of the listener. Not many studies are devoted to the music preferences of listeners with personality disorders, whereas, none investigate this topic among people with Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD). A correlational study that was conducted among 549 individua…

  • Study addiction versus obsessive passion

    Open Access•Rafał Lawendowski, Michał Kierzkowski et al.•ARTICLE•Musicae Scientiae•2026

    Both obsessive passion (OP) related to learning, from the Dualistic Model of Passion, and study addiction share the core component of internal compulsion to study. However, to date, no theoretical analyses or empirical data have elucidated their similarities and differences. The aim of this study was to examine the relationship between OP and study addiction in the context of music academy students. Investigating this relationship is crucial for …

Psychology (6 works) · Social Psychology (6 works) · Addiction (4 works) · Developmental psychology (4 works) · Anxiety (3 works) · Clinical Psychology (3 works) · Perfectionism, Procrastination, Anxiety Studies (3 works) · Personality (3 works) · Psychiatry (3 works) · Workaholism, burnout, and well-being (3 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae