Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Dean Vuletic

Biographic Data

ID6089135
NAMEDean Vuletic
GIVEN NAMESDean
FAMILY NAMEVuletic
SIGNATUREVULETIĆ D
AFFILIATIONSColumbia University
ORCID0000-0002-6192-7681
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS6
TOTAL CITATIONS2
WORKS AS AUTHOR5
WORKS AS EDITOR1
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2008
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2022
H-INDEX1
  • The Eurovision Song Contest as a Cultural Phenomenon

    Adam Dubin, Dean Vuletic et al.•BOOK•Eurovision As a Cultural Phenomenon•2022

    The Eurovision Song Contest (ESC) has been a part of the European television landscape continuously from the 1950s, when television was a new medium, to the present, when television programmes are increasingly accessed on platforms other than broadcast television. As a result, it offers a unique opportunity for studying and teaching European television and media history. However, few scholars in media studies have been interested in the ESC's his…

  • The socialist star

    Dean Vuletic•EDITOR•CHAPTER•Song for Europe•2017

    During the Cold War the cultural and political identities of the multinational federation of Yugoslavia were performed on the stage of the Eurovision Song Contest (ESC). Participation in the ESC presented Yugoslavia with the challenge of how to express its non-aligned, multinational, and socialist characteristics, together with the traditional and modern elements of its identities, in a musical form to a predominantly West European audience. In t…

  • That’s amore

    Open Access•Dean Vuletic•ARTICLE•European Journal of Communication•2014

  • Popular Culture

    Dean Vuletic, Stephen A Smith•BOOK•Oxford Handbook of the History of…•2013

    Immediately following the Second World War, Eastern European communist parties employed censorship against Western popular culture, such as film and popular music, which they regarded as politically inappropriate. From the late 1950s, most parties increasingly sought to satisfy their citizens’ desires for consumption and entertainment, and they promoted the development of local cultural alternatives. The parties were not uniform in their policies…

  • Out of the homeland

    Dean Vuletic•ARTICLE•Southeastern Europe•2013•Cited by: 2

    This article discusses how the Croatian right’s attitudes towards gay rights have been defined by nationalism and Europeanism. It focusses on the Croatian Democratic Union (Hrvatska demokratska zajednica, HDZ), which has dominated Croatian politics since it was first elected to government in 1990. It led Croatia to independence from Yugoslavia in 1991 and through the homeland War from 1991 to 1995, and it also started and finished Croatia’s negot…

  • Generation Number One

    Open Access•Dean Vuletic•ARTICLE•Nationalities Papers•2008•References: 4

    Popular music is one of the cultural phenomena that has been most shared among the peoples inhabiting the territory of the former Yugoslavia; indeed, considering the persistence of a common popular music culture there even after the break up of the Yugoslav federation in 1991, there is perhaps little in cultural life that unites them more. It was in the 1950s that a Yugoslav popular music culture emerged through the development of local festivals…

  • Out of the homeland

    Dean Vuletic•ARTICLE•Southeastern Europe•2013•Cited by: 2

    This article discusses how the Croatian right’s attitudes towards gay rights have been defined by nationalism and Europeanism. It focusses on the Croatian Democratic Union (Hrvatska demokratska zajednica, HDZ), which has dominated Croatian politics since it was first elected to government in 1990. It led Croatia to independence from Yugoslavia in 1991 and through the homeland War from 1991 to 1995, and it also started and finished Croatia’s negot…

  • Generation Number One

    Open Access•Dean Vuletic•ARTICLE•Nationalities Papers•2008•References: 4

    Popular music is one of the cultural phenomena that has been most shared among the peoples inhabiting the territory of the former Yugoslavia; indeed, considering the persistence of a common popular music culture there even after the break up of the Yugoslav federation in 1991, there is perhaps little in cultural life that unites them more. It was in the 1950s that a Yugoslav popular music culture emerged through the development of local festivals…

  • Popular Culture

    Dean Vuletic, Stephen A Smith•BOOK•Oxford Handbook of the History of…•2013

    Immediately following the Second World War, Eastern European communist parties employed censorship against Western popular culture, such as film and popular music, which they regarded as politically inappropriate. From the late 1950s, most parties increasingly sought to satisfy their citizens’ desires for consumption and entertainment, and they promoted the development of local cultural alternatives. The parties were not uniform in their policies…

  • Out of the homeland

    Dean Vuletic•ARTICLE•Southeastern Europe•2013•Cited by: 2

    This article discusses how the Croatian right’s attitudes towards gay rights have been defined by nationalism and Europeanism. It focusses on the Croatian Democratic Union (Hrvatska demokratska zajednica, HDZ), which has dominated Croatian politics since it was first elected to government in 1990. It led Croatia to independence from Yugoslavia in 1991 and through the homeland War from 1991 to 1995, and it also started and finished Croatia’s negot…

  • That’s amore

    Open Access•Dean Vuletic•ARTICLE•European Journal of Communication•2014

  • The socialist star

    Dean Vuletic•EDITOR•CHAPTER•Song for Europe•2017

    During the Cold War the cultural and political identities of the multinational federation of Yugoslavia were performed on the stage of the Eurovision Song Contest (ESC). Participation in the ESC presented Yugoslavia with the challenge of how to express its non-aligned, multinational, and socialist characteristics, together with the traditional and modern elements of its identities, in a musical form to a predominantly West European audience. In t…

  • The Eurovision Song Contest as a Cultural Phenomenon

    Adam Dubin, Dean Vuletic et al.•BOOK•Eurovision As a Cultural Phenomenon•2022

    The Eurovision Song Contest (ESC) has been a part of the European television landscape continuously from the 1950s, when television was a new medium, to the present, when television programmes are increasingly accessed on platforms other than broadcast television. As a result, it offers a unique opportunity for studying and teaching European television and media history. However, few scholars in media studies have been interested in the ESC's his…

Political science (5 works) · Sociology (5 works) · Law (4 works) · Politics (4 works) · Historical Geopolitical and Social Dynamics (3 works) · Political economy (3 works) · Art (2 works) · Communism (2 works) · CONTEST (2 works) · Economic history (2 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae