Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Mary Ann Watson

Biographic Data

ID6254068
NAMEMary Ann Watson
GIVEN NAMESMary Ann
FAMILY NAMEWatson
SIGNATUREWATSON M A
AFFILIATIONSUniversity of Michigan
ORCID0009-0008-2303-7806
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS6
TOTAL CITATIONS2
WORKS AS AUTHOR6
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1985
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2012
H-INDEX1
  • Collaborative Design of a Church-Based, Multidimensional Senior Wellness Program by Older Adults, Church Leaders, and Researchers

    Amber M Gum, Mary Ann Watson et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Religion, Spirituality…•2012

    To address disparities in African American older adults' use of mental health services, we engaged in collaborative research with four church communities. Study aims were to solicit input and suggestions to address older adults' mental health needs. Two rounds of focus groups were held at each church with older adults and church leaders. Participants viewed mental health holistically, identified strengths and resources in churches, and were open …

  • Female circumcision from Africa to the Americas

    Open Access•Mary Ann Watson•ARTICLE•The Social Science Journal•2005•Cited by: 1•References: 8

    This paper traces the introduction of female circumcision into the Americas from Africa, from the time of the Atlantic slave trade to the present. It provides a review of the literature on the subjects of slavery, slave fertility and sexuality, slave medicine, as well as a review of current laws passed in the United States related to female circumcision. Interview material with a recent African immigrant to the United States who brings her ritual…

  • Ethics in Entertainment Television

    Mary Ann Watson•ARTICLE•Journal of Popular Film and…•2004

    (2004). Ethics in Entertainment Television. Journal of Popular Film and Television: Vol. 31, No. 4, pp. 146-148

  • Deja View All Over Again

    Michael Kammen, William Boddy et al.•ARTICLE•Reviews in American History•1992

  • Primetime Parables of the New Frontier

    Mary Ann Watson•ARTICLE•Journal of Popular Film and…•1988•Cited by: 1•References: 1

  • Television criticism in the popular press

    Mary Ann Watson•ARTICLE•Critical Studies in Mass…•1985

  • Female circumcision from Africa to the Americas

    Open Access•Mary Ann Watson•ARTICLE•The Social Science Journal•2005•Cited by: 1•References: 8

    This paper traces the introduction of female circumcision into the Americas from Africa, from the time of the Atlantic slave trade to the present. It provides a review of the literature on the subjects of slavery, slave fertility and sexuality, slave medicine, as well as a review of current laws passed in the United States related to female circumcision. Interview material with a recent African immigrant to the United States who brings her ritual…

  • Primetime Parables of the New Frontier

    Mary Ann Watson•ARTICLE•Journal of Popular Film and…•1988•Cited by: 1•References: 1

  • Television criticism in the popular press

    Mary Ann Watson•ARTICLE•Critical Studies in Mass…•1985

  • Primetime Parables of the New Frontier

    Mary Ann Watson•ARTICLE•Journal of Popular Film and…•1988•Cited by: 1•References: 1

  • Deja View All Over Again

    Michael Kammen, William Boddy et al.•ARTICLE•Reviews in American History•1992

  • Ethics in Entertainment Television

    Mary Ann Watson•ARTICLE•Journal of Popular Film and…•2004

    (2004). Ethics in Entertainment Television. Journal of Popular Film and Television: Vol. 31, No. 4, pp. 146-148

  • Female circumcision from Africa to the Americas

    Open Access•Mary Ann Watson•ARTICLE•The Social Science Journal•2005•Cited by: 1•References: 8

    This paper traces the introduction of female circumcision into the Americas from Africa, from the time of the Atlantic slave trade to the present. It provides a review of the literature on the subjects of slavery, slave fertility and sexuality, slave medicine, as well as a review of current laws passed in the United States related to female circumcision. Interview material with a recent African immigrant to the United States who brings her ritual…

  • Collaborative Design of a Church-Based, Multidimensional Senior Wellness Program by Older Adults, Church Leaders, and Researchers

    Amber M Gum, Mary Ann Watson et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Religion, Spirituality…•2012

    To address disparities in African American older adults' use of mental health services, we engaged in collaborative research with four church communities. Study aims were to solicit input and suggestions to address older adults' mental health needs. Two rounds of focus groups were held at each church with older adults and church leaders. Participants viewed mental health holistically, identified strengths and resources in churches, and were open …

Sociology (4 works) · Art (3 works) · Political science (3 works) · Aesthetics (2 works) · Law (2 works) · Law (2 works) · Law in Society and Culture (2 works) · Literature (2 works) · Media studies (2 works) · Medicine (2 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae