Pular para o conteúdo principal

ETHNOS_APP

Início • Busca • Periódicos • Lista 0

Camila Balbontin

Dados Biográficos

ID6313479
NOMECamila Balbontin
PRENOMESCamila
SOBRENOMEBalbontin
ASSINATURABALBONTIN C
AFILIAÇÕESThe University of Sydney
ORCID0000-0001-8985-9070
VERIFICADOSim
TOTAL DE OBRAS10
TOTAL DE CITAÇÕES5
TOTAL COMO AUTOR10
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMEIRO ANO DE PUBLICAÇÃO2020
ANO MAIS RECENTE DE PUBLICAÇÃO2026
ÍNDICE H2
  • Not to travel or how to travel? Understanding weekly commute choices in metropolitan versus rural settings in Australia

    Open Access•Camila Balbontin, David A Hensher et al.•ARTICLE•Transport Policy•2026

  • Identifying main drivers for students and staff members’ choice or to work/study from home or attend university campus and their transport mode choice

    Open Access•Camila Balbontin, John D Nelson et al.•ARTICLE•Transportation•2025

  • Relationship between commuting and non-commuting travel activity under the growing incidence of working from home and people’s attitudes towards Covid-19

    Open Access•Camila Balbontin, David A Hensher et al.•ARTICLE•Transportation•2024

  • A comparison of new transport projects in Sydney, Australia

    Open Access•Camila Balbontin, Corinne Mulley•ARTICLE•Land Use Policy•2024•Referências: 39

  • Three city regions, three different experiences

    Open Access•Matthew J Beck, David A Hensher et al.•ARTICLE•Cities•2024•Referências: 44

    In the first 22 months of the COVID-19 pandemic, from March 2020 to December 2021, we witnessed a seismic change in the way in which work was undertaken given the restrictions implemented by government to curb the spread of the virus; most prominent has been the rise in working from home (WFH) as a more acceptable work location. In this paper, we explore preferences for and attitudes towards WFH in great detail, leveraging two waves of data to ex…

  • Eliciting preferences for continuing medication among adult patients and parents of children with attention‐deficit hyperactivity disorder

    Open Access•Muhammad Umair Khan, Camila Balbontin et al.•ARTICLE•Health Expectations•2022

    BACKGROUND: Adherence to medication for attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) is less than optimal. Previous studies have primarily focused on qualitative assessment of factors that influence medication adherence. OBJECTIVE: This study aimed to quantify the factors that influence patient and parent preferences for continuing ADHD medication. METHOD: A discrete-choice experiment was conducted to investigate preferences. Adults, and paren…

  • Experience as a conditioning effect on choice

    Open Access•David A Hensher, Camila Balbontin et al.•ARTICLE•Transportation•2021

  • Impact of Covid-19 on the number of days working from home and commuting travel

    Open Access•Camila Balbontin, David A Hensher et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Transport Geography•2021•Citada por: 3•Referências: 1

  • Understanding business location decision making for transport planning

    Open Access•Camila Balbontin, David A Hensher•ARTICLE•Journal of Transport Geography•2021•Citada por: 2•Referências: 1

  • Do preferences for BRT and LRT change as a voter, citizen, tax payer, or self-interested resident

    Open Access•Camila Balbontin, David A Hensher et al.•ARTICLE•Transportation•2020

  • Impact of Covid-19 on the number of days working from home and commuting travel

    Open Access•Camila Balbontin, David A Hensher et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Transport Geography•2021•Citada por: 3•Referências: 1

  • Understanding business location decision making for transport planning

    Open Access•Camila Balbontin, David A Hensher•ARTICLE•Journal of Transport Geography•2021•Citada por: 2•Referências: 1

  • Do preferences for BRT and LRT change as a voter, citizen, tax payer, or self-interested resident

    Open Access•Camila Balbontin, David A Hensher et al.•ARTICLE•Transportation•2020

  • Experience as a conditioning effect on choice

    Open Access•David A Hensher, Camila Balbontin et al.•ARTICLE•Transportation•2021

  • Impact of Covid-19 on the number of days working from home and commuting travel

    Open Access•Camila Balbontin, David A Hensher et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Transport Geography•2021•Citada por: 3•Referências: 1

  • Understanding business location decision making for transport planning

    Open Access•Camila Balbontin, David A Hensher•ARTICLE•Journal of Transport Geography•2021•Citada por: 2•Referências: 1

  • Eliciting preferences for continuing medication among adult patients and parents of children with attention‐deficit hyperactivity disorder

    Open Access•Muhammad Umair Khan, Camila Balbontin et al.•ARTICLE•Health Expectations•2022

    BACKGROUND: Adherence to medication for attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) is less than optimal. Previous studies have primarily focused on qualitative assessment of factors that influence medication adherence. OBJECTIVE: This study aimed to quantify the factors that influence patient and parent preferences for continuing ADHD medication. METHOD: A discrete-choice experiment was conducted to investigate preferences. Adults, and paren…

  • Relationship between commuting and non-commuting travel activity under the growing incidence of working from home and people’s attitudes towards Covid-19

    Open Access•Camila Balbontin, David A Hensher et al.•ARTICLE•Transportation•2024

  • A comparison of new transport projects in Sydney, Australia

    Open Access•Camila Balbontin, Corinne Mulley•ARTICLE•Land Use Policy•2024•Referências: 39

  • Three city regions, three different experiences

    Open Access•Matthew J Beck, David A Hensher et al.•ARTICLE•Cities•2024•Referências: 44

    In the first 22 months of the COVID-19 pandemic, from March 2020 to December 2021, we witnessed a seismic change in the way in which work was undertaken given the restrictions implemented by government to curb the spread of the virus; most prominent has been the rise in working from home (WFH) as a more acceptable work location. In this paper, we explore preferences for and attitudes towards WFH in great detail, leveraging two waves of data to ex…

  • Identifying main drivers for students and staff members’ choice or to work/study from home or attend university campus and their transport mode choice

    Open Access•Camila Balbontin, John D Nelson et al.•ARTICLE•Transportation•2025

  • Not to travel or how to travel? Understanding weekly commute choices in metropolitan versus rural settings in Australia

    Open Access•Camila Balbontin, David A Hensher et al.•ARTICLE•Transport Policy•2026

Economics (7 obras) · Transportation Planning and Optimization (6 obras) · Urban Transport and Accessibility (6 obras) · Medicine (5 obras) · Engineering (4 obras) · Geography (4 obras) · Sociology (4 obras) · Business (3 obras) · Computer Science (3 obras) · Economic and Environmental Valuation (3 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Projeto Open Source • Licença MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidade e Cookies • Documentação da API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código da API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código do Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae