Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Magdalena Zmuda Palka

Biographic Data

ID6556663
NAMEMagdalena Zmuda Palka
GIVEN NAMESMagdalena Zmuda
FAMILY NAMEPalka
SIGNATUREPALKA M Z
AFFILIATIONSUniversity School of Physical Education in Kraków
ORCID0000-0002-5344-8998
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS10
TOTAL CITATIONS1
WORKS AS AUTHOR10
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2017
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2026
H-INDEX1
  • Before Śniadecki

    Open Access•Magdalena Zmuda Palka, Matylda Siwek•ARTICLE•The International Journal of the…•2026

    During the Enlightenment period in Polish territories, a deep social and economic crisis undermined the stability of the state, prompting reformers to reinforce its institutions, including education through the Commission of National Education (KEN) in 1773. In 1805, Jędrzej Śniadecki published his treatise On the Physical Education of Children, later frequently credited as the pioneering work that introduced a physical education methodology in P…

  • Female athletes as pioneers in the development of sport in Poland in the interwar period

    Open Access•Magdalena Zmuda Palka, Matylda Siwek•ARTICLE•Sport in History•2025

  • Doping in Sport—Attitudes of Physical Trainers Students Regarding the Use of Prohibited Substances Increasing Performance

    Open Access•Magdalena Zmuda Palka, Monika Bigosińska et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2023

    The availability of doping substances is statistically correlated with the question of persuading to use doping in both groups of trainers and students and some people justify the use of doping. The research proved that the personal trainers' level of knowledge on doping is still insufficient

  • The Sociohistorical Challenges to the Development of Women’s Football in Poland

    Open Access•Magdalena Zmuda Palka, Marie-Stéphanie Abouna•ARTICLE•The International Journal of the…•2023•Cited by: 1

    Women's football is gaining popularity, with more and more girls and women participating in the sport every year around the world, particularly in Europe.While the increase in participation is most noticeable in Western Europe, it is more gradual in Eastern Europe, as in Poland.A number of research studies that link women's participation in sports to gender issues are calling into question the reasons and conditions for this growth.As a result, t…

  • Services and Amenities Offered by City Hotels within Family Tourism as One of the Factors Guaranteeing Satisfactory Leisure Time

    Open Access•Matylda Siwek, Anna Kolasińska et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2022

    Travelling families are interested in urban tourism due to its cognitive and entertainment aspects. Some expectations of parents travelling with children are the same independent of the accommodation location. The purpose of this article is to examine at what level city hotels offer services and amenities within family tourism, how they meet parents' expectations and whether they adapt offers to children of different ages. Two measurement tools w…

  • Modern Visions of Physical Education

    Magdalena Zmuda Palka, Matylda Siwek•ARTICLE•The International Journal of the…•2022

    The Enlightenment was an era of cultural, social, and political changes. The collapse of feudalism, social reconstructions, and start of manufacturing all influenced education, including changes in physical education curricula in schools. Accordingly, published Polish works on health, hygiene, and exercise reflected cultural and scientific developments during the Enlightenment era. Although local sports historians consider the nineteenth century …

  • Ancient Physical Culture in Polish-Language Literature of the Enlightenment

    Magdalena Zmuda Palka, Matylda Siwek•ARTICLE•The International Journal of the…•2021

    The Enlightenment comprises various processes occurring in Europe from the middle of the eighteenth century to at the beginning of the nineteenth century. This era was a breakthrough in social, ideological, and political life. It was also an era of rediscovery and re-evaluation of antiquity, especially concerning physical culture. Enlightenment thought and knowledge from Western Europe, including that on antiquity and ancient physical culture, we…

  • Funkcjonowanie uzdrowiska Żegiestów-Zdrój w okresie międzywojennym jako istotne uwarunkowanie dla charakteru współczesnych procesów rewitalizacyjnych

    Open Access•Magdalena Zmuda Palka, Magdalena Żmuda-Pałka•ARTICLE•Turystyka Kulturowa•2020

    Żegiestów-Zdrój to uzdrowisko leżące w Beskidzie Sądeckim, w powiecie nowosądeckim, w gminie Muszyna. Początek zdroju datuje się od momentu odkryciu źródła wody mineralnej przez Ignacego Medweckiego w 1846 r. Za sprawą tego węgierskiego szlachcica i zarazem kierownika kąpielisk w Muszynie, powstały pierwsze pensjonaty i łazienki. W kolejnych dekadach uzdrowisko rozwijało się. W artykule zwrócono szczególną uwagę na okres po pierwszej wojnie świat…

  • Large Scale Gymnastic Festivals (Pan-Sokol Slets)

    Magdalena Zmuda Palka, Matylda Siwek•ARTICLE•The International Journal of the…•2018

    The basis of the Sokol movement in Europe in the nineteenth century was as a result of a number of social, political, and institutional phenomena, as well as changes in the fields of education, culture and customs. Development of medical and pedagogical knowledge was an important factor for progress in physical education in the nineteenth century, but also in the forming of the Sokol Gymnastics Society. The inspiration for Sokol within Polish ter…

  • The Concept, Role, and Importance of Physical Education in the Pedagogical and Medical Works of Foreign Authors of the Enlightenment Period, as Translated into Polish

    Magdalena Zmuda Palka, Matylda Siwek•ARTICLE•The International Journal of the…•2017

    The Enlightenment is a period that could be described as a time of phenomena and process that appeared in Europe in the second half of the seventeenth century. What the eighteenth century brought about in Poland was an intensification of social prestige in such areas as science and education. These changes were mainly affected by the then-ruling King Stanislaw August, whose initiatives resulted in keeping active contacts with the artistic and sci…

  • The Sociohistorical Challenges to the Development of Women’s Football in Poland

    Open Access•Magdalena Zmuda Palka, Marie-Stéphanie Abouna•ARTICLE•The International Journal of the…•2023•Cited by: 1

    Women's football is gaining popularity, with more and more girls and women participating in the sport every year around the world, particularly in Europe.While the increase in participation is most noticeable in Western Europe, it is more gradual in Eastern Europe, as in Poland.A number of research studies that link women's participation in sports to gender issues are calling into question the reasons and conditions for this growth.As a result, t…

  • The Concept, Role, and Importance of Physical Education in the Pedagogical and Medical Works of Foreign Authors of the Enlightenment Period, as Translated into Polish

    Magdalena Zmuda Palka, Matylda Siwek•ARTICLE•The International Journal of the…•2017

    The Enlightenment is a period that could be described as a time of phenomena and process that appeared in Europe in the second half of the seventeenth century. What the eighteenth century brought about in Poland was an intensification of social prestige in such areas as science and education. These changes were mainly affected by the then-ruling King Stanislaw August, whose initiatives resulted in keeping active contacts with the artistic and sci…

  • Large Scale Gymnastic Festivals (Pan-Sokol Slets)

    Magdalena Zmuda Palka, Matylda Siwek•ARTICLE•The International Journal of the…•2018

    The basis of the Sokol movement in Europe in the nineteenth century was as a result of a number of social, political, and institutional phenomena, as well as changes in the fields of education, culture and customs. Development of medical and pedagogical knowledge was an important factor for progress in physical education in the nineteenth century, but also in the forming of the Sokol Gymnastics Society. The inspiration for Sokol within Polish ter…

  • Funkcjonowanie uzdrowiska Żegiestów-Zdrój w okresie międzywojennym jako istotne uwarunkowanie dla charakteru współczesnych procesów rewitalizacyjnych

    Open Access•Magdalena Zmuda Palka, Magdalena Żmuda-Pałka•ARTICLE•Turystyka Kulturowa•2020

    Żegiestów-Zdrój to uzdrowisko leżące w Beskidzie Sądeckim, w powiecie nowosądeckim, w gminie Muszyna. Początek zdroju datuje się od momentu odkryciu źródła wody mineralnej przez Ignacego Medweckiego w 1846 r. Za sprawą tego węgierskiego szlachcica i zarazem kierownika kąpielisk w Muszynie, powstały pierwsze pensjonaty i łazienki. W kolejnych dekadach uzdrowisko rozwijało się. W artykule zwrócono szczególną uwagę na okres po pierwszej wojnie świat…

  • Ancient Physical Culture in Polish-Language Literature of the Enlightenment

    Magdalena Zmuda Palka, Matylda Siwek•ARTICLE•The International Journal of the…•2021

    The Enlightenment comprises various processes occurring in Europe from the middle of the eighteenth century to at the beginning of the nineteenth century. This era was a breakthrough in social, ideological, and political life. It was also an era of rediscovery and re-evaluation of antiquity, especially concerning physical culture. Enlightenment thought and knowledge from Western Europe, including that on antiquity and ancient physical culture, we…

  • Services and Amenities Offered by City Hotels within Family Tourism as One of the Factors Guaranteeing Satisfactory Leisure Time

    Open Access•Matylda Siwek, Anna Kolasińska et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2022

    Travelling families are interested in urban tourism due to its cognitive and entertainment aspects. Some expectations of parents travelling with children are the same independent of the accommodation location. The purpose of this article is to examine at what level city hotels offer services and amenities within family tourism, how they meet parents' expectations and whether they adapt offers to children of different ages. Two measurement tools w…

  • Modern Visions of Physical Education

    Magdalena Zmuda Palka, Matylda Siwek•ARTICLE•The International Journal of the…•2022

    The Enlightenment was an era of cultural, social, and political changes. The collapse of feudalism, social reconstructions, and start of manufacturing all influenced education, including changes in physical education curricula in schools. Accordingly, published Polish works on health, hygiene, and exercise reflected cultural and scientific developments during the Enlightenment era. Although local sports historians consider the nineteenth century …

  • Doping in Sport—Attitudes of Physical Trainers Students Regarding the Use of Prohibited Substances Increasing Performance

    Open Access•Magdalena Zmuda Palka, Monika Bigosińska et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2023

    The availability of doping substances is statistically correlated with the question of persuading to use doping in both groups of trainers and students and some people justify the use of doping. The research proved that the personal trainers' level of knowledge on doping is still insufficient

  • The Sociohistorical Challenges to the Development of Women’s Football in Poland

    Open Access•Magdalena Zmuda Palka, Marie-Stéphanie Abouna•ARTICLE•The International Journal of the…•2023•Cited by: 1

    Women's football is gaining popularity, with more and more girls and women participating in the sport every year around the world, particularly in Europe.While the increase in participation is most noticeable in Western Europe, it is more gradual in Eastern Europe, as in Poland.A number of research studies that link women's participation in sports to gender issues are calling into question the reasons and conditions for this growth.As a result, t…

  • Female athletes as pioneers in the development of sport in Poland in the interwar period

    Open Access•Magdalena Zmuda Palka, Matylda Siwek•ARTICLE•Sport in History•2025

  • Before Śniadecki

    Open Access•Magdalena Zmuda Palka, Matylda Siwek•ARTICLE•The International Journal of the…•2026

    During the Enlightenment period in Polish territories, a deep social and economic crisis undermined the stability of the state, prompting reformers to reinforce its institutions, including education through the Commission of National Education (KEN) in 1773. In 1805, Jędrzej Śniadecki published his treatise On the Physical Education of Children, later frequently credited as the pioneering work that introduced a physical education methodology in P…

Political science (9 works) · History (6 works) · Law (6 works) · History (5 works) · Law (5 works) · Physical education (5 works) · Historical and Cultural Studies of Poland (4 works) · Martial Arts: Techniques, Psychology, and Education (4 works) · Sociology (4 works) · Aesthetics (3 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae