Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Tareck Alsamara

Biographic Data

ID6955998
NAMETareck Alsamara
GIVEN NAMESTareck
FAMILY NAMEAlsamara
SIGNATUREALSAMARA T
AFFILIATIONSPrince Sultan University
ORCID0000-0003-0202-0024
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS9
TOTAL CITATIONS0
WORKS AS AUTHOR9
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2022
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2025
H-INDEX0
  • Legal Protection of Copyright in the Digital Era

    Open Access•Tareck Alsamara, Mohammed Iriqat et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Ecohumanism•2025

    Copyright right is a term that denotes the privileges given to creators of various types of works, regardless of their genre, quality or destination. Copyright law recognizes the right of an author based on his personal creation. It consists of a monopoly of exploitation for the author's lifetime and an additional 70 years following their death to his successors. Now that the majority of content is in digital format and is globally accessible, th…

  • The Legal Nature of Cryptocurrencies

    Open Access•Ghaida Habadi, Tareck Alsamara•ARTICLE•Journal of Ecohumanism•2025

    The classification and regulation of cryptocurrencies have been the subject of substantial legal and academic debates, particularly in the rapidly evolving contexts of the United Arab Emirates and Saudi Arabia. This article investigates the legal nature of cryptocurrencies by analyzing their fundamental attributes, classification as commodities or currencies, and the extent to which they are supported by tangible assets. This article examines the…

  • Artificial Intelligence and Legal Transparency

    Open Access•Tareck Alsamara, Ghazi Farouk•ARTICLE•Journal of Posthumanism•2025•References: 4

    The European Union is the first international institution to issue a law on artificial intelligence. This law constitutes a fundamental nucleus in transdisciplinary thinking related to the legal dimension of artificial intelligence. This article attempts to discuss the dimensions related to the transparency of artificial intelligence from a legal perspective. The article relies on an analytical methodology, as it analyzes international and nation…

  • The Steady Development of Digital Law

    Open Access•Tareck Alsamara, Farouk GHAZI•ARTICLE•Journal of Ecohumanism•2024

    The article addresses the issue of the steady development of digital law in the face of artificial intelligence (AI) technology. Some international institutions are focusing on the potentially dangerous aspects of artificial intelligence. In March 2024, the first legal text from the European Union relating to artificial intelligence was issued. The rules of digital law pertaining to artificial intelligence are spread across all branches of law, a…

  • Legal Protection of Coastal Wetlands

    Open Access•Tareck Alsamara, Farouk GHAZI•ARTICLE•Journal of Ecohumanism•2024

    The article discusses the legal protections of coastal wetlands by examining a case study of Mediterranean wetlands. It highlights the importance of coastal wetlands within international law and examines the challenges and values of coastal wetlands in the region. Also considered are national policies to protect wetlands through laws and legal strategies. This is part of a larger effort to assess the legal protection of coastal wetlands around th…

  • The role of electronic arbitration in commercial dispute resolution

    Open Access•Tareck Alsamara, Ghazi Farouk et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Infrastructure Policy…•2024

    The article examines the role of electronic arbitration in settling commercial disputes. The article relies on the analytical approach to study legal texts and the comparative approach to examine the rules of international law and national laws in the field of electronic arbitration. In addition, the article discusses the concept of electronic arbitration and its distinction from traditional forms of arbitration. The article also explains the leg…

  • The impact of the legal framework of electronic payment on the digital economy

    Open Access•Tareck Alsamara, Farouk GHAZI•ARTICLE•Journal of Infrastructure Policy…•2024

    African countries have shown interest in developing the legal framework for electronic payment as part of digital law. The article aims to analyze the role of the legal framework for electronic payment in the field of digital economy. It relies on a legal methodology through analyzing legal texts related to electronic payment. It also relies on the comparative and descriptive approaches whenever there is a scientific necessity. The article conclu…

  • Legal mechanisms for digital healthcare transformation in Africa

    Open Access•Tareck Alsamara, Ghazi Farouk•ARTICLE•Cogent Social Sciences•2024

    Recently, there has been a desire among health actors in Africa to move towards digital health services. This situation results in the necessity of examining the role of legal mechanisms in the field of digital transformation in the medical field. The article attempts to discuss this role by using an analytical methodology to diagnose the legal reality in Africa. The article also uses data from the International Telecommunication Union in order t…

  • The Protection of Tourism Sites as Cultural Heritage in Wetlands within the Framework of International Law

    Open Access•Tareck Alsamara, Farouk GHAZI et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Environmental…•2022

    The article deals with the protection of cultural heritage in wetlands under international agreements. It highlights the concept of the cultural and natural heritage of wetlands, and then discusses the protection of the world cultural heritage of wetlands within the framework of UNESCO. The article also identifies cultural values under the Ramsar Convention. It focuses on the assessment of international protection of world cultural and natural he…

No prominent works on this page.

  • The Protection of Tourism Sites as Cultural Heritage in Wetlands within the Framework of International Law

    Open Access•Tareck Alsamara, Farouk GHAZI et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Environmental…•2022

    The article deals with the protection of cultural heritage in wetlands under international agreements. It highlights the concept of the cultural and natural heritage of wetlands, and then discusses the protection of the world cultural heritage of wetlands within the framework of UNESCO. The article also identifies cultural values under the Ramsar Convention. It focuses on the assessment of international protection of world cultural and natural he…

  • The Steady Development of Digital Law

    Open Access•Tareck Alsamara, Farouk GHAZI•ARTICLE•Journal of Ecohumanism•2024

    The article addresses the issue of the steady development of digital law in the face of artificial intelligence (AI) technology. Some international institutions are focusing on the potentially dangerous aspects of artificial intelligence. In March 2024, the first legal text from the European Union relating to artificial intelligence was issued. The rules of digital law pertaining to artificial intelligence are spread across all branches of law, a…

  • Legal Protection of Coastal Wetlands

    Open Access•Tareck Alsamara, Farouk GHAZI•ARTICLE•Journal of Ecohumanism•2024

    The article discusses the legal protections of coastal wetlands by examining a case study of Mediterranean wetlands. It highlights the importance of coastal wetlands within international law and examines the challenges and values of coastal wetlands in the region. Also considered are national policies to protect wetlands through laws and legal strategies. This is part of a larger effort to assess the legal protection of coastal wetlands around th…

  • The role of electronic arbitration in commercial dispute resolution

    Open Access•Tareck Alsamara, Ghazi Farouk et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Infrastructure Policy…•2024

    The article examines the role of electronic arbitration in settling commercial disputes. The article relies on the analytical approach to study legal texts and the comparative approach to examine the rules of international law and national laws in the field of electronic arbitration. In addition, the article discusses the concept of electronic arbitration and its distinction from traditional forms of arbitration. The article also explains the leg…

  • The impact of the legal framework of electronic payment on the digital economy

    Open Access•Tareck Alsamara, Farouk GHAZI•ARTICLE•Journal of Infrastructure Policy…•2024

    African countries have shown interest in developing the legal framework for electronic payment as part of digital law. The article aims to analyze the role of the legal framework for electronic payment in the field of digital economy. It relies on a legal methodology through analyzing legal texts related to electronic payment. It also relies on the comparative and descriptive approaches whenever there is a scientific necessity. The article conclu…

  • Legal mechanisms for digital healthcare transformation in Africa

    Open Access•Tareck Alsamara, Ghazi Farouk•ARTICLE•Cogent Social Sciences•2024

    Recently, there has been a desire among health actors in Africa to move towards digital health services. This situation results in the necessity of examining the role of legal mechanisms in the field of digital transformation in the medical field. The article attempts to discuss this role by using an analytical methodology to diagnose the legal reality in Africa. The article also uses data from the International Telecommunication Union in order t…

  • Legal Protection of Copyright in the Digital Era

    Open Access•Tareck Alsamara, Mohammed Iriqat et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Ecohumanism•2025

    Copyright right is a term that denotes the privileges given to creators of various types of works, regardless of their genre, quality or destination. Copyright law recognizes the right of an author based on his personal creation. It consists of a monopoly of exploitation for the author's lifetime and an additional 70 years following their death to his successors. Now that the majority of content is in digital format and is globally accessible, th…

  • The Legal Nature of Cryptocurrencies

    Open Access•Ghaida Habadi, Tareck Alsamara•ARTICLE•Journal of Ecohumanism•2025

    The classification and regulation of cryptocurrencies have been the subject of substantial legal and academic debates, particularly in the rapidly evolving contexts of the United Arab Emirates and Saudi Arabia. This article investigates the legal nature of cryptocurrencies by analyzing their fundamental attributes, classification as commodities or currencies, and the extent to which they are supported by tangible assets. This article examines the…

  • Artificial Intelligence and Legal Transparency

    Open Access•Tareck Alsamara, Ghazi Farouk•ARTICLE•Journal of Posthumanism•2025•References: 4

    The European Union is the first international institution to issue a law on artificial intelligence. This law constitutes a fundamental nucleus in transdisciplinary thinking related to the legal dimension of artificial intelligence. This article attempts to discuss the dimensions related to the transparency of artificial intelligence from a legal perspective. The article relies on an analytical methodology, as it analyzes international and nation…

Political science (7 works) · Business (6 works) · Computer Science (6 works) · Law (6 works) · Digital Transformation in Law (3 works) · Law and economics (3 works) · Law, AI, and Intellectual Property (3 works) · Sociology (3 works) · Archaeology (2 works) · Artificial Intelligence (2 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae