Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Valentin Kiparsky

Biographic Data

ID733891
NAMEValentin Kiparsky
GIVEN NAMESValentin
FAMILY NAMEKiparsky
SIGNATUREKIPARSKY V
AFFILIATIONSUniversity of Helsinki
VERIFIEDNo
TOTAL WORKS20
TOTAL CITATIONS1
WORKS AS AUTHOR20
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1948
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR1976
H-INDEX1
  • ‘Back to Leskien’

    Open Access•Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Russian Linguistics•1976

  • Russische historische Grammatik

    Horace G Lunt, Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•The Slavic and East European…•1976

  • An Etymological Dictionary of the Ukrainian Language

    Valentin Kiparsky, J B Rudnyckyj•ARTICLE•The Slavic and East European…•1971

  • Das Schicksal eines altpreußischen Katechismus (II)

    Open Access•Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Baltistica•1970

  • Das Nominativobjekt des Infinitivs im Slavischen, Baltischen und Ostseefinnischen

    Open Access•Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Baltistica•1969

  • Vorchristliches im altpreußischen Kalender

    Open Access•Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Baltistica•1968

  • Par latviešu vārdu dukte ‘laivas detaļa’

    Open Access•Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Baltistica•1968

    ZU LETT. dukte „KNIEHOLZ IN BOOTEN“ Das von M. Rudzīte in Bauenhof (Bauņi) registrierte dukte „Knieholz in Booten“ dürfte am ehesten aus rnnd. ducht(en) „Spant, gekrümmter Balken in einem Flußkahn, Ruderbank“ entlehnt sein, ebenso wie die anderweitig belegten lett. tukte, tukta, tukts „id“ und lit. tùktas, tuktà „hölzerne Türangel“ (ursprünglich wohl „ein krummes Holzstück“)

  • Das Schicksal eines altpreußischen Katechismus

    Open Access•Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Baltistica•1968

  • Die Frage des finnougrischen Substrats in der russischen Sprache

    Valentin Kiparsky, Wolfgang Veenker•ARTICLE•The Slavic and East European…•1968

  • German loanwords in Russian 1550-1690

    Open Access•Valentin Kiparsky, Valentin J A Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Lingua•1968•Cited by: 1

  • American Contributions to the Fifth International Congress of Slavists, Sofia, September 1963

    Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Language•1966

  • English and American Characters in Russian Fiction

    Serge A Zenkovsky, Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•The Russian Review•1966

  • An Etymological Dictionary of the Ukrainian Language

    Valentin Kiparsky, J B Rudnyckyj•ARTICLE•The Slavic and East European…•1965

  • English and American Characters in Russian Fiction

    Evelyn Bristol, Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•The Slavic and East European…•1965

  • Russische historische Grammatik, I

    Horace G Lunt, Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•The Slavic and East European…•1965

  • Les aventures d'un suffixe

    Open Access•Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Revue des études slaves•1964

  • Latvian and Finnic Linguistic Convergences

    Valentin Kiparsky, Valdis J Zeps•ARTICLE•The Slavic and East European…•1963

  • Der Wortakzent der russischen Schriftsprache

    John Beebe, Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•The Slavic and East European…•1962

  • The American Westerner in Russian Fiction

    Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•The Russian Review•1961

    IT is an amazing fact that the American cowboy, who is probably the most familiar of all American characters to a West European picturegoer and comic-book reader, has never been well known in Russia. No Russian authors have introduced a cowboy into their works, even when they gave us realistic descriptions of the American West. One reason for this might be the fact that during the whole of the nineteenth century, the Russians' idea of America was…

  • Chronologie des relations slavobaltiques et slavofinnoises

    Open Access•Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Revue des études slaves•1948

  • German loanwords in Russian 1550-1690

    Open Access•Valentin Kiparsky, Valentin J A Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Lingua•1968•Cited by: 1

  • Chronologie des relations slavobaltiques et slavofinnoises

    Open Access•Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Revue des études slaves•1948

  • The American Westerner in Russian Fiction

    Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•The Russian Review•1961

    IT is an amazing fact that the American cowboy, who is probably the most familiar of all American characters to a West European picturegoer and comic-book reader, has never been well known in Russia. No Russian authors have introduced a cowboy into their works, even when they gave us realistic descriptions of the American West. One reason for this might be the fact that during the whole of the nineteenth century, the Russians' idea of America was…

  • Der Wortakzent der russischen Schriftsprache

    John Beebe, Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•The Slavic and East European…•1962

  • Latvian and Finnic Linguistic Convergences

    Valentin Kiparsky, Valdis J Zeps•ARTICLE•The Slavic and East European…•1963

  • Les aventures d'un suffixe

    Open Access•Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Revue des études slaves•1964

  • An Etymological Dictionary of the Ukrainian Language

    Valentin Kiparsky, J B Rudnyckyj•ARTICLE•The Slavic and East European…•1965

  • English and American Characters in Russian Fiction

    Evelyn Bristol, Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•The Slavic and East European…•1965

  • Russische historische Grammatik, I

    Horace G Lunt, Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•The Slavic and East European…•1965

  • American Contributions to the Fifth International Congress of Slavists, Sofia, September 1963

    Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Language•1966

  • English and American Characters in Russian Fiction

    Serge A Zenkovsky, Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•The Russian Review•1966

  • Vorchristliches im altpreußischen Kalender

    Open Access•Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Baltistica•1968

  • Par latviešu vārdu dukte ‘laivas detaļa’

    Open Access•Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Baltistica•1968

    ZU LETT. dukte „KNIEHOLZ IN BOOTEN“ Das von M. Rudzīte in Bauenhof (Bauņi) registrierte dukte „Knieholz in Booten“ dürfte am ehesten aus rnnd. ducht(en) „Spant, gekrümmter Balken in einem Flußkahn, Ruderbank“ entlehnt sein, ebenso wie die anderweitig belegten lett. tukte, tukta, tukts „id“ und lit. tùktas, tuktà „hölzerne Türangel“ (ursprünglich wohl „ein krummes Holzstück“)

  • Das Schicksal eines altpreußischen Katechismus

    Open Access•Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Baltistica•1968

  • Die Frage des finnougrischen Substrats in der russischen Sprache

    Valentin Kiparsky, Wolfgang Veenker•ARTICLE•The Slavic and East European…•1968

  • German loanwords in Russian 1550-1690

    Open Access•Valentin Kiparsky, Valentin J A Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Lingua•1968•Cited by: 1

  • Das Nominativobjekt des Infinitivs im Slavischen, Baltischen und Ostseefinnischen

    Open Access•Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Baltistica•1969

  • Das Schicksal eines altpreußischen Katechismus (II)

    Open Access•Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Baltistica•1970

  • An Etymological Dictionary of the Ukrainian Language

    Valentin Kiparsky, J B Rudnyckyj•ARTICLE•The Slavic and East European…•1971

  • ‘Back to Leskien’

    Open Access•Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•Russian Linguistics•1976

  • Russische historische Grammatik

    Horace G Lunt, Valentin Kiparsky•ARTICLE•The Slavic and East European…•1976

Philosophy (12 works) · History (8 works) · Linguistics and language evolution (8 works) · Linguistics (7 works) · Linguistic research and analysis (5 works) · Political science (4 works) · Art (3 works) · Computer Science (3 works) · Linguistics and Cultural Studies (3 works) · Linguistics, Language Diversity, and Identity (3 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae