Pular para o conteúdo principal

ETHNOS_APP

Início • Busca • Periódicos • Lista 0

Daniel Grühn

Dados Biográficos

ID761829
NOMEDaniel Grühn
PRENOMESDaniel
SOBRENOMEGrühn
ASSINATURAGRÜHN D
AFILIAÇÕESNorth Carolina State University
ORCID0000-0001-5517-4137
VERIFICADOSim
TOTAL DE OBRAS13
TOTAL DE CITAÇÕES52
TOTAL COMO AUTOR13
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMEIRO ANO DE PUBLICAÇÃO2008
ANO MAIS RECENTE DE PUBLICAÇÃO2026
ÍNDICE H3
  • Assessing critical thinking about argumentative essays

    Open Access•Gary Comstock, Daniel Grühn•ARTICLE•Assessment & Evaluation in Higher…•2026

    The ability to think critically about real-world problems is a central goal of higher education. Tests to assess critical thinking typically present test-takers with a short scenario or brief argument for analysis. However, arguments about controversial social problems are typically joined in longer expository texts, presenting a challenge for test design. To close this gap, we developed the Critical Reasoning and Inference Test (CRIT), designed …

  • Does time heal all wounds? An investigation of time, grief, and attitudes toward death

    C M Reynolds, Daniel Grühn•ARTICLE•Death Studies•2023•Citada por: 1•Referências: 8

    When experiencing the loss of a loved one, individuals adapt and change how they understand death, how they interpret the meaning of the loss, and how they remember the deceased. In the present study ( N = 164), we investigated whether the time since the loss - recent or distant - was associated with individuals' bereavement, attitudes toward death, and their meaning of death. We found that individuals who experienced a recent loss reported more …

  • A Two-Part Approach Distinguishing the Occurrence and Frequency of Self-reported Attentional Failures During Driving to Predict Crash Risks Among Older Drivers

    Open Access•HeeSun Choi, Jing Feng et al.•ARTICLE•The Journals of Gerontology…•2022•Referências: 2

    The findings suggest that the self-report assessment for attention-related driving failures can predict older drivers' crash risks. Furthermore, the two-part approach of AFDQ provides an opportunity to do a more comprehensive investigation of the associations between attentional declines and crash risks among older drivers

  • Moral Judgments and Social Stereotypes

    Open Access•Qiao Chu, Daniel Grühn•ARTICLE•Social Psychological and…•2018

    We investigated how moral judgments were influenced by (a) the age and gender of the moral perpetrator and victim, (b) the moral judge’s benevolent ageism and benevolent sexism, and (c) the moral judge’s gender. By systematically manipulating the age and gender of the perpetrators and victims in moral scenarios, participants in two studies made judgments about the moral transgressions. We found that (a) people made more negative judgments when th…

  • An English Word Database of EMOtional TErms (Emote)

    Open Access•Daniel Grühn•ARTICLE•Psychological Reports•2016

    Research in the socio-emotional domain may require words for experimental settings rated on emotionally and socially relevant word characteristics (e.g., valence and desirability). In addition, cognitively relevant word characteristics (e.g., imagery) are important for research in the interface of emotion and cognition (e.g., emotional memory). To provide researchers with a corresponding word pool, the database of English EMOtional TErms (EMOTE) …

  • Perceived similarity in emotional reaction profiles between the self and a close other as a predictor of emotional well-being

    Open Access•Yanhua Cheng, Daniel Grühn•ARTICLE•Journal of Social and Personal…•2016•Citada por: 3•Referências: 49

    Individuals' reaction tendencies in emotional situations may influence their social relationships. In two studies, we examined whether perceived similarity in emotional reaction tendencies between the self and a close other was associated with individuals' emotional well-being. Participants rated how the self and a close other (mother in Study 1; a self-nominated close other in Study 2) would react in various situations. Individuals who perceived…

  • Age Differences in Reactions to Social Rejection

    Yanhua Cheng, Daniel Grühn•ARTICLE•The Journals of Gerontology…•2014•Citada por: 3•Referências: 8

    The findings are largely consistent with life-span developmental theories and highlight the importance of cognitive processes when examining age differences in experiencing social rejection

  • Change in coping and defense mechanisms across adulthood

    Michael Diehl, Manfred Diehl et al.•ARTICLE•Developmental Psychology•2014•Citada por: 9•Referências: 5

    This study examined longitudinal changes in coping and defense mechanisms in an age- and gender-stratified sample of 392 European American adults. Nonlinear age-related changes were found for the coping mechanisms of sublimation and suppression and the defense mechanisms of intellectualization, doubt, displacement, and regression. The change trajectories for sublimation and suppression showed that their use increased from adolescence to late midd…

  • Time-based indicators of emotional complexity

    Daniel Grühn, Mark A Lumley et al.•ARTICLE•Emotion•2012

    Emotional complexity has been regarded as one correlate of adaptive emotion regulation in adulthood. One novel and potentially valuable approach to operationalizing emotional complexity is to use reports of emotions obtained repeatedly in real time, which can generate a number of potential time-based indicators of emotional complexity. It is not known, however, how these indicators relate to each other, to other measures of affective complexity, …

  • Empathic Concern and Perspective Taking

    E O'Brien, Edward J O’Brien et al.•ARTICLE•The Journals of Gerontology…•2012•Citada por: 27•Referências: 8

    We discuss the inverse-U-shaped age pattern, in terms of aging versus cohort influences, and how it complements and extends the existing literature on empathy and age

  • Age-relevance of person characteristics

    Daniel Grühn, Anne-Laure Gilet et al.•ARTICLE•Developmental Psychology•2011•Citada por: 6•Referências: 8

    The authors investigated normative beliefs about personality development. Young, middle-aged, and older adults indicated the age-relevance of 835 French adjectives by specifying person characteristics as typical for any age decade from 0 to 99 years. With this paradigm, the authors determined age-relevance (How typical is a characteristic for a given age decade?). Most characteristics were ascribed to young adulthood. The pattern differed across …

  • Discrete affects across the adult lifespan

    Open Access•Daniel Grühn, Dana Kotter-Grühn et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Research in Personality•2010•Citada por: 3•Referências: 39

  • Empathy across the adult lifespan

    Daniel Grühn, Kristine A Rebucal et al.•ARTICLE•Emotion•2008

    This study examined change in self-reported empathy in a four-wave longitudinal study spanning 12 years (1992-2004) and the association between empathy and other measures, including daily reports of relationship experiences. Participants initially ranged in age from 10 years to 87 years. Cross-sectional and longitudinal associations of age with empathy revealed divergent patterns. Whereas cross-sectional analyses suggested that older adults score…

  • Empathic Concern and Perspective Taking

    E O'Brien, Edward J O’Brien et al.•ARTICLE•The Journals of Gerontology…•2012•Citada por: 27•Referências: 8

    We discuss the inverse-U-shaped age pattern, in terms of aging versus cohort influences, and how it complements and extends the existing literature on empathy and age

  • Change in coping and defense mechanisms across adulthood

    Michael Diehl, Manfred Diehl et al.•ARTICLE•Developmental Psychology•2014•Citada por: 9•Referências: 5

    This study examined longitudinal changes in coping and defense mechanisms in an age- and gender-stratified sample of 392 European American adults. Nonlinear age-related changes were found for the coping mechanisms of sublimation and suppression and the defense mechanisms of intellectualization, doubt, displacement, and regression. The change trajectories for sublimation and suppression showed that their use increased from adolescence to late midd…

  • Age-relevance of person characteristics

    Daniel Grühn, Anne-Laure Gilet et al.•ARTICLE•Developmental Psychology•2011•Citada por: 6•Referências: 8

    The authors investigated normative beliefs about personality development. Young, middle-aged, and older adults indicated the age-relevance of 835 French adjectives by specifying person characteristics as typical for any age decade from 0 to 99 years. With this paradigm, the authors determined age-relevance (How typical is a characteristic for a given age decade?). Most characteristics were ascribed to young adulthood. The pattern differed across …

  • Perceived similarity in emotional reaction profiles between the self and a close other as a predictor of emotional well-being

    Open Access•Yanhua Cheng, Daniel Grühn•ARTICLE•Journal of Social and Personal…•2016•Citada por: 3•Referências: 49

    Individuals' reaction tendencies in emotional situations may influence their social relationships. In two studies, we examined whether perceived similarity in emotional reaction tendencies between the self and a close other was associated with individuals' emotional well-being. Participants rated how the self and a close other (mother in Study 1; a self-nominated close other in Study 2) would react in various situations. Individuals who perceived…

  • Age Differences in Reactions to Social Rejection

    Yanhua Cheng, Daniel Grühn•ARTICLE•The Journals of Gerontology…•2014•Citada por: 3•Referências: 8

    The findings are largely consistent with life-span developmental theories and highlight the importance of cognitive processes when examining age differences in experiencing social rejection

  • Discrete affects across the adult lifespan

    Open Access•Daniel Grühn, Dana Kotter-Grühn et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Research in Personality•2010•Citada por: 3•Referências: 39

  • Does time heal all wounds? An investigation of time, grief, and attitudes toward death

    C M Reynolds, Daniel Grühn•ARTICLE•Death Studies•2023•Citada por: 1•Referências: 8

    When experiencing the loss of a loved one, individuals adapt and change how they understand death, how they interpret the meaning of the loss, and how they remember the deceased. In the present study ( N = 164), we investigated whether the time since the loss - recent or distant - was associated with individuals' bereavement, attitudes toward death, and their meaning of death. We found that individuals who experienced a recent loss reported more …

  • Empathy across the adult lifespan

    Daniel Grühn, Kristine A Rebucal et al.•ARTICLE•Emotion•2008

    This study examined change in self-reported empathy in a four-wave longitudinal study spanning 12 years (1992-2004) and the association between empathy and other measures, including daily reports of relationship experiences. Participants initially ranged in age from 10 years to 87 years. Cross-sectional and longitudinal associations of age with empathy revealed divergent patterns. Whereas cross-sectional analyses suggested that older adults score…

  • Discrete affects across the adult lifespan

    Open Access•Daniel Grühn, Dana Kotter-Grühn et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Research in Personality•2010•Citada por: 3•Referências: 39

  • Age-relevance of person characteristics

    Daniel Grühn, Anne-Laure Gilet et al.•ARTICLE•Developmental Psychology•2011•Citada por: 6•Referências: 8

    The authors investigated normative beliefs about personality development. Young, middle-aged, and older adults indicated the age-relevance of 835 French adjectives by specifying person characteristics as typical for any age decade from 0 to 99 years. With this paradigm, the authors determined age-relevance (How typical is a characteristic for a given age decade?). Most characteristics were ascribed to young adulthood. The pattern differed across …

  • Time-based indicators of emotional complexity

    Daniel Grühn, Mark A Lumley et al.•ARTICLE•Emotion•2012

    Emotional complexity has been regarded as one correlate of adaptive emotion regulation in adulthood. One novel and potentially valuable approach to operationalizing emotional complexity is to use reports of emotions obtained repeatedly in real time, which can generate a number of potential time-based indicators of emotional complexity. It is not known, however, how these indicators relate to each other, to other measures of affective complexity, …

  • Empathic Concern and Perspective Taking

    E O'Brien, Edward J O’Brien et al.•ARTICLE•The Journals of Gerontology…•2012•Citada por: 27•Referências: 8

    We discuss the inverse-U-shaped age pattern, in terms of aging versus cohort influences, and how it complements and extends the existing literature on empathy and age

  • Age Differences in Reactions to Social Rejection

    Yanhua Cheng, Daniel Grühn•ARTICLE•The Journals of Gerontology…•2014•Citada por: 3•Referências: 8

    The findings are largely consistent with life-span developmental theories and highlight the importance of cognitive processes when examining age differences in experiencing social rejection

  • Change in coping and defense mechanisms across adulthood

    Michael Diehl, Manfred Diehl et al.•ARTICLE•Developmental Psychology•2014•Citada por: 9•Referências: 5

    This study examined longitudinal changes in coping and defense mechanisms in an age- and gender-stratified sample of 392 European American adults. Nonlinear age-related changes were found for the coping mechanisms of sublimation and suppression and the defense mechanisms of intellectualization, doubt, displacement, and regression. The change trajectories for sublimation and suppression showed that their use increased from adolescence to late midd…

  • An English Word Database of EMOtional TErms (Emote)

    Open Access•Daniel Grühn•ARTICLE•Psychological Reports•2016

    Research in the socio-emotional domain may require words for experimental settings rated on emotionally and socially relevant word characteristics (e.g., valence and desirability). In addition, cognitively relevant word characteristics (e.g., imagery) are important for research in the interface of emotion and cognition (e.g., emotional memory). To provide researchers with a corresponding word pool, the database of English EMOtional TErms (EMOTE) …

  • Perceived similarity in emotional reaction profiles between the self and a close other as a predictor of emotional well-being

    Open Access•Yanhua Cheng, Daniel Grühn•ARTICLE•Journal of Social and Personal…•2016•Citada por: 3•Referências: 49

    Individuals' reaction tendencies in emotional situations may influence their social relationships. In two studies, we examined whether perceived similarity in emotional reaction tendencies between the self and a close other was associated with individuals' emotional well-being. Participants rated how the self and a close other (mother in Study 1; a self-nominated close other in Study 2) would react in various situations. Individuals who perceived…

  • Moral Judgments and Social Stereotypes

    Open Access•Qiao Chu, Daniel Grühn•ARTICLE•Social Psychological and…•2018

    We investigated how moral judgments were influenced by (a) the age and gender of the moral perpetrator and victim, (b) the moral judge’s benevolent ageism and benevolent sexism, and (c) the moral judge’s gender. By systematically manipulating the age and gender of the perpetrators and victims in moral scenarios, participants in two studies made judgments about the moral transgressions. We found that (a) people made more negative judgments when th…

  • A Two-Part Approach Distinguishing the Occurrence and Frequency of Self-reported Attentional Failures During Driving to Predict Crash Risks Among Older Drivers

    Open Access•HeeSun Choi, Jing Feng et al.•ARTICLE•The Journals of Gerontology…•2022•Referências: 2

    The findings suggest that the self-report assessment for attention-related driving failures can predict older drivers' crash risks. Furthermore, the two-part approach of AFDQ provides an opportunity to do a more comprehensive investigation of the associations between attentional declines and crash risks among older drivers

  • Does time heal all wounds? An investigation of time, grief, and attitudes toward death

    C M Reynolds, Daniel Grühn•ARTICLE•Death Studies•2023•Citada por: 1•Referências: 8

    When experiencing the loss of a loved one, individuals adapt and change how they understand death, how they interpret the meaning of the loss, and how they remember the deceased. In the present study ( N = 164), we investigated whether the time since the loss - recent or distant - was associated with individuals' bereavement, attitudes toward death, and their meaning of death. We found that individuals who experienced a recent loss reported more …

  • Assessing critical thinking about argumentative essays

    Open Access•Gary Comstock, Daniel Grühn•ARTICLE•Assessment & Evaluation in Higher…•2026

    The ability to think critically about real-world problems is a central goal of higher education. Tests to assess critical thinking typically present test-takers with a short scenario or brief argument for analysis. However, arguments about controversial social problems are typically joined in longer expository texts, presenting a challenge for test design. To close this gap, we developed the Critical Reasoning and Inference Test (CRIT), designed …

Psychology (12 obras) · Developmental psychology (10 obras) · Social Psychology (7 obras) · Social Psychology (7 obras) · Aging and Gerontology Research (6 obras) · Clinical Psychology (5 obras) · Young adult (5 obras) · Clinical Psychology (4 obras) · Cognition (4 obras) · Medicine (4 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Projeto Open Source • Licença MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidade e Cookies • Documentação da API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código da API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código do Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae