Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Hendrik W Van Der Merwe

Datos Biográficos

ID78043
NOMBREHendrik W Van Der Merwe
NOMBRESHendrik W
APELLIDOVan Der Merwe
FIRMAVAN DER MERWE H W
AFILIACIONESUniversity of Cape Town
VERIFICADONo
TOTAL DE OBRAS9
TOTAL DE CITAS4
TOTAL COMO AUTOR9
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN1969
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN1995
ÍNDICE H1
  • Restitution after apartheid from revenge to forgiveness

    Hendrik W Van Der Merwe, Thomas J Johnson•ARTICLE•Cambridge Review of International…•1995•Referencias: 3

    (1995). Restitution after apartheid from revenge to forgiveness. Cambridge Review of International Affairs: Vol. 9, No. 1, pp. 10-24

  • Changing political styles in South Africa

    Open Access•Hendrik W Van Der Merwe, Ian Liebenberg et al.•ARTICLE•Peace Review•1991

  • South Africa in Question

    Dean E Mchenry, John Lonsdale et al.•ARTICLE•African Studies Review•1991

  • A technique for the analysis of political violence

    Hendrik W Van Der Merwe•ARTICLE•Politikon•1989•Citada por: 1

    The topic of violence, more specifically political violence, is a source of heated debate in South Africa and thus does not lend itself readily for objective analysis. The aim of this paper is to contribute towards an objective analysis of acts of physical violence of a political nature in South Africa. It is granted that proper analysis is not possible under present conditions. The current paper does not aim to present such an analysis. It prese…

  • Urbanization and the political position of Africans in South Africa

    Hendrik W Van Der Merwe•ARTICLE•South African Journal of Sociology•1983

    The process of urbanization has caused a massive influx of Africans to South African cities. In contrast to the traditional government policy that our cities are the domain of whites, the whites are in fact a minority part of an integrated multi-racial society marked by inequality and racial tension. Excessive emphasis on the maintenance of law and order as applied in the influx control system contributes to further racial polarization and animos…

  • Ideological and academic polarization

    Hendrik W Van Der Merwe•ARTICLE•South African Journal of Sociology•1983•Citada por: 3•Referencias: 11

    World-wide tensions between ‘functionalists’ and ‘conflict-orientated’ sociologists are reflected in the academic writings of sociologists In Southern Africa, in recent professional debate, and especially in the two major sociological organizations in Southern Africa: the Association for Sociology in Southern Africa (ASSA) and the South African Sociological Association (SASA). These contrasting sociological approaches are related to the conflicti…

  • African Perspectives on South Africa

    Harrison M Wright, Hendrik W Van Der Merwe et al.•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1981

  • Looking at the Afrikaner Today

    Jeffrey Butler, Hendrik W Van Der Merwe•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1976

  • Academic Contrasts in South Africa

    M J Ashley, Hendrik W Van Der Merwe•ARTICLE•Sociology of Education•1969

  • Ideological and academic polarization

    Hendrik W Van Der Merwe•ARTICLE•South African Journal of Sociology•1983•Citada por: 3•Referencias: 11

    World-wide tensions between ‘functionalists’ and ‘conflict-orientated’ sociologists are reflected in the academic writings of sociologists In Southern Africa, in recent professional debate, and especially in the two major sociological organizations in Southern Africa: the Association for Sociology in Southern Africa (ASSA) and the South African Sociological Association (SASA). These contrasting sociological approaches are related to the conflicti…

  • A technique for the analysis of political violence

    Hendrik W Van Der Merwe•ARTICLE•Politikon•1989•Citada por: 1

    The topic of violence, more specifically political violence, is a source of heated debate in South Africa and thus does not lend itself readily for objective analysis. The aim of this paper is to contribute towards an objective analysis of acts of physical violence of a political nature in South Africa. It is granted that proper analysis is not possible under present conditions. The current paper does not aim to present such an analysis. It prese…

  • Academic Contrasts in South Africa

    M J Ashley, Hendrik W Van Der Merwe•ARTICLE•Sociology of Education•1969

  • Looking at the Afrikaner Today

    Jeffrey Butler, Hendrik W Van Der Merwe•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1976

  • African Perspectives on South Africa

    Harrison M Wright, Hendrik W Van Der Merwe et al.•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1981

  • Urbanization and the political position of Africans in South Africa

    Hendrik W Van Der Merwe•ARTICLE•South African Journal of Sociology•1983

    The process of urbanization has caused a massive influx of Africans to South African cities. In contrast to the traditional government policy that our cities are the domain of whites, the whites are in fact a minority part of an integrated multi-racial society marked by inequality and racial tension. Excessive emphasis on the maintenance of law and order as applied in the influx control system contributes to further racial polarization and animos…

  • Ideological and academic polarization

    Hendrik W Van Der Merwe•ARTICLE•South African Journal of Sociology•1983•Citada por: 3•Referencias: 11

    World-wide tensions between ‘functionalists’ and ‘conflict-orientated’ sociologists are reflected in the academic writings of sociologists In Southern Africa, in recent professional debate, and especially in the two major sociological organizations in Southern Africa: the Association for Sociology in Southern Africa (ASSA) and the South African Sociological Association (SASA). These contrasting sociological approaches are related to the conflicti…

  • A technique for the analysis of political violence

    Hendrik W Van Der Merwe•ARTICLE•Politikon•1989•Citada por: 1

    The topic of violence, more specifically political violence, is a source of heated debate in South Africa and thus does not lend itself readily for objective analysis. The aim of this paper is to contribute towards an objective analysis of acts of physical violence of a political nature in South Africa. It is granted that proper analysis is not possible under present conditions. The current paper does not aim to present such an analysis. It prese…

  • Changing political styles in South Africa

    Open Access•Hendrik W Van Der Merwe, Ian Liebenberg et al.•ARTICLE•Peace Review•1991

  • South Africa in Question

    Dean E Mchenry, John Lonsdale et al.•ARTICLE•African Studies Review•1991

  • Restitution after apartheid from revenge to forgiveness

    Hendrik W Van Der Merwe, Thomas J Johnson•ARTICLE•Cambridge Review of International…•1995•Referencias: 3

    (1995). Restitution after apartheid from revenge to forgiveness. Cambridge Review of International Affairs: Vol. 9, No. 1, pp. 10-24

Political science (8 obras) · Law (5 obras) · Geography (4 obras) · Law (4 obras) · Politics (4 obras) · Sociology (4 obras) · Economics (3 obras) · Political economy (3 obras) · Development economics (2 obras) · Global Peace and Security Dynamics (2 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae