Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Maddalena Canna

Biographic Data

ID914139
NAMEMaddalena Canna
GIVEN NAMESMaddalena
FAMILY NAMECanna
SIGNATURECANNA M
AFFILIATIONSCity University of Seattle
ORCID0000-0002-7506-5875
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS8
TOTAL CITATIONS171
WORKS AS AUTHOR8
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2016
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2025
H-INDEX1
  • Biological Systems and Embodiment of the Social World

    Open Access•Rebecca Seligman, Maddalena Canna•CHAPTER•Cambridge Handbook of Psychological…•2025

  • The Cambridge Handbook of Psychological Anthropology

    Open Access•Giovanni Bennardo, Benjamin Smith et al.•BOOK•Cambridge Handbook of Psychological…•2025•Cited by: 170

    Bringing together contributions from a global team of renowned scholars, this Handbook provides a comprehensive guide to the dynamic field of psychological anthropology. It is divided into five parts and includes a critical updating of the theoretical foundations for psychological anthropology, covering cognitive, psychodynamic, linguistic, and phenomenological views. It provides the first-ever lifespan perspective on human development in culture…

  • Transgressive Care. The Specters of Physicality in Global Mental Health

    Open Access•Maddalena Canna•ARTICLE•Culture Medicine and Psychiatry•2025•References: 12

  • Visceral Visions

    Open Access•Maddalena Canna•ARTICLE•Culture Medicine and Psychiatry•2022

  • Dealing with the unknown. Functional neurological disorder (FND) and the conversion of cultural meaning

    Open Access•Maddalena Canna, Rebecca Seligman•ARTICLE•Social Science & Medicine•2020

  • La contagion visionnaire. Modulation interactionnelle de la conscience et reconfiguration du Soi

    Maddalena Canna•ARTICLE•Cahiers d anthropologie sociale•2019

    Quel est le statut de réalité attribué aux images visionnaires obtenues sans prise de psychotropes ? Comment la fabrication d’artefacts façonne-t-elle l’expérience visionnaire ? Quelles sont les intersections entre le voir et le croire ? Le point d’ancrage ethnographique de cet article est la grisi siknis , une crise de transe hallucinatoire que les Miskitos du Nicaragua perçoivent comme une maladie contagieuse. La contagion de la grisi siknis se…

  • Modéliser les configurations d’états modifiés de conscience (Cemc)

    Maddalena Canna•ARTICLE•Intellectica Revue de l…•2017

    Comment rendre compte de la dimension interactionnelle des États Modifiés de Conscience ? Dans la première partie de cet article j’explore un cas ethnographique : la grisi siknis, une crise de transe hallucinatoire diffusée parmi les Miskitos et d’autres populations d’Amérique Centrale. Selon les théories locales, la crise de grisi siknis est un syndrome transmissible, qui affecte principalement les rassemblements de jeunes et d’adolescents. L’ex…

  • Des images en quête de supports

    Open Access•Maddalena Canna•ARTICLE•Images re-vues•2016•Cited by: 1

    Grisi siknis, en miskito nicaraguayen « la maladie folle », est une famille de crises de transe hallucinatoire perçues comme une maladie contagieuse chez plusieurs populations de la Moskitia, une aire multiethnique s'étendant entre le Honduras et le Nicaragua oriental. Une attaque de grisi siknis déclenche un comportement agressif/auto-agressif associé à une série d'hallucinations récurrentes. À cause de leur potentiel pathogène, les images visue…

  • The Cambridge Handbook of Psychological Anthropology

    Open Access•Giovanni Bennardo, Benjamin Smith et al.•BOOK•Cambridge Handbook of Psychological…•2025•Cited by: 170

    Bringing together contributions from a global team of renowned scholars, this Handbook provides a comprehensive guide to the dynamic field of psychological anthropology. It is divided into five parts and includes a critical updating of the theoretical foundations for psychological anthropology, covering cognitive, psychodynamic, linguistic, and phenomenological views. It provides the first-ever lifespan perspective on human development in culture…

  • Des images en quête de supports

    Open Access•Maddalena Canna•ARTICLE•Images re-vues•2016•Cited by: 1

    Grisi siknis, en miskito nicaraguayen « la maladie folle », est une famille de crises de transe hallucinatoire perçues comme une maladie contagieuse chez plusieurs populations de la Moskitia, une aire multiethnique s'étendant entre le Honduras et le Nicaragua oriental. Une attaque de grisi siknis déclenche un comportement agressif/auto-agressif associé à une série d'hallucinations récurrentes. À cause de leur potentiel pathogène, les images visue…

  • Des images en quête de supports

    Open Access•Maddalena Canna•ARTICLE•Images re-vues•2016•Cited by: 1

    Grisi siknis, en miskito nicaraguayen « la maladie folle », est une famille de crises de transe hallucinatoire perçues comme une maladie contagieuse chez plusieurs populations de la Moskitia, une aire multiethnique s'étendant entre le Honduras et le Nicaragua oriental. Une attaque de grisi siknis déclenche un comportement agressif/auto-agressif associé à une série d'hallucinations récurrentes. À cause de leur potentiel pathogène, les images visue…

  • Modéliser les configurations d’états modifiés de conscience (Cemc)

    Maddalena Canna•ARTICLE•Intellectica Revue de l…•2017

    Comment rendre compte de la dimension interactionnelle des États Modifiés de Conscience ? Dans la première partie de cet article j’explore un cas ethnographique : la grisi siknis, une crise de transe hallucinatoire diffusée parmi les Miskitos et d’autres populations d’Amérique Centrale. Selon les théories locales, la crise de grisi siknis est un syndrome transmissible, qui affecte principalement les rassemblements de jeunes et d’adolescents. L’ex…

  • La contagion visionnaire. Modulation interactionnelle de la conscience et reconfiguration du Soi

    Maddalena Canna•ARTICLE•Cahiers d anthropologie sociale•2019

    Quel est le statut de réalité attribué aux images visionnaires obtenues sans prise de psychotropes ? Comment la fabrication d’artefacts façonne-t-elle l’expérience visionnaire ? Quelles sont les intersections entre le voir et le croire ? Le point d’ancrage ethnographique de cet article est la grisi siknis , une crise de transe hallucinatoire que les Miskitos du Nicaragua perçoivent comme une maladie contagieuse. La contagion de la grisi siknis se…

  • Dealing with the unknown. Functional neurological disorder (FND) and the conversion of cultural meaning

    Open Access•Maddalena Canna, Rebecca Seligman•ARTICLE•Social Science & Medicine•2020

  • Visceral Visions

    Open Access•Maddalena Canna•ARTICLE•Culture Medicine and Psychiatry•2022

  • Biological Systems and Embodiment of the Social World

    Open Access•Rebecca Seligman, Maddalena Canna•CHAPTER•Cambridge Handbook of Psychological…•2025

  • The Cambridge Handbook of Psychological Anthropology

    Open Access•Giovanni Bennardo, Benjamin Smith et al.•BOOK•Cambridge Handbook of Psychological…•2025•Cited by: 170

    Bringing together contributions from a global team of renowned scholars, this Handbook provides a comprehensive guide to the dynamic field of psychological anthropology. It is divided into five parts and includes a critical updating of the theoretical foundations for psychological anthropology, covering cognitive, psychodynamic, linguistic, and phenomenological views. It provides the first-ever lifespan perspective on human development in culture…

  • Transgressive Care. The Specters of Physicality in Global Mental Health

    Open Access•Maddalena Canna•ARTICLE•Culture Medicine and Psychiatry•2025•References: 12

Mental Health and Psychiatry (3 works) · Applied anthropology (2 works) · Art (2 works) · Cultural Differences and Values (2 works) · Discipline (2 works) · Field (mathematics) (2 works) · Historical Psychiatry and Medical Practices (2 works) · Humanities (2 works) · Indigenous (2 works) · Order (exchange) (2 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae