Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Angéla Gonzalez

Datos Biográficos

ID96302
NOMBREAngéla Gonzalez
NOMBRESAngéla
APELLIDOGonzalez
FIRMAGONZALEZ A
AFILIACIONESYale University
ORCID0009-0001-7933-2563
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS18
TOTAL DE CITAS3
TOTAL COMO AUTOR18
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN1985
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2020
ÍNDICE H1
  • “R” Is for Rebel

    Angéla Gonzalez, Aníbal Gonzalez•ARTICLE•Review Literature and Arts of the…•2020

  • Nuevísimos

    Angéla Gonzalez, Aníbal Gonzalez•ARTICLE•Review Literature and Arts of the…•2020

  • Genetic analysis of male Hungarian Conquerors

    Open Access•Erzsébet Fóthi, Angéla Gonzalez et al.•ARTICLE•Archaeological and Anthropological…•2020•Citada por: 3•Referencias: 46

    According to historical sources, ancient Hungarians were made up of seven allied tribes and the fragmented tribes that split off from the Khazars, and they arrived from the Eastern European steppes to conquer the Carpathian Basin at the end of the ninth century AD. Differentiating between the tribes is not possible based on archaeology or history, because the Hungarian Conqueror artifacts show uniformity in attire, weaponry, and warcraft. We used…

  • Figuración y realidad del escritor latinoamericano en la era global

    Open Access•Angéla Gonzalez•ARTICLE•Pasavento Revista de Estudios…•2014•Referencias: 2

    Este ensayo explora la evolución de la figura del autor latinoamericano como "personaje" dentro de su ficción y como persona real, involucrada en los asuntos de su tiempo y afectada por ellos. Comienza su recorrido en el período del boom, cuando las novelas dominantes alardeaban de una escritura impersonal a la vez que los novelistas mismos eran exaltados como héroes culturales, y termina con la narrativa de principios del siglo XXI, cuando a tra…

  • Uncivil Wars

    Open Access•Angéla Gonzalez, Aníbal Gonzalez•ARTICLE•Bulletin of Latin American Research•2014

  • Love and Politics in the Contemporary Spanish American Novel

    Angéla Gonzalez, Aníbal Gonzalez•BOOK•Love and Politics in the…•2010

    The Latin American Literary Boom was marked by complex novels steeped in magical realism and questions of nationalism, often with themes of surreal violence. In recent years, however, those revolutionary projects of the sixties and seventies have given way to quite a different narrative vision and ideology. Dubbed the new sentimentalism, this trend is now keenly elucidated in Love and Politics in the Contemporary Spanish American Novel. Offering …

  • A Companion to Latin American Literature - by Stephen M. Hart

    Open Access•Angéla Gonzalez, Aníbal Gonzalez•ARTICLE•Bulletin of Latin American Research•2008

  • Killer Books

    Raymond Leslie Williams, Raymond Williams et al.•ARTICLE•Hispania•2005

  • From Gestural to Verbal Deixis

    Open Access•María José Rodrigo López, María José Rodrigo et al.•ARTICLE•First Language•2004

    This study examined longitudinally how infants’ display of gestural and verbal deictic means to indicate targets is related to a certain target topology and to a specific mother attention pattern. Eight Spanish 1- and 2-year-olds and their mothers were observed every three months during one year, while performing routine activities. Results showed that the younger children usually pointed alone or combined with a vocalization to objects placed wi…

  • Killer Books

    Donald L Shaw, Angéla Gonzalez et al.•ARTICLE•Hispanic Review•2003

  • José Martí's Our America

    Angéla Gonzalez, Aníbal Gonzalez•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•2000

  • The Cambridge History of Latin American Literature

    Open Access•Cathy Jrade, Angéla Gonzalez et al.•BOOK•The Cambridge history of Latin…•1996

    The Cambridge History of Latin American Literature is by far the most comprehensive work of its kind ever written. Its three volumes cover the whole sweep of Latin American literature (including Brazilian) from pre-Colombian times to the present, and contain chapters on Latin American writing in the USA. Volume 2 provides coverage of all genres from the end of the nineteenth century up to García Márquez's One Hundred Years of Solitude and beyond …

  • Journalism and the Development of Spanish American Narrative

    David William Foster, Angéla Gonzalez et al.•ARTICLE•Hispanic Review•1995

  • Infants of depressed mothers show less “depressed” behavior with their nursery teachers

    Open Access•Martha Peláez‐Nogueras, Martha Pelaez-Nogueras et al.•ARTICLE•Infant Mental Health Journal•1994•Referencias: 17

    This study investigated whether infants' “depressed” behavior (i.e., less positive affect and lower activity levels) noted during their interactions with their depressed mothers generalized to their interactions with their nondepressed nursery teachers. Field et al. (1988) reported that infants of depressed mothers also show “depressed behavior” when interacting with nondepressed female adults, suggesting that the infants develop a generalized “d…

  • La poesia de Jose Marti entre Naturaleza e Historia. Estudios sobre la antitesis y la sintesis

    Angéla Gonzalez, Aníbal Gonzalez et al.•ARTICLE•Hispanic Review•1992

  • La novela modernista hispanoamericana

    Oscar U Somoza, Angéla Gonzalez et al.•ARTICLE•Hispania•1989

  • La cronica modernista hispanoamericana

    Frank Dauster, Angéla Gonzalez et al.•ARTICLE•Hispanic Review•1986

  • La cronica modernista hispanoamericana

    Oscar Rivera-Rodas, Angéla Gonzalez et al.•ARTICLE•Hispania•1985

  • Genetic analysis of male Hungarian Conquerors

    Open Access•Erzsébet Fóthi, Angéla Gonzalez et al.•ARTICLE•Archaeological and Anthropological…•2020•Citada por: 3•Referencias: 46

    According to historical sources, ancient Hungarians were made up of seven allied tribes and the fragmented tribes that split off from the Khazars, and they arrived from the Eastern European steppes to conquer the Carpathian Basin at the end of the ninth century AD. Differentiating between the tribes is not possible based on archaeology or history, because the Hungarian Conqueror artifacts show uniformity in attire, weaponry, and warcraft. We used…

  • La cronica modernista hispanoamericana

    Oscar Rivera-Rodas, Angéla Gonzalez et al.•ARTICLE•Hispania•1985

  • La cronica modernista hispanoamericana

    Frank Dauster, Angéla Gonzalez et al.•ARTICLE•Hispanic Review•1986

  • La novela modernista hispanoamericana

    Oscar U Somoza, Angéla Gonzalez et al.•ARTICLE•Hispania•1989

  • La poesia de Jose Marti entre Naturaleza e Historia. Estudios sobre la antitesis y la sintesis

    Angéla Gonzalez, Aníbal Gonzalez et al.•ARTICLE•Hispanic Review•1992

  • Infants of depressed mothers show less “depressed” behavior with their nursery teachers

    Open Access•Martha Peláez‐Nogueras, Martha Pelaez-Nogueras et al.•ARTICLE•Infant Mental Health Journal•1994•Referencias: 17

    This study investigated whether infants' “depressed” behavior (i.e., less positive affect and lower activity levels) noted during their interactions with their depressed mothers generalized to their interactions with their nondepressed nursery teachers. Field et al. (1988) reported that infants of depressed mothers also show “depressed behavior” when interacting with nondepressed female adults, suggesting that the infants develop a generalized “d…

  • Journalism and the Development of Spanish American Narrative

    David William Foster, Angéla Gonzalez et al.•ARTICLE•Hispanic Review•1995

  • The Cambridge History of Latin American Literature

    Open Access•Cathy Jrade, Angéla Gonzalez et al.•BOOK•The Cambridge history of Latin…•1996

    The Cambridge History of Latin American Literature is by far the most comprehensive work of its kind ever written. Its three volumes cover the whole sweep of Latin American literature (including Brazilian) from pre-Colombian times to the present, and contain chapters on Latin American writing in the USA. Volume 2 provides coverage of all genres from the end of the nineteenth century up to García Márquez's One Hundred Years of Solitude and beyond …

  • José Martí's Our America

    Angéla Gonzalez, Aníbal Gonzalez•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•2000

  • Killer Books

    Donald L Shaw, Angéla Gonzalez et al.•ARTICLE•Hispanic Review•2003

  • From Gestural to Verbal Deixis

    Open Access•María José Rodrigo López, María José Rodrigo et al.•ARTICLE•First Language•2004

    This study examined longitudinally how infants’ display of gestural and verbal deictic means to indicate targets is related to a certain target topology and to a specific mother attention pattern. Eight Spanish 1- and 2-year-olds and their mothers were observed every three months during one year, while performing routine activities. Results showed that the younger children usually pointed alone or combined with a vocalization to objects placed wi…

  • Killer Books

    Raymond Leslie Williams, Raymond Williams et al.•ARTICLE•Hispania•2005

  • A Companion to Latin American Literature - by Stephen M. Hart

    Open Access•Angéla Gonzalez, Aníbal Gonzalez•ARTICLE•Bulletin of Latin American Research•2008

  • Love and Politics in the Contemporary Spanish American Novel

    Angéla Gonzalez, Aníbal Gonzalez•BOOK•Love and Politics in the…•2010

    The Latin American Literary Boom was marked by complex novels steeped in magical realism and questions of nationalism, often with themes of surreal violence. In recent years, however, those revolutionary projects of the sixties and seventies have given way to quite a different narrative vision and ideology. Dubbed the new sentimentalism, this trend is now keenly elucidated in Love and Politics in the Contemporary Spanish American Novel. Offering …

  • Figuración y realidad del escritor latinoamericano en la era global

    Open Access•Angéla Gonzalez•ARTICLE•Pasavento Revista de Estudios…•2014•Referencias: 2

    Este ensayo explora la evolución de la figura del autor latinoamericano como "personaje" dentro de su ficción y como persona real, involucrada en los asuntos de su tiempo y afectada por ellos. Comienza su recorrido en el período del boom, cuando las novelas dominantes alardeaban de una escritura impersonal a la vez que los novelistas mismos eran exaltados como héroes culturales, y termina con la narrativa de principios del siglo XXI, cuando a tra…

  • Uncivil Wars

    Open Access•Angéla Gonzalez, Aníbal Gonzalez•ARTICLE•Bulletin of Latin American Research•2014

  • “R” Is for Rebel

    Angéla Gonzalez, Aníbal Gonzalez•ARTICLE•Review Literature and Arts of the…•2020

  • Nuevísimos

    Angéla Gonzalez, Aníbal Gonzalez•ARTICLE•Review Literature and Arts of the…•2020

  • Genetic analysis of male Hungarian Conquerors

    Open Access•Erzsébet Fóthi, Angéla Gonzalez et al.•ARTICLE•Archaeological and Anthropological…•2020•Citada por: 3•Referencias: 46

    According to historical sources, ancient Hungarians were made up of seven allied tribes and the fragmented tribes that split off from the Khazars, and they arrived from the Eastern European steppes to conquer the Carpathian Basin at the end of the ninth century AD. Differentiating between the tribes is not possible based on archaeology or history, because the Hungarian Conqueror artifacts show uniformity in attire, weaponry, and warcraft. We used…

Art (10 obras) · Latin American Literature Studies (10 obras) · History (8 obras) · Comparative Literary Analysis and Criticism (6 obras) · History (4 obras) · Literature, Magical Realism, García Márquez (4 obras) · Latin American and Latino Studies (3 obras) · Latin American Literature Analysis (3 obras) · Literature (3 obras) · Narrative (3 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae