Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Haci-Halil Uslucan

Biographic Data

ID97507
NAMEHaci-Halil Uslucan
GIVEN NAMESHaci-Halil
FAMILY NAMEUslucan
SIGNATUREUSLUCAN H
AFFILIATIONSUniversity of Duisburg-Essen
VERIFIEDNo
TOTAL WORKS7
TOTAL CITATIONS0
WORKS AS AUTHOR6
WORKS AS EDITOR1
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2004
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2020
H-INDEX0
  • Community Ma(r)king in the linguistic landscape of the Ruhr Metropolis

    Open Access•Evelyn Ziegler, Ulrich Schmitz et al.•ARTICLE•Linguistic Landscape An…•2020

    Central for this paper is the assumption that the Linguistic Landscape is a complex phenomenon that provides an insight not only into practices of symbolic place-making of communities but also into the relation between place, language, and belonging. According to Tietz (2002) , a community is based on shared norms and attitudes, a collectively binding horizon of values and understanding which also mark the boundaries of a community. Starting from…

  • Stereotype, Viktimisierung und Selbstviktimisierung Von Muslimen

    Haci-Halil Uslucan•BOOK•Stereotype, Viktimisierung und…•2014

  • Stereotype, Viktimisierung und Selbstviktimisierung Von Muslimen

    Haci-Halil Uslucan, Hacı-Halil Uslucan•BOOK•Stereotype, Viktimisierung und…•2014

  • Dabeisein und Dazugehören

    Open Access•Hacı-Halil Uslucan, Heinz Ulrich Brinkmann et al.•EDITOR•BOOK•Dabeisein und Dazugehören•2013

  • Belastungen und Unterstützungspotenziale von Migranten

    Open Access•Haci-Halil Uslucan•CHAPTER•Handbuch Stress und Kultur•2013

  • Cultural Contexts of Domestic and Juvenile Violence

    Open Access•Haci-Halil Uslucan•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2013•References: 6

    The use of violence by parents in child rearing and acts of juvenile violence, which are often intertwined, up to the present day represent serious developmental, cultural and practical challenges, although the rates of domestic violence show a slight decrease in many European countries. This study examines three selected countries, Norway, Germany and Turkey, on the extent to which experiences of domestic violence and harsh parenting are associa…

  • Charles Sanders Peirce and the Semiotic Foundation of Self and Reason

    Haci-Halil Uslucan•ARTICLE•Mind Culture and Activity•2004

    The philosophy of the classical American pragmatism represents one of the basic challenges to the conception of self and reason in the history of philosophical and psychological thinking. As the founder of pragmatism, Peirce is well known for his attempt to overcome the Cartesian tradition of philosophy, which was founded on the paradigm of monologic self-consciousness and self-awareness. The dialogical principle is a core piece of the Peircean s…

No prominent works on this page.

  • Charles Sanders Peirce and the Semiotic Foundation of Self and Reason

    Haci-Halil Uslucan•ARTICLE•Mind Culture and Activity•2004

    The philosophy of the classical American pragmatism represents one of the basic challenges to the conception of self and reason in the history of philosophical and psychological thinking. As the founder of pragmatism, Peirce is well known for his attempt to overcome the Cartesian tradition of philosophy, which was founded on the paradigm of monologic self-consciousness and self-awareness. The dialogical principle is a core piece of the Peircean s…

  • Dabeisein und Dazugehören

    Open Access•Hacı-Halil Uslucan, Heinz Ulrich Brinkmann et al.•EDITOR•BOOK•Dabeisein und Dazugehören•2013

  • Belastungen und Unterstützungspotenziale von Migranten

    Open Access•Haci-Halil Uslucan•CHAPTER•Handbuch Stress und Kultur•2013

  • Cultural Contexts of Domestic and Juvenile Violence

    Open Access•Haci-Halil Uslucan•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2013•References: 6

    The use of violence by parents in child rearing and acts of juvenile violence, which are often intertwined, up to the present day represent serious developmental, cultural and practical challenges, although the rates of domestic violence show a slight decrease in many European countries. This study examines three selected countries, Norway, Germany and Turkey, on the extent to which experiences of domestic violence and harsh parenting are associa…

  • Stereotype, Viktimisierung und Selbstviktimisierung Von Muslimen

    Haci-Halil Uslucan•BOOK•Stereotype, Viktimisierung und…•2014

  • Stereotype, Viktimisierung und Selbstviktimisierung Von Muslimen

    Haci-Halil Uslucan, Hacı-Halil Uslucan•BOOK•Stereotype, Viktimisierung und…•2014

  • Community Ma(r)king in the linguistic landscape of the Ruhr Metropolis

    Open Access•Evelyn Ziegler, Ulrich Schmitz et al.•ARTICLE•Linguistic Landscape An…•2020

    Central for this paper is the assumption that the Linguistic Landscape is a complex phenomenon that provides an insight not only into practices of symbolic place-making of communities but also into the relation between place, language, and belonging. According to Tietz (2002) , a community is based on shared norms and attitudes, a collectively binding horizon of values and understanding which also mark the boundaries of a community. Starting from…

Philosophy (3 works) · Sociology (3 works) · Sociology and Education Studies (3 works) · Epistemology (2 works) · Geography (2 works) · Linguistics (2 works) · Political science (2 works) · Psychology (2 works) · Aesthetics (1 work) · Art (1 work)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae