Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Lixuan Sun

Biographic Data

ID9756324
NAMELixuan Sun
GIVEN NAMESLixuan
FAMILY NAMESun
SIGNATURESUN L
AFFILIATIONSUniversity of Malaya
ORCID0000-0001-9593-8488
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS6
TOTAL CITATIONS0
WORKS AS AUTHOR6
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2021
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2026
H-INDEX0
  • Exploring the effectiveness of AI-mediated informal digital learning in enhancing oral English competence among Chinese English majors

    Open Access•Xiaotian Zhang, Lixuan Sun et al.•ARTICLE•Humanities and Social Sciences…•2026

    This study investigates the effectiveness of AI-mediated informal digital learning in enhancing oral English competence among Chinese English majors. Employing a mixed-methods research design, the study combines quantitative and qualitative approaches to assess the impact of AI tools on students’ oral proficiency. A quasi-experimental design was used, with 90 undergraduate participants divided into an experimental group, which engaged with AI-bas…

  • Translanguaging pedagogy on the digital stage

    Open Access•Lixuan Sun•ARTICLE•Humanities and Social Sciences…•2024

    The internet sphere has become a disruptive platform for education, leading to a reworking of the language instruction scene. This research investigates the intersection of Translanguaging Pedagogy with the dynamic digital platform DingTalk, with the objective of enhancing the English grammar learning experience for Chinese undergraduate students. The goal of this study, which is multilingual context-based, is to investigate the as-yet-unexplored…

  • High-performance spiro-branched polymeric membranes for sustainability applications

    Open Access•Huaqing Zhang, Wei Xu et al.•ARTICLE•Nature Sustainability•2024

  • The Effects of Online Production-Oriented Approach (POA) on Chinese Undergraduates’ English Speaking Competence Development During Covid-19 Pandemic Era

    Open Access•Adelina Asmawi, Lixuan Sun•ARTICLE•Journal of Language Teaching and…•2023

    The Covid-19 pandemic has expedited Online Teaching and Learning (OTL) following a sudden closure of academic institutions. Although within the past years, POA was fully developed and expanded in various projects that yielded fruitful college English learning results (Matsuda, 2017), recently, in the learning and practice of Oral English by Chinese undergraduates, there are distinct drawbacks and issues affecting language learning. This paper att…

  • The Effect of Presentation-Assimilation-Discussion (PAD) Class Model on Chinese Undergraduates’ Business English Writing Performance

    Open Access•Lixuan Sun, Adelina Asmawi•ARTICLE•Journal of Language Teaching and…•2023

    As China's economy and society keep expanding, the significance of business English in worldwide communication remains progressively crucial. Ensuring that China's business English talent training meets global standards is a priority. It has, therefore, become crucial and time-consuming to figure out how to help Chinese students enhance their business English writing skills. Zhang Xuexin, a Chinese professor at Fudan University, proposed the PAD …

  • A Literature Review of Studies on Production-oriented Approach (POA) in China

    Open Access•Lixuan Sun, Adelina Asmawi•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2021

    The Production-Oriented Approach (POA) is a novel teaching approach with Chinese characteristics that is also one of China's research hotspots in the field of English instruction. The purpose of this study is to investigate the theory's future development and challenges based on the research state of POA in China, in order to promote POA's application in a wider range. The researcher retrieved academic journals, master's and doctoral dissertation…

No prominent works on this page.

  • A Literature Review of Studies on Production-oriented Approach (POA) in China

    Open Access•Lixuan Sun, Adelina Asmawi•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2021

    The Production-Oriented Approach (POA) is a novel teaching approach with Chinese characteristics that is also one of China's research hotspots in the field of English instruction. The purpose of this study is to investigate the theory's future development and challenges based on the research state of POA in China, in order to promote POA's application in a wider range. The researcher retrieved academic journals, master's and doctoral dissertation…

  • The Effects of Online Production-Oriented Approach (POA) on Chinese Undergraduates’ English Speaking Competence Development During Covid-19 Pandemic Era

    Open Access•Adelina Asmawi, Lixuan Sun•ARTICLE•Journal of Language Teaching and…•2023

    The Covid-19 pandemic has expedited Online Teaching and Learning (OTL) following a sudden closure of academic institutions. Although within the past years, POA was fully developed and expanded in various projects that yielded fruitful college English learning results (Matsuda, 2017), recently, in the learning and practice of Oral English by Chinese undergraduates, there are distinct drawbacks and issues affecting language learning. This paper att…

  • The Effect of Presentation-Assimilation-Discussion (PAD) Class Model on Chinese Undergraduates’ Business English Writing Performance

    Open Access•Lixuan Sun, Adelina Asmawi•ARTICLE•Journal of Language Teaching and…•2023

    As China's economy and society keep expanding, the significance of business English in worldwide communication remains progressively crucial. Ensuring that China's business English talent training meets global standards is a priority. It has, therefore, become crucial and time-consuming to figure out how to help Chinese students enhance their business English writing skills. Zhang Xuexin, a Chinese professor at Fudan University, proposed the PAD …

  • Translanguaging pedagogy on the digital stage

    Open Access•Lixuan Sun•ARTICLE•Humanities and Social Sciences…•2024

    The internet sphere has become a disruptive platform for education, leading to a reworking of the language instruction scene. This research investigates the intersection of Translanguaging Pedagogy with the dynamic digital platform DingTalk, with the objective of enhancing the English grammar learning experience for Chinese undergraduate students. The goal of this study, which is multilingual context-based, is to investigate the as-yet-unexplored…

  • High-performance spiro-branched polymeric membranes for sustainability applications

    Open Access•Huaqing Zhang, Wei Xu et al.•ARTICLE•Nature Sustainability•2024

  • Exploring the effectiveness of AI-mediated informal digital learning in enhancing oral English competence among Chinese English majors

    Open Access•Xiaotian Zhang, Lixuan Sun et al.•ARTICLE•Humanities and Social Sciences…•2026

    This study investigates the effectiveness of AI-mediated informal digital learning in enhancing oral English competence among Chinese English majors. Employing a mixed-methods research design, the study combines quantitative and qualitative approaches to assess the impact of AI tools on students’ oral proficiency. A quasi-experimental design was used, with 90 undergraduate participants divided into an experimental group, which engaged with AI-bas…

Linguistics (3 works) · Mathematics education (3 works) · Psychology (3 works) · Artificial Intelligence (2 works) · China (2 works) · Computer Science (2 works) · Educational Technology and Pedagogy (2 works) · EFL/ESL Teaching and Learning (2 works) · Grammar (2 works) · Medicine (2 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae