Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Regina Smith Oboler

Biographic Data

ID97865
NAMERegina Smith Oboler
GIVEN NAMESRegina Smith
FAMILY NAMEOboler
SIGNATUREOBOLER R S
AFFILIATIONSUrsinus College
VERIFIEDNo
TOTAL WORKS14
TOTAL CITATIONS36
AUTHOR COUNT14
EDITOR COUNT0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1986
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2011
H-INDEX3
  • Negotiating Gender Essentialism in Contemporary Paganism

    Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Pomegranate The International…•2011•Cited by: 3

    Contemporary Paganism, a rapidly growing religious movement, has the potential to impact the gender ideology of the larger culture. This community is moving away from an initial gender essentialism in which qualities defined by the cultural community as feminine, though highly valued, were viewed as intrinsically distinct from masculine qualities, toward a more complex and less essentialist understanding of gender. This article is based on ethnog…

  • Nature Religion as a Cultural System?Sources of Environmentalist Action and Rhetoric in a Contemporary Pagan Community

    Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Pomegranate The International…•2007•Cited by: 1•References: 2

    Clifford Geertz defines religion as “a system of symbols which act to produce powerful, pervasive, and long-lasting moods and motivations.” The Geertzian framework is applied here to the use by the contemporary Pagan community of Nature, the Earth, and the Environment as symbols in creating a system of pro-environmentalist moods and motivations that spill over into non-religious aspects of life. If Geertz is correct, Pagan imagery of Earth/ Natur…

  • Nature Religion as a Cultural System? Sources of Environmentalist Action and Rhetoric in a Contemporary Pagan Community

    Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Pomegranate The International…•2004•Cited by: 2•References: 2

  • Law and Persuasion in the Elimination of Female Genital Modification

    Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Human Organization•2001

    This article addresses issues involved in creating applied programs designed to eliminate the practice of genital surgeries on women, from the joint standpoints of practical effectiveness and ethical soundness. It takes the position that law and enforcement approaches are insufficient as public policy. Efforts to affect public policy should, rather, focus on gaining adequate funding for research-informed programs of public education and persuasio…

  • Kuria Cattle Raiders

    Regina Smith Oboler, Michael L Fleisher•ARTICLE•African Studies Review•2001

  • Whose cows are they, anyway

    Open Access•Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Human Ecology•1996•Cited by: 2•References: 4

  • The house-property complex and African social organisation

    Open Access•Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Africa•1994•Cited by: 9•References: 14

    A feature of the ethnography of eastern and southern African cattle-keeping peoples is a high level of contradiction in the assessment of the status of women. Better understanding of the house-property complex, the property and inheritance system characteristic of these peoples, can resolve some seeming contradictions. In this system, all property (especially livestock) held by a polygynous family is divided and held separately by the nuclear fam…

  • General/Theoretical Anthropology

    Open Access•Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1988

  • Women, Power, and Economic Change

    Asoka Bandarage, Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Contemporary Sociology A Journal…•1987

  • Women, Power, and Economic Change

    Charles Ambler, Charles H Ambler et al.•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1987•Cited by: 16

    1. Introduction 2. Nandi society, then and now 3. General ethnography of gender roles 4. Marriage 5. Colonialism, neocolonialism, and economic change 6. Production of the family estate 7. Rights in the family estate 8. Sexual stratification and socioeconomic change Appendix Index

  • Women, Power and Economic Change

    Elizabeth Andretta, Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Anthropological Quarterly•1987

  • Women, Power, and Economic Change

    Susan Geiger, Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•African Economic History•1986

  • Women, Power, and Economic Change

    Deborah Pellow, Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•African Studies Review•1986

  • Women, Power and Economic Change

    Open Access•Carol E Robertson, Claire Robertson et al.•ARTICLE•Canadian Journal of African…•1986•Cited by: 3

  • Women, Power, and Economic Change

    Charles Ambler, Charles H Ambler et al.•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1987•Cited by: 16

    1. Introduction 2. Nandi society, then and now 3. General ethnography of gender roles 4. Marriage 5. Colonialism, neocolonialism, and economic change 6. Production of the family estate 7. Rights in the family estate 8. Sexual stratification and socioeconomic change Appendix Index

  • The house-property complex and African social organisation

    Open Access•Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Africa•1994•Cited by: 9•References: 14

    A feature of the ethnography of eastern and southern African cattle-keeping peoples is a high level of contradiction in the assessment of the status of women. Better understanding of the house-property complex, the property and inheritance system characteristic of these peoples, can resolve some seeming contradictions. In this system, all property (especially livestock) held by a polygynous family is divided and held separately by the nuclear fam…

  • Negotiating Gender Essentialism in Contemporary Paganism

    Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Pomegranate The International…•2011•Cited by: 3

    Contemporary Paganism, a rapidly growing religious movement, has the potential to impact the gender ideology of the larger culture. This community is moving away from an initial gender essentialism in which qualities defined by the cultural community as feminine, though highly valued, were viewed as intrinsically distinct from masculine qualities, toward a more complex and less essentialist understanding of gender. This article is based on ethnog…

  • Women, Power and Economic Change

    Open Access•Carol E Robertson, Claire Robertson et al.•ARTICLE•Canadian Journal of African…•1986•Cited by: 3

  • Nature Religion as a Cultural System? Sources of Environmentalist Action and Rhetoric in a Contemporary Pagan Community

    Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Pomegranate The International…•2004•Cited by: 2•References: 2

  • Whose cows are they, anyway

    Open Access•Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Human Ecology•1996•Cited by: 2•References: 4

  • Nature Religion as a Cultural System?Sources of Environmentalist Action and Rhetoric in a Contemporary Pagan Community

    Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Pomegranate The International…•2007•Cited by: 1•References: 2

    Clifford Geertz defines religion as “a system of symbols which act to produce powerful, pervasive, and long-lasting moods and motivations.” The Geertzian framework is applied here to the use by the contemporary Pagan community of Nature, the Earth, and the Environment as symbols in creating a system of pro-environmentalist moods and motivations that spill over into non-religious aspects of life. If Geertz is correct, Pagan imagery of Earth/ Natur…

  • Women, Power, and Economic Change

    Susan Geiger, Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•African Economic History•1986

  • Women, Power, and Economic Change

    Deborah Pellow, Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•African Studies Review•1986

  • Women, Power and Economic Change

    Open Access•Carol E Robertson, Claire Robertson et al.•ARTICLE•Canadian Journal of African…•1986•Cited by: 3

  • Women, Power, and Economic Change

    Asoka Bandarage, Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Contemporary Sociology A Journal…•1987

  • Women, Power, and Economic Change

    Charles Ambler, Charles H Ambler et al.•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1987•Cited by: 16

    1. Introduction 2. Nandi society, then and now 3. General ethnography of gender roles 4. Marriage 5. Colonialism, neocolonialism, and economic change 6. Production of the family estate 7. Rights in the family estate 8. Sexual stratification and socioeconomic change Appendix Index

  • Women, Power and Economic Change

    Elizabeth Andretta, Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Anthropological Quarterly•1987

  • General/Theoretical Anthropology

    Open Access•Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1988

  • The house-property complex and African social organisation

    Open Access•Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Africa•1994•Cited by: 9•References: 14

    A feature of the ethnography of eastern and southern African cattle-keeping peoples is a high level of contradiction in the assessment of the status of women. Better understanding of the house-property complex, the property and inheritance system characteristic of these peoples, can resolve some seeming contradictions. In this system, all property (especially livestock) held by a polygynous family is divided and held separately by the nuclear fam…

  • Whose cows are they, anyway

    Open Access•Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Human Ecology•1996•Cited by: 2•References: 4

  • Law and Persuasion in the Elimination of Female Genital Modification

    Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Human Organization•2001

    This article addresses issues involved in creating applied programs designed to eliminate the practice of genital surgeries on women, from the joint standpoints of practical effectiveness and ethical soundness. It takes the position that law and enforcement approaches are insufficient as public policy. Efforts to affect public policy should, rather, focus on gaining adequate funding for research-informed programs of public education and persuasio…

  • Kuria Cattle Raiders

    Regina Smith Oboler, Michael L Fleisher•ARTICLE•African Studies Review•2001

  • Nature Religion as a Cultural System? Sources of Environmentalist Action and Rhetoric in a Contemporary Pagan Community

    Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Pomegranate The International…•2004•Cited by: 2•References: 2

  • Nature Religion as a Cultural System?Sources of Environmentalist Action and Rhetoric in a Contemporary Pagan Community

    Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Pomegranate The International…•2007•Cited by: 1•References: 2

    Clifford Geertz defines religion as “a system of symbols which act to produce powerful, pervasive, and long-lasting moods and motivations.” The Geertzian framework is applied here to the use by the contemporary Pagan community of Nature, the Earth, and the Environment as symbols in creating a system of pro-environmentalist moods and motivations that spill over into non-religious aspects of life. If Geertz is correct, Pagan imagery of Earth/ Natur…

  • Negotiating Gender Essentialism in Contemporary Paganism

    Regina Smith Oboler•ARTICLE•Pomegranate The International…•2011•Cited by: 3

    Contemporary Paganism, a rapidly growing religious movement, has the potential to impact the gender ideology of the larger culture. This community is moving away from an initial gender essentialism in which qualities defined by the cultural community as feminine, though highly valued, were viewed as intrinsically distinct from masculine qualities, toward a more complex and less essentialist understanding of gender. This article is based on ethnog…

African history and culture analysis (9 works) · Geography (9 works) · Sociology (9 works) · Power (physics (7 works) · Socioeconomics (7 works) · African history and culture studies (6 works) · Economics (6 works) · Political science (5 works) · Development economics (4 works) · Philosophy (4 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae