Pular para o conteúdo principal

ETHNOS_APP

Início • Busca • Periódicos • Lista 0

Irene Mittelberg

Dados Biográficos

ID1680293
NOMEIrene Mittelberg
PRENOMESIrene
SOBRENOMEMittelberg
ASSINATURAMITTELBERG I
AFILIAÇÕESRWTH Aachen University
ORCID0000-0002-6820-4515
VERIFICADOSim
TOTAL DE OBRAS6
TOTAL DE CITAÇÕES10
TOTAL COMO AUTOR6
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMEIRO ANO DE PUBLICAÇÃO2017
ANO MAIS RECENTE DE PUBLICAÇÃO2023
ÍNDICE H2
  • Diagramme von Gesten. Eine zeichentheoretische Analyse digitaler Bewegungsspuren

    Open Access•Daniel Schüller, Irene Mittelberg•ARTICLE•Zeitschrift für Semiotik•2023

    Dieser Beitrag versucht eine zeichentheoretische Untersuchung von Diagrammen, wie sie im Rahmen der motion-capture-gestützten, empirischen Ges­tenforschung zur Repräsentation und Analyse redebegleitender Gesten erzeugt und verwendet werden. Nach Vorüberlegungen zum Diagrammbegriff und einer Darlegung herkömmlicher Mittel der visuellen Repräsentation von redebegleitender Gestik, folgt eine zeichentheoretische Analyse des Motion-Capture-Verfahrens …

  • Metaphor processing is supramodal semantic processing

    Open Access•Gina Joue, Linda Boven et al.•ARTICLE•Brain and Language•2020

  • Peirce's universal categories

    Open Access•Irene Mittelberg•ARTICLE•Semiotica•2019•Citada por: 5•Referências: 62

    This paper presents an account of how Peirce's Universal Categories (UCs) of perception and experience may, as heuristic principles, inform gesture theory and multimodal analysis. Peirce's UCs - Firstness (possibility), Secondness (actuality), and Thirdness (law, habit) - constitute the core of his phenomenology and thus also the foundation of his triadic semiotics. I argue that compared to the basic sign-object relations icon, index, symbol main…

  • Multimodal existential constructions in German

    Open Access•Irene Mittelberg•ARTICLE•Linguistics Vanguard•2017

    Taking an Emergent Grammar (Hopper 1998) approach to multimodal usage events in face-to-face interaction, this paper suggests that basic scenes of experience tend to motivate entrenched patterns in both language and gesture (Fillmore 1977; Goldberg 1998; Langacker 1987). Manual actions and interactions with the material and social world, such as giving or holding, have been shown to serve as substrate for prototypical ditransitive and transitive …

  • Embodied frames and scenes

    Irene Mittelberg•ARTICLE•Gesture•2017•Citada por: 2•Referências: 19

    This paper lays out the foundations of a frame-based account of gesture pragmatics through detailing how frames and metonymy interact not only in motivating gestural sign formation, but also in guiding crossmodal processes of pragmatic inferencing. It is argued that gestures recruiting frame structures tend to profile deeply embodied, routinized aspects of scenes (in the Fillmorian sense of the term), that is, of the motivating context of frames.…

  • Experiencing and construing spatial artifacts from within

    Open Access•Irene Mittelberg•ARTICLE•Cognitive Linguistics•2017•Citada por: 3•Referências: 2

    Viewpoint has been shown to be a powerful construal mechanism in multimodal spoken and signed discourse, as well as in various other modalities and genres. This paper investigates embodied viewpoint strategies that have been observed when speakers combine speech, gestures, postures, gaze, and simulated action to describe their interaction with spatial artifacts such as gallery buildings, virtual architectural models, and paintings. Simulated arti…

  • Peirce's universal categories

    Open Access•Irene Mittelberg•ARTICLE•Semiotica•2019•Citada por: 5•Referências: 62

    This paper presents an account of how Peirce's Universal Categories (UCs) of perception and experience may, as heuristic principles, inform gesture theory and multimodal analysis. Peirce's UCs - Firstness (possibility), Secondness (actuality), and Thirdness (law, habit) - constitute the core of his phenomenology and thus also the foundation of his triadic semiotics. I argue that compared to the basic sign-object relations icon, index, symbol main…

  • Experiencing and construing spatial artifacts from within

    Open Access•Irene Mittelberg•ARTICLE•Cognitive Linguistics•2017•Citada por: 3•Referências: 2

    Viewpoint has been shown to be a powerful construal mechanism in multimodal spoken and signed discourse, as well as in various other modalities and genres. This paper investigates embodied viewpoint strategies that have been observed when speakers combine speech, gestures, postures, gaze, and simulated action to describe their interaction with spatial artifacts such as gallery buildings, virtual architectural models, and paintings. Simulated arti…

  • Embodied frames and scenes

    Irene Mittelberg•ARTICLE•Gesture•2017•Citada por: 2•Referências: 19

    This paper lays out the foundations of a frame-based account of gesture pragmatics through detailing how frames and metonymy interact not only in motivating gestural sign formation, but also in guiding crossmodal processes of pragmatic inferencing. It is argued that gestures recruiting frame structures tend to profile deeply embodied, routinized aspects of scenes (in the Fillmorian sense of the term), that is, of the motivating context of frames.…

  • Multimodal existential constructions in German

    Open Access•Irene Mittelberg•ARTICLE•Linguistics Vanguard•2017

    Taking an Emergent Grammar (Hopper 1998) approach to multimodal usage events in face-to-face interaction, this paper suggests that basic scenes of experience tend to motivate entrenched patterns in both language and gesture (Fillmore 1977; Goldberg 1998; Langacker 1987). Manual actions and interactions with the material and social world, such as giving or holding, have been shown to serve as substrate for prototypical ditransitive and transitive …

  • Embodied frames and scenes

    Irene Mittelberg•ARTICLE•Gesture•2017•Citada por: 2•Referências: 19

    This paper lays out the foundations of a frame-based account of gesture pragmatics through detailing how frames and metonymy interact not only in motivating gestural sign formation, but also in guiding crossmodal processes of pragmatic inferencing. It is argued that gestures recruiting frame structures tend to profile deeply embodied, routinized aspects of scenes (in the Fillmorian sense of the term), that is, of the motivating context of frames.…

  • Experiencing and construing spatial artifacts from within

    Open Access•Irene Mittelberg•ARTICLE•Cognitive Linguistics•2017•Citada por: 3•Referências: 2

    Viewpoint has been shown to be a powerful construal mechanism in multimodal spoken and signed discourse, as well as in various other modalities and genres. This paper investigates embodied viewpoint strategies that have been observed when speakers combine speech, gestures, postures, gaze, and simulated action to describe their interaction with spatial artifacts such as gallery buildings, virtual architectural models, and paintings. Simulated arti…

  • Peirce's universal categories

    Open Access•Irene Mittelberg•ARTICLE•Semiotica•2019•Citada por: 5•Referências: 62

    This paper presents an account of how Peirce's Universal Categories (UCs) of perception and experience may, as heuristic principles, inform gesture theory and multimodal analysis. Peirce's UCs - Firstness (possibility), Secondness (actuality), and Thirdness (law, habit) - constitute the core of his phenomenology and thus also the foundation of his triadic semiotics. I argue that compared to the basic sign-object relations icon, index, symbol main…

  • Metaphor processing is supramodal semantic processing

    Open Access•Gina Joue, Linda Boven et al.•ARTICLE•Brain and Language•2020

  • Diagramme von Gesten. Eine zeichentheoretische Analyse digitaler Bewegungsspuren

    Open Access•Daniel Schüller, Irene Mittelberg•ARTICLE•Zeitschrift für Semiotik•2023

    Dieser Beitrag versucht eine zeichentheoretische Untersuchung von Diagrammen, wie sie im Rahmen der motion-capture-gestützten, empirischen Ges­tenforschung zur Repräsentation und Analyse redebegleitender Gesten erzeugt und verwendet werden. Nach Vorüberlegungen zum Diagrammbegriff und einer Darlegung herkömmlicher Mittel der visuellen Repräsentation von redebegleitender Gestik, folgt eine zeichentheoretische Analyse des Motion-Capture-Verfahrens …

Language, Metaphor, and Cognition (5 obras) · Linguistics (5 obras) · Philosophy (5 obras) · Psychology (5 obras) · Cognitive science (4 obras) · Computer Science (4 obras) · Gesture (4 obras) · Hearing Impairment and Communication (4 obras) · Language, Discourse, Communication Strategies (4 obras) · Artificial Intelligence (3 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Projeto Open Source • Licença MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidade e Cookies • Documentação da API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código da API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código do Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae