Pular para o conteúdo principal

ETHNOS_APP

Início • Busca • Periódicos • Lista 0

Mikkel Krause Frantzen

Dados Biográficos

ID295371
NOMEMikkel Krause Frantzen
PRENOMESMikkel Krause
SOBRENOMEFrantzen
ASSINATURAFRANTZEN M K
AFILIAÇÕESUniversity of Copenhagen
ORCID0000-0003-2492-5473
VERIFICADOSim
TOTAL DE OBRAS12
TOTAL DE CITAÇÕES8
TOTAL COMO AUTOR12
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMEIRO ANO DE PUBLICAÇÃO2015
ANO MAIS RECENTE DE PUBLICAÇÃO2026
ÍNDICE H2
  • Bookforum

    Open Access•Mikkel Krause Frantzen•ARTICLE•Distinktion Journal of Social…•2026

  • The Birth of the Financial Thriller

    Mikkel Krause Frantzen•BOOK•The Birth of the Financial Thriller•2025

    Exploring the genesis and evolution of the financial thriller genre, this book investigates its emergence from Paul Erdman's seminal work, The Billion Dollar Sure Thing, published in 1973. Delving into the socio-economic backdrop of the 1970s, characterized by the collapse of the Bretton Woods system and oil crises, it contextualizes the genre's development within the tumultuous landscape of global finance. The four analytical chapters are organi…

  • The Birth of the Financial Thriller

    Mikkel Krause Frantzen•BOOK•The Birth of the Financial Thriller•2025

    Illustrates how the financial thriller is deeply intertwined with the economic transformation of the 1970s and considers the genre’s enduring legacy in today's financialised world Offers the first in-depth analytical and theoretical account of the financial thriller genre Provides a new framework for understanding the literary and economic history of the 1970s, linking the rise of financial thrillers to significant economic events such as the abo…

  • Capitalist realism is dead. Long live utopian realism! A sociological exegesis of Kim Stanley Robinson's The Ministry for the Future

    Open Access•Lara Monticelli, Mikkel Krause Frantzen•ARTICLE•The Sociological Review•2025•Citada por: 1•Referências: 35

    Can utopian realism constitute an antidote to today's 'pervasive atmosphere of capitalist realism', as defined by the late critical theorist Mark Fisher? Through this article, a collaboration between a sociologist and a literary scholar, we argue that the answer to this question is a resounding yes. To substantiate our thesis, we conduct a 'sociological exegesis' of the best-selling science fiction book The Ministry for the Future written by the …

  • Destroying necessity with necessity - on László Krasznahorkai's Satantango

    Mikkel Krause Frantzen•ARTICLE•Textual Practice•2022

    In this article, I read and analyse the novel Satantango (1985) by the Hungarian writer László Krasznahorkai’s. Set in a small community in rural Eastern Hungary – before the fall of the Berlin Wall and the end of the Soviet regime – where the rain is falling incessantly, all hope has been lost, history has ended before it even began, and the houses are crumbling from the inside out, the novel is, for obvious reasons, often considered to have a t…

  • Shooting the Ambulance

    Mikkel Krause Frantzen•ARTICLE•Third Text•2020

    In October 2016, the Fiscal Monitor of the IMF issued a report which stated that the global debt ‘is currently at an all-time high’. Both before and after the crisis of 2007–2008, the levels of debt have simply exploded. No wonder, then, that a lot of contemporary artists have responded to this unprecedented historical situation. In this article, I focus on the artist duo Claire Fontaine, through three key concepts: debt, depression, strike. Firs…

  • Against Pessimism, or, the Education of Hope

    Mikkel Krause Frantzen•ARTICLE•SubStance•2020•Citada por: 2•Referências: 2

    We live in a time of crisis.Economic crisis, ecological crisis, refugee crisis.Scholars talk about the end of history, the end of politics, the end of nature, the end of the world as we know it.Racism and neo-fascism are on the march pretty much all over the Western world; Mexican children are torn away from their parents at the US border; temperatures are rising everywhere (the summer of 2018 in Denmark, of all places, was nearly tropical for mo…

  • William Gaddis'sJ Rand the Many Faces of Junk Bonds

    Mikkel Krause Frantzen•ARTICLE•differences•2020•Referências: 15

    This article reads William Gaddis's 1975 novel J R as a way of probing the relation between finance and fiction in the 1970s, showing that the novel is related to the revolution of the junk bond market in the 1970s and 1980s, as personified by the junk bond king, Michael Milken. While the question of junk bonds may appear to have little purchase on the much bigger story of the economy as a whole, the author argues that junk bonds were integral to…

  • Ecology, Capitalism and Waste

    Open Access•Mikkel Krause Frantzen, Jens Christian Borrebye Bjering et al.•ARTICLE•Theory Culture & Society•2020•Citada por: 5•Referências: 5

    The article develops the notion of the 'hyperabject' - coined by Danish poet Theis Ørntoft - into a proper theoretical concept. The term hyperabject is a synthesis of Timothy Morton's concept of hyperobjects and Julia Kristeva's theory of abjection, and in the article we argue that the concept of the hyperabject entails a necessary critique of and correction to Morton's ecological thought, as well as various other versions of speculative realism,…

  • The Demonic Comedy of Thomas Bernhard

    Mikkel Krause Frantzen, Mikkel Frantzen•ARTICLE•Journal of Austrian Studies•2017

    Relating the works of Austrian author Thomas Bernhard to Søren Kierkegaard's concept of despair as presented in The Sickness Unto Death , this article claims that Bernhard's body of work is to be understood as a demonic comedy. For Kierkegaard, demonic despair emerges when a person in despair clings to his or her own despair. The despairer loves to stay close to things he hates and would rather be right than be redeemed. Th is is the paradoxical …

  • Depression og/eller apokalypse

    Open Access•Jens Christian Borrebye Bjering, Jens Bjering et al.•ARTICLE•K&K - Kultur og Klasse•2015

    The article sets out by investigating how depression is represented in Lars von Trier’s disaster movie Melancholia with the specific intent to detach mental illness from classic, somewhat romantic notions of metaphoric and epistemological connections between psychopathology and deeper “truths” about the world. Employing what one could call a symptomatological view on the depression of the main protagonist Justine, the article concludes that her d…

  • Kunst, køn og nekropolitik

    Open Access•Mikkel Krause Frantzen•ARTICLE•Kvinder Køn & Forskning•2015

    The concept of necropolitics, launched by Achille Mbembe in 2003, has had an increasing influence within various disciplines but not within arts, aesthetics and cultural studies. This is the point of departure for my article, which simply wants to address the following questions:What does a contemporary necropolitical art look like? My exemplary case is Mexican artist Teresa Margolles. In her work Lote Bravo (2005) she deals explicitly with a fem…

  • Ecology, Capitalism and Waste

    Open Access•Mikkel Krause Frantzen, Jens Christian Borrebye Bjering et al.•ARTICLE•Theory Culture & Society•2020•Citada por: 5•Referências: 5

    The article develops the notion of the 'hyperabject' - coined by Danish poet Theis Ørntoft - into a proper theoretical concept. The term hyperabject is a synthesis of Timothy Morton's concept of hyperobjects and Julia Kristeva's theory of abjection, and in the article we argue that the concept of the hyperabject entails a necessary critique of and correction to Morton's ecological thought, as well as various other versions of speculative realism,…

  • Against Pessimism, or, the Education of Hope

    Mikkel Krause Frantzen•ARTICLE•SubStance•2020•Citada por: 2•Referências: 2

    We live in a time of crisis.Economic crisis, ecological crisis, refugee crisis.Scholars talk about the end of history, the end of politics, the end of nature, the end of the world as we know it.Racism and neo-fascism are on the march pretty much all over the Western world; Mexican children are torn away from their parents at the US border; temperatures are rising everywhere (the summer of 2018 in Denmark, of all places, was nearly tropical for mo…

  • Capitalist realism is dead. Long live utopian realism! A sociological exegesis of Kim Stanley Robinson's The Ministry for the Future

    Open Access•Lara Monticelli, Mikkel Krause Frantzen•ARTICLE•The Sociological Review•2025•Citada por: 1•Referências: 35

    Can utopian realism constitute an antidote to today's 'pervasive atmosphere of capitalist realism', as defined by the late critical theorist Mark Fisher? Through this article, a collaboration between a sociologist and a literary scholar, we argue that the answer to this question is a resounding yes. To substantiate our thesis, we conduct a 'sociological exegesis' of the best-selling science fiction book The Ministry for the Future written by the …

  • Depression og/eller apokalypse

    Open Access•Jens Christian Borrebye Bjering, Jens Bjering et al.•ARTICLE•K&K - Kultur og Klasse•2015

    The article sets out by investigating how depression is represented in Lars von Trier’s disaster movie Melancholia with the specific intent to detach mental illness from classic, somewhat romantic notions of metaphoric and epistemological connections between psychopathology and deeper “truths” about the world. Employing what one could call a symptomatological view on the depression of the main protagonist Justine, the article concludes that her d…

  • Kunst, køn og nekropolitik

    Open Access•Mikkel Krause Frantzen•ARTICLE•Kvinder Køn & Forskning•2015

    The concept of necropolitics, launched by Achille Mbembe in 2003, has had an increasing influence within various disciplines but not within arts, aesthetics and cultural studies. This is the point of departure for my article, which simply wants to address the following questions:What does a contemporary necropolitical art look like? My exemplary case is Mexican artist Teresa Margolles. In her work Lote Bravo (2005) she deals explicitly with a fem…

  • The Demonic Comedy of Thomas Bernhard

    Mikkel Krause Frantzen, Mikkel Frantzen•ARTICLE•Journal of Austrian Studies•2017

    Relating the works of Austrian author Thomas Bernhard to Søren Kierkegaard's concept of despair as presented in The Sickness Unto Death , this article claims that Bernhard's body of work is to be understood as a demonic comedy. For Kierkegaard, demonic despair emerges when a person in despair clings to his or her own despair. The despairer loves to stay close to things he hates and would rather be right than be redeemed. Th is is the paradoxical …

  • Shooting the Ambulance

    Mikkel Krause Frantzen•ARTICLE•Third Text•2020

    In October 2016, the Fiscal Monitor of the IMF issued a report which stated that the global debt ‘is currently at an all-time high’. Both before and after the crisis of 2007–2008, the levels of debt have simply exploded. No wonder, then, that a lot of contemporary artists have responded to this unprecedented historical situation. In this article, I focus on the artist duo Claire Fontaine, through three key concepts: debt, depression, strike. Firs…

  • Against Pessimism, or, the Education of Hope

    Mikkel Krause Frantzen•ARTICLE•SubStance•2020•Citada por: 2•Referências: 2

    We live in a time of crisis.Economic crisis, ecological crisis, refugee crisis.Scholars talk about the end of history, the end of politics, the end of nature, the end of the world as we know it.Racism and neo-fascism are on the march pretty much all over the Western world; Mexican children are torn away from their parents at the US border; temperatures are rising everywhere (the summer of 2018 in Denmark, of all places, was nearly tropical for mo…

  • William Gaddis'sJ Rand the Many Faces of Junk Bonds

    Mikkel Krause Frantzen•ARTICLE•differences•2020•Referências: 15

    This article reads William Gaddis's 1975 novel J R as a way of probing the relation between finance and fiction in the 1970s, showing that the novel is related to the revolution of the junk bond market in the 1970s and 1980s, as personified by the junk bond king, Michael Milken. While the question of junk bonds may appear to have little purchase on the much bigger story of the economy as a whole, the author argues that junk bonds were integral to…

  • Ecology, Capitalism and Waste

    Open Access•Mikkel Krause Frantzen, Jens Christian Borrebye Bjering et al.•ARTICLE•Theory Culture & Society•2020•Citada por: 5•Referências: 5

    The article develops the notion of the 'hyperabject' - coined by Danish poet Theis Ørntoft - into a proper theoretical concept. The term hyperabject is a synthesis of Timothy Morton's concept of hyperobjects and Julia Kristeva's theory of abjection, and in the article we argue that the concept of the hyperabject entails a necessary critique of and correction to Morton's ecological thought, as well as various other versions of speculative realism,…

  • Destroying necessity with necessity - on László Krasznahorkai's Satantango

    Mikkel Krause Frantzen•ARTICLE•Textual Practice•2022

    In this article, I read and analyse the novel Satantango (1985) by the Hungarian writer László Krasznahorkai’s. Set in a small community in rural Eastern Hungary – before the fall of the Berlin Wall and the end of the Soviet regime – where the rain is falling incessantly, all hope has been lost, history has ended before it even began, and the houses are crumbling from the inside out, the novel is, for obvious reasons, often considered to have a t…

  • The Birth of the Financial Thriller

    Mikkel Krause Frantzen•BOOK•The Birth of the Financial Thriller•2025

    Exploring the genesis and evolution of the financial thriller genre, this book investigates its emergence from Paul Erdman's seminal work, The Billion Dollar Sure Thing, published in 1973. Delving into the socio-economic backdrop of the 1970s, characterized by the collapse of the Bretton Woods system and oil crises, it contextualizes the genre's development within the tumultuous landscape of global finance. The four analytical chapters are organi…

  • The Birth of the Financial Thriller

    Mikkel Krause Frantzen•BOOK•The Birth of the Financial Thriller•2025

    Illustrates how the financial thriller is deeply intertwined with the economic transformation of the 1970s and considers the genre’s enduring legacy in today's financialised world Offers the first in-depth analytical and theoretical account of the financial thriller genre Provides a new framework for understanding the literary and economic history of the 1970s, linking the rise of financial thrillers to significant economic events such as the abo…

  • Capitalist realism is dead. Long live utopian realism! A sociological exegesis of Kim Stanley Robinson's The Ministry for the Future

    Open Access•Lara Monticelli, Mikkel Krause Frantzen•ARTICLE•The Sociological Review•2025•Citada por: 1•Referências: 35

    Can utopian realism constitute an antidote to today's 'pervasive atmosphere of capitalist realism', as defined by the late critical theorist Mark Fisher? Through this article, a collaboration between a sociologist and a literary scholar, we argue that the answer to this question is a resounding yes. To substantiate our thesis, we conduct a 'sociological exegesis' of the best-selling science fiction book The Ministry for the Future written by the …

  • Bookforum

    Open Access•Mikkel Krause Frantzen•ARTICLE•Distinktion Journal of Social…•2026

Sociology (7 obras) · Philosophy (6 obras) · Epistemology (5 obras) · Law (5 obras) · Political science (5 obras) · Law (4 obras) · Politics (4 obras) · Psychology (4 obras) · Capitalism (3 obras) · History (3 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Projeto Open Source • Licença MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidade e Cookies • Documentação da API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código da API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código do Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae