Pular para o conteúdo principal

ETHNOS_APP

Início • Busca • Periódicos • Lista 0

Fotios Anagnostopoulos

Dados Biográficos

ID309314
NOMEFotios Anagnostopoulos
PRENOMESFotios
SOBRENOMEAnagnostopoulos
ASSINATURAANAGNOSTOPOULOS F
AFILIAÇÕESPanteion University
ORCID0000-0003-1471-0284
VERIFICADOSim
TOTAL DE OBRAS12
TOTAL DE CITAÇÕES23
TOTAL COMO AUTOR12
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMEIRO ANO DE PUBLICAÇÃO1994
ANO MAIS RECENTE DE PUBLICAÇÃO2025
ÍNDICE H3
  • The impact of cognitive and existential factors on pain experience and how pain relates to cancer survivors’ fear of recurrence

    Open Access•Philippa Kolokotroni, Fotios Anagnostopoulos•ARTICLE•Journal of Health Psychology•2025

    Two of the most common problems that cancer survivors may face are persistent cancer pain and fear of recurrence. We conducted a systematic review of quantitative studies that examined the association between cognitive factors, existential factors, and fear of recurrence with persistent cancer pain in cancer survivors. Our research question was formulated based on the PICO system. PRISMA guidelines were followed. Nineteen papers were included in …

  • Application of Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis methodology in psychotherapy impact research

    Evangelia Fragkiadaki, Sofia Triliva et al.•ARTICLE•QMiP Bulletin•2021

    Psychotherapy’s impact and effectiveness have been explored through the use of quantitative research methods such as standardised inventories and scales measuring mainly behavioural and overt aspects of the psychotherapeutic encounter and symptom reduction. Nonetheless, change in psychotherapy is a complex, multifaceted phenomenon, requiring open-ended investigation to reveal the beneficial factors that are part of the process. This paper will de…

  • Exploring the Role of Neuroticism and Insecure Attachment in Health Anxiety, Safety-Seeking Behavior Engagement, and Medical Services Utilization

    Open Access•Fotios Anagnostopoulos, Tzesiona Botse•ARTICLE•SAGE Open•2016•Referências: 48

    The purpose of this study was to explore an extended interpersonal model of health anxiety, according to which health-anxious individuals are trapped in a vicious circle of health-related reassurance-seeking, alienation from others, and worry about health, while somatic absorption with body sensations, insecure attachment, neuroticism, safety-seeking behaviors, and medical services utilization were also included in the model. Data were collected …

  • A Global Look at Time

    Open Access•Anna Sircova, Fons J R Van De Vijver et al.•ARTICLE•SAGE Open•2014•Citada por: 9•Referências: 37

    In this article, we assess the structural equivalence of the Zimbardo Time Perspective Inventory (ZTPI) across 26 samples from 24 countries ( N = 12,200). The ZTPI is proven to be a valid and reliable index of individual differences in time perspective across five temporal categories: Past Negative, Past Positive, Present Fatalistic, Present Hedonistic, and Future. We obtained evidence for invariance of 36 items (out of 56) and also the five-fact…

  • Psychometric and factor analytic evaluation of the 15D health-related quality of life instrument

    Open Access•Fotios Anagnostopoulos, John Yfantopoulos et al.•ARTICLE•Quality of Life Research•2013

  • Exploring Time Perspective in Greek Young Adults

    Open Access•Fotios Anagnostopoulos, Fay Griva•ARTICLE•Social Indicators Research•2012•Citada por: 9•Referências: 38

  • Self-efficacy and Oral Hygiene Beliefs about Toothbrushing in Dental Patients

    Fotios Anagnostopoulos, Heather Buchanan et al.•ARTICLE•Behavioral Medicine•2011

    Building on previous research on psychosocial variables associated with oral hygiene behavior, this study examined the ability of Health Belief Model variables (perceived benefits, barriers, susceptibility, severity) and self-efficacy beliefs about toothbrushing to inform prevalence of dental caries and toothbrushing frequency. To accomplish this goal, a sample of 125 dental patients completed self-report questionnaires and provided data on demog…

  • Familiarity with and social distance from people with mental illness

    Open Access•Fotios Anagnostopoulos, Alexandra Hantzi•ARTICLE•Journal of Community & Applied…•2011•Citada por: 4•Referências: 5

    The purpose of this study was to examine prejudiced attitudes as a factor associated with social distance from people with mental illness. A total of 289 university students from Greece completed written measures assessing social distance from, prejudiced attitudes about, and familiarity with mental illness. A structural equation model with manifest variables was tested. Participants who reported to be more familiar with mental illness held stron…

  • Positive Psychological States and Anxiety

    Open Access•Fay Griva, Fotios Anagnostopoulos•ARTICLE•Psychological Reports•2010

    The current study examined the mediating role of proactive coping in the relationship between positive psychological states like optimism and self-esteem and trait anxiety. 204 undergraduate students completed measures of optimism, self-esteem, and trait anxiety, together with the proactive coping subscale of the Proactive Coping Inventory (PCI). Mediated effects were explored using a series of regression analyses and were confirmed through boots…

  • Comparison between exploratory factor-analytic and SEM-based approaches to constructing SF-36 summary scores

    Open Access•Fotios Anagnostopoulos, Dimitris Niakas et al.•ARTICLE•Quality of Life Research•2008

  • Construct Validation of the Greek SF-36 Health Survey

    Open Access•Fotios Anagnostopoulos, Dimitris Niakas et al.•ARTICLE•Quality of Life Research•2005

  • Factors contributing to the development of burnout in oncology nursing

    Open Access•Danai Papadatou, Fotios Anagnostopoulos et al.•ARTICLE•British Journal of Medical…•1994•Citada por: 1

    The purpose of this study was to determine whether oncology nurses experience higher levels of burnout compared to nurses working in general hospitals, and to further identify the personal and environmental factors that contribute to the development of emotional exhaustion, depersonalization and lack of personal accomplishment. Seven tools, measuring a selected set of demographic, psychological and occupational variables, were administered to 217…

  • A Global Look at Time

    Open Access•Anna Sircova, Fons J R Van De Vijver et al.•ARTICLE•SAGE Open•2014•Citada por: 9•Referências: 37

    In this article, we assess the structural equivalence of the Zimbardo Time Perspective Inventory (ZTPI) across 26 samples from 24 countries ( N = 12,200). The ZTPI is proven to be a valid and reliable index of individual differences in time perspective across five temporal categories: Past Negative, Past Positive, Present Fatalistic, Present Hedonistic, and Future. We obtained evidence for invariance of 36 items (out of 56) and also the five-fact…

  • Exploring Time Perspective in Greek Young Adults

    Open Access•Fotios Anagnostopoulos, Fay Griva•ARTICLE•Social Indicators Research•2012•Citada por: 9•Referências: 38

  • Familiarity with and social distance from people with mental illness

    Open Access•Fotios Anagnostopoulos, Alexandra Hantzi•ARTICLE•Journal of Community & Applied…•2011•Citada por: 4•Referências: 5

    The purpose of this study was to examine prejudiced attitudes as a factor associated with social distance from people with mental illness. A total of 289 university students from Greece completed written measures assessing social distance from, prejudiced attitudes about, and familiarity with mental illness. A structural equation model with manifest variables was tested. Participants who reported to be more familiar with mental illness held stron…

  • Factors contributing to the development of burnout in oncology nursing

    Open Access•Danai Papadatou, Fotios Anagnostopoulos et al.•ARTICLE•British Journal of Medical…•1994•Citada por: 1

    The purpose of this study was to determine whether oncology nurses experience higher levels of burnout compared to nurses working in general hospitals, and to further identify the personal and environmental factors that contribute to the development of emotional exhaustion, depersonalization and lack of personal accomplishment. Seven tools, measuring a selected set of demographic, psychological and occupational variables, were administered to 217…

  • Factors contributing to the development of burnout in oncology nursing

    Open Access•Danai Papadatou, Fotios Anagnostopoulos et al.•ARTICLE•British Journal of Medical…•1994•Citada por: 1

    The purpose of this study was to determine whether oncology nurses experience higher levels of burnout compared to nurses working in general hospitals, and to further identify the personal and environmental factors that contribute to the development of emotional exhaustion, depersonalization and lack of personal accomplishment. Seven tools, measuring a selected set of demographic, psychological and occupational variables, were administered to 217…

  • Construct Validation of the Greek SF-36 Health Survey

    Open Access•Fotios Anagnostopoulos, Dimitris Niakas et al.•ARTICLE•Quality of Life Research•2005

  • Comparison between exploratory factor-analytic and SEM-based approaches to constructing SF-36 summary scores

    Open Access•Fotios Anagnostopoulos, Dimitris Niakas et al.•ARTICLE•Quality of Life Research•2008

  • Positive Psychological States and Anxiety

    Open Access•Fay Griva, Fotios Anagnostopoulos•ARTICLE•Psychological Reports•2010

    The current study examined the mediating role of proactive coping in the relationship between positive psychological states like optimism and self-esteem and trait anxiety. 204 undergraduate students completed measures of optimism, self-esteem, and trait anxiety, together with the proactive coping subscale of the Proactive Coping Inventory (PCI). Mediated effects were explored using a series of regression analyses and were confirmed through boots…

  • Self-efficacy and Oral Hygiene Beliefs about Toothbrushing in Dental Patients

    Fotios Anagnostopoulos, Heather Buchanan et al.•ARTICLE•Behavioral Medicine•2011

    Building on previous research on psychosocial variables associated with oral hygiene behavior, this study examined the ability of Health Belief Model variables (perceived benefits, barriers, susceptibility, severity) and self-efficacy beliefs about toothbrushing to inform prevalence of dental caries and toothbrushing frequency. To accomplish this goal, a sample of 125 dental patients completed self-report questionnaires and provided data on demog…

  • Familiarity with and social distance from people with mental illness

    Open Access•Fotios Anagnostopoulos, Alexandra Hantzi•ARTICLE•Journal of Community & Applied…•2011•Citada por: 4•Referências: 5

    The purpose of this study was to examine prejudiced attitudes as a factor associated with social distance from people with mental illness. A total of 289 university students from Greece completed written measures assessing social distance from, prejudiced attitudes about, and familiarity with mental illness. A structural equation model with manifest variables was tested. Participants who reported to be more familiar with mental illness held stron…

  • Exploring Time Perspective in Greek Young Adults

    Open Access•Fotios Anagnostopoulos, Fay Griva•ARTICLE•Social Indicators Research•2012•Citada por: 9•Referências: 38

  • Psychometric and factor analytic evaluation of the 15D health-related quality of life instrument

    Open Access•Fotios Anagnostopoulos, John Yfantopoulos et al.•ARTICLE•Quality of Life Research•2013

  • A Global Look at Time

    Open Access•Anna Sircova, Fons J R Van De Vijver et al.•ARTICLE•SAGE Open•2014•Citada por: 9•Referências: 37

    In this article, we assess the structural equivalence of the Zimbardo Time Perspective Inventory (ZTPI) across 26 samples from 24 countries ( N = 12,200). The ZTPI is proven to be a valid and reliable index of individual differences in time perspective across five temporal categories: Past Negative, Past Positive, Present Fatalistic, Present Hedonistic, and Future. We obtained evidence for invariance of 36 items (out of 56) and also the five-fact…

  • Exploring the Role of Neuroticism and Insecure Attachment in Health Anxiety, Safety-Seeking Behavior Engagement, and Medical Services Utilization

    Open Access•Fotios Anagnostopoulos, Tzesiona Botse•ARTICLE•SAGE Open•2016•Referências: 48

    The purpose of this study was to explore an extended interpersonal model of health anxiety, according to which health-anxious individuals are trapped in a vicious circle of health-related reassurance-seeking, alienation from others, and worry about health, while somatic absorption with body sensations, insecure attachment, neuroticism, safety-seeking behaviors, and medical services utilization were also included in the model. Data were collected …

  • Application of Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis methodology in psychotherapy impact research

    Evangelia Fragkiadaki, Sofia Triliva et al.•ARTICLE•QMiP Bulletin•2021

    Psychotherapy’s impact and effectiveness have been explored through the use of quantitative research methods such as standardised inventories and scales measuring mainly behavioural and overt aspects of the psychotherapeutic encounter and symptom reduction. Nonetheless, change in psychotherapy is a complex, multifaceted phenomenon, requiring open-ended investigation to reveal the beneficial factors that are part of the process. This paper will de…

  • The impact of cognitive and existential factors on pain experience and how pain relates to cancer survivors’ fear of recurrence

    Open Access•Philippa Kolokotroni, Fotios Anagnostopoulos•ARTICLE•Journal of Health Psychology•2025

    Two of the most common problems that cancer survivors may face are persistent cancer pain and fear of recurrence. We conducted a systematic review of quantitative studies that examined the association between cognitive factors, existential factors, and fear of recurrence with persistent cancer pain in cancer survivors. Our research question was formulated based on the PICO system. PRISMA guidelines were followed. Nineteen papers were included in …

Psychology (11 obras) · Clinical Psychology (8 obras) · Psychiatry (7 obras) · Social Psychology (7 obras) · Clinical Psychology (6 obras) · Medicine (6 obras) · Mental health (5 obras) · Psychological Well-being and Life Satisfaction (5 obras) · Mathematics (4 obras) · Psychometrics (4 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Projeto Open Source • Licença MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidade e Cookies • Documentação da API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código da API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código do Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae