Pular para o conteúdo principal

ETHNOS_APP

Início • Busca • Periódicos • Lista 0

Alberto Romele

Dados Biográficos

ID342815
NOMEAlberto Romele
PRENOMESAlberto
SOBRENOMERomele
ASSINATURAROMELE A
AFILIAÇÕESUniversité Catholique de Lille
ORCID0000-0001-8648-6619
VERIFICADOSim
TOTAL DE OBRAS21
TOTAL DE CITAÇÕES18
TOTAL COMO AUTOR20
TOTAL COMO EDITOR1
PRIMEIRO ANO DE PUBLICAÇÃO2015
ANO MAIS RECENTE DE PUBLICAÇÃO2026
ÍNDICE H2
  • Artificial intelligence as political antagonism

    Open Access•Alberto Romele, Clément Bert-Erboul et al.•ARTICLE•AI & Society•2026

  • How to Imagine Educational AI

    Open Access•Michał Wieczorek, Alberto Romele•ARTICLE•Educational Theory•2026

    Recent advances in artificial intelligence (e.g., machine learning, generative AI) have led to increased interest in its application in educational settings. AI companies hope to revolutionize teaching and learning by tailoring material to the individual needs of students, automating parts of teachers' jobs, or analyzing educational data to optimize the delivery of content. This article outlines the role of imaginaries in shaping concrete practic…

  • How effective are depictions of AI? Reflections from an experimental study in science communication

    Open Access•Alberto Romele, Marta Severo•ARTICLE•AI & Society•2025

  • Mechanical Angels

    Alberto Romele•ARTICLE•Techné Research in Philosophy and…•2024

    International audience

  • Computational hermeneutics of emotion

    Open Access•Davide Picca, Antonin Schnyder et al.•ARTICLE•Humanities and Social Sciences…•2024

    This study employs computational hermeneutics to explore emotional representations in Fyodor Dostoevsky’s Crime and Punishment . Using advanced Natural Language Processing (NLP) techniques, including sentiment analysis powered by the BERT model and other tools, we examine the emotional and existential aspects embedded in the narrative. Our approach combines computational tools with traditional hermeneutic methods to deconstruct the emotional jour…

  • Microstock images of artificial intelligence

    Open Access•Alberto Romele, Marta Severo•ARTICLE•Convergence The International…•2023

    The main goal of this paper is to account for the ‘algorithmization’ of microstock imagery. By this term, the authors refer to a material process implying the chronic use of graphic editors, semi-automatic keywording allowing complex and dynamic proto-classifications, and access to the images via search engines. The algorithmization of microstock imagery also goes along with the exploitation of producers’ labour, so that the authors recognize in …

  • The datafication of the worldview

    Open Access•Alberto Romele•ARTICLE•AI & Society•2023

  • Digital Habitus

    Alberto Romele•BOOK•Digital Habitus•2023

    This book proposes a new theoretical framework for approaching the causes and effects that digital technologies and the imaginaries related to them have on the processes of self-interpretation and subjectivation. It formulates three main theses. First, it argues that today’s digital technologies, which are primarily based on artificial intelligence (AI) algorithms and big data are formidable habitus machines: they offer increasingly personalized …

  • Que veulent les images de l’IA

    Alberto Romele, Marta Severo•ARTICLE•Sociétés & Représentations•2023

    L’hypothèse de cet article est qu’il existe une difficulté intrinsèque à représenter visuellement l’intelligence artificielle (IA), en particulier pour un public non expert. Les magazines de vulgarisation scientifique répondent à ce défi de différentes manières. Dans la première partie, nous proposons une analyse sémiotique de la manière dont l’IA est représentée visuellement dans le Journal du CNRS et dans la revue Research*EU publiée par CORDIS…

  • Images of Artificial Intelligence

    Open Access•Alberto Romele•ARTICLE•Philosophy & Technology•2022

    This paper argues that the AI ethics has generally neglected the issues related to the science communication of AI. In particular, the article focuses on visual communication about AI and, more specifically, on the use of certain stock images in science communication about AI — in particular, those characterized by an excessive use of blue color and recurrent subjects, such as androgyne faces, half-flesh and half-circuit brains, and variations on…

  • Technological Capital

    Open Access•Alberto Romele•ARTICLE•Philosophy & Technology•2021

  • A hermenêutica digital como hermenêutica do sujeito

    Open Access•Alberto Romele•ARTICLE•Trans/Form/Ação•2021•Referências: 9

    Neste artigo, o autor debruça-se sobre o estatuto do sujeito e da identidade pessoal no contexto do digital. Na primeira secção do texto, ele desenvolve a sua abordagem geral dos meios e tecnologias digitais, a qual designa de "hermenêutica digital". Destaca nela três perspectivas, nomeadamente a desconstrutiva, a epistemológica e a abordagem ontológica. Na segunda parte do texto, o autor debruça a sua atenção sobre a hermenêutica digital enquant…

  • Interpreting Technology

    Wessel Reijers, Alberto Romele et al.•BOOK•Interpreting Technology•2021

    Paul Ricœur has been one of the most influential and intellectually challenging philosophers of the last century, and his work has contributed to a vast array of fields: studies of language, of history, of ethics and politics. However, he has up until recently only had a minor impact on the philosophy of technology. Interpreting Technology aims to put Ricœur's work at the centre of contemporary philosophical thinking concerning technology. It inv…

  • The Hermeneutic Circle of Data Visualization

    Dario Rodighiero, Alberto Romele•ARTICLE•Techné Research in Philosophy and…•2020

    In this article, we show how postphenomenology can be used to analyze the Affinity Map: a data visualization that reveals the hidden dynamics that exist between individuals within large organizations. We make use of the Affinity Map to expand the classic postphenomenology that privileges a ‘linear’ understanding of technological mediations and introduce the notions of ‘iterativity’ and ‘collectivity.’ In the first section of the paper, we discuss…

  • Digital hermeneutics

    Open Access•Alberto Romele, Marta Severo et al.•ARTICLE•AI & Society•2020

  • Toward a Posthuman Hermeneutics

    Alberto Romele•ARTICLE•Journal of Posthuman Studies•2019•Citada por: 1•Referências: 3

    The aim of this article is threefold. The first section deals with traditional hermeneutic anthropocentrism, focusing in particular on Dilthey and Heidegger and their reflections on nature and animals. For both of them, although from different perspectives, interpretatio naturae (interpretation of nature) is no more than a figurative expression. In the second section, recent developments in the emerging fields of environmental hermeneutics and bi…

  • Digital Hermeneutics

    Alberto Romele•BOOK•Digital Hermeneutics•2019

  • Towards a Philosophy of Digital Media

    Open Access•Alberto Romele, Enrico Terrone•BOOK•Towards a Philosophy of Digital…•2018

  • Panopticism is not Enough

    Open Access•Alberto Romele, Francesco Gallino et al.•ARTICLE•Surveillance & Society•2017•Citada por: 8•Referências: 17

    The article aims to offer a new theoretical framework for thinking about surveillance and control in social media. In the first section, the authors show how Panopticism found breeding ground in social media studies. Yet they claim that despite an expanding critical literature, not much seems to be changing in prosumers’ practices online. Their hypothesis is that this is happening not only because individuals are forced or cheated by the technica…

  • The Economy of the Digital Gift

    Open Access•Alberto Romele, Marta Severo•ARTICLE•Theory Culture & Society•2016•Citada por: 9•Referências: 23

    This article discusses the value of gift exchange in online social media. In the first part, the authors show how most of the commentators have considered online gifting as an alternative to the classical market economy. Yet the recent (re)territorialization of the web challenges this perspective. As a consequence, the internet can no longer be considered a reply to capitalism. In the second part, the authors argue that in anthropology and social…

  • Psychanalyse et interprétation

    Paul Ricoeur, Giuseppe Martini et al.•ARTICLE•Esprit•2015

    Dans cette conversation inédite de 2003, Paul Ricœur reconsidère la pratique psychanalytique, négligée dans son livre De l'interprétation (1965). La cure lui apparaît comme le lieu d'un passage du conflit des forces à un conflit de sens. Ricœur insiste sur l'émergence langagière de l'appel à l'autre du sujet, où se rencontrent le désir, la souffrance et le sens

  • The Economy of the Digital Gift

    Open Access•Alberto Romele, Marta Severo•ARTICLE•Theory Culture & Society•2016•Citada por: 9•Referências: 23

    This article discusses the value of gift exchange in online social media. In the first part, the authors show how most of the commentators have considered online gifting as an alternative to the classical market economy. Yet the recent (re)territorialization of the web challenges this perspective. As a consequence, the internet can no longer be considered a reply to capitalism. In the second part, the authors argue that in anthropology and social…

  • Panopticism is not Enough

    Open Access•Alberto Romele, Francesco Gallino et al.•ARTICLE•Surveillance & Society•2017•Citada por: 8•Referências: 17

    The article aims to offer a new theoretical framework for thinking about surveillance and control in social media. In the first section, the authors show how Panopticism found breeding ground in social media studies. Yet they claim that despite an expanding critical literature, not much seems to be changing in prosumers’ practices online. Their hypothesis is that this is happening not only because individuals are forced or cheated by the technica…

  • Toward a Posthuman Hermeneutics

    Alberto Romele•ARTICLE•Journal of Posthuman Studies•2019•Citada por: 1•Referências: 3

    The aim of this article is threefold. The first section deals with traditional hermeneutic anthropocentrism, focusing in particular on Dilthey and Heidegger and their reflections on nature and animals. For both of them, although from different perspectives, interpretatio naturae (interpretation of nature) is no more than a figurative expression. In the second section, recent developments in the emerging fields of environmental hermeneutics and bi…

  • Psychanalyse et interprétation

    Paul Ricoeur, Giuseppe Martini et al.•ARTICLE•Esprit•2015

    Dans cette conversation inédite de 2003, Paul Ricœur reconsidère la pratique psychanalytique, négligée dans son livre De l'interprétation (1965). La cure lui apparaît comme le lieu d'un passage du conflit des forces à un conflit de sens. Ricœur insiste sur l'émergence langagière de l'appel à l'autre du sujet, où se rencontrent le désir, la souffrance et le sens

  • The Economy of the Digital Gift

    Open Access•Alberto Romele, Marta Severo•ARTICLE•Theory Culture & Society•2016•Citada por: 9•Referências: 23

    This article discusses the value of gift exchange in online social media. In the first part, the authors show how most of the commentators have considered online gifting as an alternative to the classical market economy. Yet the recent (re)territorialization of the web challenges this perspective. As a consequence, the internet can no longer be considered a reply to capitalism. In the second part, the authors argue that in anthropology and social…

  • Panopticism is not Enough

    Open Access•Alberto Romele, Francesco Gallino et al.•ARTICLE•Surveillance & Society•2017•Citada por: 8•Referências: 17

    The article aims to offer a new theoretical framework for thinking about surveillance and control in social media. In the first section, the authors show how Panopticism found breeding ground in social media studies. Yet they claim that despite an expanding critical literature, not much seems to be changing in prosumers’ practices online. Their hypothesis is that this is happening not only because individuals are forced or cheated by the technica…

  • Towards a Philosophy of Digital Media

    Open Access•Alberto Romele, Enrico Terrone•BOOK•Towards a Philosophy of Digital…•2018

  • Toward a Posthuman Hermeneutics

    Alberto Romele•ARTICLE•Journal of Posthuman Studies•2019•Citada por: 1•Referências: 3

    The aim of this article is threefold. The first section deals with traditional hermeneutic anthropocentrism, focusing in particular on Dilthey and Heidegger and their reflections on nature and animals. For both of them, although from different perspectives, interpretatio naturae (interpretation of nature) is no more than a figurative expression. In the second section, recent developments in the emerging fields of environmental hermeneutics and bi…

  • Digital Hermeneutics

    Alberto Romele•BOOK•Digital Hermeneutics•2019

  • The Hermeneutic Circle of Data Visualization

    Dario Rodighiero, Alberto Romele•ARTICLE•Techné Research in Philosophy and…•2020

    In this article, we show how postphenomenology can be used to analyze the Affinity Map: a data visualization that reveals the hidden dynamics that exist between individuals within large organizations. We make use of the Affinity Map to expand the classic postphenomenology that privileges a ‘linear’ understanding of technological mediations and introduce the notions of ‘iterativity’ and ‘collectivity.’ In the first section of the paper, we discuss…

  • Digital hermeneutics

    Open Access•Alberto Romele, Marta Severo et al.•ARTICLE•AI & Society•2020

  • Technological Capital

    Open Access•Alberto Romele•ARTICLE•Philosophy & Technology•2021

  • A hermenêutica digital como hermenêutica do sujeito

    Open Access•Alberto Romele•ARTICLE•Trans/Form/Ação•2021•Referências: 9

    Neste artigo, o autor debruça-se sobre o estatuto do sujeito e da identidade pessoal no contexto do digital. Na primeira secção do texto, ele desenvolve a sua abordagem geral dos meios e tecnologias digitais, a qual designa de "hermenêutica digital". Destaca nela três perspectivas, nomeadamente a desconstrutiva, a epistemológica e a abordagem ontológica. Na segunda parte do texto, o autor debruça a sua atenção sobre a hermenêutica digital enquant…

  • Interpreting Technology

    Wessel Reijers, Alberto Romele et al.•BOOK•Interpreting Technology•2021

    Paul Ricœur has been one of the most influential and intellectually challenging philosophers of the last century, and his work has contributed to a vast array of fields: studies of language, of history, of ethics and politics. However, he has up until recently only had a minor impact on the philosophy of technology. Interpreting Technology aims to put Ricœur's work at the centre of contemporary philosophical thinking concerning technology. It inv…

  • Images of Artificial Intelligence

    Open Access•Alberto Romele•ARTICLE•Philosophy & Technology•2022

    This paper argues that the AI ethics has generally neglected the issues related to the science communication of AI. In particular, the article focuses on visual communication about AI and, more specifically, on the use of certain stock images in science communication about AI — in particular, those characterized by an excessive use of blue color and recurrent subjects, such as androgyne faces, half-flesh and half-circuit brains, and variations on…

  • Microstock images of artificial intelligence

    Open Access•Alberto Romele, Marta Severo•ARTICLE•Convergence The International…•2023

    The main goal of this paper is to account for the ‘algorithmization’ of microstock imagery. By this term, the authors refer to a material process implying the chronic use of graphic editors, semi-automatic keywording allowing complex and dynamic proto-classifications, and access to the images via search engines. The algorithmization of microstock imagery also goes along with the exploitation of producers’ labour, so that the authors recognize in …

  • The datafication of the worldview

    Open Access•Alberto Romele•ARTICLE•AI & Society•2023

  • Digital Habitus

    Alberto Romele•BOOK•Digital Habitus•2023

    This book proposes a new theoretical framework for approaching the causes and effects that digital technologies and the imaginaries related to them have on the processes of self-interpretation and subjectivation. It formulates three main theses. First, it argues that today’s digital technologies, which are primarily based on artificial intelligence (AI) algorithms and big data are formidable habitus machines: they offer increasingly personalized …

  • Que veulent les images de l’IA

    Alberto Romele, Marta Severo•ARTICLE•Sociétés & Représentations•2023

    L’hypothèse de cet article est qu’il existe une difficulté intrinsèque à représenter visuellement l’intelligence artificielle (IA), en particulier pour un public non expert. Les magazines de vulgarisation scientifique répondent à ce défi de différentes manières. Dans la première partie, nous proposons une analyse sémiotique de la manière dont l’IA est représentée visuellement dans le Journal du CNRS et dans la revue Research*EU publiée par CORDIS…

  • Mechanical Angels

    Alberto Romele•ARTICLE•Techné Research in Philosophy and…•2024

    International audience

  • Computational hermeneutics of emotion

    Open Access•Davide Picca, Antonin Schnyder et al.•ARTICLE•Humanities and Social Sciences…•2024

    This study employs computational hermeneutics to explore emotional representations in Fyodor Dostoevsky’s Crime and Punishment . Using advanced Natural Language Processing (NLP) techniques, including sentiment analysis powered by the BERT model and other tools, we examine the emotional and existential aspects embedded in the narrative. Our approach combines computational tools with traditional hermeneutic methods to deconstruct the emotional jour…

  • How effective are depictions of AI? Reflections from an experimental study in science communication

    Open Access•Alberto Romele, Marta Severo•ARTICLE•AI & Society•2025

  • Artificial intelligence as political antagonism

    Open Access•Alberto Romele, Clément Bert-Erboul et al.•ARTICLE•AI & Society•2026

  • How to Imagine Educational AI

    Open Access•Michał Wieczorek, Alberto Romele•ARTICLE•Educational Theory•2026

    Recent advances in artificial intelligence (e.g., machine learning, generative AI) have led to increased interest in its application in educational settings. AI companies hope to revolutionize teaching and learning by tailoring material to the individual needs of students, automating parts of teachers' jobs, or analyzing educational data to optimize the delivery of content. This article outlines the role of imaginaries in shaping concrete practic…

Philosophy (14 obras) · Epistemology (12 obras) · Sociology (12 obras) · Computer Science (11 obras) · Hermeneutics (6 obras) · Artificial Intelligence (4 obras) · Law (4 obras) · Political science (4 obras) · Psychology (4 obras) · Digital Education and Society (3 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Projeto Open Source • Licença MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidade e Cookies • Documentação da API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código da API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código do Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae