Pular para o conteúdo principal

ETHNOS_APP

Início • Busca • Periódicos • Lista 0

Aliya Khalid

Dados Biográficos

ID3601503
NOMEAliya Khalid
PRENOMESAliya
SOBRENOMEKhalid
ASSINATURAKHALID A
AFILIAÇÕESUniversity of Oxford
ORCID0000-0001-6228-5847
VERIFICADOSim
TOTAL DE OBRAS8
TOTAL DE CITAÇÕES8
TOTAL COMO AUTOR8
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMEIRO ANO DE PUBLICAÇÃO2022
ANO MAIS RECENTE DE PUBLICAÇÃO2024
ÍNDICE H2
  • Girls, education and climate crisis in Pakistan

    Open Access•Aditi Chidambaram, Aliya Khalid•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2024

    Girls’ education has been understood as an issue pendulating between the girls as a subject and their socio-economic conditions. Countries such as Pakistan have historically struggled to ensure equal access and quality of education to girls, who have been made even more vulnerable in the wake of recent crises like the 2022 floods. In the absence of adequate state support, the potentialities of community as social support need to be considered. In…

  • The Politics of Silence, Voice and the In-Between

    Aliya Khalid, Georgina Holmes et al.•BOOK•The Politics of Silence, Voice…•2023

  • Case report

    Open Access•Sonia Smith, Colleen Anne Dell et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Psychiatry•2023

    Prisoners frequently experience chronic loneliness and lack social support, which can exacerbate their struggles with incarceration. According to attachment theory, individuals who are insecurely attached may be more likely to develop unstable relationships and engage in antisocial behavior as adults. In 2015 an animal-assisted therapy (AAT) program was implemented in a Canadian forensic psychiatric facility/prison, a "hybrid" facility that adher…

  • Mothers and their daughters’ education

    Open Access•Aliya Khalid•ARTICLE•Comparative Education•2023•Citada por: 2•Referências: 2

    Through a comparative analysis of policy texts from UN organisations and scholarly work since the 1990s this paper examines how mothers are portrayed in simplistic terms, as educated thus beneficial for their daughters’ schooling, or deprived of education causing detriment to their daughters’ future prospects. Drawing on semi-structured interviews with mothers from rural Pakistan, these global comparisons are brought into conversation with local …

  • Avoidant Attachment Mediates Cultural Differences in Likelihood to Surrender Pets

    Jennifer Vonk, Aliya Khalid et al.•ARTICLE•Anthrozoös•2023•Citada por: 2•Referências: 72

    Across two studies, pet owners residing in Western and Eastern countries completed surveys documenting their experiences with a particular pet and their likelihood of surrendering that pet in the future. In study 1, we targeted dog owners from the USA, Pakistan, and Hong Kong (n = 266). In study 2, we targeted both dog and cat owners from the same countries, as well as the UK, Canada, and the Netherlands (n = 236). Results were largely replicated…

  • We Look Ahead Where his Thoughts Never Reach”

    Open Access•Aliya Khalid, Pauline Rose•ARTICLE•Journal of Human Development•2022•Referências: 16

    Juxtaposed against literature that views mothers' role for their daughters' education as a human capital this paper reimagines their role by foregrounding Pakistani mothers' agency in contexts with limited opportunities. This is achieved by theorising negative capability (NC) as an analytical framework drawing on available theorisations of the concept and define it as an agentive passive refusal to be intellectually paralysed by disadvantage. We …

  • Parents as partners in education during Covid-19-related school closures in England

    Open Access•Aliya Khalid, Nidhi Singal•ARTICLE•Journal of Family Studies•2022•Citada por: 2•Referências: 4

    Educational disruptions during COVID-19 in periods of lockdown have redirected attention to homes and parents as key partners in schooling. Educational literature explores multidimensional disadvantages faced by communities in England. COVID-associated school closures changed the relationship between school and home. Parents and family played an important role to provide support for their children’s education. There is little reflection on the ex…

  • The negotiations of Pakistani mothers’ agency with structure

    Open Access•Aliya Khalid•ARTICLE•Gender and Education•2022•Citada por: 2•Referências: 12

    Research shows that in Pakistan, daughters of educated mothers are likely to be enrolled in school, thus proposing a decontextualised relationship between mothers and their daughters’ education. This article draws on interview data to narratively analyse the situated experiences of Pakistani mothers for supporting their daughters’ education. When mothers’ life stories are analysed, a lifelong strategy of silences is revealed. Through the construc…

  • Mothers and their daughters’ education

    Open Access•Aliya Khalid•ARTICLE•Comparative Education•2023•Citada por: 2•Referências: 2

    Through a comparative analysis of policy texts from UN organisations and scholarly work since the 1990s this paper examines how mothers are portrayed in simplistic terms, as educated thus beneficial for their daughters’ schooling, or deprived of education causing detriment to their daughters’ future prospects. Drawing on semi-structured interviews with mothers from rural Pakistan, these global comparisons are brought into conversation with local …

  • Avoidant Attachment Mediates Cultural Differences in Likelihood to Surrender Pets

    Jennifer Vonk, Aliya Khalid et al.•ARTICLE•Anthrozoös•2023•Citada por: 2•Referências: 72

    Across two studies, pet owners residing in Western and Eastern countries completed surveys documenting their experiences with a particular pet and their likelihood of surrendering that pet in the future. In study 1, we targeted dog owners from the USA, Pakistan, and Hong Kong (n = 266). In study 2, we targeted both dog and cat owners from the same countries, as well as the UK, Canada, and the Netherlands (n = 236). Results were largely replicated…

  • Parents as partners in education during Covid-19-related school closures in England

    Open Access•Aliya Khalid, Nidhi Singal•ARTICLE•Journal of Family Studies•2022•Citada por: 2•Referências: 4

    Educational disruptions during COVID-19 in periods of lockdown have redirected attention to homes and parents as key partners in schooling. Educational literature explores multidimensional disadvantages faced by communities in England. COVID-associated school closures changed the relationship between school and home. Parents and family played an important role to provide support for their children’s education. There is little reflection on the ex…

  • The negotiations of Pakistani mothers’ agency with structure

    Open Access•Aliya Khalid•ARTICLE•Gender and Education•2022•Citada por: 2•Referências: 12

    Research shows that in Pakistan, daughters of educated mothers are likely to be enrolled in school, thus proposing a decontextualised relationship between mothers and their daughters’ education. This article draws on interview data to narratively analyse the situated experiences of Pakistani mothers for supporting their daughters’ education. When mothers’ life stories are analysed, a lifelong strategy of silences is revealed. Through the construc…

  • We Look Ahead Where his Thoughts Never Reach”

    Open Access•Aliya Khalid, Pauline Rose•ARTICLE•Journal of Human Development•2022•Referências: 16

    Juxtaposed against literature that views mothers' role for their daughters' education as a human capital this paper reimagines their role by foregrounding Pakistani mothers' agency in contexts with limited opportunities. This is achieved by theorising negative capability (NC) as an analytical framework drawing on available theorisations of the concept and define it as an agentive passive refusal to be intellectually paralysed by disadvantage. We …

  • Parents as partners in education during Covid-19-related school closures in England

    Open Access•Aliya Khalid, Nidhi Singal•ARTICLE•Journal of Family Studies•2022•Citada por: 2•Referências: 4

    Educational disruptions during COVID-19 in periods of lockdown have redirected attention to homes and parents as key partners in schooling. Educational literature explores multidimensional disadvantages faced by communities in England. COVID-associated school closures changed the relationship between school and home. Parents and family played an important role to provide support for their children’s education. There is little reflection on the ex…

  • The negotiations of Pakistani mothers’ agency with structure

    Open Access•Aliya Khalid•ARTICLE•Gender and Education•2022•Citada por: 2•Referências: 12

    Research shows that in Pakistan, daughters of educated mothers are likely to be enrolled in school, thus proposing a decontextualised relationship between mothers and their daughters’ education. This article draws on interview data to narratively analyse the situated experiences of Pakistani mothers for supporting their daughters’ education. When mothers’ life stories are analysed, a lifelong strategy of silences is revealed. Through the construc…

  • The Politics of Silence, Voice and the In-Between

    Aliya Khalid, Georgina Holmes et al.•BOOK•The Politics of Silence, Voice…•2023

  • Case report

    Open Access•Sonia Smith, Colleen Anne Dell et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Psychiatry•2023

    Prisoners frequently experience chronic loneliness and lack social support, which can exacerbate their struggles with incarceration. According to attachment theory, individuals who are insecurely attached may be more likely to develop unstable relationships and engage in antisocial behavior as adults. In 2015 an animal-assisted therapy (AAT) program was implemented in a Canadian forensic psychiatric facility/prison, a "hybrid" facility that adher…

  • Mothers and their daughters’ education

    Open Access•Aliya Khalid•ARTICLE•Comparative Education•2023•Citada por: 2•Referências: 2

    Through a comparative analysis of policy texts from UN organisations and scholarly work since the 1990s this paper examines how mothers are portrayed in simplistic terms, as educated thus beneficial for their daughters’ schooling, or deprived of education causing detriment to their daughters’ future prospects. Drawing on semi-structured interviews with mothers from rural Pakistan, these global comparisons are brought into conversation with local …

  • Avoidant Attachment Mediates Cultural Differences in Likelihood to Surrender Pets

    Jennifer Vonk, Aliya Khalid et al.•ARTICLE•Anthrozoös•2023•Citada por: 2•Referências: 72

    Across two studies, pet owners residing in Western and Eastern countries completed surveys documenting their experiences with a particular pet and their likelihood of surrendering that pet in the future. In study 1, we targeted dog owners from the USA, Pakistan, and Hong Kong (n = 266). In study 2, we targeted both dog and cat owners from the same countries, as well as the UK, Canada, and the Netherlands (n = 236). Results were largely replicated…

  • Girls, education and climate crisis in Pakistan

    Open Access•Aditi Chidambaram, Aliya Khalid•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2024

    Girls’ education has been understood as an issue pendulating between the girls as a subject and their socio-economic conditions. Countries such as Pakistan have historically struggled to ensure equal access and quality of education to girls, who have been made even more vulnerable in the wake of recent crises like the 2022 floods. In the absence of adequate state support, the potentialities of community as social support need to be considered. In…

Psychology (7 obras) · Sociology (5 obras) · Political science (4 obras) · Economic growth (3 obras) · Gender Studies (3 obras) · Gender Studies (3 obras) · Poverty, Education, and Child Welfare (3 obras) · Social Psychology (3 obras) · Social Psychology (3 obras) · Social science (3 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Projeto Open Source • Licença MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidade e Cookies • Documentação da API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código da API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código do Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae