Pular para o conteúdo principal

ETHNOS_APP

Início • Busca • Periódicos • Lista 0

Bernard Schwartz

Dados Biográficos

ID3604500
NOMEBernard Schwartz
PRENOMESBernard
SOBRENOMESchwartz
ASSINATURASCHWARTZ B
AFILIAÇÕESWayne State University
VERIFICADONão
TOTAL DE OBRAS35
TOTAL DE CITAÇÕES2
TOTAL COMO AUTOR35
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMEIRO ANO DE PUBLICAÇÃO1948
ANO MAIS RECENTE DE PUBLICAÇÃO2013
ÍNDICE H1
  • Prairie Directory of North America

    Charlotte Adelman, Bernard Schwartz•BOOK•Prairie directory of North America•2013

    This book provides a source for locating North American public prairies, grasslands, and savannas. This book catalogs the continent's most well-known prairie sites by country and state. With the addition of over three hundred newly located, preserved, or restored sites, this book helps with locating countless North American sites—from the well-documented to the remote. The victim of destructive plowing and construction at the hands of European se…

  • The Holocaust's Ghost

    Susan Lee Pentlin, F C DeCoste et al.•ARTICLE•German Studies Review•2004

  • The Burger Court

    Thomas E Baker, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•American Journal of Legal History•1999

  • Thomas Jefferson and Bolling v. Bolling

    A G Roeber, Bernard Schwartz et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Southern History•1998

  • A Book of Legal Lists

    John Johnson, John W Johnson et al.•ARTICLE•American Journal of Legal History•1998

  • The Warren Court

    Robert Jerome Glennon, Robert Glennon et al.•ARTICLE•American Journal of Legal History•1998

    Journal Article The Warren Court: A Retrospective Get access Schwartz Bernard, ed., The Warren Court: A Retrospective. New York: Oxford University Press, 1996. x, 406 pp. $45.00. Robert Jerome Glennon Robert Jerome Glennon University of Arizona, College of Law Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar American Journal of Legal History, Volume 42, Issue 3, July 1998, Pages 338–341, https://doi.org/10.2307/846209 Publ…

  • The New Right and the Constituition

    Robert M Goldman, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•American Journal of Legal History•1992

    Journal Article The New Right and the Constituition: Turning Back the Legal Clock Get access Schwartz Bernard, The New Right and the Constituition: Turning Back the Legal Clock, Boston, MA: Northeastern University Press. 1990, x, 310 pp., $32.50. Robert M. Goldman Robert M. Goldman Virginia Union University Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar American Journal of Legal History, Volume 36, Issue 3, July 1992, Pa…

  • Swann's Way

    Michael S Mayer, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•The Journal of Southern History•1987

  • To Bus or Not to Bus? That Is the Question

    Ronald D Cohen, J Anthony Lukas et al.•ARTICLE•History of Education Quarterly•1987

  • Swann's Way

    Adolph H Grundman, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•Journal of American History•1986•Citada por: 1

    Journal Article Swann's Way: The School Busing Case and the Supreme Court. By Bernard Schwartz. (New York: Oxford University Press, 1986. ix + 245 pp. $19.95.) Get access Adolph H. Grundman Adolph H. Grundman Metropolitan State College Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 73, Issue 3, December 1986, Pages 813–814, https://doi.org/10.2307/1903098 Published: 01 December 1986

  • Earl Warren

    Barry Sullivan, Gillian E White et al.•ARTICLE•American Journal of Legal History•1985

    Journal Article Earl Warren: A Public Life and Super Chief: Earl Warren and His Supreme Court—A Judicial Biography Get access White G. Edward, Earl Warren: A Public Life. New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982. x, 429 pp. $25.00.Schwartz Bernard, Super Chief: Earl Warren and His Supreme Court—A Judicial Biography. New York and London: New York University Press, 1983. xiii, 853 pp. $29.95. Barry Sullivan Barry Sullivan Partner *Jenner …

  • L’emploi et les jeunes. Intervention de Bernard Schwartz, délégué ministériel pour l’insertion professionnelle des jeunes

    Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•Revue française d administration…•1984

  • Super Chief

    Nelson L Dawson, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•Journal of American History•1984

    Journal Article Super Chief: Eail Warren and His Supreme Court—A Judicial Biography. By Bernard Schwartz. (New York: New York University Press, 1983. xiii + 853 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, and index. $29.95.) Get access Nelson L. Dawson Nelson L. Dawson The Filson Club Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 70, Issue 4, March 1984, Pages 924–925, https://doi.org/10.…

  • The Great Rights of Mankind

    Harry N Scheiber, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•Journal of American History•1979

    Journal Article The Great Rights of Mankind: A History of the American Bill of Rights. By Bernard Schwartz. (New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. x + 279 pp. Appendixes, notes, and index. $11.95.) Get access Harry N. Scheiber Harry N. Scheiber Univeristy of California, San Diego Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 66, Issue 3, December 1979, Pages 635–636, https://doi.or…

  • Sources of American Freedom

    George Edwards, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•Reviews in American History•1978

  • The Great Rights of Mankind

    James C Bradford, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•The Journal of Southern History•1978

  • American Law

    Henry J Bourguignon, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•American Journal of Legal History•1978

    American Law: The Third Century. The Law Bicentennial Volume Get access Schwartz Bernard, ed., American Law: The Third Century. The Law Bicentennial Volume. Published for New York University School of Law, South Hackensack, N.J., 1976. 454 pp. $22.50. H. J. Bourguignon H. J. Bourguignon College of Law, University of Toledo Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar American Journal of Legal History, Volume 22, Issue …

  • The Great Rights of Mankind

    Martha K Zebrowski, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•The New England Quarterly•1977

    Chapter 1 Preface Chapter 2 English Antecedents Chapter 3 Colonial Charters and Laws Chapter 4 Revolutionary Declarations and Constitutions Chapter 5 Confederation and Constitution Chapter 6 State Ratifying Conventions Chapter 7 The Great Rights Secured Chapter 8 The Bill of Rights in Operation Chapter 9 Afterword Chapter 10 Appendix A: Amendments Proposed by Madison, June 8, 1789 Chapter 11 Appendix B: Amendments Reported by House Select Committ…

  • From Confederation to Nation

    Hans L Trefousse, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•American Political Science Review•1975

  • From Confederation to Nation

    Kent Newmyer, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•American Journal of Legal History•1975

    Journal Article From Confederation to Nation: The American Constitution, 1835–1877 Get access Schwartz Bernard, From Confederation to Nation: The American Constitution, 1835–1877. Baltimore, Maryland. The Johns Hopkins Press, 1973. xi, 243 pp. $10.00. Kent Newmyer Kent Newmyer Professor Department of History, University of Connecticut Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar American Journal of Legal History, Volum…

  • Legal Control of Government

    G W Jones, Bernard Schwartz et al.•ARTICLE•American Political Science Review•1975•Citada por: 1

    This work compares the sytems of legal power limits for the governments of these two countries. It includes discussions of judical interpretations and legislative reforms, such as the Administrative Procedure Acts in the United States and the Council on Tribunals and the Parliamentary Commissioner in Great Britain

  • From Confederation to Nation

    Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•Stanford Law Review•1974

  • From Confederation to Nation

    John S Schuchman, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•The Journal of Southern History•1974

  • From Confederation to Nation

    Stanley N Katz, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•Journal of American History•1974

    Journal Article From Confederation to Nation: The American Constitution, 1853–1877. By Bernard Schwartz. (Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1973. xi + 243 pp. Notes and index. $10.00.) Get access Stanley N. Katz Stanley N. Katz University of Chicago Law School Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 61, Issue 1, June 1974, Pages 180–181, https://doi.org/10.2307/1918289 Published: …

  • Legal Control of Government

    Louis L Jaffe, Bernard Schwartz et al.•ARTICLE•University of Toronto Law Journal•1973

Próximo
  • Swann's Way

    Adolph H Grundman, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•Journal of American History•1986•Citada por: 1

    Journal Article Swann's Way: The School Busing Case and the Supreme Court. By Bernard Schwartz. (New York: Oxford University Press, 1986. ix + 245 pp. $19.95.) Get access Adolph H. Grundman Adolph H. Grundman Metropolitan State College Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 73, Issue 3, December 1986, Pages 813–814, https://doi.org/10.2307/1903098 Published: 01 December 1986

  • Legal Control of Government

    G W Jones, Bernard Schwartz et al.•ARTICLE•American Political Science Review•1975•Citada por: 1

    This work compares the sytems of legal power limits for the governments of these two countries. It includes discussions of judical interpretations and legislative reforms, such as the Administrative Procedure Acts in the United States and the Council on Tribunals and the Parliamentary Commissioner in Great Britain

  • Delegated Legislation in America—procedure and Safeguards

    Open Access•Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•Modern Law Review•1948

  • Law and the Executive in Britain; A Comparative Study

    Philip W Buck, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•The Western Political Quarterly•1950

  • The Negro And The Law In The United States

    Open Access•Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•Modern Law Review•1951

  • French Administrative Law and the Common-Law World

    Cornelius P Cotter, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•The Western Political Quarterly•1954

  • Executive Discretion and Judical Control

    F H Lawson, C J Hamson et al.•ARTICLE•Stanford Law Review•1954

  • American Constitutional Law

    Rocco J Tresolini, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•The Western Political Quarterly•1956

    Foreword Preface Part I. The Structure: 1. The bases of the American system 2. The federal system 3. The Congress 4. The President 5. The courts Part II. Modern Developments: 6. The new federalism 7. Presidential prerogative and the steel seizure case 8. The changing role of the Supreme Court 9. The negro and the law 10. Civil liberties and the 'Cold War' 11. Administrative law 12. The United States and the United Nations Appendix. Constitution o…

  • French Administrative Law and the Common-Law World

    Glendon A Schubert, Glendon Schubert et al.•ARTICLE•University of Toronto Law Journal•1956

  • The Code Napoleon and the Common-Law World

    Ferdinand F Stone, Ferdinand Stone et al.•ARTICLE•Stanford Law Review•1957

  • The Reins of Power

    Alfred H Kelly, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•Journal of American History•1964

    Journal Article The Reins of Power: A Constitutional History of the United States. By Bernard Schwartz. (New York: Hill and Wang, 1963. [viii] + 216 pp. Bibliographical note and index. $4.50.) Get access Alfred H. Kelly Alfred H. Kelly Wayne State University Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 51, Issue 1, June 1964, Pages 91–92, https://doi.org/10.2307/1917937 Published: 01…

  • A Commentary on the Constitution of the United States

    Alfred H Kelly, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•Journal of American History•1965

    Journal Article A Commentary on the Constitution of the United States. Part II. The Rights of Property. By Bernard Schwartz. (New York: Macmillan, 1965. viii + 452 pp. Notes, table of cases, and index. $12.50.) Get access Alfred H. Kelly Alfred H. Kelly Wayne State University Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 52, Issue 2, September 1965, Pages 352–353, https://doi.org/10.2…

  • Legal Control of Government

    Louis L Jaffe, Bernard Schwartz et al.•ARTICLE•University of Toronto Law Journal•1973

  • From Confederation to Nation

    Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•Stanford Law Review•1974

  • From Confederation to Nation

    John S Schuchman, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•The Journal of Southern History•1974

  • From Confederation to Nation

    Stanley N Katz, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•Journal of American History•1974

    Journal Article From Confederation to Nation: The American Constitution, 1853–1877. By Bernard Schwartz. (Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1973. xi + 243 pp. Notes and index. $10.00.) Get access Stanley N. Katz Stanley N. Katz University of Chicago Law School Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 61, Issue 1, June 1974, Pages 180–181, https://doi.org/10.2307/1918289 Published: …

  • From Confederation to Nation

    Hans L Trefousse, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•American Political Science Review•1975

  • From Confederation to Nation

    Kent Newmyer, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•American Journal of Legal History•1975

    Journal Article From Confederation to Nation: The American Constitution, 1835–1877 Get access Schwartz Bernard, From Confederation to Nation: The American Constitution, 1835–1877. Baltimore, Maryland. The Johns Hopkins Press, 1973. xi, 243 pp. $10.00. Kent Newmyer Kent Newmyer Professor Department of History, University of Connecticut Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar American Journal of Legal History, Volum…

  • Legal Control of Government

    G W Jones, Bernard Schwartz et al.•ARTICLE•American Political Science Review•1975•Citada por: 1

    This work compares the sytems of legal power limits for the governments of these two countries. It includes discussions of judical interpretations and legislative reforms, such as the Administrative Procedure Acts in the United States and the Council on Tribunals and the Parliamentary Commissioner in Great Britain

  • The Great Rights of Mankind

    Martha K Zebrowski, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•The New England Quarterly•1977

    Chapter 1 Preface Chapter 2 English Antecedents Chapter 3 Colonial Charters and Laws Chapter 4 Revolutionary Declarations and Constitutions Chapter 5 Confederation and Constitution Chapter 6 State Ratifying Conventions Chapter 7 The Great Rights Secured Chapter 8 The Bill of Rights in Operation Chapter 9 Afterword Chapter 10 Appendix A: Amendments Proposed by Madison, June 8, 1789 Chapter 11 Appendix B: Amendments Reported by House Select Committ…

  • Sources of American Freedom

    George Edwards, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•Reviews in American History•1978

  • The Great Rights of Mankind

    James C Bradford, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•The Journal of Southern History•1978

  • American Law

    Henry J Bourguignon, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•American Journal of Legal History•1978

    American Law: The Third Century. The Law Bicentennial Volume Get access Schwartz Bernard, ed., American Law: The Third Century. The Law Bicentennial Volume. Published for New York University School of Law, South Hackensack, N.J., 1976. 454 pp. $22.50. H. J. Bourguignon H. J. Bourguignon College of Law, University of Toledo Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar American Journal of Legal History, Volume 22, Issue …

  • The Great Rights of Mankind

    Harry N Scheiber, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•Journal of American History•1979

    Journal Article The Great Rights of Mankind: A History of the American Bill of Rights. By Bernard Schwartz. (New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. x + 279 pp. Appendixes, notes, and index. $11.95.) Get access Harry N. Scheiber Harry N. Scheiber Univeristy of California, San Diego Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 66, Issue 3, December 1979, Pages 635–636, https://doi.or…

  • L’emploi et les jeunes. Intervention de Bernard Schwartz, délégué ministériel pour l’insertion professionnelle des jeunes

    Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•Revue française d administration…•1984

  • Super Chief

    Nelson L Dawson, Bernard Schwartz•ARTICLE•Journal of American History•1984

    Journal Article Super Chief: Eail Warren and His Supreme Court—A Judicial Biography. By Bernard Schwartz. (New York: New York University Press, 1983. xiii + 853 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, and index. $29.95.) Get access Nelson L. Dawson Nelson L. Dawson The Filson Club Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 70, Issue 4, March 1984, Pages 924–925, https://doi.org/10.…

  • Earl Warren

    Barry Sullivan, Gillian E White et al.•ARTICLE•American Journal of Legal History•1985

    Journal Article Earl Warren: A Public Life and Super Chief: Earl Warren and His Supreme Court—A Judicial Biography Get access White G. Edward, Earl Warren: A Public Life. New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982. x, 429 pp. $25.00.Schwartz Bernard, Super Chief: Earl Warren and His Supreme Court—A Judicial Biography. New York and London: New York University Press, 1983. xiii, 853 pp. $29.95. Barry Sullivan Barry Sullivan Partner *Jenner …

Political science (33 obras) · Law (31 obras) · Law (26 obras) · History (17 obras) · History (17 obras) · American Constitutional Law and Politics (16 obras) · Computer Science (7 obras) · Constitution (6 obras) · Legal principles and applications (6 obras) · Legal Systems and Judicial Processes (6 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Projeto Open Source • Licença MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidade e Cookies • Documentação da API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código da API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código do Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae