Pular para o conteúdo principal

ETHNOS_APP

Início • Busca • Periódicos • Lista 0

Alexander Brock

Dados Biográficos

ID3812296
NOMEAlexander Brock
PRENOMESAlexander
SOBRENOMEBrock
ASSINATURABROCK A
AFILIAÇÕESMartin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg
ORCID0000-0001-5986-336X
VERIFICADOSim
TOTAL DE OBRAS11
TOTAL DE CITAÇÕES20
TOTAL COMO AUTOR11
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMEIRO ANO DE PUBLICAÇÃO1996
ANO MAIS RECENTE DE PUBLICAÇÃO2025
ÍNDICE H3
  • Humorous self-censorship strategies on YouTube

    Alexander Brock, Merle Willenberg•ARTICLE•Punctum International Journal of…•2025

    This article looks at the semiotics of humorous self-censorship. To this end, selected examples from a corpus of YouTube commentary videos and their respective comment sections are presented and discussed. On the one hand, the analysis focuses on structural aspects of humorous self-censorship signs from various modes (written, spoken, images, emojis, etc.) in their multimodal interplay. On the other hand, we analyze socio-semiotic aspects of our …

  • Hybrid TV Comedy Genres-The Case of Comedy Panel Shows

    Open Access•Alexander Brock•ARTICLE•Estudios de Linguistica del Espanol•2021

    As a hybrid genre, comedy panel shows satisfy both the audience’s need for continuity and their desire for innovation by combining two established genres – the panel quiz show and comedy – in novel ways. This article investigates the relationship between game and comedy elements in panel shows on British television. Four general types of constellations and some sub-types are identified and discussed: 1) game show without humour, 2 a) a sequential…

  • Patterns of incongruous media/mode configurations in Viz Magazine

    Open Access•Alexander Brock•ARTICLE•Journal of Pragmatics•2020•Referências: 5

  • Modelling the complexity of humour - Insights from linguistics

    Open Access•Alexander Brock•ARTICLE•Lingua•2017•Citada por: 3•Referências: 16

  • The borders of humorous intent - The case of TV comedies

    Open Access•Alexander Brock•ARTICLE•Journal of Pragmatics•2016•Citada por: 8•Referências: 13

  • A burgeoning field of research

    Open Access•Marta Dynel, Alexander Brock et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Pragmatics•2016•Citada por: 8•Referências: 30

  • Humor, jokes, and irony versus mocking, gossip, and black humor

    Alexander Brock•CHAPTER•Handbook of Interpersonal…•2008

  • DDR Museum Berlin

    Alexander Brock•ARTICLE•German History•2008

    In the summer of 2006 a new permanent exhibition on East German history opened its doors on the banks of the river Spree, just a frog's jump away from the Berliner Dom and the slowly disappearing Palast der Republik. The DDR Museum1 sets out to show all facets of life and growing up in the German Democratic Republic in basement premises measuring just 400m2. The exhibition is composed of seventeen thematic areas, ranging from earnest topics such …

  • Analyzing scripts in humorous communication

    Alexander Brock•ARTICLE•Humor - International Journal of…•2004•Citada por: 1

    The article looks at the assumption of SSTH/GTVH that two fully or partly overlapping semantic scripts in opposition are central to humorous communication. On empirical and technical grounds, it is suggested that the script analysis should be complemented by identifying additional script constellations, i.e. manipulation within one script, the interplay of more than two scripts, and the collision of scripts from different planes of analysis. Thes…

  • Spielerische Kommunikation – Zur Bestimmung einer Textsorte

    Alexander Brock•ARTICLE•Deutsche Sprache•2003

  • Wissensmuster im humoristischen Diskurs. Ein Beitrag zur Inkongruenztheorie anhand von Monty Python’s Flying Circus

    Alexander Brock•CHAPTER•Scherzkommunikation•1996

    Eines der Untersuchungsfelder pragmatischer Forschung ergibt sich aus der Frage, welche Art von Wissensbeständen die Kommunizierenden in das Kommunikationsereignis einbringen, um das Verständnis mit ihren Kommunikationspartnerinnen zu sichern. In diesem Zusammenhang hat sich in den kommunikativ orientierten Disziplinen eine Vielzahl von Ansätzen entwickelt, für die die Modellierung von Wissensmustern (auch frames, scripts, scenarios, usw.) versch…

  • The borders of humorous intent - The case of TV comedies

    Open Access•Alexander Brock•ARTICLE•Journal of Pragmatics•2016•Citada por: 8•Referências: 13

  • A burgeoning field of research

    Open Access•Marta Dynel, Alexander Brock et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Pragmatics•2016•Citada por: 8•Referências: 30

  • Modelling the complexity of humour - Insights from linguistics

    Open Access•Alexander Brock•ARTICLE•Lingua•2017•Citada por: 3•Referências: 16

  • Analyzing scripts in humorous communication

    Alexander Brock•ARTICLE•Humor - International Journal of…•2004•Citada por: 1

    The article looks at the assumption of SSTH/GTVH that two fully or partly overlapping semantic scripts in opposition are central to humorous communication. On empirical and technical grounds, it is suggested that the script analysis should be complemented by identifying additional script constellations, i.e. manipulation within one script, the interplay of more than two scripts, and the collision of scripts from different planes of analysis. Thes…

  • Wissensmuster im humoristischen Diskurs. Ein Beitrag zur Inkongruenztheorie anhand von Monty Python’s Flying Circus

    Alexander Brock•CHAPTER•Scherzkommunikation•1996

    Eines der Untersuchungsfelder pragmatischer Forschung ergibt sich aus der Frage, welche Art von Wissensbeständen die Kommunizierenden in das Kommunikationsereignis einbringen, um das Verständnis mit ihren Kommunikationspartnerinnen zu sichern. In diesem Zusammenhang hat sich in den kommunikativ orientierten Disziplinen eine Vielzahl von Ansätzen entwickelt, für die die Modellierung von Wissensmustern (auch frames, scripts, scenarios, usw.) versch…

  • Spielerische Kommunikation – Zur Bestimmung einer Textsorte

    Alexander Brock•ARTICLE•Deutsche Sprache•2003

  • Analyzing scripts in humorous communication

    Alexander Brock•ARTICLE•Humor - International Journal of…•2004•Citada por: 1

    The article looks at the assumption of SSTH/GTVH that two fully or partly overlapping semantic scripts in opposition are central to humorous communication. On empirical and technical grounds, it is suggested that the script analysis should be complemented by identifying additional script constellations, i.e. manipulation within one script, the interplay of more than two scripts, and the collision of scripts from different planes of analysis. Thes…

  • Humor, jokes, and irony versus mocking, gossip, and black humor

    Alexander Brock•CHAPTER•Handbook of Interpersonal…•2008

  • DDR Museum Berlin

    Alexander Brock•ARTICLE•German History•2008

    In the summer of 2006 a new permanent exhibition on East German history opened its doors on the banks of the river Spree, just a frog's jump away from the Berliner Dom and the slowly disappearing Palast der Republik. The DDR Museum1 sets out to show all facets of life and growing up in the German Democratic Republic in basement premises measuring just 400m2. The exhibition is composed of seventeen thematic areas, ranging from earnest topics such …

  • The borders of humorous intent - The case of TV comedies

    Open Access•Alexander Brock•ARTICLE•Journal of Pragmatics•2016•Citada por: 8•Referências: 13

  • A burgeoning field of research

    Open Access•Marta Dynel, Alexander Brock et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Pragmatics•2016•Citada por: 8•Referências: 30

  • Modelling the complexity of humour - Insights from linguistics

    Open Access•Alexander Brock•ARTICLE•Lingua•2017•Citada por: 3•Referências: 16

  • Patterns of incongruous media/mode configurations in Viz Magazine

    Open Access•Alexander Brock•ARTICLE•Journal of Pragmatics•2020•Referências: 5

  • Hybrid TV Comedy Genres-The Case of Comedy Panel Shows

    Open Access•Alexander Brock•ARTICLE•Estudios de Linguistica del Espanol•2021

    As a hybrid genre, comedy panel shows satisfy both the audience’s need for continuity and their desire for innovation by combining two established genres – the panel quiz show and comedy – in novel ways. This article investigates the relationship between game and comedy elements in panel shows on British television. Four general types of constellations and some sub-types are identified and discussed: 1) game show without humour, 2 a) a sequential…

  • Humorous self-censorship strategies on YouTube

    Alexander Brock, Merle Willenberg•ARTICLE•Punctum International Journal of…•2025

    This article looks at the semiotics of humorous self-censorship. To this end, selected examples from a corpus of YouTube commentary videos and their respective comment sections are presented and discussed. On the one hand, the analysis focuses on structural aspects of humorous self-censorship signs from various modes (written, spoken, images, emojis, etc.) in their multimodal interplay. On the other hand, we analyze socio-semiotic aspects of our …

Humor Studies and Applications (8 obras) · Art (7 obras) · Language, Metaphor, and Cognition (6 obras) · Philosophy (6 obras) · Psychology (6 obras) · Computer Science (5 obras) · Discourse Analysis in Language Studies (5 obras) · Philosophy (5 obras) · Political science (5 obras) · Epistemology (4 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Projeto Open Source • Licença MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidade e Cookies • Documentação da API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código da API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código do Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae