Pular para o conteúdo principal

ETHNOS_APP

Início • Busca • Periódicos • Lista 0

Paul Karoly

Dados Biográficos

ID410307
NOMEPaul Karoly
PRENOMESPaul
SOBRENOMEKaroly
ASSINATURAKAROLY P
AFILIAÇÕESUniversity of Cincinnati
ORCID0000-0002-7986-9301
VERIFICADOSim
TOTAL DE OBRAS19
TOTAL DE CITAÇÕES27
TOTAL COMO AUTOR19
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMEIRO ANO DE PUBLICAÇÃO1972
ANO MAIS RECENTE DE PUBLICAÇÃO2022
ÍNDICE H3
  • Adherence versus striving to adhere to vegan, vegetarian, or pescatarian diets

    Open Access•Linda S Ruehlman, Paul Karoly•ARTICLE•Journal of Health Psychology•2022•Referências: 36

    Adherence to plant-rich diets remains low despite numerous health benefits accruing to such practices. We sought to distinguish college students who report high adherence to a plant-rich diet ("Sustainers") from those who are less successful ("Strivers"). Sustainers more strongly endorsed multiple ethical dietary motives and indicated stronger allegiance to their values compared to Strivers, who rated health reasons more highly. Sustainers scored…

  • A goal-systems perspective on plant-based eating

    Open Access•Maricarmen Vizcaino, Linda S Ruehlman et al.•ARTICLE•Public Health Nutrition•2021

    Objective: To explore adherence to a plant-based diet from the perspective of goals- and motivations-based systems. Design: A cross-sectional, survey-based study was conducted regarding eating patterns, goals and motivations for current eating habits. Setting: Data were collected using an online survey platform, including the Goal Systems Assessment Battery (GSAB) and other survey tools. Participants: University students were recruited, including…

  • Dispositional happiness and college student GPA

    Open Access•Morris A Okun, Roy Levy et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Research in Personality•2009•Citada por: 3•Referências: 16

  • Perceived Goal Ownership, Regulatory Goal Cognition, and Health Behavior Change

    Morris A Okun, Paul Karoly•ARTICLE•American Journal of Health Behavior•2007

  • Social Support and Social Norms

    Morris A Okun, Linda S Ruehlman et al.•ARTICLE•American Journal of Health Behavior•2003

    Social support and social norms contribute independently to our understanding of variation in the frequency of strenuous leisure-time exercise

  • Clarifying the Contribution of Subjective Norm to Predicting Leisure-Time Exercise

    Morris A Okun, Paul Karoly et al.•ARTICLE•American Journal of Health Behavior•2002

    Descriptive norms should be incorporated into tests of the theory of planned behavior in the exercise domain

  • Life regrets and current goals as predictors of psychological adjustment

    Len Lecci, Morris A Okun et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Personality and Social…•1994•Citada por: 18

    Life regrets and current goals were examined as predictors of psychological adjustment in a sample of 155 Ss who rated these constructs along 13 theoretically derived dimensions. Relative to regrets, goals were perceived as more impactful, important, controllable, achievable, socially supported, and desirable, and as occupying more time and energy. Hierarchical regression models indicated that regret ratings account for an additional 19.8% of the…

  • Mechanisms of Self-Regulation

    Paul Karoly•ARTICLE•Annual Review of Psychology•1993

    INTRODUCTION ... . .. . .. . .. . .. . ...... .. . .. . ....... ....... . . .. . .. . .. . ......... . .. . .. . .. . .. . . . . . . . . .. . .... ... . . .. . . . . . ... 23 PARADIGM VARIATIONS AND BASIC MODELS.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Procedural, Epistemic, and Conceptual Divergence 26 Goal Selection 27 Goal Cognition 28 Strategic, On-Line Goal Coor…

  • Motivation and expectancy factors in symptom perception

    Mark P Jensen, Paul Karoly•ARTICLE•Psychosomatic Medicine•1991

    Placebos are widely recognized as having a potentially powerful effect on health and health behavior, yet our understanding of the placebo phenomenon is limited. Many factors are considered to be associated with placebo responding. This study was designed to examine, in a laboratory context, the effects of two of these factors, motivation and expectation, on one kind of placebo response, that which involves the perception of symptoms. The results…

  • Treatment Expectancy and Therapeutic Change in Treatment of Migraine Headache

    Open Access•Francisco X Barrios, Paul Karoly•ARTICLE•Psychological Reports•1983

    The present study attempted to assess subjects' perceptions of treatment effectiveness, plausibility of rationale, and willingness to participate in an experimental project for the treatment of migraine headache. Treatment expectancy was assessed for three experimental treatments (relaxation training, biofeedback training, and social skills training) and for two standard treatments (pharmacotherapy and insight psychotherapy) both prior to assignm…

  • Effects of Behavioral Intervention and Interpersonal Feedback on Fear and Avoidance Components of Severe Agoraphobia

    Open Access•J T De Voge, Tomas Minor et al.•ARTICLE•Psychological Reports•1981

    Four treatments with a severe agoraphobic were compared in a single-case analysis in which daily anxiety, self-appraisal, Valium intake, and mileage ridden in a car were dependent variables. Treatment conditions sequentially added were relaxation, self-instruction, cognitive restructuring, and interpersonal feedback. Behavioral interventions produced desired changes in anxiety, Valium intake, and self-appraisal, but only after interpersonal feedb…

  • Perceived Treatment Success with Involuntary Clients

    Open Access•Ruth Hyland Sosis, Paul Karoly et al.•ARTICLE•Psychological Reports•1980

    Involuntary clients who had been in dynamically oriented individual treatment in a forensic clinic were contacted to obtain their perceptions of treatment. The 28 clients were asked to assess their motivation for psychological treatment and the perceived outcome of treatment. The clients' former therapists ( n = 6) had previously rated their patients' motivation and treatment success as a routine part of the clinic termination process. Analysis i…

  • Comparison of “Psychological Styles” in Delinquent and Nondelinquent Females

    Open Access•Paul Karoly•ARTICLE•Psychological Reports•1975

    16 black and 16 white female delinquents and 36 black and 31 white high school females were compared on measures of interpersonal trust, sensation-seeking, and assertiveness. Expected differences for groups and race failed to emerge. Results were discussed in terms of the need to enlarge upon traditional views of adolescent psychopathology and to seek improved modes of assessing lower-class clients

  • Self-Regulatory Techniques in the Modification of Nonassertive Behavior

    Open Access•Robert Aiduk, Paul Karoly•ARTICLE•Psychological Reports•1975

    To compare the effectiveness of several components of self-regulation in the facilitation of therapeutic change, nonassertive college students, matched on self-reported assertiveness, were assigned to one of four conditions ( n = 12): (1) Behavior Rehearsal, (2) Behavior Rehearsal with Videotape Feedback, (3) Behavior Rehearsal and Videotape Feedback plus Self-evaluation Practice, and (4) No treatment control. Pre- and post-training responses wer…

  • Role of Contract Negotiation in Self-Management of Study Time

    Open Access•Stephen M Champlin, Paul Karoly•ARTICLE•Psychological Reports•1975

    Suggestive findings are presented supporting the active role of the client in the establishment of contract conditions which facilitate self-control of study behavior. The need for a replication with a larger N is suggested

  • Source of feedback, observational learning, and attitude change

    Frederick H Kanfer, Paul Karoly et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Personality and Social…•1974•Citada por: 3•Referências: 3

  • Effects of prior contractual experiences on self-control in children

    Paul Karoly, Frederick H Kanfer•ARTICLE•Developmental Psychology•1974•Citada por: 2

  • Contracts, demand characteristics, and self-control

    Frederick H Kanfer, Larry E Cox et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Personality and Social…•1974•Citada por: 1

  • Effects of Physical Appearance on Social Responsiveness

    Open Access•Ralph Barocas, Paul Karoly•ARTICLE•Psychological Reports•1972

    A behavioral analysis of the consequences of physical appearance on social behavior was undertaken with the view that physical attractiveness operates as a stimulus control variable by occasioning differential interpersonal reinforcement. Fifty-six males were requested to role-play an interaction with the taped performance of a young woman. Video-taped performances were presented under two conditions, attractive and unattractive, to Ss instructed…

  • Life regrets and current goals as predictors of psychological adjustment

    Len Lecci, Morris A Okun et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Personality and Social…•1994•Citada por: 18

    Life regrets and current goals were examined as predictors of psychological adjustment in a sample of 155 Ss who rated these constructs along 13 theoretically derived dimensions. Relative to regrets, goals were perceived as more impactful, important, controllable, achievable, socially supported, and desirable, and as occupying more time and energy. Hierarchical regression models indicated that regret ratings account for an additional 19.8% of the…

  • Dispositional happiness and college student GPA

    Open Access•Morris A Okun, Roy Levy et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Research in Personality•2009•Citada por: 3•Referências: 16

  • Source of feedback, observational learning, and attitude change

    Frederick H Kanfer, Paul Karoly et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Personality and Social…•1974•Citada por: 3•Referências: 3

  • Effects of prior contractual experiences on self-control in children

    Paul Karoly, Frederick H Kanfer•ARTICLE•Developmental Psychology•1974•Citada por: 2

  • Contracts, demand characteristics, and self-control

    Frederick H Kanfer, Larry E Cox et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Personality and Social…•1974•Citada por: 1

  • Effects of Physical Appearance on Social Responsiveness

    Open Access•Ralph Barocas, Paul Karoly•ARTICLE•Psychological Reports•1972

    A behavioral analysis of the consequences of physical appearance on social behavior was undertaken with the view that physical attractiveness operates as a stimulus control variable by occasioning differential interpersonal reinforcement. Fifty-six males were requested to role-play an interaction with the taped performance of a young woman. Video-taped performances were presented under two conditions, attractive and unattractive, to Ss instructed…

  • Source of feedback, observational learning, and attitude change

    Frederick H Kanfer, Paul Karoly et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Personality and Social…•1974•Citada por: 3•Referências: 3

  • Effects of prior contractual experiences on self-control in children

    Paul Karoly, Frederick H Kanfer•ARTICLE•Developmental Psychology•1974•Citada por: 2

  • Contracts, demand characteristics, and self-control

    Frederick H Kanfer, Larry E Cox et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Personality and Social…•1974•Citada por: 1

  • Comparison of “Psychological Styles” in Delinquent and Nondelinquent Females

    Open Access•Paul Karoly•ARTICLE•Psychological Reports•1975

    16 black and 16 white female delinquents and 36 black and 31 white high school females were compared on measures of interpersonal trust, sensation-seeking, and assertiveness. Expected differences for groups and race failed to emerge. Results were discussed in terms of the need to enlarge upon traditional views of adolescent psychopathology and to seek improved modes of assessing lower-class clients

  • Self-Regulatory Techniques in the Modification of Nonassertive Behavior

    Open Access•Robert Aiduk, Paul Karoly•ARTICLE•Psychological Reports•1975

    To compare the effectiveness of several components of self-regulation in the facilitation of therapeutic change, nonassertive college students, matched on self-reported assertiveness, were assigned to one of four conditions ( n = 12): (1) Behavior Rehearsal, (2) Behavior Rehearsal with Videotape Feedback, (3) Behavior Rehearsal and Videotape Feedback plus Self-evaluation Practice, and (4) No treatment control. Pre- and post-training responses wer…

  • Role of Contract Negotiation in Self-Management of Study Time

    Open Access•Stephen M Champlin, Paul Karoly•ARTICLE•Psychological Reports•1975

    Suggestive findings are presented supporting the active role of the client in the establishment of contract conditions which facilitate self-control of study behavior. The need for a replication with a larger N is suggested

  • Perceived Treatment Success with Involuntary Clients

    Open Access•Ruth Hyland Sosis, Paul Karoly et al.•ARTICLE•Psychological Reports•1980

    Involuntary clients who had been in dynamically oriented individual treatment in a forensic clinic were contacted to obtain their perceptions of treatment. The 28 clients were asked to assess their motivation for psychological treatment and the perceived outcome of treatment. The clients' former therapists ( n = 6) had previously rated their patients' motivation and treatment success as a routine part of the clinic termination process. Analysis i…

  • Effects of Behavioral Intervention and Interpersonal Feedback on Fear and Avoidance Components of Severe Agoraphobia

    Open Access•J T De Voge, Tomas Minor et al.•ARTICLE•Psychological Reports•1981

    Four treatments with a severe agoraphobic were compared in a single-case analysis in which daily anxiety, self-appraisal, Valium intake, and mileage ridden in a car were dependent variables. Treatment conditions sequentially added were relaxation, self-instruction, cognitive restructuring, and interpersonal feedback. Behavioral interventions produced desired changes in anxiety, Valium intake, and self-appraisal, but only after interpersonal feedb…

  • Treatment Expectancy and Therapeutic Change in Treatment of Migraine Headache

    Open Access•Francisco X Barrios, Paul Karoly•ARTICLE•Psychological Reports•1983

    The present study attempted to assess subjects' perceptions of treatment effectiveness, plausibility of rationale, and willingness to participate in an experimental project for the treatment of migraine headache. Treatment expectancy was assessed for three experimental treatments (relaxation training, biofeedback training, and social skills training) and for two standard treatments (pharmacotherapy and insight psychotherapy) both prior to assignm…

  • Motivation and expectancy factors in symptom perception

    Mark P Jensen, Paul Karoly•ARTICLE•Psychosomatic Medicine•1991

    Placebos are widely recognized as having a potentially powerful effect on health and health behavior, yet our understanding of the placebo phenomenon is limited. Many factors are considered to be associated with placebo responding. This study was designed to examine, in a laboratory context, the effects of two of these factors, motivation and expectation, on one kind of placebo response, that which involves the perception of symptoms. The results…

  • Mechanisms of Self-Regulation

    Paul Karoly•ARTICLE•Annual Review of Psychology•1993

    INTRODUCTION ... . .. . .. . .. . .. . ...... .. . .. . ....... ....... . . .. . .. . .. . ......... . .. . .. . .. . .. . . . . . . . . .. . .... ... . . .. . . . . . ... 23 PARADIGM VARIATIONS AND BASIC MODELS.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Procedural, Epistemic, and Conceptual Divergence 26 Goal Selection 27 Goal Cognition 28 Strategic, On-Line Goal Coor…

  • Life regrets and current goals as predictors of psychological adjustment

    Len Lecci, Morris A Okun et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Personality and Social…•1994•Citada por: 18

    Life regrets and current goals were examined as predictors of psychological adjustment in a sample of 155 Ss who rated these constructs along 13 theoretically derived dimensions. Relative to regrets, goals were perceived as more impactful, important, controllable, achievable, socially supported, and desirable, and as occupying more time and energy. Hierarchical regression models indicated that regret ratings account for an additional 19.8% of the…

  • Clarifying the Contribution of Subjective Norm to Predicting Leisure-Time Exercise

    Morris A Okun, Paul Karoly et al.•ARTICLE•American Journal of Health Behavior•2002

    Descriptive norms should be incorporated into tests of the theory of planned behavior in the exercise domain

  • Social Support and Social Norms

    Morris A Okun, Linda S Ruehlman et al.•ARTICLE•American Journal of Health Behavior•2003

    Social support and social norms contribute independently to our understanding of variation in the frequency of strenuous leisure-time exercise

  • Perceived Goal Ownership, Regulatory Goal Cognition, and Health Behavior Change

    Morris A Okun, Paul Karoly•ARTICLE•American Journal of Health Behavior•2007

  • Dispositional happiness and college student GPA

    Open Access•Morris A Okun, Roy Levy et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Research in Personality•2009•Citada por: 3•Referências: 16

  • A goal-systems perspective on plant-based eating

    Open Access•Maricarmen Vizcaino, Linda S Ruehlman et al.•ARTICLE•Public Health Nutrition•2021

    Objective: To explore adherence to a plant-based diet from the perspective of goals- and motivations-based systems. Design: A cross-sectional, survey-based study was conducted regarding eating patterns, goals and motivations for current eating habits. Setting: Data were collected using an online survey platform, including the Goal Systems Assessment Battery (GSAB) and other survey tools. Participants: University students were recruited, including…

  • Adherence versus striving to adhere to vegan, vegetarian, or pescatarian diets

    Open Access•Linda S Ruehlman, Paul Karoly•ARTICLE•Journal of Health Psychology•2022•Referências: 36

    Adherence to plant-rich diets remains low despite numerous health benefits accruing to such practices. We sought to distinguish college students who report high adherence to a plant-rich diet ("Sustainers") from those who are less successful ("Strivers"). Sustainers more strongly endorsed multiple ethical dietary motives and indicated stronger allegiance to their values compared to Strivers, who rated health reasons more highly. Sustainers scored…

Psychology (19 obras) · Social Psychology (15 obras) · Social Psychology (12 obras) · Medicine (8 obras) · Clinical Psychology (7 obras) · Clinical Psychology (7 obras) · Developmental psychology (7 obras) · Behavioral Health and Interventions (5 obras) · Physical therapy (5 obras) · Cognitive psychology (4 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Projeto Open Source • Licença MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidade e Cookies • Documentação da API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código da API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código do Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae