Pular para o conteúdo principal

ETHNOS_APP

Início • Busca • Periódicos • Lista 0

Stephen Driver

Dados Biográficos

ID4238670
NOMEStephen Driver
PRENOMESStephen
SOBRENOMEDriver
ASSINATURADRIVER S
AFILIAÇÕESUniversity of Roehampton
VERIFICADONão
TOTAL DE OBRAS14
TOTAL DE CITAÇÕES81
TOTAL COMO AUTOR14
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMEIRO ANO DE PUBLICAÇÃO1993
ANO MAIS RECENTE DE PUBLICAÇÃO2012
ÍNDICE H4
  • Resisting the ‘protest business’

    Open Access•Alexander Hensby, Joanne Sibthorpe et al.•ARTICLE•Organization•2012

    Over the past few decades, the legitimacy of membership-based social movement organizations (SMOs) has been called into question (Bosso, 2005; Jordan and Maloney, 1997, 2007; Putnam, 2000). As professionally-run institutions, SMOs have been accused of a preoccupation with maintaining income through membership marketing at the expense of fostering active participation among their members. In a nutshell, SMOs are seen to be self-serving ‘protest bu…

  • The shock of the new? Democratic narratives and political agency

    Stephen Driver, Alexander Hensby et al.•ARTICLE•Policy Studies•2012•Referências: 24

    Political parties were at the heart of the traditional narrative of British democracy. But parties as agents of political mobilisation are in decline. By contrast, membership of political pressure groups and social movement organisations has grown considerably. This shift in political activism is considered by some, but by no means all, to offer a radical alternative narrative of democratic participation. This article examines the organisational …

  • Narratives of British democracy

    Stephen Driver•ARTICLE•Policy Studies•2012•Referências: 7

  • Work to be done? Welfare reform from Blair to Brown

    Stephen Driver•ARTICLE•Policy Studies•2009•Citada por: 1•Referências: 10

    Welfare reform has been central to ‘New Labour’ politics since the mid-1990s. In government, Labour can, with some justification, take credit for getting Britain working and cutting poverty. But while employment continued to rise after 1997, rates of economic inactivity remained much the same. And since 2005, the battle against poverty has stalled. This article assesses the Brown government's plans to reform the welfare state. These plans are lea…

  • Poverty, social justice and the Labour government, 1997-2007

    Stephen Driver•ARTICLE•Journal of Poverty and Social…•2008

    This article explores Labour’s record on poverty and social justice since 1997. Poverty rates have fallen, but not for everyone on low incomes. And while fiscal policy has introduced a greater egalitarianism into public policy, British society remains as divided by income as it was when Labour took office. Critics continue to argue that more must be done to narrow the gap between rich and poor in the name of social justice. But the government’s r…

  • Creating Citizen‐Consumers

    Open Access•Stephen Driver•ARTICLE•Social Policy and Administration•2007

  • The Inclusive Society? Social Exclusion and New Labour by Ruth Levitas and Not so New Labour

    Open Access•Stephen Driver•ARTICLE•Social Policy and Administration•2006•Referências: 1

  • Parents, Power and Public Participation

    Open Access•Ulla Gustafsson, Stephen Driver•ARTICLE•Social Policy and Administration•2005•Citada por: 4•Referências: 15

    This paper examines parent participation in local Sure Start partnerships within the broader context of public involvement in policy‐making processes. Public participation is set against a background where an emphasis on participatory democracy is seen as a solution to shortcomings identified with policy‐making and implementation. However, the meaning of public participation is by no means straightforward and gives rise to problems at several lev…

  • New Labour, Work and the Family

    Open Access•Stephen Driver, Luke Martell•ARTICLE•Social Policy and Administration•2002•Citada por: 3

    New Labour has put support for the family at the core of its notion of the “strong community”. Across a range of policy areas the Labour government can be seen to be developing a direct and explicit family policy. But what kind of community is the government trying to shape by these policies? On the one hand, Labour appears to support the family as the basis of a more moral, dutiful and cohesive community. On the other hand, the government has gi…

  • From Old Labour to New Labour

    Open Access•Stephen Driver, Luke Martell•ARTICLE•Politics•2001•Citada por: 2•Referências: 3

    In a critique of our book New Labour, David Rubinstein has argued that we exaggerate the degree of difference between Old and New Labour and underplay the similarities. In this article we agree with many of the continuities that Rubinstein outlines. However, we argue that he himself gives plenty of evidence in favour of our thesis that change has been marked in many policy areas. We argue that we give a good account of the wider social factors th…

  • Left, Right and the third way

    Stephen Driver, Luke Martell•ARTICLE•Policy & Politics•2000•Citada por: 31•Referências: 1

    English New Labour claims to have discovered a third way between Old Left and New Right, with policy implications that break with established debates and policy alternatives. But what does the third way actually mean in terms of values and its approach to policy? We argue in this article that Labour’s third way does not transcend Old Left and New Right. Left and Right remain important markers for contemporary policy and politics but the third way…

  • New Labour's communitarianisms

    Open Access•Stephen Driver, Luke Martell•ARTICLE•Critical Social Policy•1997•Citada por: 29•Referências: 3

    This article argues that communitarianism can be analysed on different levels—sociological, ethical and meta—ethical—and along different di mensions—conformist—pluralist, more conditional-less conditional, progressive-conservative, prescriptive-voluntary, moral-socioeconomic and individual-corporate. We argue that New Labour's communitarian ism is a response to both neo-liberalism and old social democracy. It is sociological, ethical and universa…

  • Structural Change in the Cultural Industries

    Open Access•Stephen Driver, Andrew Gillespie•ARTICLE•Media Culture & Society•1993•Citada por: 4•Referências: 5

  • Information and Communication Technologies and the Geography of Magazine Print Publishing

    Stephen Driver, Andrew Gillespie•ARTICLE•Regional Studies•1993•Citada por: 7

    DRIVER S. And GILLESPIE A. (1993) Information and communication technologies and the geography of magazine print publishing, Reg. Studies 27, 53-64. Magazine print publishing is currently undergoing rapid technical change with the digitization of the printed word. This paper examines the implications of the new information and communication technologies for the geography of this sector within Britain. The established economic and spatial dynamics…

  • Left, Right and the third way

    Stephen Driver, Luke Martell•ARTICLE•Policy & Politics•2000•Citada por: 31•Referências: 1

    English New Labour claims to have discovered a third way between Old Left and New Right, with policy implications that break with established debates and policy alternatives. But what does the third way actually mean in terms of values and its approach to policy? We argue in this article that Labour’s third way does not transcend Old Left and New Right. Left and Right remain important markers for contemporary policy and politics but the third way…

  • New Labour's communitarianisms

    Open Access•Stephen Driver, Luke Martell•ARTICLE•Critical Social Policy•1997•Citada por: 29•Referências: 3

    This article argues that communitarianism can be analysed on different levels—sociological, ethical and meta—ethical—and along different di mensions—conformist—pluralist, more conditional-less conditional, progressive-conservative, prescriptive-voluntary, moral-socioeconomic and individual-corporate. We argue that New Labour's communitarian ism is a response to both neo-liberalism and old social democracy. It is sociological, ethical and universa…

  • Information and Communication Technologies and the Geography of Magazine Print Publishing

    Stephen Driver, Andrew Gillespie•ARTICLE•Regional Studies•1993•Citada por: 7

    DRIVER S. And GILLESPIE A. (1993) Information and communication technologies and the geography of magazine print publishing, Reg. Studies 27, 53-64. Magazine print publishing is currently undergoing rapid technical change with the digitization of the printed word. This paper examines the implications of the new information and communication technologies for the geography of this sector within Britain. The established economic and spatial dynamics…

  • Parents, Power and Public Participation

    Open Access•Ulla Gustafsson, Stephen Driver•ARTICLE•Social Policy and Administration•2005•Citada por: 4•Referências: 15

    This paper examines parent participation in local Sure Start partnerships within the broader context of public involvement in policy‐making processes. Public participation is set against a background where an emphasis on participatory democracy is seen as a solution to shortcomings identified with policy‐making and implementation. However, the meaning of public participation is by no means straightforward and gives rise to problems at several lev…

  • Structural Change in the Cultural Industries

    Open Access•Stephen Driver, Andrew Gillespie•ARTICLE•Media Culture & Society•1993•Citada por: 4•Referências: 5

  • New Labour, Work and the Family

    Open Access•Stephen Driver, Luke Martell•ARTICLE•Social Policy and Administration•2002•Citada por: 3

    New Labour has put support for the family at the core of its notion of the “strong community”. Across a range of policy areas the Labour government can be seen to be developing a direct and explicit family policy. But what kind of community is the government trying to shape by these policies? On the one hand, Labour appears to support the family as the basis of a more moral, dutiful and cohesive community. On the other hand, the government has gi…

  • From Old Labour to New Labour

    Open Access•Stephen Driver, Luke Martell•ARTICLE•Politics•2001•Citada por: 2•Referências: 3

    In a critique of our book New Labour, David Rubinstein has argued that we exaggerate the degree of difference between Old and New Labour and underplay the similarities. In this article we agree with many of the continuities that Rubinstein outlines. However, we argue that he himself gives plenty of evidence in favour of our thesis that change has been marked in many policy areas. We argue that we give a good account of the wider social factors th…

  • Work to be done? Welfare reform from Blair to Brown

    Stephen Driver•ARTICLE•Policy Studies•2009•Citada por: 1•Referências: 10

    Welfare reform has been central to ‘New Labour’ politics since the mid-1990s. In government, Labour can, with some justification, take credit for getting Britain working and cutting poverty. But while employment continued to rise after 1997, rates of economic inactivity remained much the same. And since 2005, the battle against poverty has stalled. This article assesses the Brown government's plans to reform the welfare state. These plans are lea…

  • Structural Change in the Cultural Industries

    Open Access•Stephen Driver, Andrew Gillespie•ARTICLE•Media Culture & Society•1993•Citada por: 4•Referências: 5

  • Information and Communication Technologies and the Geography of Magazine Print Publishing

    Stephen Driver, Andrew Gillespie•ARTICLE•Regional Studies•1993•Citada por: 7

    DRIVER S. And GILLESPIE A. (1993) Information and communication technologies and the geography of magazine print publishing, Reg. Studies 27, 53-64. Magazine print publishing is currently undergoing rapid technical change with the digitization of the printed word. This paper examines the implications of the new information and communication technologies for the geography of this sector within Britain. The established economic and spatial dynamics…

  • New Labour's communitarianisms

    Open Access•Stephen Driver, Luke Martell•ARTICLE•Critical Social Policy•1997•Citada por: 29•Referências: 3

    This article argues that communitarianism can be analysed on different levels—sociological, ethical and meta—ethical—and along different di mensions—conformist—pluralist, more conditional-less conditional, progressive-conservative, prescriptive-voluntary, moral-socioeconomic and individual-corporate. We argue that New Labour's communitarian ism is a response to both neo-liberalism and old social democracy. It is sociological, ethical and universa…

  • Left, Right and the third way

    Stephen Driver, Luke Martell•ARTICLE•Policy & Politics•2000•Citada por: 31•Referências: 1

    English New Labour claims to have discovered a third way between Old Left and New Right, with policy implications that break with established debates and policy alternatives. But what does the third way actually mean in terms of values and its approach to policy? We argue in this article that Labour’s third way does not transcend Old Left and New Right. Left and Right remain important markers for contemporary policy and politics but the third way…

  • From Old Labour to New Labour

    Open Access•Stephen Driver, Luke Martell•ARTICLE•Politics•2001•Citada por: 2•Referências: 3

    In a critique of our book New Labour, David Rubinstein has argued that we exaggerate the degree of difference between Old and New Labour and underplay the similarities. In this article we agree with many of the continuities that Rubinstein outlines. However, we argue that he himself gives plenty of evidence in favour of our thesis that change has been marked in many policy areas. We argue that we give a good account of the wider social factors th…

  • New Labour, Work and the Family

    Open Access•Stephen Driver, Luke Martell•ARTICLE•Social Policy and Administration•2002•Citada por: 3

    New Labour has put support for the family at the core of its notion of the “strong community”. Across a range of policy areas the Labour government can be seen to be developing a direct and explicit family policy. But what kind of community is the government trying to shape by these policies? On the one hand, Labour appears to support the family as the basis of a more moral, dutiful and cohesive community. On the other hand, the government has gi…

  • Parents, Power and Public Participation

    Open Access•Ulla Gustafsson, Stephen Driver•ARTICLE•Social Policy and Administration•2005•Citada por: 4•Referências: 15

    This paper examines parent participation in local Sure Start partnerships within the broader context of public involvement in policy‐making processes. Public participation is set against a background where an emphasis on participatory democracy is seen as a solution to shortcomings identified with policy‐making and implementation. However, the meaning of public participation is by no means straightforward and gives rise to problems at several lev…

  • The Inclusive Society? Social Exclusion and New Labour by Ruth Levitas and Not so New Labour

    Open Access•Stephen Driver•ARTICLE•Social Policy and Administration•2006•Referências: 1

  • Creating Citizen‐Consumers

    Open Access•Stephen Driver•ARTICLE•Social Policy and Administration•2007

  • Poverty, social justice and the Labour government, 1997-2007

    Stephen Driver•ARTICLE•Journal of Poverty and Social…•2008

    This article explores Labour’s record on poverty and social justice since 1997. Poverty rates have fallen, but not for everyone on low incomes. And while fiscal policy has introduced a greater egalitarianism into public policy, British society remains as divided by income as it was when Labour took office. Critics continue to argue that more must be done to narrow the gap between rich and poor in the name of social justice. But the government’s r…

  • Work to be done? Welfare reform from Blair to Brown

    Stephen Driver•ARTICLE•Policy Studies•2009•Citada por: 1•Referências: 10

    Welfare reform has been central to ‘New Labour’ politics since the mid-1990s. In government, Labour can, with some justification, take credit for getting Britain working and cutting poverty. But while employment continued to rise after 1997, rates of economic inactivity remained much the same. And since 2005, the battle against poverty has stalled. This article assesses the Brown government's plans to reform the welfare state. These plans are lea…

  • Resisting the ‘protest business’

    Open Access•Alexander Hensby, Joanne Sibthorpe et al.•ARTICLE•Organization•2012

    Over the past few decades, the legitimacy of membership-based social movement organizations (SMOs) has been called into question (Bosso, 2005; Jordan and Maloney, 1997, 2007; Putnam, 2000). As professionally-run institutions, SMOs have been accused of a preoccupation with maintaining income through membership marketing at the expense of fostering active participation among their members. In a nutshell, SMOs are seen to be self-serving ‘protest bu…

  • The shock of the new? Democratic narratives and political agency

    Stephen Driver, Alexander Hensby et al.•ARTICLE•Policy Studies•2012•Referências: 24

    Political parties were at the heart of the traditional narrative of British democracy. But parties as agents of political mobilisation are in decline. By contrast, membership of political pressure groups and social movement organisations has grown considerably. This shift in political activism is considered by some, but by no means all, to offer a radical alternative narrative of democratic participation. This article examines the organisational …

  • Narratives of British democracy

    Stephen Driver•ARTICLE•Policy Studies•2012•Referências: 7

Political science (14 obras) · Law (13 obras) · Sociology (13 obras) · Law (12 obras) · Politics (9 obras) · Economics (8 obras) · Political economy (7 obras) · Social Policy and Reform Studies (7 obras) · Political and Economic history of UK and US (6 obras) · Democracy (5 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Projeto Open Source • Licença MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidade e Cookies • Documentação da API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código da API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código do Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae