Pular para o conteúdo principal

ETHNOS_APP

Início • Busca • Periódicos • Lista 0

J Manuel Espinosa

Dados Biográficos

ID686090
NOMEJ Manuel Espinosa
PRENOMESJ Manuel
SOBRENOMEEspinosa
ASSINATURAESPINOSA J M
AFILIAÇÕESLoyola University Chicago
VERIFICADONão
TOTAL DE OBRAS29
TOTAL DE CITAÇÕES16
TOTAL COMO AUTOR29
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMEIRO ANO DE PUBLICAÇÃO1938
ANO MAIS RECENTE DE PUBLICAÇÃO1993
ÍNDICE H2
  • The Pueblo Indian Revolt of 1696 and the Franciscan Missions in New Mexico

    Scott C Russell, J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•The American Indian Quarterly•1993

  • The Pueblo Indian Revolt of 1696 and the Franciscan Missions in New Mexico

    Charles R Cutter, Charles Cutter et al.•ARTICLE•Western Historical Quarterly•1990

    Charles Cutter; The Pueblo Indian Revolt of 1696 and the Franciscan Missions in New Mexico: Letters of the Missionaries and Related Documents, Western Hist

  • The Pueblo Indian Revolt of 1696 and the Franciscan Missions in New Mexico

    Robert Himmerich Y Valencia, J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Ethnohistory•1990•Citada por: 5

  • The Folklore of Spain in the American Southwest

    Ramón A Gutiérrez, Aurelio M Espinosa et al.•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1987•Citada por: 1

    Chapters five through seven deal with the California expedition itself; with extensive analysis of cartography; the nature of ships, sailing, and sailors; methods of navigation; and the extant vague logs of the voyage. A final chapter is devoted to an analysis of post-voyage hearings and litigation, contemporary accounts, and a historiography of the voyage. Kelsey concludes his book by quite properly stating: In the grand scheme of Spanish settle…

  • The Folklore of Spain in the American Southwest

    Charles L Briggs, Aurelio M Espinosa et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of American Folklore•1987

  • Spanish Folklore in the Southwest

    Open Access•J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•The Americas A Quarterly Review…•1978•Referências: 1

    The centuries-old Spanish folk heritage of our Southwest, and its many faceted and enduring influence on the cultural life of the region, has been written about from various rims of observation. This article describes the pioneer studies of Aurelio M. Espinosa on Spanish folklore in the Southwest, with special emphasis on northern New Mexico. Although he made important contributions to the study of Spanish folklore of southern Colorado, Arizona, …

  • Inter-American Beginnings of U. S. Cultural Diplomacy, 1936-1948

    Mark T Gilderhus, J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Journal of American History•1977

    Journal Article Inter-American Beginnings of U.S. Cultural Diplomacy, 1936–1948. By J. Manuel Espinosa. (Washington: Government Printing Office, 1976. xvi + 365 pp. Map, appendixes, notes, and index. $6.20.) Get access Mark T. Gilderhus Mark T. Gilderhus Colorado State University Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 64, Issue 3, December 1977, Page 837, https://doi.org/10.230…

  • De México a la Alta California. Una gran epopeya misional

    J Manuel Espinosa, Lino Gomez Canedo•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1971

  • Bishop Tamarón's Visitation of New Mexico, 1760

    J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1955

  • Exchange of Professors Between the United States and Other American Republics

    Open Access•J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•The Americas A Quarterly Review…•1947

    An abstract is not available for this content so a preview has been provided. Please use the Get access link above for information on how to access this content

  • The Mvstic Soul of Spain

    J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Thought•1947

  • New Mexico as a Historical Laboratory of the Good Neighbor Policy

    Open Access•J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•The Americas A Quarterly Review…•1946•Referências: 2

    Much has been written about New Mexico, but few of those who have described its unique heritage and character have fully understood its true spirit and appreciated what it represents as a part of the present-day United States. New Mexico has a personality all of its own. Three cultural groups have been most important in forming the American way of life to be found there: the Pueblo Indians, who were the first permanent settlers of the region; the…

  • Religious Architecture in Quito

    Open Access•J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•The Americas A Quarterly Review…•1946•Citada por: 1

    An abstract is not available for this content so a preview has been provided. Please use the Get access link above for information on how to access this content

  • "The Spanish Word "Jícara

    J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1946

  • A Guide to Materials Bearing on Cultural Relations in New Mexico

    J Manuel Espinosa, Lyle Saunders•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1945

  • Our Debt to the Franciscan Missionaries of New Mexico

    Open Access•J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•The Americas A Quarterly Review…•1944•Citada por: 1

    It is especially fitting that the Academy of American Franciscan History is being formally inaugurated this month, for in this same month of April, three hundred and thirty-five years ago, the Franciscan Commissary General of the Indies, by authority of the General of the Franciscan Order, instructed Fray Juan de Torquemada to prepare an official history of the Franciscan province of New Spain, the first to be published, in words that may well be…

  • Intellectual Life in Contemporary Spain

    J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Thought•1944

  • The "Coordination" of Hispanic-American Historical Studies in Spain, 1940-1943

    J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1944

  • First Expedition of Vargas into New Mexico, 1692

    Lansing B Bloom, J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•The Mississippi Valley Historical…•1943

    First Expedition of Vargas into New Mexico, 1692. Translated by J. Manuel Espinosa. Goronado Cuarto Centennial Publications, 1540–1940, Vol. X. Edited by George P. Hammond. (Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1940. xii + 319 pp. Frontispiece. $4.00.) Lansing B. Bloom Lansing B. Bloom University of New Mexico Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 29, Issue 4, March 19…

  • Books in New Mexico, 1598-1680

    J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1943

  • Vélez de Escalante’s Authorship of the So-Called “Anonymous” Manuscript in A.G.N., Historia, Tomo 2

    J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1942

  • Crusaders of the Rio Grande

    Roscoe R Hill, J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•The American Historical Review•1942•Citada por: 8

  • Crusaders of the Rio Grande

    Lansing B Bloom, J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•The Mississippi Valley Historical…•1942

    Journal Article Crusaders of the Rio Grande: The Story of Don Diego de Vargas and the Reconquest and Refounding of New Mexico. By J. Manuel Espinosa. (Chicago: Institute of Jesuit History, 1942. xx + 410 pp. Portrait, maps, and bibliography. $4.00.) Get access Lansing B. Bloom Lansing B. Bloom University of New Mexico Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 29, Issue 2, Septembe…

  • Crusaders of the Rio Grande

    Maurice Ries, J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1942

  • Pueblo Indian Land Grants of the "Rio Abajo," New Mexico

    J Manuel Espinosa, Herbert O Brayer•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1941

    The Supreme Court of the United States, in deciding a case of extreme importance to the Pueblo Indians, was forced to admit that erroneous information with regard to the Indians had been given to the court in a previous case, leading to a decision which proved highly costly, in money and land, to the Pueblo Indians of New Mexico. This study is made, therefore, in an attempt to supply, at least partially, the need so often expressed by attorneys, …

Próximo
  • Crusaders of the Rio Grande

    Roscoe R Hill, J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•The American Historical Review•1942•Citada por: 8

  • The Pueblo Indian Revolt of 1696 and the Franciscan Missions in New Mexico

    Robert Himmerich Y Valencia, J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Ethnohistory•1990•Citada por: 5

  • The Folklore of Spain in the American Southwest

    Ramón A Gutiérrez, Aurelio M Espinosa et al.•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1987•Citada por: 1

    Chapters five through seven deal with the California expedition itself; with extensive analysis of cartography; the nature of ships, sailing, and sailors; methods of navigation; and the extant vague logs of the voyage. A final chapter is devoted to an analysis of post-voyage hearings and litigation, contemporary accounts, and a historiography of the voyage. Kelsey concludes his book by quite properly stating: In the grand scheme of Spanish settle…

  • Religious Architecture in Quito

    Open Access•J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•The Americas A Quarterly Review…•1946•Citada por: 1

    An abstract is not available for this content so a preview has been provided. Please use the Get access link above for information on how to access this content

  • Our Debt to the Franciscan Missionaries of New Mexico

    Open Access•J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•The Americas A Quarterly Review…•1944•Citada por: 1

    It is especially fitting that the Academy of American Franciscan History is being formally inaugurated this month, for in this same month of April, three hundred and thirty-five years ago, the Franciscan Commissary General of the Indies, by authority of the General of the Franciscan Order, instructed Fray Juan de Torquemada to prepare an official history of the Franciscan province of New Spain, the first to be published, in words that may well be…

  • Educational Foundations of the Jesuits in Sixteenth-Century New Spain

    J Manuel Espinosa, Jerome V Jacobsen•ARTICLE•The Mississippi Valley Historical…•1938

    Journal Article Educational Foundations of the Jesuits in Sixteenth-Century New Spain. By Jerome V. Jacobsen. (Berkeley: University of California Press, 1938. xiv + 292 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, and notes. $3.00.) Get access J. Manuel Espinosa J. Manuel Espinosa St. Louis University Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 25, Issue 3, December 1938, Page 387, https://doi.…

  • The Recapture of Santa Fe, New Mexico, by the Spaniards-December 29-30, 1693

    J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1939

  • The Recapture of Santa Fé, New Mexico, by the Spaniards—December 29-30, 1693

    J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1939

  • Pueblo Indian Land Grants of the "Rio Abajo," New Mexico

    J Manuel Espinosa, Herbert O Brayer•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1941

    The Supreme Court of the United States, in deciding a case of extreme importance to the Pueblo Indians, was forced to admit that erroneous information with regard to the Indians had been given to the court in a previous case, leading to a decision which proved highly costly, in money and land, to the Pueblo Indians of New Mexico. This study is made, therefore, in an attempt to supply, at least partially, the need so often expressed by attorneys, …

  • First Expedition of Vargas into New Mexico, 1692

    Alfred B Thomas, J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1941

  • Vélez de Escalante’s Authorship of the So-Called “Anonymous” Manuscript in A.G.N., Historia, Tomo 2

    J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1942

  • Crusaders of the Rio Grande

    Roscoe R Hill, J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•The American Historical Review•1942•Citada por: 8

  • Crusaders of the Rio Grande

    Lansing B Bloom, J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•The Mississippi Valley Historical…•1942

    Journal Article Crusaders of the Rio Grande: The Story of Don Diego de Vargas and the Reconquest and Refounding of New Mexico. By J. Manuel Espinosa. (Chicago: Institute of Jesuit History, 1942. xx + 410 pp. Portrait, maps, and bibliography. $4.00.) Get access Lansing B. Bloom Lansing B. Bloom University of New Mexico Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 29, Issue 2, Septembe…

  • Crusaders of the Rio Grande

    Maurice Ries, J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1942

  • First Expedition of Vargas into New Mexico, 1692

    Lansing B Bloom, J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•The Mississippi Valley Historical…•1943

    First Expedition of Vargas into New Mexico, 1692. Translated by J. Manuel Espinosa. Goronado Cuarto Centennial Publications, 1540–1940, Vol. X. Edited by George P. Hammond. (Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1940. xii + 319 pp. Frontispiece. $4.00.) Lansing B. Bloom Lansing B. Bloom University of New Mexico Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 29, Issue 4, March 19…

  • Books in New Mexico, 1598-1680

    J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1943

  • Our Debt to the Franciscan Missionaries of New Mexico

    Open Access•J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•The Americas A Quarterly Review…•1944•Citada por: 1

    It is especially fitting that the Academy of American Franciscan History is being formally inaugurated this month, for in this same month of April, three hundred and thirty-five years ago, the Franciscan Commissary General of the Indies, by authority of the General of the Franciscan Order, instructed Fray Juan de Torquemada to prepare an official history of the Franciscan province of New Spain, the first to be published, in words that may well be…

  • Intellectual Life in Contemporary Spain

    J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Thought•1944

  • The "Coordination" of Hispanic-American Historical Studies in Spain, 1940-1943

    J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1944

  • A Guide to Materials Bearing on Cultural Relations in New Mexico

    J Manuel Espinosa, Lyle Saunders•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1945

  • New Mexico as a Historical Laboratory of the Good Neighbor Policy

    Open Access•J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•The Americas A Quarterly Review…•1946•Referências: 2

    Much has been written about New Mexico, but few of those who have described its unique heritage and character have fully understood its true spirit and appreciated what it represents as a part of the present-day United States. New Mexico has a personality all of its own. Three cultural groups have been most important in forming the American way of life to be found there: the Pueblo Indians, who were the first permanent settlers of the region; the…

  • Religious Architecture in Quito

    Open Access•J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•The Americas A Quarterly Review…•1946•Citada por: 1

    An abstract is not available for this content so a preview has been provided. Please use the Get access link above for information on how to access this content

  • "The Spanish Word "Jícara

    J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1946

  • Exchange of Professors Between the United States and Other American Republics

    Open Access•J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•The Americas A Quarterly Review…•1947

    An abstract is not available for this content so a preview has been provided. Please use the Get access link above for information on how to access this content

  • The Mvstic Soul of Spain

    J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Thought•1947

  • Bishop Tamarón's Visitation of New Mexico, 1760

    J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1955

  • De México a la Alta California. Una gran epopeya misional

    J Manuel Espinosa, Lino Gomez Canedo•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1971

  • Inter-American Beginnings of U. S. Cultural Diplomacy, 1936-1948

    Mark T Gilderhus, J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•Journal of American History•1977

    Journal Article Inter-American Beginnings of U.S. Cultural Diplomacy, 1936–1948. By J. Manuel Espinosa. (Washington: Government Printing Office, 1976. xvi + 365 pp. Map, appendixes, notes, and index. $6.20.) Get access Mark T. Gilderhus Mark T. Gilderhus Colorado State University Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 64, Issue 3, December 1977, Page 837, https://doi.org/10.230…

  • Spanish Folklore in the Southwest

    Open Access•J Manuel Espinosa•ARTICLE•The Americas A Quarterly Review…•1978•Referências: 1

    The centuries-old Spanish folk heritage of our Southwest, and its many faceted and enduring influence on the cultural life of the region, has been written about from various rims of observation. This article describes the pioneer studies of Aurelio M. Espinosa on Spanish folklore in the Southwest, with special emphasis on northern New Mexico. Although he made important contributions to the study of Spanish folklore of southern Colorado, Arizona, …

  • The Folklore of Spain in the American Southwest

    Ramón A Gutiérrez, Aurelio M Espinosa et al.•ARTICLE•Hispanic American Historical Review•1987•Citada por: 1

    Chapters five through seven deal with the California expedition itself; with extensive analysis of cartography; the nature of ships, sailing, and sailors; methods of navigation; and the extant vague logs of the voyage. A final chapter is devoted to an analysis of post-voyage hearings and litigation, contemporary accounts, and a historiography of the voyage. Kelsey concludes his book by quite properly stating: In the grand scheme of Spanish settle…

History (19 obras) · Archaeology and Natural History (13 obras) · Geography (13 obras) · History (11 obras) · Archaeology (9 obras) · Latin American and Latino Studies (9 obras) · Latin American history and culture (8 obras) · Sociology (8 obras) · Art (7 obras) · Political science (7 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Projeto Open Source • Licença MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidade e Cookies • Documentação da API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código da API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código do Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae