Pular para o conteúdo principal

ETHNOS_APP

Início • Busca • Periódicos • Lista 0

Harold Pollins

Dados Biográficos

ID81929
NOMEHarold Pollins
PRENOMESHarold
SOBRENOMEPollins
ASSINATURAPOLLINS H
AFILIAÇÕESRuskin College
VERIFICADONão
TOTAL DE OBRAS54
TOTAL DE CITAÇÕES37
TOTAL COMO AUTOR54
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMEIRO ANO DE PUBLICAÇÃO1952
ANO MAIS RECENTE DE PUBLICAÇÃO1990
ÍNDICE H4
  • The Social Politics of Anglo-Jewry, 1880-1920.

    Harold Pollins, Eugene C Black•ARTICLE•The American Historical Review•1990

  • Books

    Sophie Body‐gendrot, Patricia Jeffery et al.•ARTICLE•New Community•1990

    Philip E. Ogden and Paul E. White (eds), Migrants in Modern France: Population Mobility in the Later 19th and 20th Centuries London: Unwin Hyman, 1989, 320 pp., £45.00 h.b. Hastings Donnan, Marriage among Muslims: Preference and Choice in Northern Pakistan Delhi: Hindustan Publishing Corporation, 1988, 231 pp, $38.25 p.b. Malcolm Cross and Gad Heuman (eds), Labour in the Caribbean: from Emancipation To Independence Basingstoke: Macmillan Caribbea…

  • Immigrants & Minorities ‐ the outsiders in business

    Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•Immigrants & Minorities•1989•Citada por: 1•Referências: 2

    This article examines the theme of entrepreneurship among members of minority and immigrant groups. Its emphasis is on Jews and selected aspects of their history, but looks too at other groups. In particular various models and theories which have been proposed to explain minority business are explored. In general they are found wanting. Moreover, it is clear that a more secure empirical basis would be a desideratum

  • Books

    J Solomos, David Nicholls et al.•ARTICLE•New Community•1989

    London Against Racism in Housing, Anti‐Racism for the Private Rented Sector, London: London Against Racism in Housing, 1988, 122 pp., n.p. Marc Reuver, Christians as Peacemakers, Geneva: World Council of Churches, 1988, 84 pp., £3.75 p.b. Robin Boyd, Ireland: Christianity Discredited or Pilgrim's Progress, Geneva: WWC Publications, 1988, 127 pp., £4.75 p.b. Máirtin Mac an Ghaill, Young, Gifted and Black: Student‐Teacher Relations in the Schooling…

  • Books

    Dennis Brooks, R B Le Page et al.•ARTICLE•New Community•1987•Referências: 1

    Race, recruitment and organisational access, RICHARD JENKINS, Racism and Recruitment: Managers, Organisations and Equal Opportunity in the Labour Market, Cambridge University Press, 1986, 281 pp., £27.50, cloth. JON MILLER, Pathways in the Workplace: The Effects of Gender and Race on Access to Organisational Resources, Cambridge University Press, 1986, 114 pp., £19.50, cloth. The ethnography of language, ROGER HEWITT, White Talk Black Talk, Cambr…

  • Understanding racial stereotypes

    Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•New Community•1987

    (1987). Understanding racial stereotypes: An abstract approach (a research note) New Community: Vol. 13, No. 3, pp. 462-464

  • Romans, Jews and truth (a review article)

    Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•New Community•1986

    Marcel Simon, Verus Israel: A Study of the Relations between Christians and Jews in the Roman Empire (AD 135–425), published for the Littman Library of Jewish Civilization by Oxford University Press, 1986, xviii and 533 pp., £30 h.b

  • Books

    Lydio F Tomasi, H A Kanitkar et al.•ARTICLE•New Community•1986

    Post‐1970 Korean immigrants in the USA Won Moo Hurh and Kwang Chung Kim, Korean Immigrants in America: A Structural Analysis of Ethnic Confinement and Adhesive Adaptation, Fairleigh Dickenson University Press, East Brunswick, 1984, 278 pp., £21.95 h.b. Muslims in Western Europe Muhammad Anwar and Roger Garaudy, Social and Cultural Perspectives on Muslims in Western Europe (Research Papers: Muslims in Europe No. 24), Centre for the Study of Islam …

  • Books

    P J Waller, Kenneth Kirkwood et al.•ARTICLE•New Community•1986•Referências: 1

    British thinking about race before and after 1945 Paul B. Rich, Race and Empire in British Politics, Cambridge University Press, 1986,272 pp., £25. Reassessing the ‘black presence’ in English literature David Dabydeen (ed.), The Black Presence in English Literature, Manchester University Press, 1985, 214 pp.. £5.95 pb. 1 The Colonial Encounter: A Reading of Six Novels (Rex Collings, 1977). 2 The Study of Literature in an African University was pu…

  • Books

    Robert Burchfield, David J Smith et al.•ARTICLE•New Community•1985

    A dictionary in the minimal sense of the word E. Ellis Cashmore, Dictionary of Race and Ethnic Relations, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984, 308 pp., £16.95 h.b. Racial harmony as a public good Michael Banton, Promoting Racial Harmony. Cambridge University Press, 1985, 141 pp., £5.95 p.b. ‘Locals’ and ‘foreigners’: anthropology in Battersea Sandra Wallman, Eight London Households, Tavistock Publications, London and New York, 1984, 232 pp., £14.00 h.b.…

  • Books

    Lewis M Killian, David Killingray et al.•ARTICLE•New Community•1985•Citada por: 2

    The Black experience in the United States Linda O. McMurry, Recorder of the Black Experience: A Biography of Monroe Nathan Work, Louisiana State University Press, 1985, 154 pp., £19.00 cloth. Paul Kleppner, Chicago Divided: The Making of a Black Mayor, Northern Illinois University Press, 1985, 313 pp., £28.00 cloth, £11.40 p.b. The Atlantic slave trade Edward Reynolds, Stand the Storm. A History of the Atlantic Slave Trade, Allison & Busby, Londo…

  • Economic History of the Jews in England

    W O Henderson, Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•The American Historical Review•1984

  • Books

    Julius Gould, Harold Pollins et al.•ARTICLE•New Community•1984

    The transformation of Anglo‐Jewry Harold Pollins, Economic History of the Jews in England, Fairleigh Dickinson, University Press: Associate 3033–2 University Presses, 339 pp., £20.00. Elements of Jewish identity and survival Marion Berghahn, German‐Jewish Refugees in England: The Ambiguities of Assimilation, Macmillan, 1984, ix and 294 pp., £20. N. Kokosalakis, Ethnic Identity and Religion: Tradition and Change in Liverpool Jewry, University Pres…

  • Books

    Neil Burtonwood, Pamela Moore et al.•ARTICLE•New Community•1984•Referências: 1

  • Economic History of the Jews in England

    Colin A Holmes, Colin Holmes et al.•ARTICLE•The Economic History Review•1984

  • Books

    David Pearl, David L Pearl et al.•ARTICLE•New Community•1983

    Immigration rules: Interpretation and critique Lawrence Grant and Ian Martin, Immigration Law and Practice, The Cobden Trust, London, 1982. £18.00p. Race, politics and policing David Cowell, Trevor Jones and Jock Young, Policing the Riots, Junction Books, London, 1982. 172 pp. Robert Baldwin and Richard Kinsey, Police Powers and Politics, Quartet Books, London, 1982. 309 pp. Policing in Handsworth John Brown, Policing by Multi‐Racial Consent: The…

  • Aspects of the Jewish Diaspora (a review article)

    Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•New Community•1982

    Jonathan Frankel, Prophecy and Politics: Socialism, Nationalism, and the Russian Jews, 1862–1917, Cambridge University Press, 1981, £30. David S. Katz, Philo‐Semitism and the Readmission of the Jews to England, 1603–1655, Oxford Historical Monographs, Clarendon Press, 1982, £ 17.50. David Kessler, The Falashas: The Forgotten Jews of Ethiopia, Allen & Unwin, 1982, £8.95

  • Books

    Wilson Harris, Rohit Barot et al.•ARTICLE•New Community•1982

    Indian jigsaw Salman Rushdie, Midnight's Children. Jonathan Cape, 1981. £6.95, 446 pp. Third world predicaments Nuruddin Farah, Sardines. Alison and Busby, London, 1981, 250 pp, £7.95. Of servitude and tragedy Roy A. K. Heath, Genetha, Allison & Busby, 1981, 186 pp, £6.50 hb, £2.95 pb. The Murderer, Allison & Busby, 190 pp, £4.95 hb, £2.50 pb. George Lamming, Of Age and Innocence, Allison & Busby, 1981, 412 pp, £3.50 pb. The Emigrants, Allison & …

  • Communication

    Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•Labour History Review•1981

  • Books

    Sheila Allen, Zig Layton‐henry et al.•ARTICLE•New Community•1981

    The realities of unemployment David J. Smith, Unemployment and Racial Minorities, Policy Studies Institute, February 1981, £5.00, 189 pp. Profile of Handsworth P. Ratcliffe, Racism and Reaction, Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981, £12.50. Jat Sikh migrants in England A. W. Helweg, Sikhs in England: The Development of a Migrant Community, Oxford University Press, India, 1979 ;OUP, Oxford, 1980. £5.75. Differing approaches to extremism N. Fielding, The Na…

  • Books

    Ivar Oxaal, Elizabeth Spillius Bott et al.•ARTICLE•New Community•1981

    C. L. R. James: Marxist and Renaissance man C. L. R. James, The Future in the Present: Selected Writings; Spheres of Existence: Selected Writings; The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L ‘Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution; Notes on Dialectics: Hegel, Marx, Lenin; all published by Allison & Busby (paperback £4.95). Dynamics of racial attitudes and behaviour Rae Sherwood, The Psychodynamics of Race: Vicious and Benign Spirals, Harvester Press, Susse…

  • Books

    Stan Taylor, Harold Pollins et al.•ARTICLE•New Community•1980

    New views on inter‐war Fascism, K. Lunn and R. C. Thurlow (eds.), British Fascism, Croom Helm, 1980. The Jewish community — past and present, Gerald Cromer, England: the History of the Anglo‐Jewish Community, Keter Books, distributed by Jewish Chronicle Publications, 1978, £2.75. Yehuda Bauer, The Jewish Emergence from Powerlessness, Macmillan, 1980, £12. Jane Moonman, Anglo‐Jewry — an analysis, commissioned by the Institute of Jewish Affairs, pu…

  • Books

    Daniel Lawrence, Nicholas Deakin et al.•ARTICLE•New Community•1980

    Ethnics and ethnicity at workSandra Wallman (ed.), Ethnicity at Work, MacMillan, 1979, 252 pages. £4.95. French, English and immigrants Gary P. Freeman, Immigrant Labor and Racial Conflict in Industrial Societies: The French and British Experience, 1945–75, Princeton University Press, 1979. Alien movements Guy S. Goodwin‐Gill, International Law and the Movement of Persons Between States. oup, 1978. £14.00. Guestworkers and the German economic mir…

  • Books

    Rosemary Firth, C Bagley et al.•ARTICLE•New Community•1979•Citada por: 1

    Education for a multi‐cultural society Verity Saifullah Khan (ed.), Minority Families in Britain. Macmillan, 1979, £4.95 (paperback). Raymond Giles, The West Indian Experience in British Schools. Heinemann, 1977, £2.20 (paperback). Edwin de Lobo, Children of Immigrants to Britain. Hodder & Stoughton, 1978, £1.75 (paperback). Alan Hopkins, The School Debate. Penguin, 1978, 95p. Paulo Freire, Pedagogy in Process. Seabury Press, NY, 1978, no price. …

  • Books

    Rosemary Firth, C J M R Gullick et al.•ARTICLE•New Community•1975

    Women and the philosophy of social work Ronald G. Walton, ed., Women in Social Work. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. £6.95. 308 pp. F. E. McDermott (ed.), Self‐Determination in Social Work. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. PB. £2.40. 244 pp. Raymond Plant, Community and Ideology. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. £2.80. 90 pp. London Maltese Geoff Dench, Maltese in London: A Case Study in the Erosion of Ethnic Consciousness. Institute of Community Studies…

Próximo
  • The Marketing of Railway Shares in the First Half of the Nineteenth Century

    Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•The Economic History Review•1954•Citada por: 8

    manufacturing industry has seldom made use of the capital market machinery for the raising of its capital. In the early period of industrialization small manufacturers were able to make use of their own resources, or loans from friends or from banks; later they ploughed back their profits.2 The figures provided by Lavington, relating to the immediate pre-i9I4 period, showed that 'the London capital market was not the main channel for the finance …

  • London's Newcomers

    Maurice R Davies, Maurice R Davie et al.•ARTICLE•American Sociological Review•1961•Citada por: 6

  • Social Change in South-West Wales

    Julius Gould, T Brennan et al.•ARTICLE•British Journal of Sociology•1955•Citada por: 5

  • The Finances of the Liverpool and Manchester Railway

    Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•The Economic History Review•1952•Citada por: 5

  • Coloured People in Post-War English Literature

    Open Access•Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•Race•1959•Citada por: 3

  • Books

    Lewis M Killian, David Killingray et al.•ARTICLE•New Community•1985•Citada por: 2

    The Black experience in the United States Linda O. McMurry, Recorder of the Black Experience: A Biography of Monroe Nathan Work, Louisiana State University Press, 1985, 154 pp., £19.00 cloth. Paul Kleppner, Chicago Divided: The Making of a Black Mayor, Northern Illinois University Press, 1985, 313 pp., £28.00 cloth, £11.40 p.b. The Atlantic slave trade Edward Reynolds, Stand the Storm. A History of the Atlantic Slave Trade, Allison & Busby, Londo…

  • Societies in the Making. A Study of Development and Redevelopment within a County Borough

    Harold Pollins, Hilda Jennings•ARTICLE•British Journal of Sociology•1963•Citada por: 2

  • Party Politics and Local Government in Western South Wales

    Open Access•Theresa Brennan, E W Cooney et al.•ARTICLE•The Political Quarterly•1954•Citada por: 2

  • The Swansea Canal

    Open Access•Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•The Journal of Transport History•1953•Citada por: 2

  • Immigrants & Minorities ‐ the outsiders in business

    Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•Immigrants & Minorities•1989•Citada por: 1•Referências: 2

    This article examines the theme of entrepreneurship among members of minority and immigrant groups. Its emphasis is on Jews and selected aspects of their history, but looks too at other groups. In particular various models and theories which have been proposed to explain minority business are explored. In general they are found wanting. Moreover, it is clear that a more secure empirical basis would be a desideratum

  • Books

    Rosemary Firth, C Bagley et al.•ARTICLE•New Community•1979•Citada por: 1

    Education for a multi‐cultural society Verity Saifullah Khan (ed.), Minority Families in Britain. Macmillan, 1979, £4.95 (paperback). Raymond Giles, The West Indian Experience in British Schools. Heinemann, 1977, £2.20 (paperback). Edwin de Lobo, Children of Immigrants to Britain. Hodder & Stoughton, 1978, £1.75 (paperback). Alan Hopkins, The School Debate. Penguin, 1978, 95p. Paulo Freire, Pedagogy in Process. Seabury Press, NY, 1978, no price. …

  • A Note on Railway Constructional Costs 1825-1850

    Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•Economica•1952

    capital accounts of to-day are heavily loaded with what some regard as the blackmails of the 'forties, and in international comparisons of costs Great Britain notoriously suffers through the heavy initial outlay in lands and parliamentary expenses to acquire them against bitter opposition . So wrote Sir Josiah Stamp in I928.2 'Blackmails 'is perhaps a strong word but a good case can be made for its use when the details of the difficulties that ea…

  • The Finances of the Liverpool and Manchester Railway

    Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•The Economic History Review•1952•Citada por: 5

  • The Significance of the Campaign in General Elections

    Open Access•Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•Political Studies•1953

  • The Swansea Canal

    Open Access•Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•The Journal of Transport History•1953•Citada por: 2

  • Glyn's 1753–1953

    Open Access•Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•The Journal of Transport History•1953

  • Liberal Voting at the General Election of 1951

    Open Access•E J Cleary, Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•The Sociological Review•1953

  • Party Politics and Local Government in Western South Wales

    Open Access•Theresa Brennan, E W Cooney et al.•ARTICLE•The Political Quarterly•1954•Citada por: 2

  • The Marketing of Railway Shares in the First Half of the Nineteenth Century

    Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•The Economic History Review•1954•Citada por: 8

    manufacturing industry has seldom made use of the capital market machinery for the raising of its capital. In the early period of industrialization small manufacturers were able to make use of their own resources, or loans from friends or from banks; later they ploughed back their profits.2 The figures provided by Lavington, relating to the immediate pre-i9I4 period, showed that 'the London capital market was not the main channel for the finance …

  • Social Change in South-West Wales

    Tim Brennan, E W Cooney et al.•ARTICLE•Economica•1955

  • Social Change in South-West Wales

    Julius Gould, T Brennan et al.•ARTICLE•British Journal of Sociology•1955•Citada por: 5

  • Railway Contractors and the Finance of Railway Development in Britain—I

    Open Access•Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•The Journal of Transport History•1957

  • Railway Contractors and the Finance of Railway Development in Britain—II

    Open Access•Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•The Journal of Transport History•1957

  • The Metropolitan Transportation Problem . Wilfred Owen

    Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•Journal of Political Economy•1957

  • The Last Main Railway Line to London

    Open Access•Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•The Journal of Transport History•1959

  • Coloured People in Post-War English Literature

    Open Access•Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•Race•1959•Citada por: 3

  • London's Newcomers

    Maurice R Davies, Maurice R Davie et al.•ARTICLE•American Sociological Review•1961•Citada por: 6

  • London's Newcomers

    Joseph S Roucek, Ruth Gla et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Negro Education•1961

  • Societies in the Making. A Study of Development and Redevelopment within a County Borough

    Harold Pollins, Hilda Jennings•ARTICLE•British Journal of Sociology•1963•Citada por: 2

  • The History of White-Collar Unions and Industrial Relations

    George Sayers Bain, George Bain et al.•ARTICLE•Labour History Review•1965•Referências: 15

  • The Impact of Railways on Victorian Cities

    Harold Pollins, John Kellett et al.•ARTICLE•The Economic History Review•1969

  • The Liverpool and Manchester Railway Project, 1821-1831

    Harold Pollins, Robert E Carlson•ARTICLE•The Economic History Review•1970

  • Britain's Railways

    G R Hawke, Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•The Economic History Review•1972

  • Books

    Harold Pollins, C P Snow•ARTICLE•New Community•1972

    ETHNIC MINORITIES IN BRITAIN Ernest Krausz. MacGibbon and Kee, 1971, pp. 175, £2–25 THE POSITION OF BLACKS IN BRAZILIAN SOCIETY Anani Dzidzienyo. Minority Rights Group; London W.C.2, 1971, 35p (38p overseas). YORKSHIRE SURVEY—A Report on Community Relations in Yorkshire Donald Wade. Yorkshire Committee for Community Relations, 1971, 50p. BLACK CHURCHES IN BRITAIN Clifford Hill. British Council of Churches. 1971, 10p. A WEDDING MAN IS NICER THAN C…

  • Books

    Harold Pollins•ARTICLE•New Community•1972

    RACE AND INDUSTRIAL CONFLICT Malcolm Rimmer. Heinemann Education Books, 1972, 72 pages. £1.40

  • Books

    Harold Pollins, James Comyn et al.•ARTICLE•New Community•1972

    BLACK BRITISH WHITE BRITISH Dilip Hiro. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1971, pp. 384, £3.95 RACE AND LAW Anthony Lester and Geoffrey Bindman. Penguin Education, pp. 111, £1.00 THE BACKGROUND OF IMMIGRANT CHILDREN Ivor Morrish. Unwin Educational Books 4, 1971, pp. 256, £2.25. THE AFRICANS’ PREDICAMENT IN RHODESIA G. C. Grant. Minority Rights Group, 36 Craven St., London, W.C.2 1972, pp. 31, 35p. THE ATTITUDES OF YOUNG IMMIGRANTS Peter Evans. Runnymede Trust…

Sociology (35 obras) · Political science (33 obras) · Law (29 obras) · History (27 obras) · Politics (21 obras) · Philosophy (20 obras) · Religious studies (20 obras) · History (15 obras) · Law (15 obras) · Gender Studies (14 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Projeto Open Source • Licença MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidade e Cookies • Documentação da API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código da API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código do Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae