Pular para o conteúdo principal

ETHNOS_APP

Início • Busca • Periódicos • Lista 0

Esha Shah

Dados Biográficos

ID92179
NOMEEsha Shah
PRENOMESEsha
SOBRENOMEShah
ASSINATURASHAH E
AFILIAÇÕESWageningen University & Research
ORCID0000-0002-2895-5234
VERIFICADOSim
TOTAL DE OBRAS10
TOTAL DE CITAÇÕES81
TOTAL COMO AUTOR10
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMEIRO ANO DE PUBLICAÇÃO2008
ANO MAIS RECENTE DE PUBLICAÇÃO2021
ÍNDICE H5
  • The complexity of the gene and the precision of CRISPR

    Open Access•Esha Shah, David Ludwig et al.•ARTICLE•Elementa Science of the…•2021

    The rapid development of CRISPR-based gene editing has been accompanied by a polarized governance debate about the status of CRISPR-edited crops as genetically modified organisms. This article argues that the polarization around the governance of gene editing partly reflects a failure of public engagement with the current state of research in genomics and postgenomics. CRISPR-based gene-editing technology has become embedded in a narrow narrative…

  • The moralization of hydraulics

    Open Access•Esha Shah, R Boelens•ARTICLE•Geoforum•2021•Citada por: 12•Referências: 22

    Strongly dominated by natural science disciplines (as civil and hydraulic engineering, irrigation studies, hydrology, climatology, and soil sciences), conventional thought characterizes water control technology as morally and politically 'impartial' - a tool to be used, a means to a desired end. In this paper we challenge this view by showing how technological artefacts are scripted or coded by human agency, social norms on right and wrong, and p…

  • Environmental justice movements in globalising networks

    Open Access•Esha Shah, Jeroen Vos et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Peasant Studies•2019•Citada por: 26•Referências: 11

    We examine the social resistance against large dams as environmental justice movements in four case studies - the Sardar Sarovar Project from India, the Hidrosogamoso from Colombia, the ‘new water culture’ movement in Spain, and the Lesotho Highlands Project from Lesotho - with diverse social, political and environmental contexts. We discuss three broad issues. First, the nature of the involvement of civil society and metropolitan intelligentsia …

  • The UN World Water Development Report 2016, Water and Jobs

    Open Access•Esha Shah, Janwillem Liebrand et al.•ARTICLE•Development and Change•2018

  • Who is the Scientist-Subject? A Critique of the Neo-Kantian Scientist-Subject in Lorraine Daston and Peter Galison’s Objectivity

    Open Access•Esha Shah•ARTICLE•Minerva•2017•Citada por: 1•Referências: 18

    The main focus of this essay is to closely engage with the role of scientist-subjectivity in the making of objectivity in Lorraine Daston and Peter Galison’s book Objectivity, and Daston’s later and earlier works On Scientific Observation and The Moral Economy of Science. I have posited four challenges to the neo-Kantian and Foucauldian constructions of the co-implication of psychology and epistemology presented in these texts. Firstly, following…

  • Bits of Belonging

    Esha Shah•ARTICLE•Technology and Culture•2017

    Reviewed by: BITS of Belonging: Information Technology, Water, and Neoliberal Governance in India by Simanti Dasgupta Esha Shah (bio) BITS of Belonging: Information Technology, Water, and Neoliberal Governance in India. By Simanti Dasgupta. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 2015. Pp. 214. $84.50. In this important contribution to the ethnography of neoliberalism in India, Simanti Dasgupta claims that the neoliberal narratives of public gover…

  • A tale of two biographies

    Open Access•Esha Shah•ARTICLE•History & Philosophy of the Life…•2016•Referências: 3

  • A life wasted making dust

    Esha Shah•ARTICLE•The Journal of Peasant Studies•2012•Citada por: 21•Referências: 19

    A significant number of farmers committing suicides in various parts of India are routinely attributed to agrarian crisis. The crisis is further related to the structural transformations induced by globalisation and liberalization and the resulting forms of scarcities or shortages, for example, prices, growth, and resources. I contend in this essay that the framework of economic rationality is insufficient to explain why a disturbingly high numbe…

  • What makes crop biotechnology find its roots? The technological culture of Bt cotton in Gujarat, India

    Open Access•Esha Shah, Esha T Shah•ARTICLE•European Journal of Development…•2008•Citada por: 8•Referências: 2

  • Telling Otherwise

    Esha Shah•ARTICLE•Technology and Culture•2008•Citada por: 13•Referências: 13

    A significant number of influential critiques of modernity, the modern state, or modern science and technology are premised on the assertion that the pre-modern was environmentally non-intrusive and harmoniously embedded within a culture. The way these critiques pose the substantive distinction between the modern and the pre-modern through the reading of technology and knowledge systems insufficiently engages, this essay argues, with the history …

  • Environmental justice movements in globalising networks

    Open Access•Esha Shah, Jeroen Vos et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Peasant Studies•2019•Citada por: 26•Referências: 11

    We examine the social resistance against large dams as environmental justice movements in four case studies - the Sardar Sarovar Project from India, the Hidrosogamoso from Colombia, the ‘new water culture’ movement in Spain, and the Lesotho Highlands Project from Lesotho - with diverse social, political and environmental contexts. We discuss three broad issues. First, the nature of the involvement of civil society and metropolitan intelligentsia …

  • A life wasted making dust

    Esha Shah•ARTICLE•The Journal of Peasant Studies•2012•Citada por: 21•Referências: 19

    A significant number of farmers committing suicides in various parts of India are routinely attributed to agrarian crisis. The crisis is further related to the structural transformations induced by globalisation and liberalization and the resulting forms of scarcities or shortages, for example, prices, growth, and resources. I contend in this essay that the framework of economic rationality is insufficient to explain why a disturbingly high numbe…

  • Telling Otherwise

    Esha Shah•ARTICLE•Technology and Culture•2008•Citada por: 13•Referências: 13

    A significant number of influential critiques of modernity, the modern state, or modern science and technology are premised on the assertion that the pre-modern was environmentally non-intrusive and harmoniously embedded within a culture. The way these critiques pose the substantive distinction between the modern and the pre-modern through the reading of technology and knowledge systems insufficiently engages, this essay argues, with the history …

  • The moralization of hydraulics

    Open Access•Esha Shah, R Boelens•ARTICLE•Geoforum•2021•Citada por: 12•Referências: 22

    Strongly dominated by natural science disciplines (as civil and hydraulic engineering, irrigation studies, hydrology, climatology, and soil sciences), conventional thought characterizes water control technology as morally and politically 'impartial' - a tool to be used, a means to a desired end. In this paper we challenge this view by showing how technological artefacts are scripted or coded by human agency, social norms on right and wrong, and p…

  • What makes crop biotechnology find its roots? The technological culture of Bt cotton in Gujarat, India

    Open Access•Esha Shah, Esha T Shah•ARTICLE•European Journal of Development…•2008•Citada por: 8•Referências: 2

  • Who is the Scientist-Subject? A Critique of the Neo-Kantian Scientist-Subject in Lorraine Daston and Peter Galison’s Objectivity

    Open Access•Esha Shah•ARTICLE•Minerva•2017•Citada por: 1•Referências: 18

    The main focus of this essay is to closely engage with the role of scientist-subjectivity in the making of objectivity in Lorraine Daston and Peter Galison’s book Objectivity, and Daston’s later and earlier works On Scientific Observation and The Moral Economy of Science. I have posited four challenges to the neo-Kantian and Foucauldian constructions of the co-implication of psychology and epistemology presented in these texts. Firstly, following…

  • What makes crop biotechnology find its roots? The technological culture of Bt cotton in Gujarat, India

    Open Access•Esha Shah, Esha T Shah•ARTICLE•European Journal of Development…•2008•Citada por: 8•Referências: 2

  • Telling Otherwise

    Esha Shah•ARTICLE•Technology and Culture•2008•Citada por: 13•Referências: 13

    A significant number of influential critiques of modernity, the modern state, or modern science and technology are premised on the assertion that the pre-modern was environmentally non-intrusive and harmoniously embedded within a culture. The way these critiques pose the substantive distinction between the modern and the pre-modern through the reading of technology and knowledge systems insufficiently engages, this essay argues, with the history …

  • A life wasted making dust

    Esha Shah•ARTICLE•The Journal of Peasant Studies•2012•Citada por: 21•Referências: 19

    A significant number of farmers committing suicides in various parts of India are routinely attributed to agrarian crisis. The crisis is further related to the structural transformations induced by globalisation and liberalization and the resulting forms of scarcities or shortages, for example, prices, growth, and resources. I contend in this essay that the framework of economic rationality is insufficient to explain why a disturbingly high numbe…

  • A tale of two biographies

    Open Access•Esha Shah•ARTICLE•History & Philosophy of the Life…•2016•Referências: 3

  • Who is the Scientist-Subject? A Critique of the Neo-Kantian Scientist-Subject in Lorraine Daston and Peter Galison’s Objectivity

    Open Access•Esha Shah•ARTICLE•Minerva•2017•Citada por: 1•Referências: 18

    The main focus of this essay is to closely engage with the role of scientist-subjectivity in the making of objectivity in Lorraine Daston and Peter Galison’s book Objectivity, and Daston’s later and earlier works On Scientific Observation and The Moral Economy of Science. I have posited four challenges to the neo-Kantian and Foucauldian constructions of the co-implication of psychology and epistemology presented in these texts. Firstly, following…

  • Bits of Belonging

    Esha Shah•ARTICLE•Technology and Culture•2017

    Reviewed by: BITS of Belonging: Information Technology, Water, and Neoliberal Governance in India by Simanti Dasgupta Esha Shah (bio) BITS of Belonging: Information Technology, Water, and Neoliberal Governance in India. By Simanti Dasgupta. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 2015. Pp. 214. $84.50. In this important contribution to the ethnography of neoliberalism in India, Simanti Dasgupta claims that the neoliberal narratives of public gover…

  • The UN World Water Development Report 2016, Water and Jobs

    Open Access•Esha Shah, Janwillem Liebrand et al.•ARTICLE•Development and Change•2018

  • Environmental justice movements in globalising networks

    Open Access•Esha Shah, Jeroen Vos et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Peasant Studies•2019•Citada por: 26•Referências: 11

    We examine the social resistance against large dams as environmental justice movements in four case studies - the Sardar Sarovar Project from India, the Hidrosogamoso from Colombia, the ‘new water culture’ movement in Spain, and the Lesotho Highlands Project from Lesotho - with diverse social, political and environmental contexts. We discuss three broad issues. First, the nature of the involvement of civil society and metropolitan intelligentsia …

  • The complexity of the gene and the precision of CRISPR

    Open Access•Esha Shah, David Ludwig et al.•ARTICLE•Elementa Science of the…•2021

    The rapid development of CRISPR-based gene editing has been accompanied by a polarized governance debate about the status of CRISPR-edited crops as genetically modified organisms. This article argues that the polarization around the governance of gene editing partly reflects a failure of public engagement with the current state of research in genomics and postgenomics. CRISPR-based gene-editing technology has become embedded in a narrow narrative…

  • The moralization of hydraulics

    Open Access•Esha Shah, R Boelens•ARTICLE•Geoforum•2021•Citada por: 12•Referências: 22

    Strongly dominated by natural science disciplines (as civil and hydraulic engineering, irrigation studies, hydrology, climatology, and soil sciences), conventional thought characterizes water control technology as morally and politically 'impartial' - a tool to be used, a means to a desired end. In this paper we challenge this view by showing how technological artefacts are scripted or coded by human agency, social norms on right and wrong, and p…

Political science (7 obras) · Sociology (7 obras) · Law (5 obras) · Water Governance and Infrastructure (5 obras) · Biology (3 obras) · Computer Science (3 obras) · Epistemology (3 obras) · Law (3 obras) · Philosophy (3 obras) · Politics (3 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Projeto Open Source • Licença MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidade e Cookies • Documentação da API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código da API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código do Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae